You are on page 1of 2245
[…] regard to which election district those ballots originated from. of the Board of Elections, at which watchers have a right to
25 P.S. § 3146.8(a) (eff. Mar. 27, 2020); [ECF 549-2, ¶ 81]. be present under the Election Code.”) ]. Immediately after
issuance of this decision, the Trump Campaign filed a notice
Under Act 12, counties are permitted to “pre-canvass” mail-in of appeal, indicating its intention to appeal the decision to
or absentee ballots received before Election Day beginning at the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania. Having just been
7:00 a.m. on Election Day. 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1). Counties noticed, that appeal remains in its infancy as of the date of
are further permitted to “canvass” ballots received after that this Opinion.
time beginning “no earlier than the close of the polls on the
day of the election and no later than the third day following
the election.” Id. § 3146.8(g)(2).
3. Plaintiffs’ efforts to recruit poll watchers for the
upcoming general election.
The Election Code permits “[o]ne authorized representative
of each candidate” and “one representative from each political In order to become a certified poll watcher, a candidate must