고급자를 위한 TOEIC 답이

VOCABULARY 실전연습 1

보이는

1. __________ luggage should be brought to the
airport complaints de나 as soon as possible so
that it can be assessed and reported to the
airline upon arrival.
(A) Detailed
(B) Damaged
(C) Delivered
(D) Designated
2. Many banks have taken the option to sell
investments _________ telephone in order to
keep themselves financially viable and active
within a competitive marketplace.
(A) by
(B) through
(C) across
(D) on
3. Most of Mr. Lee's associates have moved to
the Daegu office, so he is planning to put
__________ a transfer to go there next year.
(A) out for
(B) out of
(C) into
(D) in for
4.
Many people take a nap in very
uncomfortable office chairs, __________ they fail
to get enough sleep on an overnight bus ride no
matter how comfortable it is.
(A) though
(B) in case
(C) yet
(D) so
5. For most items in this store gift wrapping is
__________, however, because of a huge
consumer demand this Christmas season we
will not be able to assure customers of this
service.
(A) available
(B) containable
(C) reasonable
(D) allowed

6. The meeting of the heads of state in the
White House lasted __________ after midnight
because of a number of issues which had to be
finalized without delay.
(A) to

(B) from
(C) until
(D) through
7. __________ the president might have said, it is
clearly in the interest of all citizens to be
sensitive to the issues surrounding this election.
(A) However
(B) Whatever
(C) Whoever
(D) Even though
8. Whatever the tabloids may say about his
recent scandal, it is uncertain what the future
holds __________ this dynamic young sports
marketing manager.
(A) to
(B) for
(C) in
(D) into
9. After the buildings were __________, many
people could entertain guests in stylish and
comfortable surroundings without the problem
of limited space and noise pollution.
(A) restructured
(B) reconstruct
(C) reestablished
(D) recreated
10. According to the most recent reports, work
on the main subway tunnel is __________ as
planned, and we hope that it will be completed
by the end of the year.
(A) receding
(B) conceding
(C) increasing
(D) proceeding

11. The company president is so temperamental
these days that he will be likely to become
furious with any management-level employee
__________ sights during a meeting.
(A) who
(B) which
(C) that
(D) he
12. The new bridge across the Mississippi which
is currently under __________ will be one of the
largest concrete structures in the world.

(A) creation
(B) development
(C) investment
(D) restructuring
13. Either you agree to go bungee jumping with
me on Saturday __________ I will be forced to
enroll you in a skydiving course next weekend.
(A) of
(B) nor
(C) for
(D) however

(B) mood
(C) purpose
(D) course
19. Fridays are always the best days at the
office as all the employees are permitted to
wear casual clothes instead of the usual formal
__________.
(A) choices
(B) items
(C) attire
(D) wares

14. When you go on a rock climbing expedition,
you often have to choose __________ two possible
routes to get to the summit without falling.

20. He was arrested on drunk driving charges
and released the next day, but because of a
computer error it is indicated that he was in
prison _________ 25 years.

(A) over
(B) next to
(C) between
(D) through

(A) for
(B) of
(C) to
(D) in

15.
The secret service agents have been
__________ placed in front of the bank in case
there is another attempt to repeat the robbery
of last month.

21. Oprah Winfrey is a not only a famous talk
show host, but is also __________ to be the
highest paid entertainer in the world today.

(A) strategically
(B) intrinsically
(C) ironically
(D) supposedly

(A) allowed
(B) told
(C) taken
(D) supposed

16. According to our most recent __________, the
temperature this winter is significantly higher
than that of last year because of a number of
changing atmospheric conditions.

22. She is __________ employed as a senior
manager in our company, however only five
years ago she was just a rookie office clerk with
no idea of how to run a company.

(A) supposition
(B) estimating
(C) collating
(D) calculations

(A) presently
(B) right
(C) presentment
(D) a times

17. The regional managers of all the branches
of the bank met on Tuesday to discuss
__________ concerns about the current rise in
petty thefts on company premises.

23. She was __________ able to keep herself
alive in the freezing water until a rescue team
finally found her last right hanging onto a piece
of driftwood.

(A) our
(B) their
(C) over
(D) of

(A) almost
(B) finally
(C) at all
(D) barely

18. The __________ of this training is to develop
your confidence and skills so that you will be
able to be the best dance instructor possible by
the time we are finished.

24. Staff __________ in the building after 10
years are likely to be eligible for the best offices
when we move into our new premises next
year.

(A) motivation

(A) enduring

(B) remaining
(C) detaining
(D) setting
25.
If you wish to see this famous
acupuncturist, you will be placed __________ a
waiting list as this kind of treatment is very
much in demand these days.
(A) in
(B) to
(C) at
(D) on
26. Local market conditions strongly __________
pricing, but another important cause of
economic uncertainty can be found in the
general competitiveness of the product in the
international arena.
(A) influence
(B) detect
(C) intimidate
(D) direct
27. His outstanding successes as a CEO include
__________ and promoting a discussion forum
which meets every week to talk about issues
affecting all the employees of this company.
(A) achieving
(B) achieved
(C) achieve
(D) achievement

(A) damaged
(B) rejected
(C) disabled
(D) impaired
31. There were rumours in the press that his
__________ promotion was a bad sign for the
company as he does not have the right
credentials to assume the position of president.
(A) modern
(B) lately
(C) late
(D) recent
32. It is true to say that he is a very demanding
personality as he relies __________ on other
people for support and understanding.
(A) overly
(B) heavily
(C) perfectly
(D) begrudgingly
33. Managers have recently expressed their
concerns about the continuing misuse of
computer __________ by employees who like to
flood the internet with spam mail and chain
letters.
(A) facilities
(B) facilitates
(C) faction
(D) manufacturer

28. The diving team will be armed with all
__________ equipment so that they can do their
best when looking for ancient artifacts on this
shipwreck.

34. Ms. Reinhart's study __________ that people
who spend a lot of time on studying are more
likely to be millionaires later in life.

(A) dissecting
(B) connecting
(C) directing
(D) existing

(A) shows
(B) dictates
(C) points to
(D) results

29.
After returning __________ London, the
prime minister will give a brief address to
parliament outlining his plan to finally bring
about cooperation between the European
powers.

35. The people __________ our text division are
some of the best qualified employees in our
company as their skills are essential in being
able to market our product successfully.

(A) to
(B) into
(C) in
(D) at
30. Many passengers complain that many of
the airport staff are very neglectful and
unprofessional, and for this reason there are a
lot of reports of __________ luggage.

(A) out
(B) on
(C) in
(D) at
36. By the time we get to the movie theater the
show will __________ have finished, so let's stay
at home tonight and rent a video.
(A) soon
(B) by now

It is hoped that our country will become more __________ in the global marketplace once a strong economic foundation has been laid and exports increase. This new model of our luxury sedan is __________ as reliable as its predecessors. and as a result passengers will not be compensated. Please __________ this form in order to apply for the visa to enter the United States. The airline will not be held responsible for __________. I would like to __________ a request to see the chairman of the board whenever he has free time. however it has some comfort features which are unmatched by anything else on the road today. (A) agreeable (B) seeable (C) foreseeable (D) further (A) has been electing (B) was being elected (C) was electing (D) was elected 6. Since President Clinton __________. (A) put in for (B) put up with (C) put out (D) go out to 4. and is therefore very much in the public's favor. Most office workers have __________ the internet. (A) popular (B) populous (C) populated (D) opulent 39. (A) rummaged luggage . (A) unlimited access to (B) unlimited time with (C) much access from (D) unlimited access from (A) more (B) greater (C) just (D) same 7. (A) benefit to (B) succeed from (C) be strong with (D) benefit from 2. (A) destructive (B) competition (C) competitive (D) connective 38. The president will be provided with an armed __________ on his arrival at JFK airport next week.(C) still (D) already 37. The fundamental role of the United Nations is to be the mediator between nations and to ensure __________ in all disputes. 고급자를 위한 TOEIC 답이 보이는 VOCABULARY 실전연습 2 1. (D) write out 3. The weapon defense systems on this ship have been __________ so as to assure the crew success in the event of a combat situation. however certain restrictions have been put into place. (A) import (B) export (C) extort (D) escort 9. I think that many poor people in Africa will __________ this food relief scheme. This national park is considered to be the most __________ recreation area in the country as it is visited by over ten million domestic and international tourists every year. (A) appropriately placed (B) correctly placed (C) strategically placed (D) openly positioned 5. (A) fill out (B) fill up (C) fill with (A) dexterity (B) polarity (C) negation (D) neutrality 8. I see no possibility of change in the political situation in the __________ future. 40. he ha brought unparalleled economic prosperity to the country.

(A) utilization (B) practice (C) versatility (D) usability 14. The natural rain forests of our planet are being __________ threatened by the mass consumption of paper products. It would be a great mistake not to pursue any __________ you can find after you graduate from university. (A) lead from (B) lead to (C) lead from (D) result to 16. especially after its recent fall on the stock exchange. (A) numbers of (B) cumulus (C) numerous (D) variations 21.(B) stopped luggage (C) damaging goods (D) damaged luggage 10. (A) broaden (B) outweigh (C) exaggerate (D) enlarge 11. Many people speculate that the oil crisis could be averted by the effective __________ of natural resources. We have decided to __________ our research into environmental waste to ensure high health standards in this city. Bad nutrition and irregular eating habits may __________ tiredness. (A) deniably (B) confirmable (C) reliable (D) unusable 13. (A)increasingly (B) outweigh (C) exaggerate (D) enlarge 12. (A) aimed to (B) aimed about (C) aimed at (D) targeted to 19. The only time I am available for an interview today is __________ lunch. (A) job opening (B) job leading (C) job heading (D) employment place 18. (A) feasible alternatives (B) likely ways (C) better means (D) better ways 20. There are __________ shopping malls and markets to look at in the downtown area of the city. and even nausea in the long term. I see no __________ to liquidating the company. (A) right between (B) right over (C) instantly before (D) right before 15. (A) by means of (B) in terms of (C) by meanings of (D) by terms of . headaches. The __________ in tonight's graduation gala performance are from many different parts of the country. I think that the new subway line is just as __________ as any of it's European counterparts now operating. The new rules concerning smoking in public places are directly __________ smokers. The train is propelled forward __________ two twin-turbine diesel engines located in the first carriage. (A) feature (B) leader singers (C) head singers (D) head songsters 17. (A) reserved stickers (B) reserved locations (C) preserved places (D) reserved spaces 22. Be aware of the fact that there are a number of __________ in the parking lot next to our new offices.

