You are on page 1of 2245
[…] certifications on absentee ballots. The Administrator’s
instruction violated WISC. STAT. § 6.87(6d). The WEC
issued similar guidance on October 19, 2020, in
violation of this statute as well.
125. In the Wisconsin Trump Campaign
Complaint, it is alleged, supported by the sworn
affidavits of poll watchers, that canvas workers
carried out this unlawful policy, and acting pursuant
to this guidance, in Milwaukee used red-ink pens to
alter the certificates on the absentee envelope and
then cast and count the absentee ballot. These acts
violated WISC. STAT. § 6.87(6d) (“If a certificate is
missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not
be counted”). See also WISC. STAT. § 6.87(9) (“If a
municipal clerk receives an absentee ballot with an
improperly completed certificate or with no certificate,
the clerk may return the ballot to the elector . . .
whenever time permits the elector to correct the defect
and return the ballot within the period authorized.”).
126. Wisconsin’s legislature has not ratified
these changes, and its election laws do not include a
severability clause.
127. In addition, Ethan J. Pease, a box truck
delivery driver subcontracted to the U.S. Postal
Service (“USPS”) to deliver truckloads of mail-in