You are on page 1of 7
[…] 20STCV01890 November 13, 2020


JENELLE BUTLER, et al. vs STAGE 29 PRODUCTIONS, 10:15 AM
LLC, A CALIFORNIA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, et
al.

Judge: Honorable John P. Doyle CSR: Ermelinda Hernandez, CSR #12257


(Telephonic)
Judicial Assistant: M.F. Lopez ERM: None
Courtroom Assistant: R.E. Lee Deputy Sheriff: None

most recent complaint or amended complaint in the action.” (Olsen v. Harbison (2005) 134
Cal.App.4th 278, 283 (emphasis added).)

Defendant argues that it made a general appearance by filing an anti-SLAPP motion and cites
Code Civ. Proc. § 410.50(a) which provides that a “general appearance by a party is equivalent
to personal service of summons on such party.”

There are two problems with this argument. First, it conflates the imposition of personal
jurisdiction with the time period in which an anti-SLAPP motion can be filed. Indeed, the first
sentence of Code Civ. Proc. § 410.50(a) states, “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the
court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is
served on him as provided by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10 ).” (Code Civ. Proc. §
410.50(a) (emphasis added).)

Second, this argument contravenes the plain language of Code Civ. Proc. § 425.16(f) which
identifies “service of the complaint” as the relevant date for commencing the 60–day period for
filing a special motion to strike.