You are on page 1of 28

— Aerial Cams

Anchor Lamina has made a commitment to the
TABLE OF CONTENTS
metal stamping industry by manufacturing and dis-
tributing a comprehensive collection of high qual-
Introduction ..................................................... 2
ity products.
General Information ......................................... 3
Lamina has long been known for expertise in pro-
50 Series Cams .............................................. 4 ducing precision products and has applied that
knowledge into the design and production of cams
75 Series Cams .............................................. 8
with truly interchangeable parts. LamCams™
125-150 Series Cams .................................... 12 maintain consistency throughout standard lines
available from bump cams to Aerial and Diemount
175-200 Series Cams .................................... 16 cams to Large Modular Style Cams.
250-300 Series Cams .................................... 20
Input from our customers has been and continues
Installation Instructions .................................. 24 to be an important part of cam development and
maintenance which assures Lamina’s leadership
Installation Tool ............................................. 25 position.

No other company surpasses our obligation to you, our
customer, in supporting cam products. We listen to your
needs and respond when you require our assistance.

! Ease of spring replacement from back of cam; the cam base incorporates a safety restraint system to
retain the slide during spring removal

! High quality materials used throughout, including high-strength steel castings for major components

! All wear areas are double-plated with self-lubricated wear plates to reduce maintenance and
accommodate high production volumes

! Three Return Spring Kit options are available: mechanical ISO spring, combination mechanical/
nitrogen springs and nitrogen spring

! Pentahedron design ensures smooth and stable slide movement on 125 through 300 Series Cams

! Urethane bumper cushion on slide return; Optional hydraulic shock absorber available

! Mounting/locating provisions include both square keys and dowel holes

! Meets or exceeds all of “NAAMS” cam requirements

! Lockout kit installed, ready for cam installation and set up

! Safety backup provisions for retaining keeper plates

! Improved, super-duty accelerator system standard on 0° through 50° angles
! Dual external positive return system

2

Mechanical – Employs a conventional ISO Die Spring. 3. spring is operative at that point). *Lamina strongly recommends the use of the Nitro- 1. By nature of the nitrogen spring. This return system utilizes the me- chanical spring for preload. PART NUMBER KEY OPTIONAL SHOCK ABSORBERS Optional shock absorbers are available and should be used in NAAMS Aerial the absence of an accelerator sys- tem on low-angle cams (i. while providing high final loads from the nitrogen spring the accelerator function is active (because only the mechanical for part stripping. Combination Mechanical/Nitrogen – This unique Lamina The benefit of using the Combination System is two- design employs an ISO Die Spring in series combination fold: with a Nitrogen Spring. cam units. 2. Lamina offers three Return Spring Kit Options.. keeping the initial contact forces 1. The total developed slide return force at the cam’s shut height has a higher initial contact force than other return spring position is greater with the Combination System than it is with options. The result is more on-board capabil- on the cam and its accelerator system (where applicable). Nitrogen – This return system provides high return spring forces for stripping. Optional Shock Absorber Cam Family Gener- Face Width ation (Series) Shock Absorber & Work M6x12 Set Screw Angle (degrees) 3 . thus. The force developed in the slide return system is low when low. wearing of the accelera- tor components is greatly reduced. This higher contact force may result in greater wear the Nitrogen-only option.e. ity for part stripping. SLIDE RETURN SYSTEM OPTIONS Mechanical Spring Mechanical & Nitrogen Spring* (Recommended) Nitrogen Spring Recognizing that different cam applications have different re- quirements. less than 35°) to ensure a gentle return of the slide to its home position. used gen Cylinder/Mechanical Spring Combination System in cam applications where additional stripping force is not for the slide return function of all Aerial and Diemount required. it also 2.

C.2 Ø12 Dowel (H7) (2) X8 (±0.S.013) Dowel 2 X1 ±0.0 35.0 57.1 DRIVER (30° – 60°) 70 90 40 45. (3) 15 35.8 63.9 78.S.7 41.5 28.9 90.1 53.4 Ø12 (H7) (2) 50 53. (-Dim = T.9 10 35. part and mount- ing provisions not included.H.0 CAM DIAGRAM X5 4 .013 Dowel) 90 ANGLE PRESS WORK DRIVER (0° – 25°) 70 STROKE STROKE 90 (Bottom View) (±0. (NAAMS M011222) Shown in NAAMS defined location Z1 is for reference only.5 M12 S.013) X3 B X6 X7 25 Typ 12 * Tooling Ball offset from center.013 Dowels) 25 38.8 35 42.C.9 5 34.25 X5 A 100 Ø6 (H7) (2) 59 X8 (±0.7 38.S.0 45. (2) 10 ±0.0 30 39.0 55 67.025 X2 (Dowel ±0.013 Dowels) 45 48.2 60 77.013 Dowels) 0 34. (4) 12 (Dowel ±0. AERIAL CAM 50 Series 26 BASE 11 52 80 26 (Upper) Ø12 (H7) M12 S.013 Dowels) 20 36.013 Dowels) 70 ±0.6 70.6 31. 225 ±0.8 48.5 *Z2 20 ±0.B.H.C.0 M12 S.9 (Bottom View) (±0.25 10 (±0.H.25 Ø10 (H7) X4 (A to B) (+ Dim = B Angle Right) DE SLI 60 ±0.B. below center) Note: T.

5 50.17 297.0 -3 35 131.5 190.3 200 267. Germany.0 280 106.47 297.47 278.1 134.6 190 271.3 160 263.0 140.0 120.S.0 -9 60 96.5 180.3 190 274.64 288. L Spring and Kaller Spring & Dadco wearplates & Dadco kg Lbs.0 310 34.0 280 87.5 50.0 160 262. Ireland and Italy.1097010 in Austria.1 128 228.0 190.5 81. Spain.0 149.0 -4 10 116.07 307.9 130.0 -5 45 115.6 98. 5 . X6 X7 X8 Z1 Z2 CL of Key Datum 0 111.3 200 285.17 297.0 310 92.0 50. United Kingdom.0 130. AERIAL CAM PART NUMBERS & WEIGHTS 50 SERIES PART NUMBERS WEIGHT A PART NUMBERS WEIGHT N With Mechanical With Kaller Gas With Dadco Gas G With Mechanical With Mechanical With Double steel Spring Kit Spring Kit Spring Kit kg Lbs. Belgium.6 110.0 170.0 180.97 267.0 310 63.2 140.2 106.0 -2 5 108.0 290 87. European Patent No.0 180.0 300 14.0 -2 25 125.0 65. Base to Driver Ref.66 288.0 -1 20 121.5 180.0 145.0 -2 55 114.0 300 63.4 141 238.5 85. 5.86 297.5 50.2 125.0 125. France. Patent No. other patents pending.1 119.4 155.0 160.0 135.37 267.0 -8 Take a look at our extensive line of LamCam™ products: ! Aerial NAAMS Cams ! Diemount NAAMS Cams ! Aerial Modular Cams ! Diemount Modular Cams ! 50mm cams ! Bump Cams This apparatus is covered by U.0 310 36.0 -6 30 124.6 101.0 145.0 165.0 1 15 132.0 310 39.0 320 54.0 310 55.8 153 247. E Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit NCA050004M NCA050004K NCA050004D 29 64 0 NCA050004MK NCA050004MD NCA050044 29 64 NCA050504M NCA050504K NCA050504D 29 64 5 NCA050504MK NCA050504MD NCA050544 29 64 NCA051004M NCA051004K NCA051004D 30 66 10 NCA051004MK NCA051004MD NCA051044 30 66 NCA051504M NCA051504K NCA051504D 33 73 15 NCA051504MK NCA051504MD NCA051544 33 73 NCA052004M NCA052004K NCA052004D 32 71 20 NCA052004MK NCA052004MD NCA052044 32 71 NCA052504M NCA052504K NCA052504D 33 73 25 NCA052504MK NCA052504MD NCA052544 33 73 NCA053004M NCA053004K NCA053004D 33 73 30 NCA053004MK NCA053004MD NCA053044 33 73 NCA053504M NCA053504K NCA053504D 34 75 35 NCA053504MK NCA053504MD NCA053544 34 75 NCA054004M NCA054004K NCA054004D 33 73 40 NCA054004MK NCA054004MD NCA054044 33 73 NCA054504M NCA054504K NCA054504D 33 73 45 NCA054504MK NCA054504MD NCA054544 33 73 NCA055004M NCA055004K NCA055004D 32 71 50 NCA055004MK NCA055004MD NCA055044 32 71 NCA055504M NCA055504K NCA055504D 32 71 55 NCA055504MK NCA055504MD NCA055544 32 71 NCA056004M NCA056004K NCA056004D 32 71 60 NCA056004MK NCA056004MD NCA056044 32 71 AERIAL CAM DIMENSIONS 50 SERIES WORK X1 X3 X4 X5 ANGLE X2 Ref.0 -8 50 104.5 123 207.7 200 268.521.07 288.885.9 130 223.0 175.0 155.56 298.9 190 279.54 297.4 115.0 150.0 300 21.5 190.0 -6 40 119.