Even though this is a brilliant invention. In order to be a contestant on Jeopardy. (A) increase (B) dilation (C) inflation (D) liberation 30. Tickets should be __________ to the usher before entering the event hall for tonight's performance of the award-winning production of Cats. He __________ third out of a number of other gold medalists who entered the marathon this year. There are only two choices in the matter: either you can work hard and enter a good university __________ you can sit at home and become a professional couch potato. (A) came out (B) came in (C) arrived in (D) came through 24. (A) disconnect (B) disseminate (C) disattach (D) discredit 25. Once __________. High interest rates can lead to __________ which will have a long lasting effect on the countries economic stability and global competitiveness. The recent election chaos has left a __________ impression on the public. (A) huge mind (B) big think (C) broad knowledge (D) attained knowledge 28. (A) presented (B) forwarded (C) displayed (D) moved 29. (A) disperse (B) dissect (C) dedicate (D) decimate 26. It is a good idea to __________ all household appliances when you are at work so as to prevent fires. (A) completed produce (B) finished produce (C) ended product (D) finished product 27. (A) diverged (B) merged (C) submerged (D) converged 31. it is necessary to be __________ in the subject and to develop a love of the language. because many people are now questioning the effectiveness of the present system of voting. (A) or . (A) undertaking (B) agreement (C) viewpoint (D) meeting 35. There is a general __________ that global warning and environmental pollution is a serious issue which will have to be addressed by all major world leaders in the future. (A) interested (B) interesting (C) influenced (D) fluent 34. In order to study English successfully. you need to have a(n) __________ of a number of different subjects. (A) those (B) and (C) because (D) which 33. (A) lasting (B) latest (C) late (D) latent 32. There have been many problems recently with factory production __________ is very slow at present because of a lack of raw materials and an effective workforce. I think we should __________ all of our savings into different accounts to maximize our profit margins. it will be a long time before we will see the __________.23. the company will be able to cooperate with its new partner and achieve greater successes as a unified force in the marketplace.

2. (A) recrimination (B) abolition (C) discrimination (D) determination 6. (A) narrow down (B) cut down (C) cut out (D) narrow out 8. If you are walking late at night in this neighborhood. Try scientist's main __________ was that he would be recognized for his outstanding achievements in the field of genetic engineering and microbiology. I think we can now __________ the list of suspects to 3. Had Mr. (A) foresee (B) unexpected (C) unknowing (D) undetected 39. (A) forwarded (B) transported (C) accorded (D) recorded 40. One __________ outcome of the recent census was that there is a larger number of elderly people who are living alone or far away from their families. If there are any complaints about the standards of customer service in this restaurant. (A) going on (B) moving up (C) going through (D) experiencing through 4. The chairman requests that the minutes for today's board meeting be __________ to all members who were unable to be here today. there would have been drastic changes in the quality of life for all the people of this province. (A) concentrate to (B) head on (C) give weight on (D) concentrate on 5. He was very good administrator. He rose to the __________ of head teacher within just a few weeks of arriving at the elementary school. try to be conscious __________ your surroundings at all times. In light of new evidence in this case. (A) thought (B) idea (C) attention (D) concern (A) procrastinate (B) commiserate (C) donate (D) accurate 37. but please don't take it out on me. I hope that all forms of racial or gender __________ will be eradicated within the next few years. The most important element of hotel . Kim been __________. they should be addressed __________ to the manager on duty at the time. especially in the health card system. so that all people can reach their true potential. At this time. (A) appoint (B) elected (C) selecting (D) ordained 38. I know that you are __________ a very difficult time presently. I would like to __________ a number of pertinent issue that affect all of the people living in this city. (A) consequently (B) accordingly (C) forward (D) directly 고급자를 위한 TOEIC 답이 보이는 VOCABULARY 실전연습 3 1. but he was known to __________ when it came to issues relating to the staff in his company. (A) rate (B) level (C) statue (D) primary 7.(B) and (C) although (D) instead (A) of (B) to (C) that (D) on 36. 3.

(A) accommodate (B) recommendation . (A) serenity (B) hospitality (C) accountability (D) kind 9." (A) operated (B) negotiated (C) related (D) collaborated 20. The programming schedule this evening will be changed __________ largely to unforeseen technical problems. "Sunshine in Your Life. I have looked at your book report about Egyptian culture. recently __________ on a moving rendition of the fifties' classic. The good thing about buying good quality kitchen detergents is that they will help to prevent __________ of surfaces and cupboard hinges. (A) Effects (B) Efforts (C) Goals (D) Thoughts 17.management is maintaining hish standards of customer service and __________. (A) voluntarily (B) vociferously (C) noticeably (D) candidly 18. (A) Therefore (B) Furthermore (C) In spite of (D) However 16. This company has only a __________ interest in trade with Eastern Europe because of recent economic troubles in that region. The famous opera singer. (A) to (B) at (C) on (D) into 13. There apartments will be ready for __________ as soon as the government health official has inspected the premises and given then his stamp of approval. (A) Beside (B) In addition with (C) For addition to (D) In addition to 14. and pop artist. Luciano Pavarotti. The World AIDS Conference next week will focus __________ effective ways to prevent transmission of the disease amongst young people. (A) due (B) before (C) view (D) terms 10. Sting. (A) discretions (B) insurrections (C) inconsistencies (D) uncountable 15. __________ massive changes in the way we conduct international business in this decade. (A) create (B) generate (C) manufacture (D) capitalize 12. __________ to stem the tide of ethnic and racial hatred in the Israel have been thwarted by a spate of violent attacks by both sides recently. Most people will __________ go for an AIDS test to make sure that they are not carrying the virus and are not a threat to other people. __________ all the problems Tom has been experiencing at home recently. he also has his final exams coming up in the next few weeks. (A) corruption (B) corrosion (C) concussion (D) consumption 19. and I can find no historical __________ in your argument about the development of a feudal hierarchy in this ancient civilization. I think there are still many things that need to change. (A) marginal (B) partially (C) major (D) half way 11. I sincerely hope that the craft fair will help to __________ funds to keep our charity alive.

(A) former (B) formal (C) dedicated (D) dedication 26. and cooperation between the major banks. The museum is famous for a number of massive __________ paintings which line the hallways and standout as some of the greatest works of eighteenth century art. Albinism is a hereditary condition in which the subject has a lack of __________ in his skin and hair. We will switch the air-conditioning system to __________ power today because of the heatwave that has overcome the city in the last few days. __________ largely to cutbacks in our company this year. Lee. The possibility of avoiding the consequences of first degree murder is __________ by law. __________ growth this year has been unprecedented because of sound policies by the finance minister. doctors are allowed only to __________ a number of scheduled drugs approved by the government. (A) above (B) higher than (C) greater (D) maximum (A) deduced (B) included (C) described (D) precluded 23. (A) Security (B) Accumulation (C) Annum (D) Economic 22. accompanied by partial blindness. so people who are proved guilty in a court of law will have to pay for their crimes. 29. please collect your luggage and clear it __________ customs before you exit the main airport terminal. (A) According (B) Because (C) The reason (D) Due 31. Be aware __________ Susan and Vera have been in this business for much longer than we have. 28. As a receptionist in this company.. __________ is required in order to purchase alcoholic drinks at licensed bars and restaurants in this country according to the law. After you have left the aircraft. According to new restrictions on the sale of pharmaceuticals. A __________ dinner will be held to honor our expresident Mr. (A) describe (B) prescribe (C) decry (D) deny (D) of 27. (A) that (B) then (C) now (A) Identification (B) Simplification (C) Resignation (D) Denotation 30. and as a result I think that we should draw from their wealth of experience. (A) distort (B) distract (C) discharge (D) detonate 24. we will be unable to offer our employees any pay raises this year. (A) might (B) mural (C) morale (D) morgue 32. (A) through (B) into (C) towards (D) at 25. you will be expected to __________ outgoing mail at the front desk to the various departments in the building.(C) occupancy (D) arbitration 21. (A) filament (B) pigment (C) placement (D) color . who dedicated himself to being the best CEO this company has ever had.

(A) through . and consequently you will have to make __________ for lost time and take some extra classes on weekends. and in the second he or she will be asked to write an original composition about everyday experience. (A) alleviate (B) recommend (C) allocate (D) mandate 고급자를 위한 TOEIC 답이 보이는 VOCABULARY 실전연습 4 1. (A) alert (B) abreast (C) covered (D) in touch 36. (A) it (B) in (C) up (D) down 2. The company's president has received a lot of __________ publicity in the press recently because of allegations that he has been having an extramarital affair with another senior official's wife. (A) equating (B) equally (C) equivocate (D) dictating 34. The aim of our organization is to __________ the rights of animals that are kept in captivity and treated in an inhumane or cruel fashion. the candidate will be asked to choose __________ A and B. Neither the president __________ his aides will be able to attend the conference due to a previous engagement at the White House. (A) aggregate (B) reiterate (C) aggravate (D) aggressive 39. (A) distance (B) concurrence (C) circumference (D) alignment 35. (A) advocate (B) advertise (C) adverse (D) advice 38.33. You will be able to contact the members of the life insurance company __________ telephone only. (A) nor (B) before (C) or (D) after 3. You have missed most of your classes this semester. Most people are very keen to keep __________ of any new developments in the foiled American election which has raised some questions recently about the effectiveness of the voting system. (A) side (B) next (C) other (D) aisle 40. In the first question. it is better not to __________ the situation by making unnecessary remarks which may cause him to become violent and uncooperative. A mark of a true genius is someone who is able to look at a broad range of theories and create a synthesis by __________ one thing with another. When a dangerous criminal is first taken into custody. (A) diverse (B) abject (C) decadent (D) adverse 37. (A) through (B) next to (C) over (D) between 4. It is not possible to __________ a large percentage of the budget this year to housing development because a large proportion of the available funds will have to go to debt relief. The advantage of sitting on the __________ seat of a theater is that you can leave quietly if the show is boring or too long. because all their computer facilities are off-line today. A complete eclipse can occur only when the moon is in direct __________ with the sun and this is a very rare phenomenon only witnessed once every few years.

