You are on page 1of 2245
[…] This is “precisely the kind of undifferentiated, generalized grievance about the

conduct of government that [courts] have refused to countenance in the past.” Lance v. Coffman,

549 U.S. 437, 442 (2007).

Nor does Plaintiff does gain standing by virtue of his role as a potential presidential elector.

Presidential electors have a purely ministerial role under Wisconsin law. The presidential electors

pledged to the candidate who won the popular vote, as determined by the state canvass, meet at

the state capitol on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December. Wis. Stat. § 7.75(1).

Those presidential electors “shall vote by ballot for that person for president and that person for

vice president who are, respectively, the candidates” for or by whom they were nominated. Wis.

Stat. § 7.75(2) (emphasis added). It is mandatory, not discretionary, that a presidential elector vote

for the winner of the statewide popular vote, and there can be no claim that Plaintiff is deprived of