6 . COMPONENT PARTS for 50 Series Aerial Cams 15 19 22 18 8 10 5 3 11 24 4 16 17 21 6 3 2 8 14 23 13 12 7 20 Refer to 50 Series Specification Table for Return Spring Options. See page 3 for more information.

04mm wear.3kN : 8. Hd.0 (Based on .5 PERFORMANCE GRAPH 3.5x20 F011010 21 1 Slide (0° .5 4. Cap Screw M12x1.3 US Tons a) Actual “preload” = 0. Hd.) for @@ in part number./Nitrogen (Dadco) SKC050012 45 (98.0 1. it also has a higher 3 initial contact force than other return spring options.5 2.75x25 F011211 18 1 Lockout Spacer NCM050015 5 1 Soc.mm 125 Tooling Allowance contact force may result in greater wear on the cam and its Weight .5mm WCC120014 13 1 V-Block NCM050005 23 2 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x40x122. Cap Screw M10x1. Hd.) -f requirements. Mech. Hd.0 5.4) accelerator system (where applicable). Hd. This higher Protrusion . (b) @1.04mm wear on bronze) 2.6 million cycles and 0. this force is at initial contact with nitrogen spring. COMPONENT PARTS FOR 50 SERIES AERIAL CAMS PART PART ITEM NUMBER ITEM NUMBER QTY Description QTY Description NO NO MCAXXXX04 MCAXXXX04 MCAXXXX44* 2 2 Bushing Liner BLM025050 16 1 Spring Bracket NCM050012 3 12 Soc. SKC050015 110 (242) (a) 144 (317) Precharge to 48 Bar (690 PSI) Nitrogen .Employs a conventional ISO Die Spring .0 0. By nature of the nitrogen spring.0 4.25x100 F010824 20 1 Driver (See Note 1) NMA05@@24 7 2 Soc. Cap Screw M8x1. Cap Screw M8x1. Rated Capacity (b) 87. 6.used in Combination - 1 cam applications where additional stripping force is not required. Cap Screw M10x1. Hd.5mm WCT120014 14 2 Positive Return Bracket NCM050010 24 1 Hard Steel Wearplate 12x80x145mm WCS120011 15 1 Pin NCM050011 Note 1: Insert angle (00./Nitrogen (Kaller) SKC050002 45 (98. 05. This return system utilizes the mechanical spring for pre.2) 195 (430) Precharge to 65.5 1.25x16 F010809 17 1 Disk Plate NCM150013 4 1 Soc.5 0.5 Bar (950 PSI) Combination Mechanical/Nitrogen -This unique Lamina design Combination - employs an ISO Die Spring in series combination with a Nitrogen Mech. while providing high final loads from Nitrogen (Kaller) the nitrogen spring for stripping.0 (millions) CYCLES 50 Series 3. RETURN SPRING KIT OPTIONS 50 Series Specifications Spring Kit Part # Pre-Load Final Load Recognizing that different cam applications have different Spring Kit Option (2 Required) kg (lbs.4 M-Tons : 9.2) 195 (430) 2 Spring. Lamina offers three Return Spring Kit Options: Mechanical SKC050001 34 (75) 129 (284) Mechanical .0 14 35 56 77 98 119 140 161 (1) (4) (6) (8) (11) (13) (15) (18) WORK FORCE kN (US Tons) 7 . Precharge to 65.50°) NMA055034 8 4 Soc.This return system provides high return spring forces Nitrogen (Dadco) SKC050014 102 (224) (a) 138 (305) Precharge to 44 Bar (639 PSI) for stripping.) -f kg (lbs.5 Bar (950 PSI) load. keeping the forces low.5x25 F011011 21 1 Slide (55° & 60°) NMA056034 10 2 NAAMS Key 25x25x50mm M082505 22 1 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x80x160mm WCC120012 11 1 Rubber Bumper MSC100037 22 1 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x80x160mm WCT120012 12 1 Key NCM050003 23 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x40x122.25x30 F010812 19 1 Base (See Note 1) NMA05@@14 6 1 Soc.5 5.10 etc. Cap Screw M8x1.kg (lbs) 7 (15.

H.0 13 30 53. (4) 13 (Dowel ±0.0 38. AERIAL CAM 75 Series BASE 22.9 120.5 *Z2 Ø10 (H7) 20 ±0.0 77.5 93.0 8 . (NAAMS M011222) Shown in NAAMS defined location Z1 is for reference only.S.5 (Upper) 85 110 22.6 Ø12 (H7) Dowels (2) Ø12 S/H.5 Ø12 (H7) Dowels (2) Ø12 S.3 X9 ±0. part and mount- ing provisions not included.7 60.2 60 103.013) X3 B X6 12 X7 25 * Tooling Ball offset from center.C.S.B.3 55 90.9 X8 20 48. below center) Note: T.013 13 (Dowel ±0.25 115 DRIVER (0° – 20°) 85 110 ANGLE PRESS WORK (Bottom View) STROKE STROKE 0 46.013) 90 ±0.25 SLI + Dim = B right) A Ø6 (H7) (2) X5 110 55 X8 X9 ±0.025 X2 (Dowel ±0.8 40 60. (4) 10 46.0 84. 275 ±0.7 46.1 65.6 50.6 5 46.9 55.5 (±0.25 Angle X4 (A to B) DE 70 ±0.1 35 56.7 15 47.6 104. (-Dim = T.1 70.C.B.013 25 50.013 (Bottom View) Dowels) 50 71.013) X1 ±0.1 85 DRIVER (25° – 60°) 110 45 65.1 42.

6 200 313.0 -13 10 165.8 112.0 175.0 209.5 210.0 -4 50 166.0 180. Spring Kit Spring Kit Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit E NCA070004M NCA070004K NCA070004D 42 92 0 NCA070004MK NCA070004MD NCA070044 42 92 NCA070504M NCA070504K NCA070504D 42 92 5 NCA070504MK NCA070504MD NCA070544 42 92 NCA071004M NCA071004K NCA071004D 43 95 10 NCA071004MK NCA071004MD NCA071044 43 95 NCA071504M NCA071504K NCA071504D 47 104 15 NCA071504MK NCA071504MD NCA071544 47 104 NCA072004M NCA072004K NCA072004D 45 99 20 NCA072004MK NCA072004MD NCA072044 45 99 NCA072504M NCA072504K NCA072504D 47 104 25 NCA072504MK NCA072504MD NCA072544 47 104 NCA073004M NCA073004K NCA073004D 47 104 30 NCA073004MK NCA073004MD NCA073044 47 104 NCA073504M NCA073504K NCA073504D 48 106 35 NCA073504MK NCA073504MD NCA073544 48 106 NCA074004M NCA074004K NCA074004D 47 104 40 NCA074004MK NCA074004MD NCA074044 47 104 NCA074504M NCA074504K NCA074504D 47 104 45 NCA074504MK NCA074504MD NCA074544 47 104 NCA075004M NCA075004K NCA075004D 45 99 50 NCA075004MK NCA075004MD NCA075044 45 99 NCA075504M NCA075504K NCA075504D 45 99 55 NCA075504MK NCA075504MD NCA075544 45 99 NCA076004M NCA076004K NCA076004D 45 99 60 NCA076004MK NCA076004MD NCA076044 45 99 AERIAL CAM DIMENSIONS X1 X3 X4 X5 X6 X7 Z2 ANGLE Cl of Key X2 Ref.0 13 LamCam™ has the perfect answer to your Aerial Cam inquiries.0 200 326.0 165.6 223.0 60.0 153.0 6 30 192.5 195.0 360 60.5 347.0 -4 20 179.0 222.0 185.50 333.5 220.1 190 303.70 352.34 352.5 105.0 -8 15 174.0 245 328.0 36.0 11 60 175.42 343.0 346 68.34 342.8 135 266.8 72.0 229.0 212. Base to Ref.0 335 104.0 127.0 365 47.0 350 30.0 155.0 170.0 346 119.0 365 30.9 79. (NAAMS E) (NAAMS C) X8 X9 Z1 Ref.0 332 123.0 44.0 222.0 85.0 75.5 160.0 219.0 345 45.2 99.0 219.0 46.52 322.0 94.0 -7 55 193.0 355 38.8 235 331.7 160.2 344.0 60.0 80.0 41.5 358 42.0 80.0 1 45 173.9 144.2 136.5 205.0 6 35 188. L Spring and Kaller Spring & Dadco wearplates & Dadco kg Lbs.4 180 285.4 200 324.5 232. Driver Datum 0 139.60 333.6 226 332.0 -14 5 164.0 -4 25 186.64 319.6 150 271.0 110.8 93.0 200.9 235 330.8 145 277.0 70.5 347 77.0 5 40 185.0 190.40 337.0 36.1 180. AERIAL CAM PART NUMBERS & WEIGHTS 75 SERIES PART NUMBERS WEIGHT A PART NUMBERS WEIGHT N With Mechanical With Kaller Gas With Dadco Gas G With Mechanical With Mechanical With Double steel kg Lbs.3 105.7 120.85 344.5 215. 9 .80 332.0 115.7 235 337.0 356 93.

