You are on page 1of 2245
[…] for distributing absentee ballots applications,
Secretary Benson lacked authority to distribute even
a single absentee voter ballot application—much less
the millions of absentee ballot applications Secretary
Benson chose to flood across Michigan.
85. Secretary Benson also violated Michigan
law when she launched a program in June 2020
allowing absentee ballots to be requested online,
without signature verification as expressly required
under Michigan law. The Michigan Legislature did
not approve or authorize Secretary Benson’s
unilateral actions.
86. MCL § 168.759(4) states in relevant part:
“An applicant for an absent voter ballot shall sign the
application. Subject to section 761(2), a clerk or
assistant clerk shall not deliver an absent voter ballot
to an applicant who does not sign the application.”
87. Further, MCL § 168.761(2) states in
relevant part: “The qualified voter file must be used to
determine the genuineness of a signature on an
application for an absent voter ballot”, and if “the

1809 Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/08/20 Page 32 of 92 Document 72-2


26