You are on page 1of 81
[…] participation in the same April 6 protest as Mr. Palmer.

28
AG James’ Statement on Firing of Amazon Worker Who Organized Walkout, supra, n.20
(emphasis added).

60
Case 1:21-cv-00767 Document 1 Filed 02/12/21 Page 61 of 64 PageID #: 61

199. Because the NLRA deprives the OAG of jurisdiction over claims of retaliation

based on Mr. Smalls’ or Mr. Palmer’s participation in protests at JFK8, the OAG has no lawful

basis to continue investigating or to prosecute these claims.

200. Beyond federal preemption, New York Labor Law Section 740, which governs

claims of retaliation, does not even provide for government enforcement of its provisions, but

rather provides that “[a]n employee who has been the subject of a retaliatory personnel action in

violation of this section may institute a civil action.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(4)(a) (emphasis added).

201. Similarly, New York Labor Law Section 215, another anti-retaliation statute,

authorizes the commissioner of the New York Department of Labor to investigate, and, if

appropriate, assess penalties and order all appropriate relief.