Professional Documents
[…] legitimate government interest. Indefinitely confined voter laws ensure that vulnerable voters—
any voter who is indefinitely confined due to “age, physical illness or infirmity or is disabled,”
Wis. Stat. § 6.86(2)(a)—can safely cast their ballots. Protecting such voters’ safety while ensuring
27
1071 Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/07/20 Page 28 of 32 Document 55
Other guidance issued by the WEC serves the purpose of ensuring that elections account
for the preferences of all eligible voters who choose to participate. Wis. Stat. § 5.01(1) provides
that Wisconsin’s election laws “shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that
can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply
with some of their provisions.” Wis. Stat. § 7.50(2) reiterates that point, stating that ballots “shall
be counted for the person or referendum question for whom or for which they were intended, so
far as the electors' intent can be ascertained from the ballots notwithstanding informality or failure