Yun. Palestine will agree to stay within its borders and thus ensure stability in the region. As __________ on the chart below. (A) flexible (B) negotiable (C) enviable (D) dispersed 9. The stock exchange has improved __________ a record pace this week because of lower oil prices and a general rise in investor confidence. 13. The ancient Egyptian scroll was so dated that most of the hieroglyphics were barely __________ to the naked eye. (A) overwhelmingly (B) creatively (C) calmly (D) interactively 10. Even though it is good to keep a regular schedule in the workplace. 14. (A) overtly (B) strongly (C) more (D) powerful (A) dilute (B) dissolute (C) dispute (D) disuse 8. Mr. (A) comprehensible (B) comprehensive (C) extensive (D) comprehend 16. (A) showing (B) evaluated (C) indicated (D) deducted (A) statistic (B) assuming (C) strategic (D) diagnostic 7. (A) contented (B) recommended (C) comprehend (D) comprehensive 15. If there is a technical problem during the maiden flight of the new aircraft. (A) agitation (B) proposition (C) document (D) agenda (A) accordance (B) measure (C) balance (D) commitment 11. The __________ of the month will be spent going over the treaty and finalizing the terms of the cease fire between the two countries. In order to get the best flavor from our new herbal tea blend. you should __________ the packaged concentrate so that it is not too strong when you first taste it. The most important item on today's __________ is the situation regarding the resignation of our most distinguished colleague.(B) on (C) by (D) in 5. Our environmental team will make a __________ survey of the building site before we decide to build the new shopping mall. 12. In __________ with the peace treaty that was signed a while back in Jerusalem. It is __________ recommended that all citizens take notice of the new laws concerning public safety and security that were passed by parliament recently. all crew members should react __________ to the situation and follow the procedures in the safety drill. you must be __________ at time in order to meet the changing needs of the company. the figures for this year's maize crop have drastically reduced because of the recent drought in most areas of the country. (A) in (B) at . (A) final (B) remainder (C) reminder (D) remaining 6. All our marketing representatives will be placed in __________ locations all over the city in order to ensure public awareness of our new product.

as it takes time and effort to right the wrongs of the past. all residents are required to pay their rent three months __________ advance so that all the basic amenities can be maintained properly. please feel free to refer __________ our website and our introductory brochures. (A) amoralize (B) acclimatize (C) emphasize (D) demoralize (A) overwhelmed (B) overestimated (C) striking (D) overlooked 21. __________ very few exceptions. (A) out of (B) toward (C) into (D) over (A) in (B) at (C) from (D) on 22. (A) until (B) to then (C) by (D) therefore 18. In this apartment complex. 27. 26. (A) facilitate (B) dictate (C) desolate (D) calculate (D) With 23. Encouraging the use of narcotics and other harmful drugs serves only to __________ the general population and to open people to intimidation and abuse. We decided in Tuesday's session of Parliament to impose a new tax __________ salary earners who have more than two sources of income. We can only hope that the world's natural resources last __________ we find new ways of creating and sustaining energy in the twentyfirst century. (A) into (B) to (C) through (D) over 24. The __________ of mineworkers has become bigger over the last few years and has been responsible for the recent wave of strikes and demonstrations nationwide. I think that all the people in this company are hard working. The conflicts which we see in the world today are likely to spill over well __________ the next century. (A) barriers (B) hurdles (C) problems (D) fences 20. If you want to know more about this Taekwondo club. Many non-tariff __________ have been lifted by the government in order to encourage the growth of trade between our country and others. able-bodied individuals who will succeed in making this company successful 28. (A) to (B) into (C) in (D) at 19. (A) Without (B) Though (C) Within (A) collection (B) union (C) collective . I'm afraid that you will need government __________ to enter this building as it is strictly off limits to civilian personnel at this time. (A) entry (B) allowance (C) authorization (D) permit 25. We hope that the new highway leading through our beautiful province will __________ the development of tourism in the area. The decision by the G7 leaders recently to lift economic sanctions against Iraq was a(n) __________ agreement because it represents a new era of understanding between these countries and Middle East leaders.(C) to (D) with 17.

A __________ number of people have been coming to our store recently to find out about our low prices and great range of products. 34.(D) cooperative 29. (A) competitive (B) winning (C) creation (D) evolution 37. Please __________ the sign. 33. A __________ light breakfast will be served for all participants at the conference to show the companies appreciation for their contribution to the meeting. (A) positive (B) clear (C) negative (D) wide 31. Since the introduction of our new range of electronic goods onto the store shelves. An eyes examination is one __________ in the process of being registered as a legal driver in this country. (A) form (B) credit (C) make up (D) complete 38. the profits of our company have more __________ doubled compared with last year. the City Tourism Bureau asks those visitors to the city keep a watchful eye on their __________ at all times. (A) greater than (B) more tan (C) significant (D) notorious 30. In order to prevent theft. The persistence with which people buy black market goods these days is going to have a __________ effect on our economy in the long run. and make sure that you include all the important pieces of information that we finalized yesterday. The total __________ on our product range will be very low because of tax cuts this annum. (A) premium (B) pre-release (C) prenuptial (D) audit 36. (A) needs (B) desires (C) wants (D) visions (A) tokens (B) works (C) expenditures (D) belongings 40. The new offices have been designed to meet the __________ of all office staff so as to ensure comfort and convenience at all times. (A) between (B) with (C) to (D) than 32. (A) excited (B) attractive (C) pretty (D) assuming (A) step (B) move (C) point (D) mark 고급자를 위한 TOEIC 답이 보이는 VOCABULARY 실전연습 5 1. and be aware of any suspicious individuals. It is expected that the profit margin of our new software branch will increase __________ a 30% rate over the next annum. 35. The idea of entering the national lottery is __________ to me because of the possibility of winning such large sums of money and being able to do anything I want to do. making us one of the fastest developing companies in the country. (A) contemporary (B) condemnatory (C) complimentary (D) sedentary (A) at (B) in (C) within (D) to 39. The capitalist system thrives on the __________ drive of big industry and the constant development of new products. It is imperative that we schedule a meeting with the __________ clients as soon as possible in .

Please __________ a sales representative if you have any problems or queries about the product that you have just purchased. (A) speed (B) save (C) slow (D) minimize 3. This area __________ the city will be cordoned off to make way for the delegates attending the World Bank meeting next Thursday. . and is guaranteed to keep on operating under all possible conditions without suffering damage. (A) requiring (B) inquiring (C) desired (D) required 5. In order to __________ time. It is hoped that this first trade agreement between our two countries will serve as the __________ from which all further agreements will come. and that your seatbelt is fastened for takeoff. Please make sure that all your luggage is stored carefully in the __________ compartments. (A) divided (B) decided (C) derided (D) collided 7. The __________ tax forms can be collected from this office at any time before noon tomorrow in order to make your application for your annual returns. The recommendations can be __________ into three distinct sections . photocopy as many copies of the agreement as you can. (A) contact (B) connect (C) contact to (D) connect to 9. (A) possible (B) confidential (C) essential (D) potential 2. (A) overbearing (B) overturned (C) overseen (D) overhead 13. each deals with different aspects of the serious problem of inner city crowding. so that if we run out during the meeting there will be some extra available. During her __________ remarks. Could all members of the congregation contribute their __________ to the local minister in order to help to restore our historic church building to its former splendor? (A) donations (B) donate (C) don (D) denominations 4. (A) in (B) of (C) to (D) inside 6. the history professor attempted to explain the basic theories which she would attempt to elucidate in her lecture. The __________ for emergency evacuation of this aircraft have been fully documented in the pamphlet located in the seat pocket in front of you. This new CD player is __________ and easy to use. (A) beginning (B) open (C) opening (D) opened 10. (A) step (B) procedures (C) way (D) resolutions 12. (A) durable (B) duration (C) dimensional (D) during 11. This new muscle toning machine will __________ the customer to lose weight and at the same time relax in front of his TV. (A) unable (B) influence (C) enable (D) adjust 8.order to ensure that they understand what our company has to offer.

In compliance __________ the safety regulations as set out in the company manual. This laboratory will undertake __________ research to try to discover the underlying causes for the radiation leak from our core reactor last month. (A) with (B) to (C) for (D) within 24. Rent is __________ affordable in this area of the city because it is quite far from downtown and is consequently not very convenient for office workers and business people. just call our 24 hour hotline and speak with one of our operators who will be able to furnish you with all the details you need. it must be reiterated that our company is dedicated to improving customer service and product reliability in the coming years. __________ is the violent solution which is taken by members of society who feel that the prevailing system cannot be changed by dialogue and peaceful deliberation. Many people have been asking questions __________ the president's health problems which the media claims have weakened his ability to be a god leader of state. If you need __________ information. __________ conclusion. 21. A strong __________ exists between the recent high crime statistics and the general increase in homelessness and teenage delinquency in our city. 23.(A) found (B) foundation (C) undercurrent (D) founder (A) make (B) decide (C) declare (D) foster 14. (A) not (B) only (C) quite (D) some (A) so (B) such (C) more (D) increased 17. 22. (A) of (B) about (C) regarded (D) in spite of 19. (A) In (B) For (C) On (D) At (A) Resolution (B) Revolution (C) Retribution (D) Collision 15. 20. (A) in (B) for (C) to (D) towards 18. It is believed by most delegate at this international trade conference that the discussion will help to __________ positive international relations through economic cooperation. . (A) interested (B) extensive (C) defensive (D) detective 25. The president has instructed me to conduct all job interviews for the new management position __________ the corner office at the end of the hail. The hard work and commitment by all the employees of our company is certain to boost production __________ the coming year. The aim of Greencom is to be an outspoken advocate __________ the protection of our natural environment and the preservation of many animal species which face extinction. (A) at (B) form (C) into (D) in (A) correlation (B) summation (C) degradation (D) recreation 16. all employees must participate in a mandatory fire drill once a month.