10 . See page 3 for more information. COMPONENT PARTS for 75 Series Aerial Cams 14 21 9 7 18 10 3 4 23 17 20 5 2 15 6 3 12 16 7 7 19 22 13 11 Refer to 75 Series Specification Table for Return Spring Options.

25x16 F010809 16 1 Lockout Spacer NCM070013 4 1 Soc. this force is at initial contact with nitrogen spring.75x25 F011211 18 1 Base (See Note 1) NMA07@@14 6 1 Soc.) for @@ in part number.5 (millions) CYCLES 75 Series PERFORMANCE GRAPH 3. Cap Screw M10x1. it also has a higher 3 initial contact force than other return spring options.8 US Tons (a) Actual “preload” = 0.0 4. Hd. By nature of the nitrogen spring./Nitrogen (Kaller) SKC070002 40 (88) 288 (634) Precharge to 96 Bar (1400 PSI) Combination Mechanical/Nitrogen -This unique Lamina design Combination - employs an ISO Die Spring in series combination with a Nitrogen Mech. Mech.0 (Based on . while providing high final loads from Nitrogen (Kaller) the nitrogen spring for stripping. (b) @1. RETURN SPRING KIT OPTIONS 75 Series Specifications Spring Kit Part # Pre-Load Final Load Recognizing that different cam applications have different Spring Kit Option (2 Required) kg (lbs. Cap Screw M8x1. COMPONENT PARTS FOR 75 SERIES AERIAL CAMS PART PART ITEM NUMBER ITEM NUMBER QTY Description QTY Description NO NO MCAXXXX04 MCAXXXX04 MCAXXXX44* 2 2 Bushing Liner BLM032055 15 1 Spring Bracket NCM070012 3 14 Soc. This return system utilizes the mechanical spring for pre.kg (lbs) 10 (22) accelerator system (where applicable).5x25 F011011 20 1 Slide (0° . This higher Protrusion . Cap Screw M8x1.Employs a conventional ISO Die Spring . Rated Capacity (b) 107 kN : 10. Cap Screw M8x1.0 1.) -f kg (lbs.6 million cycles and 0./Nitrogen (Dadco) SKC070012 40 (88) 288 (634) 2 Spring. Lamina offers three Return Spring Kit Options: Mechanical SKC070001 19 (42) 133.50°) NMA075034 9 2 NAAMS Key 25x25x50mm M082505 20 1 Slide (55° & 60°) NMA076034 10 1 Rubber Bumper MSC100037 21 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x50x200mm WCC120002 11 1 Key NCM050003 21 2 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x50x200mm WCT120002 12 2 Positive Return Bracket NCM050010 22 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x50x150mm WCC120017 13 1 V-Block NCM070005 22 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x50x150mm WCT120017 14 1 Pin NCM070009 23 1 Hard Steel Wearplate 12x170x110mm WCS120015 Note 1: Insert angle (00.7 M-Tons : 11. Cap Screw M12x1.25x25 F010811 17 1 Disk Plate NCM070015 5 1 Soc.This return system provides high return spring forces Nitrogen (Dadco) SKC070014 204 (450) (a) 263 (580) Precharge to 89 Bar (1284 PSI) for stripping.5 2.mm 140 Tooling Allowance contact force may result in greater wear on the cam and its Weight .) -f requirements.0 5. 6.5 4.5 1. Hd. keeping the forces low.10 etc.5 (293) Mechanical . 05.25x100 F010824 19 1 Driver (See Note 1) NMA07@@24 7 6 Soc.0 12 47 82 107 140 175 210 245 280 (1) (5) (9) (12) (15) (19) (23) (27) (31) WORK FORCE kN (US Tons) 11 .used in Combination - 1 cam applications where additional stripping force is not required.0 3.0 0. Hd. Hd.5 0. Hd.04mm wear on bronze) 2. Precharge to 96 Bar (1400 PSI) load. SKC070015 219 (284) (a) 280 (615) Precharge to 95 Bar (1380 PSI) Nitrogen .5 5.04mm wear.

25 140 *Z2 DRIVER (Dowels (Lower) ±0. (4) Ø16 (H7) Dowels (2) ing provisions not included.025 Ø6 (H7) (2) X5 A 135 55 ±0.5 60 103.25 E ID 80 ±0.6 X3 B 10 46.0 38. AERIAL CAM 125-150 Series 305 Ø16 S.C.B.0 77.9 55.1 42. (4) Ø16 (H7) Dowels (2) 35 130 130 BASE 136 (50° & 60° only) (Upper) ±0.9 X7 25 12 20 48. Ø16 S.0 84.7 46.6 104.1 45 65.1 35 56.7 60.8 40 60. below center) Note: T.3 25 50.0 X8 Ref 165 (125 Series) Angle X4 (A to B) 190 (150 Series) Ø10 (H7) (+Dim = B right) 20 ±0.7 X6 15 47.5 93. (NAAMS M011222) Shown in NAAMS defined location is for reference only.C.2 300 ±0.5 ±0.1 65.013 165 * Tooling Ball offset from center.013 20 150 75 100 ±0. 12 .25 SL 13 102.6 50. part and mount.1 70. (-Dim = T.B.S.S.025 5 46.9 120.013 28 160 (0° – 45° & 55°) PRESS WORK ANGLE X2 ±0.0 30 53.H.3 Z1 55 90.6 X1 ±0.5 50 71.H.013 STROKE STROKE 50° & 60° only 0 46.

