You are on page 1of 2245
[…] assert that the General Assembly instituted one such time/
standing in an Elections Clause case only because it was
place/manner rule regarding the election by passing H.B.
“an institutional plaintiff asserting an institutional injury”
1169. Therefore, Plaintiffs argue, SBE “usurped the General
which “commenced this action after authorizing votes in
Assembly's authority” when it “plainly modif[ied]” what the
both of its chambers”). Moore and Berger argued the general
General Assembly had implemented. (Wise Pls.’ Mot. (Doc.
authorization in N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 120-32.6(b), which
explicitly authorizes them to represent the General Assembly 43) at 14.)
“[w]henever the validity or constitutionality of an act of the
General Assembly or a provision of the Constitution of North The Elections Clause certainly prevents entities other than the
Carolina is the subject of an action in any State or federal legislature from unilaterally tinkering with election logistics
court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.6(b). The text of § 120-32.6 and procedures. However, Plaintiffs fail to establish that the
references N.C. Gen.