You are on page 1of 2245
[…] they can vote is a legitimate governmental interest.

27
1071 Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/07/20 Page 28 of 32 Document 55
Other guidance issued by the WEC serves the purpose of ensuring that elections account

for the preferences of all eligible voters who choose to participate. Wis. Stat. § 5.01(1) provides

that Wisconsin’s election laws “shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that

can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply

with some of their provisions.” Wis. Stat. § 7.50(2) reiterates that point, stating that ballots “shall

be counted for the person or referendum question for whom or for which they were intended, so

far as the electors' intent can be ascertained from the ballots notwithstanding informality or failure

to fully comply with other provisions of chs. 5 to 12.” As Chief Justice Roggensack of the

Wisconsin Supreme Court recently noted, “The right to vote is protected by Wis. Const. art. III, §

1. Therefore, a vote legally cast and received by the time the polls close on Election Day must be

counted if the ballot expresses the will of the voter.”