CV 2020-016840 02/25/2021
[…] Judgment on the Pleadings. The Democratic Members of the Senate Judiciary Committee have
also filed a Motion for Summary Judgment.2 (The Democrat Members of the Senate Judiciary
Committee are referred to as “Democrat Senators.”) The parties agreed that there would be no
responses. The Court has considered these various Motions and the arguments of counsel.
2
The Court questions the standing of the Democrat Senators. It is not clear why they were named as defendants. As
minority members, the Democrat Senators have no authority to issue subpoenas under A.R.S. § 41-1151, which
provides that subpoenas can be issue by “the presiding officer of either house or the chairman of any committee.” The
Democrat Senators are not the target of the Subpoenas, so their standing to object is suspect. Nonetheless, the Court
has considered the Motion filed by the Democrat Senators.
Docket Code 901 Form V000A Page 4
SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA
MARICOPA COUNTY
CV 2020-016840 02/25/2021