and livestock. (A) responsible (B) cooperative (C) there (D) aware 36. (A) dispense (B) give care to (C) compensate (D) concentrate (C) reiterated (D) redeemed 32. Chang has proved to be the most __________ supervisor I have ever had at this university. extra blankets have been placed in all the hotel rooms to make sure that your stay is as warm and comfortable as possible during the winter months. As a parent. The publication of the third __________ of the Norton Anthology of Poetry will be a milestone in the history of English literature. as it is the most comprehensive collection of English poetry to date. The government will make all efforts to __________ the victims of the recent flash floods for damage done to their houses. The crime which your client has committed is so heinous in nature that this court is __________ to listen to your plea for bail before the trial. (A) renovated (B) recycled (A) edition (B) volume . (A) by means of (B) instead of (C) by way to (D) by way of 30. you have to be __________ for the welfare and general health of your children at all times in order to make sure that they have a chance in life. It was impossible to appreciate her natural __________ because she always liked to wear a thick coat of make-up whenever she was around other people. (A) conventionality (B) decency (C) convenience (D) contrivance 28. and consequently my thesis is almost ready for submission this year. farms. It is __________ that he remain in contact with NASA ground control at all times during this historic mission to land on the planet Mars. Feelings of aggression and hatred were once __________ here in our neighborhood.(A) towards (B) in (C) to (D) for 26. 37. but now our increased sense of community has helped to change things for the better. (A) demanded (B) command (C) overbearing (D) demanding 27. (A) facial (B) complexion (C) face-up (D) make-do 34. For your __________. The first thing to do if you find that a product you have purchased is __________ is to take it directly back to the store to get a replacement. (A) stated (B) recognized (C) authorized (D) imperative 31. Dr. All the building equipment will be hoisted onto the foundations __________ three huge cranes sponsored by our company. (A) detective (B) selective (C) inventive (D) defective 35. Most cartons and boxes can be __________ profitably because they can be turned into new products and sold once again. (A) reduced (B) difficult (C) impossible (D) reluctant 33. (A) predicated (B) prevalent (C) credited (D) dedicated 29.

cf) missing luggage 행방불명된 짐. 이번 선거의 근간을 이루는 문제들에 민감하게 반응하면 분명 모든 시민의 이익이 된다..정답: (A) 문맥에 맞는 접속사 넣기 though가 적합 하다. 10. 5. [번역] 대통령이 어떻게 말을 했건 간에. 위 문장은 '미래가 그를 위해 무엇을 간직하고 있는지∼'로 직역된다. __________ will be given to employes who have shown commitment to the company over the last few years. she breaks __________ in tears and needs to be condoled. 4.정답: (B) 문맥의 흐름상 '무엇이라고 말했던 간에 (Whatever + 주어 + 동사.정답: (A) 문맥상 건물을 개조할 때 쓰이는 restructured가 정답. (A) Succession (B) Direction (C) Preference (D) Deference 39. office supplies 사무용품.)'가 어울린다. (A) in (B) at (C) for (D) to 40. [어구] product availability 제품 구입 가능도 [번역] 저희는 대부분의 상품들을 선물포장해 드리지 만. 7. .정답: (D) 문맥의 흐름상. 2. [어구] nap 낮잠. 이 경우 정관사 the는 필요 없 다. 즉. [어구] tabloid 대중적인 판형이 작은 신문(주로 야한 내용을 담는 신문). [번역] 백악관에서 열린 여러 국가 수반들의 모임은. because of new investor confidence and higher share values in the last week. 그만큼 이 단어는 빈출 단어이다. [어구] proceeds 수익금. 8. 지속을 나타내는 동사인 last. 미래에 그가 어떻 게 될지는 모른다는 맥락이 된다. stay등은 until과 잘 어울린다는 사실을 기억하자. proceed는 with와도 잘 어울려 '∼를 진행하다' 의미 로 쓰인다. recede 후회하다.정답: (B) hold for∼는 '∼를 위하여 간직하다'가 일 차적인 의미이다. 젊은. 일이 예정대로 진행되고 있다는 것이므로 proceed가 적합하다. dynamic 역동적인.(C) essay (D) chapter 38. 정답 및 해설 고급자를 위한 TOEIC 답이보이는 VOCABULARY 실전연습 1 1. [어구] be sensitive to ∼에 민감한. [번역] 건물이 개조되고 나서 많은 사람들이 제한된 공간의 문제나 소음공해의 문제없이 멋지고 편안한 환 경에서 손님들을 접대할 수 있게 되었다. 6. 종속절 said의 목적어 역할도 해야 하기 때문에 Whatever가 적합하다. associate 동료 [번역] 이씨의 동료들 대부분이 대구 사무소로 전근 갔기 때문에 그도 내년에 그쪽으로 전근 신청서를 제출 할 예정이다. [번역] 사무실과 아주 불편한 의자에서는 많은 이들이 낮잠을 잘 수 있어도 야간 좌석 버스가 아무리 편안하 다 해도 충분한 수면을 취하지 못한다. (A) out (B) in (C) off (D) down 3. [어구] detailed 상세한 designated 지정된 [번역] 파손된 수화물은 항공사에 도착하자마자 단시 간 안에 공항 불편처리 상담소로 가져가셔서 감정을 받 으셔야 합니다.정답: (C) until과 by를 구분하는 문제는 2∼3개월에 한 번씩 출제된다. However는 However often 처럼 그 뒤에 형용사나 부사가 동반된다. cf) on the phone 전화로.정답: (A) 수단의 by. 크리스마스 기간에는 손님들이 이 서비스를 너무나 많이 찾으셔서 한동안은 제공해 드리지 못합니다. 최종 결론을 내려야 하는 많은 논제들 때문에 자정이 지나도록 계속되었다.정답: (B) damaged luggage 손상된 짐. wait. The stock exchange began trading this morning __________ a surprisingly fast pace. and not to those who have taken advantage of their privileged positions. 9. [번역] 경쟁적인 시장에서 자생력을 갖추고 활발한 활 동을 벌일 수 있도록 많은 은행들은 전화로 투자상품을 매각하는 방식을 도입했다.정답: (D) [어구] put in for ∼을 요청하다(request).정답: (A) available이 보기 중에 나오면 대개 답이 다. Every time we discuss the issue of her brother's death last year. [번역] 스포츠 신문에서 최근 그의 스캔들에 관해 뭐 라 해도 이 젊고 역동적인 스포츠 마케팅 매니저의 미 래는 아무도 예측할 수 없다.

on strike (파업중)도 암기하자. [어구] supposition 상상.정답: (B) '∼에 남아 있는'의 표현은 remaining이 다.. [어구] premise 구내. [어구] petty 사소한. [번역] 최신 주요 보고서에 따르면. 20.정답: (D) '대기자 명단에'라는 표현은 on the waiting list이다. 19. [번역] 현재 그녀는 우리 회사의 경영진으로 일하고 있지만.정답: (A) 적절한 의미의 동사수식 부사를 넣는 문 제.. [번역] 이 훈련의 목적은 훈련이 끝날 때쯤이면 당신 이 최고의 댄스 지도자가 될 수 있게끔 자신감과 기술 을 개발시켜 주는 것입니다. [어구] presentment 진술. 계획적으로'라는 의미의 strategically가 적합하다. collate 대조하다. 가정. 이 단어는 marketing/advertising strategy (마케팅/ 광고 전략). [어구] intrinsically 본질적으로 [번역] 지난달 있었던 절도 사건이 또 일어날 경우를 대비해. detain 억류하다. 13.정답: (D) 시험에 잘 출제되는 be supposed/expected/likely to 구문을 익혀 두자. <not only A but also B> : A 뿐만 아니라 B도. [어구] enroll 등록하다.정답: (D) 문맥상 '계산'이나 '측정치'라는 의미의 calculations가 적합하다. 이 단어는 명사일 경우 그 뒤에 전치사 .. [번역] 요즘 이런 종류의 치료를 찾는 사람들이 많아 서 저 유명한 침술가에게 진찰받고 싶으면 대기자 명단 에 이름을 올리고 기다려야 한다. 22..정답: (C) 문맥의 흐름이 옷 이야기이므로 빈칸에는 '복장(attire)'이 적합하다. [번역] 토요일에 나와 번지 점프하러 가지 않으면 널 강제로 다음주 스카이다이빙 코스에 참가시키겠다. 지하철 터널공사 가 계획대로 진행되고 있어서 연말에는 완공될 것으로 예상된다. 25. 18. in demand 수요가 있는. rookie 신인. 15.정답: (A) 빈칸은 동사수식 부사 자리이다. 연도 앞의 전치 사는 in이다.. 견적서.정답: (A) 문맥상 '영향을 주다(influence)'가 빈칸 에 적합하다. 빈칸에는 '전략적으로. 26. 16. [번역] 그는 음주운전 혐의로 체포되어 그 다음날 석 방되었지만 컴퓨터의 에러로 25년 간 감옥에 있었던 것으로 기록됐다. [어구] driftwood 부목.정답: (B) 주어가 managers이므로 이것을 받는 3 인칭 복수형인 their가 적합하다. strategic location (전략적인 위치)등으 로 응용되어 출제되기도 한다.정답: (C) 문맥상 훈련의 '목적(purpose)'이 적합하 다. 12. (B). 21.until> 구문을 익혀 두자. 연출. 문장 끝부분에 나오는 단어 finished는 'finished product (완성된 제품)'로 시험에 나온 바 있다. [번역] 그 건물에서 10년 후에도 일할 사원들은 내년 새로운 부지로 이전할 때 가장 좋은 사무실에서 일할 자격이 있는 것 같다.until> 구문처럼 <barely. [어구] host 사회자.정답: (A) 사람을 받는 주격 관계대명사는 who이 다. [번역] 그녀가 구조대에게 발견되기 전까지 지난밤 얼 음장 같은 물 속에서 부목에 겨우 매달려 가까스로 목 숨을 유지할 수 있었다. 11.concede 인정하다. [어구] temperamental 신경질적인. 24. 23. on the computer (컴퓨터로). [번역] 암벽등반 탐험을 할 때 낙상 없이 정상에 오르 려면 두 가지 가능한 코스 중 하나를 선택해야만 한다. 14.정답: (B) under development/construction/consideration (개발중/건설중/ 고려중) [번역] 최근 공사중인 미시시피 강에 놓일 새로운 교 량은 세계에서 가장 큰 콘크리트 구조물 중의 하나가 될 것이다. [번역] 우리가 가장 최근에 측정한 바에 따르면 변화 하는 많은 기후 저건 때문에 이번 겨울이 지난 해보다 상당히 높다. [번역] 최근 회사 구내에서 좀도둑들이 증가함에 따라 은행 전지점장들은 이 문제에 대해 의논하기 위해 화요 일에 모였다. (C)는 동명사형으로 적 합하지 않다. or 구문. [어구] acupuncturist 침술가. [어구] attire 복장. estimate 추정하다.정답: (A) Either . on the phone (전화로). 17. 불과 5년 전에는 회사 경영하는 법에 전혀 부 지했던 신참내기 직원이었다.정답: (D) <not. 비밀 요원들이 은행 정문 쪽에 전략적으로 배 치되었다. [번역] 금요일은 모든 사원들이 평소에 입는 정장 대 신 평상복을 입을 수 있는 날이기 때문에 가장 좋은 날 이다.. 보기 중 적절한 단어는 현재 시제와 어울려 presently이다. subscribe 구독하다. [번역] Oprah Winfrey는 유명한 토크쇼 사회자이면 서 오늘날 세계에서 가장 많은 출연료를 받는 연예인 중 한 명이다.정답: (A) 기간 앞의 전치사는 for. 이 단어는 자동사로 앞의 명사를 꾸미는 역할을 할 겨우 -ing 형을 쓴다. 세공 품. ware (그릇과 같은) 공작품. formal attire 정장. [번역] 사장님께서 요즘 너무 예민하셔서 회의 도중에 경영진급 임원 중 누구라도 한숨을 내쉬면 벌컥 화내실 것 같다.정답: (C) between은 목적어가 두 개일 때 쓰이고 among은 목적어가 3개일 때 쓰인다.