2 213 265.5 10 180.6 132. Spring & Kaller Spring & Dadco Dadco Gas Spring kg Lbs.0 25 190.5 140.0 398 -22.0 -9 5 183. Z1 Ref.0 355 119.5 .0 9 215.7 231 362.0 -6 40 200.0 232 369.3 226 329.57 65.4 173.6 180.0 -4 10 182. CL of Key Datum 0 175.5 117.5 222 346.4 149.91 65.6 228 318.27 108.0 -13 13 .0 398 -5. 225.0 398 17.9 111.5 .0 125.54 100.7 223 330.5 . Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Kit NCA120004MK NCA120004MD NCA120044 80 175 0 NCA150004MK NCA150004MD NCA150044 83 183 NCA120504MK NCA120504MD NCA120544 81 178 5 NCA150504MK NCA150504MD NCA150544 84 185 NCA121004MK NCA121004MD NCA121044 83 183 10 NCA151004MK NCA151004MD NCA151044 86 189 NCA121504MK NCA121504MD NCA121544 82 180 15 NCA151504MK NCA151504MD NCA151544 85 187 NCA122004MK NCA122004MD NCA122044 83 183 20 NCA152004MK NCA152004MD NCA152044 86 189 NCA122504MK NCA122504MD NCA122544 80 176 25 NCA152504MK NCA152504MD NCA152544 83 183 NCA123004MK NCA123004MD NCA123044 82 180 30 NCA153004MK NCA153004MD NCA153044 85 187 NCA123504MK NCA123504MD NCA123544 82 180 35 NCA153504MK NCA153504MD NCA153544 85 187 NCA124004MK NCA124004MD NCA124044 83 183 40 NCA154004MK NCA154004MD NCA154044 86 189 NCA124504MK NCA124504MD NCA124544 83 183 45 NCA154504MK NCA154504MD NCA154544 88 194 NCA125004MK NCA125004MD NCA125044 91 200 50 NCA155004MK NCA155004MD NCA155044 93 205 NCA125504MK NCA125504MD NCA125544 83 183 55 NCA155504MK NCA155504MD NCA155544 86 189 NCA126004MK NCA126004MD NCA126044 88 194 60 NCA156004MK NCA156004MD NCA156044 91 200 AERIAL CAM DIMENSIONS 125 & 150 SERIES X1 X3 X4 X5 X6 X7 X8 Z2 ANGLE X2 Ref. kg Lbs.3 254 359.08 108. 175. 170.6 120.5 13 185. 265.0 355 63.0 -9 45 194.9 213 284.99 65.2 156.0 355 110. (NAAMS E) (NAAMS C) Ref. 245.0 355 35.0 398 -54.92 65.0 -2 35 197.0 1 25 176.0 34 195.0 -12 60 140. 235.0 -14 55 152.51 108. AERIAL CAM PART NUMBERS & WEIGHTS 125 SERIES A 150 SERIES N PART NUMBER WEIGHT G PART NUMBER WEIGHT With Mechanical With Kaller Gas With Dadco Gas L With Mechanical With Kaller Gas With Dadco Gas kg Lbs.8 231 359.0 .84 108. 255.97 65.0 223 298.5 230 368.7 113.2 105.0 355 78.0 . 205.2 229 335.20 108.0 393 32.9 165.0 355 90.5 .17 65.0 -2 15 193.5 .0 1 20 184.0 . Spring Kit Spring Kit Spring Kit E Spring Kit Spring Kit Spring Kit NCA120004M NCA120004K NCA120004D 80 175 0 NCA150004M NCA150004K NCA150004D 83 183 NCA120504M NCA120504K NCA120504D 81 178 5 NCA150504M NCA150504K NCA150504D 84 185 NCA121004M NCA121004K NCA121004D 83 183 10 NCA151004M NCA151004K NCA151004D 86 189 NCA121504M NCA121504K NCA121504D 82 180 15 NCA151504M NCA151504K NCA151504D 85 187 NCA122004M NCA122004K NCA122004D 83 183 20 NCA152004M NCA152004K NCA152004D 86 189 NCA122504M NCA122504K NCA122504D 80 176 25 NCA152504M NCA152504K NCA152504D 83 183 NCA123004M NCA123004K NCA123004D 82 180 30 NCA153004M NCA153004K NCA153004D 85 187 NCA123504M NCA123504K NCA123504D 82 180 35 NCA153504M NCA153504K NCA153504D 85 187 NCA124004M NCA124004K NCA124004D 83 183 40 NCA154004M NCA154004K NCA154004D 86 189 NCA124504M NCA124504K NCA124504D 83 183 45 NCA154504M NCA154504K NCA154504D 88 194 NCA125004M NCA125004K NCA125004D 91 200 50 NCA155004M NCA155004K NCA155004D 93 205 NCA125504M NCA125504K NCA125504D 83 183 55 NCA155504M NCA155504K NCA155504D 86 189 NCA126004M NCA126004K NCA126004D 88 194 60 NCA156004M NCA156004K NCA156004D 91 200 With Mechanical With Mechanical With double steel With Mechanical With Mechanical With double steel wearplates & Spring & Kaller Spring & Dadco wearplates & Dadco kg Lbs.0 390 28. Base to Driver Ref.60 103.0 -9 50 180.0 3 30 214.0 398 -31.

COMPONENT PARTS for 125–150 Series Aerial Cams 7 30 28 11 18 32 20 35 36 6 7 19 34 25 3 13 5 24 10 15 21 17 33 30 12 8 27 23 14 1 31 7 26 29 9 22 8 4 37 SHOCK ABSORBERS – OPTIONAL PART Qty DESCRIPTION NUMBER Refer to 125/150 Series Specification Table for Return 2 MSC100028 Shock Absorber Assemblies Spring Options. Shock absorber locations noted in red on drawing 14 . See page 3 for more information.

This higher Protrusion .mm 150 Tooling Allowance contact force may result in greater wear on the cam and its Weight . COMPONENT PARTS FOR 125-150 SERIES AERIAL CAMS PART PART ITEM NUMBER ITEM NUMBER QTY Description QTY Description NO NO NCAXXXX04 NCAXXXX04 NCAXXXX44* 1 1 Accelerator Block (See Note 1) 14A1230@@R 23 2 Positive Return Guideway NCM150009 3 1 Soc. Hd.10 etc. Hd. Hd.0 (Based on . SKC120003 276 (609) (a) 373 (822) PreCharge to 121 Bar (1750 PSI) Nitrogen . Hd. Mech. Hd.75x45 F011215 32 2 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x30x160mm WCT120006 15 4 Soc.5 US Tons a) Actual “preload” = 0. Cap Screw M6x1.25x20 F010810 29 1 Driver (See Note 1) NMA12@@24 9 4 Soc. Cap Screw M12x1.75 M1217 33 6 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x30x125mm WCT120009 18 3 NAAMS Key 25x25x50mm M082505 34 1 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x50x225mm WCC120011 19 1 Rubber Bumper MSC100003 34 1 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x50x225mm WCT120011 20 2 Lockout Spacer NCM070008 35 2 Steel Wearplate 12x30x285mm WCS120008 21 1 Spring Return Bracket NCM150001 36 1 Steel Wearplate 12x48x280mm WCS120010 22 2 Positive Return Bracket NCM150008 37 2 Steel Wearplate 12x48x225mm WCS120005 Note 1: Insert angle (00.6 million cycles and 0. Hd. while providing high final loads from Nitrogen (Kaller) the nitrogen spring for stripping. Lamina offers three Return Spring Kit Options: Mechanical ILD040254 45 (99) 149 (328) Mechanical .75x35 F011213 32 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x30x160mm WCC120006 14 1 Soc.25x40 F010814 30 1 Slide (0° – 50°) NMA155034 10 2 Soc.0 1.5 1. Hd. Hd. Cap Screw M8x1.0 5. (b) @1.150 Series Specifications Spring Kit Part # Pre-Load Final Load Recognizing that different cam applications have different Spring Kit Option (2 Required) kg (lbs. keeping the forces low. This return system utilizes the mechanical spring for pre. it also has a higher PreCharge to 121 Bar (1750 PSI) 3 initial contact force than other return spring options.5 0.0 0./Nitrogen (Dadco) SKC120012 33 (73) 361 (797) 2 Spring. By nature of the nitrogen spring.7 M-Tons : 19./Nitrogen (Kaller) SKC120002 33 (73) 361 (797) PreCharge to 150 Bar (2175 PSI) Combination Mechanical/Nitrogen -This unique Lamina design employs an ISO Die Spring in series combination with a Nitrogen Combination - Mech.Employs a conventional ISO Die Spring .5 2.) -f kg (lbs.5 5.0 4.5 CYCLES 125/150 Series PERFORMANCE GRAPH 3. PreCharge to 150 Bar (2175 PSI) load. Cap Screw M12x1.0 14 56 98 140 177 210 252 294 336 (1) (6) (11) (15) (19) (23) (28) (32) (37) WORK FORCE kN (US Tons) 15 .75x90 F011223 33 6 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x30x125mm WCC120009 17 4 Hex Locknut M12x1.25x16 F010809 28 1 Base (See Note 1) NMA12@@13 8 3 Soc.5 4.50x30 F011012 31 2 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x50x200mm WCT120002 13 6 Soc. Cap Screw M8x1. Cap Screw M8x1. Hd. Hd. Cap Screw M10x1. Cap Screw M6x1.) for @@ in part number.0x16 F010609 25 1 Disk Plate NCM150014 5 2 Soc. Hd.0x20 F010610 26 1 Roller Shaft NCM300011 6 3 Soc. RETURN SPRING KIT OPTIONS 125 .) -f requirements.0x12 F010608 24 2 Keeper Plate NCM150010 4 2 Soc. Cap Screw M8x1.04mm wear. Hd. 05. 6.kg (lbs) 20 (44) accelerator system (where applicable).0 (millions) 3. this force is at initial contact with nitrogen spring.25x10 F010807 27 1 Roller/Liner Assembly NCM300014 7 35 Soc.25x90 F010823 30 1 Slide (55° & 60°) NMA156034 11 3 Soc.5x25 F011011 31 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x50x200mm WCC120002 12 2 Soc. Hd. Cap Screw M12x1.This return system provides high return spring forces Nitrogen (Dadco) SKC120013 276 (609) (a) 348 (767) for stripping.04mm wear on bronze) 2.used in Combination - 1 cam applications where additional stripping force is not required. Cap Screw M6x1. Cap Screw M12x1. Rated Capacity (b) 176 kN : 17. Cap Screw M8x1.

