You are on page 1of 2245
[…] finding that such a change was outside SBE's authority.
In keeping with Bell's actions, the State failed to note in Finally, even if, as SBE argues, it had the authority to enter
argument before this court that Bell's proposal had been into a Consent Agreement under its emergency powers, it
rejected explicitly because SBE lacked statutory authority did not have the power to contradict statutory authority by
to exercise its emergency powers. In fact, at the close of eliminating the witness requirement. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
a hearing before this court, the State made the following § 163-27.1(a) (“In exercising those emergency powers, the
arguments: Executive Director shall avoid unnecessary conflict with
the provisions of this Chapter.”) (emphasis added). The
but the Rules Review Commission declined to let it go
legislature implemented a witness requirement and SBE
forward as a temporary rule, I think I'm remembering this
removed that requirement. This is certainly an unnecessary
right, without stating why.