[번역] 사장직을 맡기에 적정한 자격 요건을 보유하지 않았던 그의 최근 승진이 회사에게는 나쁜 징조가 될 것이라는 소문이 언론계이 있었다.정답: (A) 연구는 보여 주는 것이므로 빈칸에는 show가 의미상 적합하다. 이 회사 전직원들에게 영향을 주는 사안에 관해 매주 만나 이야기를 나누는 토의를 만들고 장려한 일이다. [번역] 극장에 도착했을 즈음이면 영화가 이미 끝났을 테니 오늘밤에는 그냥 집에서 비디오나 빌려 보자. 33.정답: (A) 빈칸에는 문맥상 '인기 있는'이 어울린다.정답: (D) 문맥에 맞는 것은 '최근(recent)'의 승진 (promotion)이다. 자 주 출제되는 표현이므로 꼭 암기해야 한다. [어구] destructive 파괴적인. prosperity 번영. [번역] 다이빙 팀은 이 난파선의 고대유물을 발굴할 때 최선을 다할 수 있도록 현재 나와 있는 장비란 장비 는 모두 갖출 것이다. 31. 최근 경영진 측은 우려 를 표하고 있었다. impair 질이나 가치. 앞에서도 본 문제 유형이다. faction 당파. connective 연결하는. promotion 승 진. soon은 미래 시제와. 또한. [번역] 지역시장 상황이 가격정책에 강력한 영향력을 갖고 있지만.정답: (D) 현재완료. and 뒤에 promoting을 근거로 그 앞에도 -ing형 이 적합하다. [어구] prime minister 수상. [번역] 수상은 런던으로 돌아간 후 궁극적으로 유럽 강대국들간의 협력을 이끌어 낼 그의 계획을 국회연설 에서 간단히 말할 것이다. 37. 고급자를 위한 TOEIC 답이보이는 VOCABULARY 실전연습 2 1. 27. [어구] unparalleled 유례없는. 미래완료와 잘 어울리는 already를 기억하자. [번역] 그의 성공적이 간부로서의 업적 중 하나는. begrudgingly 마지못해. [번역] 공항직원들은 주의가 산만하고 일을 잘 못해서 많은 여행객들에게 욕을 먹고. collect from 수금하다. [번역] Reinhart양의 연구에 의하면 공부하는 데 많 은 시간을 보내는 사람들은 말년에 백만장자가 될 가능 성이 더 높다고 한다. 이것을 쓰지 않고 명사 London 이 오면 '런던을 반환하다'라는 전혀 다른 뜻이 된다.정답: (A) 문맥의 흐름상 '시설(facilities)'이 적합 하다. opulent 부유한. 보호용 장비는 protective equipment라는 사실도 기 억하자. 29. succeed는 in이 뒤따른다. [번역] 사실 그는 주변 사람들의 지지와 이해에 많이 의존하기 때문에 매우 많은 것을 요구하는 성격을 갖고 있다.정답: (D) <since + 과거 시점>이 주절의 현재완 료 시제와 어울린다. 이것을 exited equipment로 쓰면 틀린다. populated 사람 이 살고 있는. 38. 수화물 파손 신고도 많 이 들어온다. [어구] populous 인구 밀도가 높은. manufacturer 제조업체. 40. for 다음의 기간도 주절의 현재완 료와 어울린다. lately 최근에. [번역] Clinton 대통령은 당선된 이후 역사상 유례없 는 경제번영을 가져왔기에 대중에게 상당한 지지를 얻 었다. 건강을 손상하다. [어구] dictate 받아쓰게 하다.정답: (D) benefit from : ∼로부터 이득을 얻다. 34. [번역] 매년 천만 명에 달하는 국내외 여행객들이 방 문하는 이 국립공원은 가장 인기 있는 휴양지로 꼽힌다.정답: (D) '현존하는 장비'는 existing equipment 이다. returning은 그 뒤에 전치사가 꼭 필요하다. 32. 35. 28. intimidate 협박하다. [어구] detect 감지하다. [번역] 스팸 메일이나 연속 편지를 보내면서 인터넷에 과부하를 자주 거는 종업원들이 전산시설을 지속적으 로 남용하는 사실이 드러나자. [번역] 우리 상품을 성공적으로 판매하는 데 중추적인 역할을 하는 텍스트 부서에 있는 사람들은 우리 회사에 서 가장 능력 있는 사원들 중 일부이다.정답: (A) 장소의 전치사 to.정답: (C) text division은 사람들이 일하는 장소 이므로 장소의 전치사 in이 적합하다. credential 자격 조건. [번역] 우리가 이번에 출시한 고급승용차 신형 모델은 이전 모델의 뛰어난 안정성을 유지하면서 그 어떤 차도 지니지 못한 뛰어난 승차감을 갖추고 있다.정답: (B) '많이 의존하다'는 rely heavily on이다. [어구] facilitate 용이하게 하다. [번역] 견실한 경제적인 토대가 구성되고 수출이 증가 하면 우리 나라는 전세계 시장에서 더 나은 경쟁력을 갖출 것이다.정답: (C) just as reliable as ∼ : 못지않게 믿을 만한. [어구] predecessor 앞선 것. [어구] press conference 기자회견. 30. communication skills 의사소통 능력. 국제시장에서의 전반적인 상품 경쟁이 경 제 불안정의 주요한 또 다른 원인이라고 할 수 있다. 무능하게 하다. 39. still은 계속적인 의 미로 부적절하다. by now는 현재나 현재완료와 주로 어울린다. [어구] demanding 가혹한.정답: (C) 빈칸은 형용사 보어 자리로 문맥의 흐름 상 competitive(경쟁력 있는)가 옳다.정답: (A) and 앞뒤의 어형이나 품사는 같아야 한 다. 36. [어구] disable 쓸모 없게 하다. [어구] market shares 시장점유율.on을 동반한다.정답: (A) 손상된 짐은 damaged luggage라고 쓴 다. [어구] relief 구원 .