2 X8 Ref 60 103.C.6 X6 5 46.9 20 48.013 X1 ±0.1 Z1 45 65.1 42.6 104.5 300 ±0.1 35 56.25 E 102.0 30 53. 230 (-Dim = T.0 77.H. part and mount- ing provisions not included.0 X4 235 (175 Series) Angle (A to B) Ø10 (H7) 260 (200 Series) 20 ±0.B.45° 230 & 55°) 50° & 60° only X2 ±0.9 120.6 50.B.5 93.7 60.5 50 71.25 (+Dim = B right) 80 ±0.C.S.0 84.25 200 *Z2 DRIVER 206 (Bottom View) ±0.8 40 60. AERIAL CAM 175-200 Series Ø16 S. (4) Ø16 (H7) Dowels (2) 16 .5 ± 0.6 X7 25 12 10 46.3 55 90.1 65.013 * Tooling Ball offset from center.025 ID SL X5 Ø6 (H7) (2) A 135 55 ±0.0 38. (4) 305 35 Ø16 (H7) Dowels (2) 200 200 (50° & 60° only) BASE 206 (Upper) ±0.7 46.025 X3 B PRESS WORK ANGLE STROKE STROKE 0 46.1 70.9 55.013 20 150 75 156 ±0.013 60 (0° .H.3 25 50.S. Ø16 S. below center) Note: T.7 15 47. (NAAMS M011222) Shown in NAAMS defined location is for reference only.

0 355 34. 205.0 215.5 .9 231 355.20 65.0 -2 35 202. AERIAL CAM PART NUMBERS & WEIGHTS 175 SERIES A 200 SERIES PART NUMBER WEIGHT N PART NUMBER WEIGHT G With Mechanical With Kaller Gas With Dadco Gas L With Mechanical With Kaller Gas With Dadco Gas Spring Kit Spring Kit Spring Kit kg Lbs.0 4. 255.0 400 22.7 113. NCA170004M NCA170004K NCA170004D 193 425 0 NCA200004M NCA200004K NCA200004D 197 433 NCA170504M NCA170504K NCA170504D 187 411 5 NCA200504M NCA200504K NCA200504D 191 420 NCA171004M NCA171004K NCA171004D 190 418 10 NCA201004M NCA201004K NCA201004D 194 427 NCA171504M NCA171504K NCA171504D 189 416 15 NCA201504M NCA201504K NCA201504D 193 425 NCA172004M NCA172004K NCA172004D 189 416 20 NCA202004M NCA202004K NCA202004D 193 425 NCA172504M NCA172504K NCA172504D 188 414 25 NCA202504M NCA202504K NCA202504D 192 422 NCA173004M NCA173004K NCA173004D 188 414 30 NCA203004M NCA203004K NCA203004D 192 422 NCA173504M NCA173504K NCA173504D 187 411 35 NCA203504M NCA203504K NCA203504D 191 420 NCA174004M NCA174004K NCA174004D 188 414 40 NCA204004M NCA204004K NCA204004D 192 422 NCA174504M NCA174504K NCA174504D 191 420 45 NCA204504M NCA204504K NCA204504D 195 429 NCA175004M NCA175004K NCA175004D 208 458 50 NCA205004M NCA205004K NCA205004D 212 466 NCA175504M NCA175504K NCA175504D 211 464 55 NCA205504M NCA205504K NCA205504D 215 473 NCA176004M NCA176004K NCA176004D 213 469 60 NCA206004M NCA206004K NCA206004D 217 477 With Mechanical With Mechanical With double steel With Mechanical With Mechanical With double steel Spring & Kaller Spring & Dadco wearplates & Dadco kg Lbs. (NAAMS E) (NAAMS C) Ref.0 -14 55 148.89 115.27 108.0 .5 230 368. 245.0 405 -6.5 140.7 231 362.0 -9 50 180.0 -12 60 140.0 223 298.0 1 25 177.2 180. 265.00 65.2 165.9 213 265.5 .0 -1 15 193.2 105.50 110.0 355 84.0 355 110.90 65. 170.0 393 35.3 213 281. 225.0 185.6 120.1 223 332.50 100. Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit NCA170004MK NCA170004MD NCA170044 193 425 0 NCA200004MK NCA200004MD NCA200044 197 433 NCA170504MK NCA170504MD NCA170544 187 411 5 NCA200504MK NCA200504MD NCA200544 191 420 NCA171004MK NCA171004MD NCA171044 190 418 10 NCA201004MK NCA201004MD NCA201044 194 427 NCA171504MK NCA171504MD NCA171544 189 416 15 NCA201504MK NCA201504MD NCA201544 193 425 NCA172004MK NCA172004MD NCA172044 189 416 20 NCA202004MK NCA202004MD NCA202044 193 425 NCA172504MK NCA172504MD NCA172544 188 414 25 NCA202504MK NCA202504MD NCA202544 192 422 NCA173004MK NCA173004MD NCA173044 188 414 30 NCA203004MK NCA203004MD NCA203044 192 422 NCA173504MK NCA173504MD NCA173544 187 411 35 NCA203504MK NCA203504MD NCA203544 191 420 NCA174004MK NCA174004MD NCA174044 188 414 40 NCA204004MK NCA204004MD NCA204044 192 422 NCA174504MK NCA174504MD NCA174544 191 420 45 NCA204504MK NCA204504MD NCA204544 195 429 NCA175004MK NCA175004MD NCA175044 208 458 50 NCA205004MK NCA205004MD NCA205044 212 466 NCA175504MK NCA175504MD NCA175544 211 464 55 NCA205504MK NCA205504MD NCA205544 215 473 NCA176004MK NCA176004MD NCA176044 213 469 60 NCA206004MK NCA206004MD NCA206044 217 477 AERIAL CAM DIMENSIONS 175 & 200 SERIES X1 X3 X4 X5 X6 X7 X8 Z2 ANGLE X2 Ref.2 156.6 132.54 65.65 103. 175.5 .4 149. 235.4 173.0 1 20 184.7 222 346.0 398 -51.5 11.0 25. Base to Ref.0 355 119.20 108.0 .2 226 329.0 -6 40 202.4 228 315.0 -13 17 .5 .6 180.5 .0 195.0 190. E Spring Kit Spring Kit Spring Kit kg Lbs.4 254 359.90 65. Z1 Ref.0 .1 232 369.0 -4 10 177.90 115.0 355 63.0 36. Cl of Key Driver Datum 0 175.0 -9 45 191.0 398 -20.5 17.0 355 86.9 111.4 229 340.5 117. Spring & Kaller Spring & Dadco wearplates & Dadco kg Lbs.20 65.0 390 32.0 -9 5 183.0 125.0 3 30 214.0 405 -33.

Shock absorber locations noted in red on drawing 18 . See page 3 for more information. COMPONENT PARTS for 175–200 Series Aerial Cams 35 6 30 17 10 30 27 34 19 9 18 32 6 24 33 3 12 22 5 23 14 11 16 29 7 13 21 26 25 31 4 8 20 7 36 1 28 6 SHOCK ABSORBERS – OPTIONAL PART Qty DESCRIPTION NUMBER Refer to 175/200 Series Specification Table for Return 2 MSC100028 Shock Absorber Assemblies Spring Options.

