Professional Documents
[…] Secretary, 2020 WL 6686120 (3d Cir. 2020), Plaintiff erroneously argues that WEC failed to
follow Wisconsin’s election laws by issuing contrary guidance. An actual reading of the statutes
Consistent with the Electors and Elections Clauses, state legislatures can delegate authority
to administer elections. See Ariz. State Legislature v. Ariz. Indep. Redistricting Comm’n, 576 U.S.
787, 814 (2015). Wisconsin has a detailed statutory framework governing elections, but the
Legislature has delegated to the WEC authority to administer elections. See Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)
(“General authority. The elections commission shall have the responsibility for the administration
of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and other laws relating to elections and election campaigns….”). Plaintiff
21
1065 Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/07/20 Page 22 of 32 Document 55
First, Plaintiff, as a Wisconsin voter, is required to bring his challenges through a complaint
to the WEC pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 5.06. This provision provides an administrative remedy to