You are on page 1of 2245
[…] predominantly in Wisconsin’s largest cities, is directly
contrary to Wisconsin law providing that absentee
ballots may only be “mailed by the elector, or delivered
in person to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or
ballots.” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 (emphasis added).
114. The fact that other methods of delivering
absentee ballots, such as through unmanned drop
boxes, are not permitted is underscored by Wis. Stat.
§ 6.87(6) which mandates that, “[a]ny ballot not
mailed or delivered as provided in this subsection may
not be counted.” Likewise, Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2)
underscores this point, providing that Wis. Stat. §
6.87(6) “shall be construed as mandatory.” The
provision continues—“Ballots cast in contravention of
the procedures specified in those provisions may not
be counted. Ballots counted in contravention of the
procedures specified in those provisions may not be
included in the certified result of any election.” Wis.
Stat. § 6.84(2) (emphasis added).
115. These were not the only Wisconsin
election laws that the WEC violated in the 2020

1816 Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/08/20 Page 39 of 92 Document 72-2


33
general election. The WEC and local election officials