Hd. Cap Screw M12x1.3 (113) 458 (1010) Combination Mechanical/Nitrogen -This unique Lamina design PreCharge to 110 Bar (1595 PSI) employs an ISO Die Spring in series combination with a Nitrogen Combination - Mech.10 etc. Rated Capacity (b) 241.0x16 F010609 25 1 Roller Shaft NCM300011 5 2 Soc.5 (millions) CYCLES PERFORMANCE GRAPH 3.0 4.5 2.3 (113) 458 (1010) 2 Spring. 05.75x45 F011215 31 4 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x38x200mm WCT120007 14 4 Soc.) -f requirements. RETURN SPRING KIT OPTIONS 175 . Cap Screw M8x1.25x20 F010810 28 1 Driver (See Note 1) NMA17@@24 8 4 Soc.6 million cycles and 0.2 M-Tons : 26. it also has a higher PreCharge to 69 Bar (1250 PSI) 3 initial contact force than other return spring options.PreCharge to 110 Bar (1595 PSI) load.25x40 F010814 29 1 Slide (0° – 50°) NMA205034 9 2 Soc.5x25 F011011 30 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x30x160mm WCC120006 11 2 Soc.) for @@ in part number. Cap Screw M6x1. Hd. Cap Screw M10x1. By nature of the nitrogen spring. Cap Screw M8x1. Cap Screw M12x1. Cap Screw M8x1.mm 175 Tooling Allowance contact force may result in greater wear on the cam and its Weight .0x20 F010610 26 1 Roller/Liner Assembly NCM300014 6 50 Soc. Cap Screw M12x1. Hd.0 (Based on .5x30 F011012 30 2 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x30x160mm WCT120006 12 6 Soc. Cap Screw M6x1. Hd. Hd. Cap Screw M6x1./Nitrogen (Dadco) SKC170012 51.Employs a conventional ISO Die Spring . Lamina offers three Return Spring Kit Options: Mechanical SKC170001 64 (141) 278 (613) Mechanical .75 M1217 32 1 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x100x240mm WCT120008 17 3 NAAMS Key 25x25x50mm M082505 33 6 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x30x125mm WCC120009 18 1 Rubber Bumper MSC100003 33 6 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x30x125mm WCT120009 19 2 Lockout Spacer NCM070008 34 1 Steel Wearplate 12x100x290mm WCS120006 20 2 Positive Return Bracket NCM150008 35 2 Steel Wearplate 12x30x285mm WCS120008 21 2 Positive Return Guideway NCM150009 36 4 Hard Steel Wearplate 12x38x225mm WCS120009 22 2 Keeper Plate NCM150010 Note 1: Insert angle (00.0 5.0 0./Nitrogen (Kaller) SKC170002 51. This higher Protrusion .8 kN : 24.kg (lbs) 32 (70) accelerator system (where applicable). this force is at initial contact with nitrogen spring.5 5.used in 1 Combination - cam applications where additional stripping force is not required. Hd. This return system utilizes the mechanical spring for pre.04mm wear. Hd. SKC170003 276 (609) (a) 373 (822) PreCharge to 86 Bar (1250 PSI) Nitrogen .04mm wear on bronze) 2. Mech.75x35 F011213 31 4 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x38x200mm WCC120007 13 1 Soc.0x12 F010608 24 1 Disk Plate NCM200008 4 2 Soc. Hd. Hd. while providing high final loads from Nitrogen (Kaller) the nitrogen spring for stripping. Hd. Hd.5 1.25x16 F010809 27 1 Base (See Note 1) NMA17@@13 7 3 Soc.200 Series Specifications Spring Kit Part # Pre-Load Final Load Recognizing that different cam applications have different Spring Kit Option kg (lbs. 6.0 22 90 157 224 269 336 403 470 537 (2) (10) (17) (25) (30) (37) (45) (52) (60) WORK FORCE kN (US Tons) 19 .5 0. Hd.6 US Tons (a) Actual “preload” = 0. COMPONENT PARTS FOR 175-200 SERIES AERIAL CAMS PART PART ITEM NUMBER ITEM NUMBER QTY Description QTY Description NO NO MCAXXXX04 MCAXXXX04 MCAXXXX44* 1 1 Accelerator Block (See Note 1) 14A1230@@R 23 1 Spring Return Bracket NCM200001 3 1 Soc.0 1.25x90 F010823 29 1 Slide (55° & 60°) NMA206034 10 3 Soc.) -f kg (lbs.75x90 F011223 32 1 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x100x240mm WCC120008 16 4 Hex Locknut M12x1.This return system provides high return spring forces Nitrogen (Dadco) SKC170013 276 (609) (a) 348 (767) for stripping. Cap Screw M8x1. Cap Screw M10x1.5 4. (b) @1.0 175/200 Series 3. keeping the forces low.

0 Ø10 (H7) Angle X4 (A to B) 20 (+Dim = B right) ±0. below center) Note: T. part and mounting provisions not included.1 35 56.013 320 *Z2 * Tooling Ball offset from center. (4) Ø20 (H7) 40 Dowels (2) 285 BASE 290 90 (Upper) ±0.H.S. (-Dim = T.1 65.H.013 20 280 180 90 DRIVER 290 230 ±0.9 X6 20 48.0 30 53.1 Z1 45 65.013 330 ANGLE PRESS WORK X2 ±0. (NAAMS M011222) Ø20 S.25 X5 A E ID SL 145 Ø6 (H7) (2) 55 ±0.7 60.6 50.0 38. 20 .B.1 70.5 93. AERIAL CAM 250-300 Series X9 Ø020 S.9 55.C.3 X7 25 12 25 50.1 42.5 50 71.3 375 55 90.9 120.25 330 (250 Series) 400 (300 Series) 112.7 15 47.7 46.0 84.8 40 60.0 77.C.25 (Bottom View) ±0.B.6 104.6 5 46.S.5 60 103.013 STROKE STROKE X1 ±0.025 0 46.5 110 ±0.6 X3 B 10 46. (4) Ø20 (H7) Dowels (2) Shown in NAAMS defined location is for reference only.2 X8 Ref ±0.

