CV 2020-016840 02/25/2021
[…] President Biden is now in office and there
clearly will be no “overturning” of the 2020 election.
Docket Code 901 Form V000A Page 5
SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA
MARICOPA COUNTY
CV 2020-016840 02/25/2021
This ruling decides only very narrow legal issues. This Court is not enforcing the
Subpoenas. This Court has serious concerns about whether it has jurisdiction to enforce the
Subpoenas and the Senators have not asked the Court to issue an order enforcing the Subpoenas.
As such, this Court’s ruling is a narrowly focused declaratory ruling.
A.R.S. § 41-1151 authorizes “the presiding officer of either house or the chairman of any
committee” to issue a subpoena. A.R.S. § 41-1151 et seq. provides a mechanism for the legislature
to enforce the subpoenas and provides that a person who does not comply is guilty of a
misdemeanor. A.R.S. §§ 41-1153, -1154. The statutes also authorize the Senate to find that a