You are on page 1of 2245
[…] XIV; and (c) a “permanent injunction” prohibiting the Governor and Secretary of State from

transmitting the currently certified results to the Electoral College based on alleged

“overwhelming evidence of election tampering.” (Compl. at 48-50.)

2. Approximately 3,240,268 citizens of Wisconsin voted for president on November

3, 2020. The Complaint seeks to nullify those votes and to force the Governor to transmit certified

election results that state that President Donald Trump is the winner of the election. This is contrary

to Wis. Stat. § 7.70(5)(b), which provides: “For presidential electors, the commission shall prepare

a certificate showing the determination of the results of the canvass and the names of the

persons elected, and the governor shall sign, affix the great seal of the state, and transmit the

certificate by registered mail to the U.S. administrator of General services.” (Emphasis added.)

3. The statewide canvass of all 72 Wisconsin counties established that President-Elect

Joseph R. Biden, Jr. and Vice President-Elect Kamala Harris won the election by more than 20,000

votes.