Professional Documents
[…] 40. The Wisconsin State Legislature adopted Act 23 in 2011 to require Wisconsin electors to
county clerk, when registering to vote and when voting. Wis. Stat. §§ 6.34; 6.79 (2). The Wisconsin
State Legislature adopted the photo ID requirement to deter the casting of ballots by persons either not
eligible to vote or persons fraudulently casting multiple ballots. League of Women Voters of
Wisconsin Education Network, Inc. v. Walker, 851 N.W.2d 302, 314 (Wis. 2014).
41. Wisconsin’s absentee voting is governed by Wisconsin Statutes § 6.84 - § 6.89. Under
Wisconsin Statutes §6.86, every absentee elector applicant must present a photo ID when registering
to vote absentee except absentee voters who registered as “indefinitely confined,” Wis. Stat. §6.86
(ac), meaning someone confined “because of age, physical illness or infirmity or is disabled for an
indefinite period.” Wis. Stat. § 6.86(2)(a). As a result, Wisconsin election procedures for voting
absentee based on “indefinitely confined” status circumvent the photo ID requirement, creating an
42. In order to ensure that only those who are “indefinitely confined” may use the “indefinitely