You are on page 1of 2245
[…] C. Plaintiff’s failure to exhaust administrative remedies bars litigation.

Plaintiff, as a Wisconsin voter, is required to bring elections claims through a complaint to

the Wisconsin Elections Commission pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 5.06. This provision provides an

exclusive administrative remedy to all voters. The administrative procedure allows WEC to

12
1555 Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/07/20 Page 13 of 30 Document 59
investigate the complaint to determine whether it has any merit, and potentially provide the

complainant with a hearing. Wis. Stat. §§ 5.06(1) and (5). Critically, Wis. Stat. § 5.06(2) prohibits

commencing any “action or proceeding to test the validity of any decision, action or failure to act

on the part of any election official … without first filing a complaint…” Plaintiff has not complied

with this mandatory administrative procedure. There are no allegations in the Amended Complaint,

nor any copies of any WEC complaint forms attached as exhibits. Since Plaintiff has failed to