Professional Documents
[…] as the friction of a premature constitutional adjudication,” Pullman, 312 U.S. at 500, this Court
should refrain from injecting itself into the middle of this dispute.
the Wisconsin Elections Commission pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 5.06. This provision provides an
exclusive administrative remedy to all voters. The administrative procedure allows WEC to
12
1555 Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/07/20 Page 13 of 30 Document 59
investigate the complaint to determine whether it has any merit, and potentially provide the
complainant with a hearing. Wis. Stat. §§ 5.06(1) and (5). Critically, Wis. Stat. § 5.06(2) prohibits
commencing any “action or proceeding to test the validity of any decision, action or failure to act
on the part of any election official … without first filing a complaint…” Plaintiff has not complied
with this mandatory administrative procedure. There are no allegations in the Amended Complaint,
nor any copies of any WEC complaint forms attached as exhibits. Since Plaintiff has failed to