You are on page 1of 2245
[…] Voters” at (Dec. 27, 2019),( attached hereto as Exh. 10 (“Appel Study”)).
5

22 Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/01/20 Page 5 of 52 Document 1


First, the WEC issued “guidance” to county and municipal clerks not to reject “indefinitely

confined” absentee voters, even if the clerks possess “reliable information” that the voter is no

longer indefinitely confined, in direct contravention of Wisconsin Statute § 6.86(2)(6), which

states that clerks must remove such voters. Second, the WEC issued further guidance directing

clerks – in violation of Wisconsin Statute § 6.87(6)(d), which states that an absentee envelope

certification “is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted” – to instead fill

in the missing address information.

14. This Complaint presents expert witness testimony demonstrating that several hundred

thousand illegal, ineligible, duplicate or purely fictitious votes must be thrown out, in particular:

A. A report from Dr.