put out 끄다(extinguish) [번역] 대표 이사님께서 시간이 나실 때 한번 뵙고 싶 습니다.. 6. lead singer는 있어도 leader singer는 없다. regular working hours 정규 근무 시간. 3. [번역] 오늘밤 졸업 축제 공연에 출연할 특별 가수들 은 국내 여러 지방으로부터 왔습니다. [어구] gala 축제. fundamental 중 추적인. [어구] assure 보장하다. strategic location (전략적 위치). 이때 just 등도 잘 익혀두어야 한다. 16. put up with 참다. complete)... 인기물. 문맥상 increasingly가 적합하다. 일정한 제약조치들 또한 마련되어 있 다. [번역] 항공사는 파손된 물품들에 대해 어떠한 책임을 지거나 승객들에게 보상을 해 주지 않을 것입니다. 7. 13. 4.정답: (D) 문맥상 빈칸에는 '중립성(neutrality)'이 옳다. . 두통 그리고 메스꺼움 까지 생길 수 있다. [어구] nausea 메스꺼움.정답: (A) 문맥에 어울리는 명사는 utilization(활 용)이다. just as reliable은 중요한 표현으로서 '∼못지않게 믿을 만 한'이란 뜻이다.. outweigh 무게가 더 나가다. 동사로 쓰일 때는 access + 목적어. [번역] 이 함선의 방어무기 체계는 전투 상황에서 승 무원들이 승리할 수 있도록 전략적으로 배치되었습니 다. in the foreseeable future = in the near future (가까운 장래에) [번역] 가까운 미래에 정치적 상황이 변할 가능성이 보이질 않는다. marketing strategy 마케팅 전략. [어구] speculate 숙고하다. polarity 양극성.정답: (A) 적절한 의미의 동사수식 부사 낳기 문제 이다. 형용사는 be accessible to 이다. ensure 보장하다.. [번역] 영양가 없는 음식들을 불규칙적으로 먹는 숩관 을 들이면 장기적으로는 피로감.정답: (A) '∼에로 연구 범위를 넓히다'는 broaden our research into이다.정답: (A) 명사로 쓰일 때 access to. [어구] extort 강탈하다 [번역] 다음주에 대통령이 JFK 공항에 도착할 때 대통 령은 무장호위대의 경호를 받을 것이다. as 사이에는 형용사가 오고. right는 명사로서의 뜻인 '권 리'로도 출제된 바 있다. as> 구문 앞에 일 반 동사가 있으면 as . irregular 불규칙적인. <as . '바로 후에'라는 표현에 어울 리는 단어가 right이다. exaggerate 과장하다. 예를 들어 '못 지않게 믿을 만한'은 just as reliable인데.정답: (A) [어구] fill out 작성하다(fill in. 11. 쉬운 단어를 잘 정리하자.정답: (B) 문맥상 '야기하다(lead to. result in)'가 적합하다. as> 구문 앞에 be동사가 있으면 as . [번역] UN은 나라들 사이에서 중재자와 모든 분쟁 상 황에서 중립성을 견지하는 중추적인 역할을 맡는다. 14. fill up 가득 채우다 [번역] 미합중국 입국 비자를 신청하시려면 이 서식을 모두 채워 주셔야 합니다.정답: (A) '특별 초청 가수'는 feature singer이다. 12.정답: (C) foreseeable 예측할 수 있는. speculation 투기. advertising strategy (시장 전략)도 잘 나온다. [번역] 오늘 내가 인터뷰에 응할 수 있는 시간이 점심 시간밖에 없다. 근본적인. mediator 중재자. right after/before lunch 가 적합하다. 즉. 신청하다(request)..[번역] 이번 구호식량 계획으로 아프리카의 많은 빈민 들이 혜택을 받을 것 같습니다. 8.정답: (A) put in for 출원하다. 2. 10. '행방불명된 짐'은 missing luggage이다. [어구] desecrate 신성모독을 하다 [번역] 지구상의 천연 열대우림 지역들은 종이 제품의 대량 소비에 의해 점차적으로 위협받고 있다. avert (타격을) 피하다. [번역] 대부분의 사무실 직원들은 인터넷을 무제한으 로 쓸 수 있지만.정답: (C) as와 as 사이에 형용사나 부사의 원급이 온다.정답: (D) escort는 '호송(하다)'로.정답: (C) 문맥의 흐름상 '전략적으로 위치된 (strategically placed)'이 적합하다. versatility 다재 다능함 [번역] 많은 사람들이 천연자원을 효과적으로 사용하 면 원유부족 사태는 피할 수 있다고 생각한다. combat 전투. luggage는 furniture. [어구] rummage 샅샅이 찾다. 9. [어구] standards for 규범이 되는. 동사로 쓰이는 경우 <escort + 사람 + to + 장소>의 표현으로 많이 쓰인다. 15...정답: (D) '손상된 짐'은 damaged luggage라고 쓴 다. broaden 넓히다. <as . as 사이에는 부사가 온다. 이것 역 시 출제된 바 있다. feature 특별 프로그램. put in for a transfer (전근을 신청하다)도 자주 나온 다. 5. [어구] unlimited access to나 unlimited miles (무 제한 마일리지)도 익혀 두자. information처럼 셀 수 없는 단수 명사라는 사실도 기억하자. negation 부정.정답: (D) '바로 전에'. [번역] 이 도시의 높은 건강 수준을 지키기 위해서 우 리는 환경폐기물에 대한 연구를 확대해 나가기로 했다. [어구] dexterity 능숙함. [번역] 새로운 지하철노선은 현재 운행중인 여느 유럽 의 지하철만큼 성능이 좋다.

정답: (C) Jeopardy는 다양한 상식을 묻는 퀴즈 프 로그램이므로 문맥상 '광범위한 지식(broad knowledge)'이 어울린다. a variety of 등이 복수 명사 와 잘 어울려 쓰인다. 즉 회사가 합병되면서 좋아질 것이라는 내용으로 의미상 수동태가 어울이므로. [어구] submerge 잠수하다.정답: (B) 쉬운 표현 같지만 많이 틀리는 표현이다. 27. means는 보통 그 뒤에 전치사 of를 동반한다. a number of. . 22.정답: (A) 문맥상 '제시하다(present)'가 적합하다. factory production을 수식하는 which가 이문제의 요점이다. 18. [번역] 대학 졸업 후 어떤 취직자리든 택해서 취업하 지 않으면 나중에 치명적인 실수가 될 것이다. way는 보통 of를 동반하거 나 to부정사를 동반하여 많이 쓰인다.정답: (D) a number of 다음엔 복수 명사. 25. 문지기. [번역] 원자재와 기술인력의 부족으로 현재 공장 가동 률은 매우 저조하고 많은 문제점을 안고 있었다. [어구] pursue 추구하다. 28.정답: (A) 문맥상 'disconnect(연결을 끊다)'가 적 합하다. 21.정답: (C) 빈칸 뒤에 명사(malls)가 복수이므로 그 앞에는 복수와 어울리는 명사가 와야 한다. 32. [번역] 회사를 청산하는 방법 외에 다른 현실적인 대 안을 찾을 수 없다. [번역] 수상작 (켓츠)의 오늘밤 공연을 보기 위해선 이벤트 홀에 들어가기 전에 안내인에게 표를 제시해야 만 한다. 23. numerous. [어구] latent 잠재적인.정답: (C) 빈칸에는 문맥상 inflation이 어울린다. 'come in + 서수 : ∼로 도착하다'. spelling이 비슷하여 연상되는 acknowledge receipt of a letter (편지를 잘 받았다고 통보하다) 라 는 표현도 익혀 두자! [번역] Jeopardy 퀴즈쇼에 참가하려면 여러 다른 주 제에 관한 광범위한 지식을 갖추어야 한다. decimate 대량 살육하다. appliance 전기기계 [번역] 일터에 나가 있을 때 화재를 예방하기 위해 가 정용 기구의 전원을 모두 빼두는 게 좋습니다. in order to : ∼하기 위해 서. 극장의) 안내 인.정답: (A) 문맥상 'disperse(분산하다)'가 빈칸에 적합하다. various. 29. [번역] 이것은 획기적인 발명품이지만. produce를 '생산하다'라는 뜻과 함께 '농산물'이라 는 뜻도 기억하자.정답: (C) aimed at은 덩어리로 외우자! [어구] public phone = pay phone [번역] 공공장소에서의 흡연에 관한 새로운 규칙들은 흡연자에게 직접적으로 적용된다. converge 집중하다.정답: (A) '빈 일자리'를 job openings /vacancies/opportunities 등으로 표현한다.정답: (A) 문맥상 'by means of(∼을 수단으로)'가 적합하다. 19.정답: (A) 대안(alternative)은 그 뒤에 전치사 to 를 동반하여 많이 쓰인다. alternative 대안. numerous 수많은. [번역] 이 열차는 첫 칸에 위치한. [번역] 이 도시의 번화가에는 아이 쇼핑할 수 있는 상 점가와 시장들이 많이 있다. 31. [번역] 우리 새 사무실 옆 주차장에 이미 확보된 주차 공간들이 많이 있으니 주의해 주십시오. usher (교회. [번역] 많은 사람들이 현 투표체계의 타당성에 회의를 느끼고 있기 때문에 최근 선거전의 혼란은 대중들에게 강한 인상을 남겼다. 24. 30. [어구] cumulus 구름 같은.정답: (D) 빈칸에는 '완성된 제품'이라는 의미상 수 동태형이 들어가야 하므로 finished product가 정답이 다. 제시하다. [어구] dissect 해부하다. [어구] liquidate 청산하다.17. 특히 주식시장에서 최근에 하락세 를 보인 후에는 더욱 그러하다. feasible 실행할 수 있는. 위 문장 안에서 interest는 이자의 의미로 쓰였지만. latest는 최상급이므로 그 앞에는 the가 와야 한다.정답: (D) 사물을 받는 관계대명사 주격은 주로 which를 쓴다. the number of 다음엔 단수 명사가 온다. 완성된 제품을 볼 수 있으려면 상당히 오래 기다려야 할 것이다. 20. (C)의 경우 better 다음에 than이 없어 어법상 틀린다.정답: (A) 문맥상 '지속적인(lasting)'이 적합하다. 26. 쌍으로 이루어진 터 빈 디젤 엔진으로 가동됩니다. dedicate 헌납하다. [어구] stability 안정성 [번역] 이자율이 높아지면 국민경제의 안정성과 국가 경쟁력에 상당 기간 동안 영향을 미칠 인플레이션이 일 어날 수도 있다. [어구] disseminate 전파하다. [번역] 수익률을 극대화하기 위하여 우리가 예금해 놓 은 저축금들을 서로 다른 계좌에 입금시키는 게 좋을 듯하다. [어구] forward 전송하다. M&A = Merger and Aquisition (합병과 인수) [번역] 일단 합병되면. discredit 신용하지 않다. present something to ∼을 보여 주다. disattach 분리시키다. 그 회사는 새로운 파트너와 협 력하여 시장 내의 단결된 세력으로서 더 큰 성공을 이 룰 수 있을 것이다. [어구] means(수단/재산)과 meanings(의미)의 차 이도 구분하자. [번역] 그는 올해 마라톤에 참가한 많은 금메달 수상 자들 중에서 3위로 들어왔다.정답: (B) 문맥상 '합병되다(merged)'가 어울린 다. vested interest(기득권)도 기억해 두자. 분사 구문이 수동의 과거 분사 형태로 나온 경우이다.

