Professional Documents
[…] results to the Electoral College, and requiring Governor Evers to instead transmit certified election
results that state that President Donald Trump is the winner of the election; (b) a declaration that
XIV; and (c) a “permanent injunction” prohibiting the Governor and Secretary of State from
transmitting the currently certified results to the Electoral College based on alleged
3, 2020. The Complaint seeks to nullify those votes and to force the Governor to transmit certified
election results that state that President Donald Trump is the winner of the election. This is contrary
to Wis. Stat. § 7.70(5)(b), which provides: “For presidential electors, the commission shall prepare
a certificate showing the determination of the results of the canvass and the names of the
persons elected, and the governor shall sign, affix the great seal of the state, and transmit the
certificate by registered mail to the U.S. administrator of General services.” (Emphasis added.)
Joseph R. Biden, Jr. and Vice President-Elect Kamala Harris won the election by more than 20,000
votes. With the confirmation of election results from other states, the Biden- Harris ticket won
states with far more than 270 electoral votes, resulting in their victory.