You are on page 1of 81
[…] 178. New York has deliberately chosen not to exercise the right to develop and enforce

occupational health and safety standards for private employers. Although New York submitted a

plan that received the Secretary’s approval in 1973, New York withdrew that plan two years later.

Palmer, 2020 WL 6388599, at *9 (citing Irwin v. St. Joseph’s Intercommunity Hosp., 236 A.D.2d

123, 127 (N.Y. App. Div. 4th Dep’t 1997)). Since that time, New York has expressly disclaimed

authority to promulgate standards in areas within OSHA’s jurisdiction. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 27(1)

(“[A] safety or health standard promulgated under this section shall apply only to employees not

covered by a federal occupational safety or health standard[.]”). And the OAG has agreed that the

OSH Act’s “statutory scheme envisions that the public rights created by the Act are to be protected

by the Secretary [of Labor] and that enforcement of the Act is the sole responsibility of the

Secretary.” Quirk Opp. at 17 (quoting Jacobsen v.