couch potato (안락 의자에 앉아서 하루 종일 TV를 보며 포테이토칩만 먹는 게으름뱅이) = TV fanatic. [번역] 현재 나는 이 도시에 사는 모든 사람들에게 영 향을 주는 많은 관련 문제들에 집중하고 싶다. undetected 발견되지 않 은. 6. primary 일차 적인 [번역] 그는 초등학교에 온 지 불과 몇 주 내에 주임의 직급에까지 올랐다. accurate 정확한 [번역] 그는 매우 훌륭한 행정관이지만. abolition 폐지. [어구] foresee 예언하다. 집에서 노는 백수가 되든지.정답: (B) 문맥의 흐름상 agreement가 적합하다. give weight on ∼에 비중을 두다.정답: (D) 문맥상 어울리는 단어는 concern이다.. 반박.정답: (D) 적절한 의미의 동사수식 부사를 넣는 유 형의 문제. be consistent with. tentative agreement (잠정협정)도 덩어리로 익혀 두자! [번역] 전세계적으로 퍼져 가는 환경오염은 주요국 지 도자들이 광범위한 합의하에 장래에 다뤄야 할 심각한 문제이다. [번역] 이 사건에 대한 새로운 증거에 비추어 우리는 . statue 동상. [어구] go on 지속하다. [어구] consequently 결과적으로. [어구] minutes (회의의) 의사록.정답: (A) either A or B / neither A nor B / both A and B는 필히 익혀야 할 상관접속사 표현이다. 2. [번역] 최근 인구 조사 결과 의외로 많은 노인들이 혼 자 살거나 가족들과 멀리 떨어져 살고 있었다. [어구] undertaking 사업.. 역시 중요한 표현 이다. determination 결심 [번역] 나는 모든 사람들이 진정한 잠재력에 도달할 수 있도록 모든 형태의 인종적.. 근 무중인 매니저에게 직접 말씀해 주십시오. forward는 부사로 '앞으 로'라는 뜻 외에 '전송하다'라는 동사로서의 뜻이 중요 하다. Kim been elected. necessary = compulsory/obligatory. 반소. 37. 조상.정답: (C) go through a difficult time (어려움을 겪다)을 덩어리로 익히자. [번역] 이 식당의 고객 서비스에 불만이 있으시면. Kim had been elected. [번역] 영어 공부를 성공적으로 하기 위해서는 그 과 목에 흥미를 가져야 하고. 그 문제를 내게 꺼내지 말라. [번역] 열심히 공부해서 대학에 입학하든지. [어구] recognize 공로를 인정하다. 39. 1. be appreciative of도 함께 익혀두자. [어구] cut down 줄이다. 5. [번역] 그 과학자의 주요 관심사는 유전공학과 미생물 학 분야에서 자신의 뛰어난 업적을 인정받는 것이었다. 명사 concern은 그 뒤에 about을 동반한다는 사실과 be concerned about도 기억하자. [번역] 의장은 오늘 이사회의 의사록을 이사회에 참석 할 수 없었던 회원 모두에게 보내 주라고 했다. 38. 문맥상 어울리는 단어이다.정답: (D) concentrate on 집중하다. donate 기부하 다.정답: (B) 문맥의 흐름상 '예기치 않은'결과가 어울 린다.정답: (A) be conscious of를 덩어리로 암기한 사람 은 쉽게 풀 수 있는 문제이다. 특히 의료보험 제도가 많이 변했을 텐 데. → If Mr. 40. board meeting 이사회의. 자기 회사 직 원들의 문제에 관한 한 나중으로 미루는 것으로 알려져 있다. 성적 차별이 향후 몇 년 안에 뿌리뽑히길 희망한다.정답: (C) 성차별은 gender discrimination이라고 한다. 4. 제시 하다. submit 제출하다. 고급자를 위한 TOEIC 답이보이는 VOCABULARY 실전연습 3 35. be bored with. [어구] drastic 과감한. microbiology 미생물학.33.정답: (B) level이 직급의 '수준'을 의미하는 단어로 적합하다. [어구] commiserate 불쌍히 여기다. [어구] rate 비율. [어구] recrimination 되비난. 가정법 과거완료의 도치 구문이다. address 연설하다. [번역] 김씨가 선출되었으면 이 지역 주민들을 위한 삶의 질적인 면.정답: (A) '리스트의 목록을 몇 명으로 압축하다'라는 의미는 'narrow down the list'이다. 수동의 의미로 적당한 단어는 elected이다.정답: (B) 문맥의 흐름은 '김씨가 당선되었다면'이 다. 34.정답: (A) 문맥상 의사록을 '전송하다'는 내용이므 로 forwarded가 적합하다. [번역] 당신이 이 인근 지역을 밤에 걷는다면 항상 주 변을 잘 살펴라. Had Mr. 7. forward 전송하다.정답: (A) be interested in/influence(명사) on 을 전치사와 함께 외워 두자! be interested about은 틀린다는 사실도 기억하자. ordained (법률로) 규정된. 영어 자체에 대한 애정을 키 워야 한다. appoint 임명하다.정답: (A) procrastinate는 '지연시키다'의 의미로 쓰인다. 둘 중 하나를 골라라 36. 3. [번역] 나는 당신이 현재 매우 어려운 시기를 겪고 있 는 것을 알지만.

정답: (A) 문맥의 흐름상 '자발적으로 (voluntarily)'가 어울린다. [번역] 오늘 저녁 프로그램 계획이 예기치 않은 주로 기술상의 문제 때문에 변경될 것이다. [번역] 그 회사는 동유럽 지역의 경제적인 어려움 때 문에 동유럽과의 무역에서 그저 최소한의 미미한 이익 을 냈을 뿐이다. 어울리는 단어들은 함께 암기하자. 평온. concentrate on도 시험에 출제된 바 있다. effect는 그 뒤에 전치사 of나 on과 어울 려서 자주 사용된다. 14.> 구문이 보여야 한다. accountability 책임. 주어 + 동사 . 23... 책무. 12. [번역] 이집트 문화에 대한 당신의 책을 보았는데. [어구] decry 비난하다.. 11.정답: (A) due to ∼ 때문에. 이 고대 문명에 있어서 봉건 위계질서상의 발전에 대한 당 신의 주장에서 어떤 역사적인 불일치를 찾을 수 없다.정답: (B) effort는 그 뒤에 to 부정사와 어울려 많 이 사용된다. emphasis on. [번역] 이스라엘에서 민족적. [번역] 당신은 이 회사 접수계원으로서 프런트 데스크 에 있는 외부용 우편물을 그 건물 내의 다양한 부서로 보내야 한다.정답: (D) '최대 출력'을 maximum power라고 한 다. 주어 + 동사. noticeably 눈에 띠 게.정답: (B) 문맥의 흐름상 '친절함(hospitality)'이 옳 다. distract 전환시키 다..detonate 폭파시키다.정답: (C) focus on을 암기하자.정답: (C) 문맥상 '불일치(inconsistency)'가 어울 린다. uncountable 셀 수 없는. [번역] 이 아파트는 정부 보건 관리가 구내를 검사하 고 승인 도장을 찍어 주자마자 입주 준비가 이루어질 것이다. .정답: (C) 문맥상 '입주(occupation)'가 허용된다 는 것이다. [번역] 우리는 오늘 에어컨을 최대 출력으로 변환하였 다. [어구] accommodate 수용하다. [번역] 나는 기술 박람회가 우리 자선단체가 계속 살 아 있도록 유지하는 자금을 만들어 내는 데 도움이 되 길 진심으로 바란다.정답: (A) marginal interest 최소의 이익. 불가산 명사. 폐결핵.. 13. 의사들 은 정부가 승인하는 지정된 약들만을 처방하도록 허용 될 뿐이다. 9. 20. 외에도'는 in addition to이다.정답: (B) '자금을 창출하다'라는 표현은 generate funds이다. [번역] 유명한 오페라 가수인 루치아노 파바로티와 팝 아티스트인 스팅이 최근에 50년대 클래식인 'Sunshine in Your Life'의 감동적인 공연에서 함께 협 력했다. arbitration 중재. 침식 (corrosion)'이 적당 하다. 8. partially는 부사라 명사를 꾸밀 수 없다. beside는 의미상 부적절하고 besides라면 답으로 가 능하다. capitalize 대문자로 쓰다.정답: (D) 함께 협력하여 일하는 것은 collaborate 이다.정답: (B) 문맥상 '부식. [번역] 훌륭한 품질의 주방 세제의 좋은 점은 표면과 찬장 경첩의 부식을 막는 데 도움을 준다는 것이다.정답: (C) '짐을 부리다'는 discharge가 적당하다. 인종적 혐오의 물결을 저지하고자 하는 노력은. [번역] 우리가 지난 10년 간 국제적인 사업을 수행하 는 방법상의 엄청난 변화에도 불구하고 여전히 많은 것 들이 변화해야 할 필요가 있다. manufacture 제조하다. concussion 진동. 10. in one's discretion (∼의 재량으로).이제 혐의자의 목록을 세 명으로 줄일 수 있다. 18.. [번역] 다음주에 있을 세계 에이즈 회의는 젊은이들간 에 이 병이 전염되는 것을 막는 효과적인 방법에 초점 을 맞출 것이다. 그들이 보균자가 아니고 남에게 위협이 되지 않는다는 것을 확실히 하기 위하여 자발적으로 AIDS검사를 받으러 갈 것이다. [번역] 호텔 경영의 가장 중요한 요소는 높은 수준의 고객 서비스와 친절을 유지하는 것이다.. [어구] distort 왜곡하다.정답: (C) <전치사 + 명사.. [어구] create 창조하다. consumption 소비. 19. [어구] major(주요한)는 그 앞의 단어 only와 의미상 어울리지 않는다. <전치 사 + 명사. 15. [번역] discretion 판단력. [번역] 대부분의 사람들은.. candidly 솔직하게. 17. insurrection 폭동.정답: (A) '세관을 통과하다'는 clear through이다. [어구] vociferously 떠들썩한. 그 이유는 지난 며칠 간 이 도시를 강타한 무더위 때문이다. 22.> 구 문이다.정답: (D) '. [번역] 톰이 최근에 집에서 겪은 모든 문제들 외에도 그는 몇 주 뒤에 기말시험도 쳐야 한다. [번역] 약 판매에 관한 새로운 규정에 따르면. 최근 양측의 격렬한 공경에 의해 방해를 받았다. 21. 16. 이 표현 도 역시 덩어리로 암기하자. kind는 형용사로 and 앞의 명사와 균형이 맞지 않 아 틀린다.정답: (B) 문맥상 '처방하다(prescribe)'가 들어가 야 한다. 헐뜯다. 자본화하다. 보기 중에 전치사는 (C)이다. 24. 충격. [어구] serenity 고요함. 반란. [어구] corruption 타락.

