Professional Documents
[…] pleadings and to the court to rule. The plaintiff created this limitation by
waiting two days to confer with defense counsel and by waiting until late
from the court. The court disagrees that the plaintiff will be denied his right to
time was of the essence because the College of Electors was scheduled to meet
2020 white paper from the Congressional Research Service titled “The Electoral
College: A 2020 Presidential Election Timeline,” the electors will meet and vote
IF11641.
scheduled to meet—is the “safe harbor” deadline under 3 U.S.C. §5. That
statute provides that if a state has provided, “by laws enacted prior to the day
fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any
of such State,” and that final determination has been made “at least six days
before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors,” that determination—if it is
made under the state’s law at least six days prior to the day the electors meet—
“shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as
Stat. §9.01. That statute provides for an aggrieved candidate to petition for a
recount.