AMAZON.COM, INC.,
[…] associate and a current DBK1 associate that Amazon retaliated against them for engaging in
protected concerted activity. In the case of the former JFK8 associate, his claim arose from his
28
AG James’ Statement on Firing of Amazon Worker Who Organized Walkout, supra, n.20
(emphasis added).
60
Case 1:21-cv-00767 Document 1 Filed 02/12/21 Page 61 of 64 PageID #: 61
199. Because the NLRA deprives the OAG of jurisdiction over claims of retaliation
based on Mr. Smalls’ or Mr. Palmer’s participation in protests at JFK8, the OAG has no lawful
200. Beyond federal preemption, New York Labor Law Section 740, which governs
claims of retaliation, does not even provide for government enforcement of its provisions, but
rather provides that “[a]n employee who has been the subject of a retaliatory personnel action in
violation of this section may institute a civil action.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(4)(a) (emphasis added).
201. Similarly, New York Labor Law Section 215, another anti-retaliation statute,
authorizes the commissioner of the New York Department of Labor to investigate, and, if
appropriate, assess penalties and order all appropriate relief.