00 125.0 215.0 -5 40 231.0 265.5 .0 6 20 198. 390.7 193.0 285.60 60.81 112.0 .9 161. 0 214.0 432 134.87 60.0 .0 .0 460 3.0 .9 225 364. 370.0 455 -3.0 .6 220 345.5 121.0 12 60 248.0 250 419.00 125.0 . E Spring Kit Spring Kit Spring Kit kg Lbs.0 474 73.0 -4 5 213.8 103. Datum (NAAMS E) (NAAMS C) Ref.0 180.5 19 345. 370.9 245 374.0 452 -36. NCA250004M NCA250004K NCA250004D 195 429 0 NCA300004M NCA300004K NCA300004D 203 447 NCA250504M NCA250504K NCA250504D 180 396 5 NCA300504M NCA300504K NCA300504D 188 414 NCA251004M NCA251004K NCA251004D 192 422 10 NCA301004M NCA301004K NCA301004D 200 440 NCA251504M NCA251504K NCA251504D 191 420 15 NCA301504M NCA301504K NCA301504D 199 438 NCA252004M NCA252004K NCA252004D 191 420 20 NCA302004M NCA302004K NCA302004D 199 438 NCA252504M NCA252504K NCA252504D 192 422 25 NCA302504M NCA302504K NCA302504D 200 440 NCA253004M NCA253004K NCA253004D 190 418 30 NCA303004M NCA303004K NCA303004D 198 436 NCA253504M NCA253504K NCA253504D 189 416 35 NCA303504M NCA303504K NCA303504D 197 433 NCA254004M NCA254004K NCA254004D 191 420 40 NCA304004M NCA304004K NCA304004D 199 438 NCA254504M NCA254504K NCA254504D 193 425 45 NCA304504M NCA304504K NCA304504D 201 442 NCA255004M NCA255004K NCA255004D 210 462 50 NCA305004M NCA305004K NCA305004D 218 480 NCA255504M NCA255504K NCA255504D 213 469 55 NCA305504M NCA305504K NCA305504D 221 486 NCA256004M NCA256004K NCA256004D 215 473 60 NCA306004M NCA306004K NCA306004D 223 491 With Mechanical With Mechanical With Double steel With Mechanical With Mechanical With Double steel Spring & Kaller Gas Spring & Dadco wearplates & Dadco kg Lbs.0 435 194.5 .0 . 370. X8 X9 Z1 CL of Key Ref.0 6 35 231.9 112. 335.0 5 15 200.2 243 384.0 -2 10 207.0 205.0 414 102.2 140.3 94. 345.96 60. 390.0 225.80 135.0 442 -33.7 248 409.2 220 340.0 200.7 225 355. Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Gas spring Kit Spring Kit Gas Spring Kit Gas spring Kit NCA250004MK NCA250004MD NCA250044 195 429 0 NCA300004MK NCA300004MD NCA300044 203 447 NCA250504MK NCA250504MD NCA250544 180 396 5 NCA300504MK NCA300504MD NCA300544 188 414 NCA251004MK NCA251004MD NCA251044 192 422 10 NCA301004MK NCA301004MD NCA301044 200 440 NCA251504MK NCA251504MD NCA251544 191 420 15 NCA301504MK NCA301504MD NCA301544 199 438 NCA252004MK NCA252004MD NCA252044 191 420 20 NCA302004MK NCA302004MD NCA302044 199 438 NCA252504MK NCA252504MD NCA252544 192 422 25 NCA302504MK NCA302504MD NCA302544 200 440 NCA253004MK NCA253004MD NCA253044 190 418 30 NCA303004MK NCA303004MD NCA303044 198 436 NCA253504MK NCA253504MD NCA253544 189 416 35 NCA303504MK NCA303504MD NCA303544 197 433 NCA254004MK NCA254004MD NCA254044 191 420 40 NCA304004MK NCA304004MD NCA304044 199 438 NCA254504MK NCA254504MD NCA254544 193 425 45 NCA304504MK NCA304504MD NCA304544 201 442 NCA255004MK NCA255004MD NCA255044 210 462 50 NCA305004MK NCA305004MD NCA305044 218 480 NCA255504MK NCA255504MD NCA255544 213 469 55 NCA305504MK NCA305504MD NCA305544 221 486 NCA256004MK NCA256004MD NCA256044 215 473 60 NCA306004MK NCA306004MD NCA306044 223 491 AERIAL CAM DIMENSIONS 250 & 300 SERIES X1 X3 X4 X5 X6 X7 Z2 ANGLE X2 Base to Driver Ref.0 190.0 -15 50 212.0 -9 55 246.0 11 25 251.0 182.0 435 170.6 151. 335.7 248 361.0 195.18 120.4 250 404.7 220 319.0 235.0 479 61.0 455 38.37 126.0 474 97.4 130.17 60.0 245. 390.0 8 21 .9 225 326.0 25 370.0 300.3 245 392.0 .90 120.07 60. 349.2 79.0 7 45 211.65 132.0 11 30 241. AERIAL CAM PART NUMBERS & WEIGHTS SERIES 250 A SERIES 300 N PART NUMBER WEIGHT G PART NUMBER WEIGHT With Mechanical With Kaller Gas With Dadco Gas L With Mechanical With Kaller Gas With Dadco Gas Spring Kit Spring Kit Spring Kit kg Lbs.8 86. Spring & Kaller Gas Spring & Dadco wearplates & Dadco kg Lbs.1 172.0 185.0 414 68.5 20 370.

Shock absorber locations noted in red on drawing 22 . COMPONENT PARTS for 250–300 Series Aerial Cams 32 5 8 17 30 18 7 26 37 36 33 13 22 14 12 4 25 34 16 31 19 28 11 12 9 1 20 6 29 35 10 21 5 38 23 3 24 39 27 SHOCK ABSORBERS – OPTIONAL Qty PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION Refer to 250/300 Series Specification Table for Return 4 MSC100028 Shock Absorber Assemblies Spring Options. See page 3 for more information.

0x50 F011616 33 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x80x125mm WCC120020 16 4 Hex Locknut M12x1. Rated Capacity (b) 372 kN : 37.PreCharge to 98 Bar (1425 PSI) load. Hd.5 4. Hd. Lamina offers three Return Spring Kit Options: Mechanical IMD063305 132 (290) 528 (1162) Mechanical .75x35 F011213 30 2 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x40x200mm WCT120005 10 2 Soc. This return system utilizes the mechanical spring for pre.0 0.0 (millions) CYCLES 250/300 Series 3. Hd.0x16 F010609 27 1 Driver (See Note 1) NMA25@@24 4 2 Soc.036 143 250 357 428 535 643 750 857 (4) (16) (28) (40) (48) (60) (72) (84) (96) WORK FORCE kN (US Tons) 23 . Hd./Nitrogen (Kaller) SKC250002 113 (249) 703 (1550) PreCharge to 98 Bar (1425 PSI) Combination Mechanical/Nitrogen -This unique Lamina design employs an ISO Die Spring in series combination with a Nitrogen Combination - Mech. RETURN SPRING KIT OPTIONS 250 . Cap Screw M10x1. Cap Screw M8x1. Hd.2 M-Tons : 41 US Tons (a) Actual “preload” = 0.5 1. Hd. 05. SKC250003 345 (760) (a) 507 (1117) PreCharge to 69 Bar (1000 PSI) Nitrogen . Hd. Hd. it also has a higher PreCharge to 69 Bar (1000 PSI) 3 initial contact force than other return spring options. Cap Screw M12x1. Hd.5x50 F011016 31 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x80x125mm WCC120015 11 2 Soc.75x100 F011224 32 2 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x40x100mm WCT120019 14 6 Soc. Cap Screw M12x1.This return system provides high return spring forces Nitrogen (Dadco) SKC250013 345 (760) (a) 483 (1064) for stripping.25x16 F010809 28 1 Slide (55° & 60°) NMA306034 6 1 Soc.75x35 F011213 31 2 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x80x125mm WCT120015 12 2 Soc. COMPONENT PARTS FOR 250-300 SERIES AERIAL CAMS PART PART ITEM NUMBER ITEM NUMBER QTY Description QTY Description NO NO MCAXXXX04 MCAXXXX04 MCAXXXX44* 1 1 Accelerator Block (See Note 1) 14A1230@@R 26 1 Base (See Note 1) NMA25@@13 3 2 Soc.) -f requirements. this force is at initial contact with nitrogen spring.) for @@ in part number.5 0.0 (Based on .300 Series Specifications Spring Kit Part # Pre-Load Final Load Recognizing that different cam applications have different Spring Kit Option kg (lbs.75 M1217 33 2 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x80x125mm WCT120020 17 3 NAAMS Key 25x25x50mm M082505 34 4 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x40x125mm WCC120021 18 2 Lockout Spacer NCM070008 34 4 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x40x125mm WCT120021 19 1 Spring Return Bracket NCM300001 35 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x60x200mm WCC120022 20 2 Positive Return Key-Slide NCM300006 35 2 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x60x200mm WCT120022 21 2 Driver Return Bracket NCM300008 36 1 Hard Steel Wearplate 12x150x300mm WCS120001 22 1 Disk Plate NCM300010 37 2 Hard Steel Wearplate 12x38x300mm WCS120002 23 1 Roller Shaft NCM300011 38 2 Hard Steel Wearplate 12x50x250mm WCS120003 24 1 Roller/Liner Assembly NCM300014 39 2 Hard Steel Wearplate 12x58x250mm WCS120004 25 2 Keeper Plate NCM303004 Note 1: Insert angle (00.mm 200 Tooling Allowance contact force may result in greater wear on the cam and its Weight ./Nitrogen (Dadco) SKC250012 113 (249) 703 (1550) 2 Spring.25x20 F010810 29 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x50x200mm WCC120002 7 2 Soc. Mech. By nature of the nitrogen spring. (b) @1.Employs a conventional ISO Die Spring .25x90 F010823 29 2 Steel S/L Wearplate 12x50x200mm WCT120002 8 3 Soc.10 etc.5 5. Hd.0x30 F010612 28 1 Slide (0° – 50°) NMA305034 5 54 Soc.) -f kg (lbs. keeping the forces low. This higher Protrusion .5 2. Cap Screw M6x1.used in Combination - 1 cam applications where additional stripping force is not required. Cap Screw M6x1. Cap Screw M12x1.6 million cycles and 0.0 4. Hd.kg (lbs) 65 (143) accelerator system (where applicable). 6.0 5.75x45 F011215 32 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x40x100mm WCC120019 13 4 Soc. Cap Screw M8x1.5x25 F011011 30 2 Bronze S/L Wearplate 12x40x200mm WCC120005 9 2 Soc. while providing high final loads from Nitrogen (Kaller) the nitrogen spring for stripping.5 PERFORMANCE GRAPH 3. Cap Screw M12x1. Cap Screw M8x1.04mm wear. Hd. Cap Screw M16x2. Cap Screw M10x1.0 1.04mm wear on bronze) 2.

