You are on page 1of 175
[…] interested in the proceeding”; and (4) “where the public interest lies.” Maryville Baptist, 2020

U.S. App. LEXIS 14213, at *4-*5 (quoting Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 434 (2009)).

Because the Court must avoid constitutional questions if possible, it addresses Plaintiffs’

KRFRA claim first. See, e.g., Torres v. Precision Indus., 938 F.3d 752, 754-57 (6th Cir. 2019);

WJW-TV, Inc. v. Cleveland, 878 F.2d 906, 910 & n.4 (6th Cir. 1989).

A. Kentucky Religious Freedom Restoration Act

Kentucky Revised Statutes § 446.350 provides:

The right to act or refuse to act in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious
belief may not be substantially burdened unless the government proves by clear and
convincing evidence that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the
specific act or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive means to further that
interest. A “burden” shall include indirect burdens such as withholding benefits,
assessing penalties, or an exclusion from programs or access to facilities.
There is no dispute here that “the Governor has a compelling interest in preventing the spread of a

novel, highly contagious, sometimes fatal virus.”