You are on page 1of 2245
[…] treatment of “indefinitely confined” voters, who are exempt from Wisconsin’s photo ID

38

55 Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/01/20 Page 38 of 52 Document 1


requirement for absentee ballot application, that directly contravened the express

requirement in Wisconsin Election Code that clerks “shall” remove an allegedly

“indefinitely confined” voter if the clerk has “reliable information” that that voter is not,

or is no longer, “indefinitely confined.” Second, the WEC’s October 18, 2016, see Ex.

18, directed clerks to violate the express requirements of Wisconsin Statutes § 6.87(6)(d),

which states “[i]f a certificate is missing the address of a witness the ballot may not be

counted,” when it directed clerks to fill in missing information on absentee ballot

envelopes. Third, WEC and Wisconsin election officials violated Wisconsin Election

Code, or acted ultra vires, insofar as they filled in missing witness or voter information