please read (do not fully tighten). After this. Cap TORQUE N. assemble the slide back into the cam base by reinstalling keeper plates (torque screws properly) and mount the tooling com- 24 . thread into back of slide. Low Soc. Drill and ream the slide face to dowel the tooling compo- are in place. Hd. Install the lockout kits by placing the lockout spacer between the slide and the ears of the cam base. 6. Remove the positive return guide from the slide and ings.5mm left/right & back/front). Carefully remove the keeper plates by removing 5 screws from each keeper plate. Cap TORQUE N. Use of pull dowels is recommended to locate tooling components. M6 16/140 M12 135/1. Torque all mounting screws to their specified torque rat- c. that the Lockout Kits are installed.m/In-Lbs Hd. 2. Keep these instructions with the cam unit until in. Position the tooling components into their final location stallation is complete and then file them for future refer. Position the tooling components onto the slide face and transfer their mounting screw holes. Secure the cam unit base/slide assembly onto punch shoe using the print dimensions for location (locate within SEATING TORQUE TABLE the indicated tolerance ±0. Assemble the cam (if disassembled) disk plate) (caution: the spring return bracket has s p r i n g and install in die set. install the return springs into the cam. After machining for tooling components.200 M6 14. c. by using the corresponding die steels/buttons and assur- ence. The slide may be removed from the cam base. Soc. Drill and tap the slide face for the tooling components. When cap screws provided through the ears. Verify that the Return Spring Kit is not in the cam and per roller into lower accelerator (where applicable). 4.5/130 b. ensure that safety blocks 5. a. Re-attach positive return guide to slide and accelerator INSTRUCTIONS WITHOUT INSTALLATION TOOL to the driver. to allow for proper break-in of the cam unit assembly. Assemble/match upper and lower die shoes to pre Hd. spring return bracket (behind with light to medium oil. drill and ream for dowels. M10 77/680 N/A N/A M10 70/620 c. Installation Instructions The following information will be helpful during installation ponents to the slide face. install the 8. Thoroughly clean the cam unit.900 M8 35/310 nest laterally. tighten only after the driver is seated properly with upper slide cam assembly. Verify the free movement of all sliding components. Remove the disk plate. accelerator (where applicable) from the driver. CAUTION: When installing the cam unit while the die set is mounted in the press. fastening with mounting screws and testing of the cam unit.m/In-Lbs Screw Size Screw Size Screw Size scribed shut height. If the Spring Kit is in- stalled in the cam: 7. lubricate the wear plates a. lockout spacer and satisfied as to its function. This lock-out position of the slide relates to the specified shut height of the cam assembly. Determine if accelerator mounting surface must be ground or shimmed to allow smooth engagement of up- 1. Removing the slide from the cam unit base assembly may allow easier machining.m/In-Lbs Cap TORQUE N. b. To remove the slide: a. When the location has been satisfied. Fit cam driver assembly to cam slide by allowing it to M8 39/350 M16 330/2. Before installation. This initial lubrication is very important pre-load force pushing against it) and spring kit. these instructions thoroughly and note all precautions pre- sented. Utilize established die steels or buttons to determine this location. b. Remove lockout kit. Soc. nents to slide (refer to # 4 above). Do not tighten the driver mounting screws 100% at this point. tighten mounting screws to proper torque. Securely support the slide to prevent its falling to prevent damage or injury. ingfor proper die clearances. 3. 9.

2.200 M6 14. Be sure that the slide is properly seated on wear surfaces of the NCK172000 driver and at the same time the bracket should be properly for 175– seated against bottom side of the square bar. driver. Bolt the square bar to the center slot of the cam driver.) per and lower die and the die is open and separated in the die work area. bracket which will put the adjustment screw in line with the hole in the end of the square bar. 200. Cap N. Soc. Let the slide M10 77/680 N/A N/A M10 70/620 nestle on the driver toward the forward position while engag- ing the external positive returns (close to the work area). 250 & 300 Series Cams and Aerial Modular Cams Cam Driver Slide External Positive Returns 25 . simulate the slide movement on the driver for evaluating or (55° and 60° cams do not have accelerator ramps. Soc. carefully remove the slide from the cam body 7. Hd.m/In-Lbs Screw Size Screw Size Screw Size toward the back of the cam away from the cam work area. Aerial Cams may be be present between the 30° wear plates of the slide and placed in a fraction of the time needed to install them with. Position the cam slide onto the cam driver. After location of the cam is determined between the up. No gap should 200 Series NCK121500 for 125 – 150 Series Adapter Plate NCK253000 for 250 – 300 Series Punch Assembly Square Bar Installation Bracket Mounting Screw Adjustment Screw For use with Lamina 10mm NAAMS Aerial 125. 6. (55° and 60° cams do not have accelerator brackets. Cap N.5/130 M8 39/350 M16 330/2. Tighten the two mounting screws securely to the slide.INSTRUCTIONS USING INSTALLATION TOOL With the use of our Installation Tool. 150. bar.) precise setting of punches and trim steels. TORQUE TORQUE TORQUE (The tapped hole at the end of the square bar should face Hd.) M6 16/140 M12 135/1. Insert the adjustment screw in the slot provided in the using handling holes (if necessary). Use of a 10mm Hex Key or Air Rachet to rotate adjust- ment screw counter clockwise or clockwise will accurately 3. (It may be necessary to simultaneously push the slide to the driver and the bracket against the bottom of the square 1.) 8. Low Soc. Hex Key 175.m/In-Lbs Cap N.900 M8 35/310 5. SEATING TORQUE TABLE 4. Remove accelerator bracket from slide (where applicable). out the tool. Attach the cam installation bracket to the back of the cam slide using the two mounting screws provided. Remove accelerator ramp from driver (where applicable).m/In-Lbs Hd.

. Anchor Lamina introduces the true 50mm cam that meets NAAMS standards. Four tons of performance at a 1-1/2 ton price! Highest rated tonnage in the 50mm wide cam field! 26 ..

0° – 30° Diemount 0° – 60° Aerial LamCam offers the following features: ! Compact footprint ! Robust cam for light and medium duty applications Diemount & Aerial ! Meets NAAMS requirements Shut Height = 225mm ! Slide is mechanically interlocked ! Dynamic load rating of 4 tons (35.New! 50mm cam a vaila availabble in Aerial and Diemount styles.6kN) ! True 50mm width Check out this complementary addition to our LamCam™ line of cam products! 27 .

800-268-5230. 800-263-5560. Fax: 519-966-3594 E-mail: wineng@anchorlamina. Fax: 248-553-6842. MI USA 48071 Tel: 248-547-5910.com 075-0804-1m . Kentwood.Committed to Quality & Customer Satisfaction Anchor Lamina is committed to be the “customer focused” world-class supplier of choice to the metal- working and plastics forming industry. QC. MI USA 48331 Tel: 248-489-9122. 800-265-7842 (Canada only). Canada N1T 1B2 Tel: 519-740-3060. Fax: 248-547-5918.com 311 Pinebush Road. ON. Fax: 616-949-9580 E-mail: graeng@anchorlamina. Anchor Lamina Contacts Lamina Components 38505 Country Club Drive Suite 200 Farmington Hills. Canada L5E 1E9 Tel: 905-274-3448. Fax: 519-740-8213 E-mail: cameng@anchorlamina. Canada N8X 1L7 Tel: 519-966-4431. ON. Fax: 905-274-7303 E-mail: miseng@anchorlamina. 800-406-4410 E-mail: sales@lamina. Fax: 514-525-7835 E-mail: moneng@anchorlamina. ON.com Anchor Die Sets 2590 Ouellette Avenue.com 4300 40th Street. Mississauga. 800-543-3790.. Fax: 519-682-3616 E-mail: releng@anchorlamina. Canada H1W 2K8 Tel: 514-525-5560.com Reliance Fabrications 95 Lyon Avenue North.com 1200 Lakeshore Road East. S. Windsor.com 1450 Alphonse D-Roy. 800-265-5295. 800-652-6462. 800-963-0400 E-mail: wineng@anchorlamina. We will help our customers to compete globally by providing innovative and value added products and services. 888-526-2467.E. Montreal. Cambridge.anchorlamina. Tilbury. Madison Heights. Canada N0P 2L0 Tel: 519-682-0470. 800-265-5007.com 95 East Ten Mile Road.com www. ON. MI USA 49512 Tel: 616-949-8700.