You are on page 1of 4

3-3.

BRANCH BOX
 INSTALLATION THE UNIT
WARNING
● Perform installation in a location which can properly withstand the weight of the unit. Failure to
install in a robust location or a faulty installment may cause the equipment to fall, a water leakage,
electric shock or fire.
● During installation, secure the hanger bolt so it does not come off.

CAUTION
● Be sure to provide adequate maintenance space when installing the unit above the ceiling.

 Changing the positioning of the control box


CAUTION
● Change the positioning of the control box on-site before performing the installation.
The positioning of the control box can be changed.
(Only when installed horizontally. When vertically installed, the positioning cannot be changed.)
Control box
Bottom side Bottom side
To the opposite side

Control box
At time of shipment Positioning after change

(1) Remove the screws (2 pieces) to remove the (2) Remove the screws (2 pieces) to remove the
wiring cover. control box cover.
Remove the tapes (4 places) on the main unit.
SYSTEM

SYSTEM
DESIGN

DESIGN
Bottom side Control box cover
Bottom side

Screw

Screw
Wiring cover
Tape (4 places)

(3) Remove the screws (4 pieces). (4) Remove the screws (4 pieces) to remove the
(Note: Do not remove the control box.) bottom panel.
Screw
Bottom side
Control box
Screw
Bottom
Bottom side panel
Screw

Screw

- (06 - 31) - 6. SYSTEM DESIGN


(5) Remove the control box as shown in the figure, (6) Attach the control box to the main unit as
and then change the positioning to the opposite shown in the figure.
side.
Remove the control The lead wire
box by lifting up and runs here
To the opposite side out through slots

Control box

Insert and fix the control


box using the slots

(7) Attach the bottom panel and secure it with the (8) Secure the control box with the screws
screws (4 pieces). (4 pieces).

Bottom panel

Control box
SYSTEM

SYSTEM
DESIGN

DESIGN
(9) Attach the control box cover and secure it with (10) Attach the wiring cover and secure it with the
the screws (2 places). screws (2 places).
Affix the seals on the main unit (4 places).
Secure the wiring
cover by inserting into
the slots
Control box

Control box cover Wiring cover

Seal
(Accessory)

Affi x the seal so each hole


(4 places) is covered

- (06 - 32) - 6. SYSTEM DESIGN


 Fix the unit (When hanging from the ceiling)
CAUTION
● Do not hang from the ceiling when performing a vertical installation.
(1) Secure the hangers (accessories) with the screws (2 pieces, Ø 4 x 10mm, accessories). (4 places)
Hanger (4 places)
Screw

(2) Secure the attachment section with the hanging bolt. (Use M8 or M10 for the hanging bolt)
(3) Secure the hangers with hexagonal nuts (field supply) and the washers (accessories) as shown in
the figure below.
(4) Once you have checked the unit is flat, fasten the hexagonal nuts.
(The unit’s slope must be within ±5° in all directions.)

Hanging bolt (M8 or M10) Unit: in. (mm)


Hexagonal nuts
Washers (M8 or M10)
25/32 to 1-3/16
SYSTEM

SYSTEM
DESIGN

DESIGN
(20 to 30)

- (06 - 33) - 6. SYSTEM DESIGN


 Fix the unit (For wall installation)
<Horizontal installation> <Vertical installation>
(1) Secure the hangers (accessories) with the (1) Secure the hangers (accessories) with the
screws (2 pieces, Ø 4 x 10mm, accessories). screws (2 pieces, Ø 4 x 10mm, accessories).
(4 places) (4 places)
• Install the unit with its top side facing • Install the unit with the control box facing
upwards. upwards.

Control box
Top side

Screw

Hanger Hanger

Screw

(2) For temporary mounting of the unit, install two


of the Ø 4×25mm screws in the wall, allowing (2) For temporary mounting of the unit, install two
the space of 5 to 10mm (3/16 to 3/8 inch) of the Ø 4×25mm screws in the wall, allowing
between the wall and the screw heads. Then the space of 5 to 10mm (3/16 to 3/8 inch)
hook the unit over these two screws. between the wall and the screw heads. Then
hook the unit over these two screws.
Space
between wall Space
and head of between wall
18-15/32 in. (469 mm) screw: 18-15/32 in. (469 mm)
Pitch for securing Pitch for securing and head of
Tapping
the tapping screws 3/16 to 3/8 in. the tapping screws screw:
screws
(5 to 10 mm) Tapping
screws 3/16 to 3/8 in.
(5 to 10 mm)
SYSTEM

SYSTEM
DESIGN

DESIGN
(3) After checking that the unit is fl at, secure and
mount the branch box with the 8 screws (Ø
4 x 25mm, accessories) provided including
(3) After checking that the unit is fl at, secure and
the tapping screws. (The unit’s slope must be
mount the branch box with the 8 screws (Ø
within ±5° in all directions.)
4 x 25mm, accessories) provided including
Screw Screw
the tapping screws. (The unit’s slope must be
within ±5° in all directions.)

Screw Screw

Screw Screw

Screw Screw

- (06 - 34) - 6. SYSTEM DESIGN