[번역] 알비니즘은 환자가 부분적인 색맹 현상을 동반 하며 피부나 머리카락의 색소가 부족한 유전적인 상황 이다. [어구] alert 민첩한. [번역] 이 회사가 이제껏 가졌던 최고 경영자 중에 가 장 훌륭한 최고 경영자로 헌신했던 이 전 회장님을 기 념하여 정찬이 있을것이다 26. 완전한 문장을 연결하는 것은 접속사 that이다. [어구] equate A with B는 'A와 B를 동일시하다.정답: (C) '상황을 악화시키다'라는 단어는 aggravate이다. 해. [어구] alleviate 가볍게 하다. 38. aggressive 공격적인. [번역] 올해 경제 성장률은 재무 장관의 건실한 정책 과 주요 은행간의 협력 덕분에 사상 유례가 없을 정도 로 좋았다. [어구] filament 필라멘트. 37. [번역] 위험한 범죄자가 처음 구금될 때 그를 폭력적 이고 비협조적으로 만드는 불필요한 언급을 하여 상황 을 악화시키지 않는 것이 좋다. 27. [어구] diverse 다양한. equivocate 애매 모호하게 하 다. 간소화. [번역] 완벽한 일식은 달이 태양과 일직선상에 놓이게 될 때 발생하고 이것은 매우 희귀한 현상으로 몇 년 만 에 한번 꼴로 발생한다. 추론하다. 그래서 법정에서 유죄 판결을 받은 사람은 그들의 범죄에 대한 대가를 치러야 할 것이다. 위임. 문 맥의 흐름상 색소가 들어갈 자리이다. [어구] concurrence 일치.때문에'라는 표현을 due largely 새로 표현한다. [어구] simplification 평이화. 버스나 비행기. 비참한. 36. [번역] 극장에서 통로측 좌석에 앉았을 때의 장점은 영화가 너무 지루할 때 남을 방해하지 않고 조용히 떠 날 수 있다는 것이다. [번역] 진정한 천재의 특징은 이론들에 대한 광범위한 영역을 보고 하나를 다른 하나와 등식화하는 합성을 만 들어 낼 수 있는 사람이다. [번역] 이 나라에서는 법에 따라 허가받은 술집이나 레스토랑에서 술을 사려면 신분증이 필요하다. 지시. dictate 받아쓰게 하다.정답: (A) advocate는 명사일 경우 전치사 for/of 와 함께 쓰이며. 35. dedicated 헌신적인. 창가측 좌석은 window seat이다. 34. 31.. 등 식화하다'의 의미이다. decadent 타락한 [번역] 회장은 다른 고위직원의 아내와 혼외정사를 나 누었다는 주장 때문에 최근에 언론으로부터 많은 불리 한(나쁜) 평판을 받았다. 집합하다. 슈퍼마켓의 사람이 다닐 수 있는 통로를 aisle이라고 한다. 경감시키다. 29. reiterate 반복 하다.정답: (D) 문맥상 금지되다(preclude)가 적합하다. 이 단어와 대조되는 단어는 alleviate (경감시키다.정답: (D) '불리한 평판'이라는 표현은 adverse publicity이다. 함께 어울려 많이 사용되니 덩어리로 암기하자. annum 연.정답: (A) 전치사 다음에는 (동)명사 온다.정답: (B) '벽화(의)'라는 단어는 mural이다. 28. [번역] 1급 살인의 결과를 피할 가능성은 법으로 금지 되어 있다. 30.정답: (D) 문맥의 흐름상 적절한 단어는 경제적 (economic)이다. in touch 연락하는. abject 불쌍한. 그 이유는 이용 가능한 자금의 상당한 비율이 .정답: (B) 빈칸은 명사를 꾸미는 형용사 자리이다. [번역] 수잔과 베리는 우리보다 훨씬 더 오래 이 사업 에 종사해 왔다는 것을 주목하자.정답: (D) '주로 . 25.정답: (A) 문맥상 신분증(identification)이 적합하 다. 주변. 그 결과 그들의 풍부 한 경험으로부터 배워야 한다고 생각한다. accumulation 누적.정답: (A) 빈칸 뒤에 완전한 문장이 나오고 있다. morgue 시체 공시소. [어구] aggregate 모이다. 반대의. [어구] adverse 불리한. 부담을 덜다)이다. 32. 적극적인. [어구] morale (군대나 회사의) 사기. [어구] security 보안.정답: (B) 알비노라는 말을 들어보았을 것이다.[번역] 비행기를 떠난 후 주공항 터미널을 나가기 전 짐을 챙겨 세관을 통과하세요. [번역] 그 박물관은 수많은 대량의 벽화로 유명한데 이 벽화들은 통로를 따라 있고 18세기 미술의 몇몇 위 대한 작품으로 두드러진다. 단일화. [번역] 대부분의 사람들은 투표 제도의 효율성에 대한 몇 가지 질문을 불러일으킨 당황스러운 미국 선거의 새 로운 발전에 대하여 관심이 매우 많다. [번역] 올해 많은 양의 예산을 주택 개발에 할당할 수 가 없다.정답: (D) '직선'이라는 단어는 alignment이다. 40. former는 미래 시제와 어울리지 않아 틀린다.정답: (C) '할당하다'의 의미는 allocate이다. 협력. circumference 원 주. 기민한.정답: (D) 극장. 동사일 경우 주로 타동사로 쓰인다. 통로측 좌석은 aisle seat이고. denotation 표시.. 어울리는 단어는 equating이다. [번역] 주로 우리 회사의 생산 축소 때문에 우리는 직 원들에게 어떤 봉급 인상도 해 주지 않을 것이다. [어구] formal dinner 정찬. 역의 [번역] 우리 조직의 목적은 포획되어 비인륜적이거나 잔인한 방식으로 다루어지는 동물들의 권리를 옹호하 는 것이다. [어구] deduce 연역하다. mandate 명령. 33.정답: (B) '어디에 뒤지지 않고 따라가다'라는 의미 는 keep abreast of 이다. 의미상 39.

dispersed 분산 된 [번역] 직장에서 규칙적인 시간표를 지키는 것이 좋지 만. assuming 건방진. 8. 빼먹은 시간을 보충하여 주말에 보충 수업을 좀 들어야 한다. term (지급. 그 이유는 최근 이 나 라 대부분 지역의 가뭄 때문이다.. 그리고 나서 두 번째 로 일상 경험에 대한 독창적인 작문을 하라는 요청을 받게 될 것이다.nor. [번역] 아래 도표에 지시된 대로 올해 옥수수 수확의 수치는 엄청나게 줄어들 것이다. 11. [번역] 당신이 이번 학기에 대부분의 수업을 듣지 않 았으므로. 10. 4. 난봉 피우는.. 13.정답: (D) '회의의 안건'은 agenda이다. [어구] overwhelmingly 압도적으로.정답: (C) '보충하다'는 make up for이다.. [어구] agitation 선동. neither. both.정답: (D) 역시 상관접속사 문제.부채 탕감에 쓰일 것이기 때문이다. 계 약 등의) 조건. [번역] 모든 시민들은 최근에 국회를 통과한 공공 안 전과 보안에 관한 새 법을 주목하도록 강력히 권고된다. [번역] 대통령도 보좌관도 백악관의 선약 때문에 그 회의에 참가할 수 없을 것이다. [어구] concentrate 농축액. [어구] reminder 기억나게 하는 것. [번역] 모든 마케팅 담당자들은 우리 신제품을 대중들 이 확실히 인식할 수 있도록 하기 위해 도시 전역의 전 략적인 위치에 배치될 것이다. diagnostic 진당상의. interactively 상호작용으로 [번역] 새 비행기의 처녀비행 때 기술적인 문제가 있 다면. (D)는 부적합하다..정답: (C) 문맥상 도표에 '지시되어 있는' 것이므로 수동의 의미로 'indicated'가 적당하다. 6. and를 정리해 두자. 조항 [번역] 그 달의 나머지 기간은 협정을 검토하고 양국 간의 정전협정을 마무리하는데 쓰일 것이다. either. 주제넘 은. 12. 동의어는 compensate for 이다.정답: (C) '전화로'는 on[over] the telephone 또 는 by telephone이다. dissolute 방종한.정답: (A) '∼에 따라서'는 in accordance with 이 다. 회사의 변화하는 필요를 충족시키기 위하여 때때로 융통성을 가져야 한다.정답: (B) 빈칸은 동사 recommended를 꾸미는 부 사 자리이다. 헌신 [번역] 예루살렘에서 얼마 전에 조인된 평화협정에 따 라. [어구] negotiable 협상할 수 있는. 그 이유는 오늘 모든 컴퓨터 시설이 접속되지 않기 때문이다. creatively 창 의적으로. 7.... [어구] overtly 명백하게. [어구] evaluate 평가하다. 5. 공공연히. 고급자를 위한 TOEIC 답이보이는 VOCABULARY 실전연습 4 1. 관사가 있고 없는 것에 유의하 자. deduct 공제하다.. or. between. [어구] aide 보좌관.... 2. [번역] 첫 번째 질문에서 그 후보는 A와 B중에서 하나 를 고르라는 요청을 받을 것이다.정답: (B) '나머지'라는 명사는 remainder이다. between A and B 구문이다. [어구] statistic 통계상의. [번역] 당신은 생명보험 회사 직원들과 전화로만 연락 할 수 있을 것이다. such. 팔레스타인은 국경 내에 머물고 그 지역 내에서 안 전을 보장받는 데 동의할 것이다.정답: (C) 전략적인(strategic) 이라는 말이 locations와 어울린다.정답: (C) 문맥상 위급한 상황에서도 '침착하게 (calmly)'라는 말이 어울린다. 동사를 수식하는 부사는 Part 5에 매월 출제된다. 모든 승무원들은 그 상황에 침착하게 대응하여 안전 훈련 때의 절차를 따라야 한다..정답: (A) 문맥상 '융통성 있는 (flexible)'의 의미가 적당하다. (C). 9. disuse 폐지.정답: (A) 상관접속사 구문.. proposition 명제.that.정답: (A) 문맥상 '묽게하다(dilute)'가 적당하다. and. 3. 그리고 의미상 '강 력히' 추천된다는 내용이므로 strongly가 적당하다. 긴 문장에서 이런 차 이를 찾는 기본 실력을 키우자. so.that. [번역] 오늘 회의의 안건 중에 가장 중요한 항목은 우 리의 가장 출중한 동료인 윤씨의 사임 상황에 관한 것 이다. [어구] commitment 약속. [번역] 우리 신제품 녹차 혼합물에서 최고의 맛을 내 게 하려면 처음 맛볼 때 너무 진하지 않도록 포장 농축 . 쓰이지 않음.

정답: (B) refer는 전치사 흔히 to를 동반하여 잘 사 용된다. [번역] 증권 거래가 이번 주 낮은 유가와 투자심리의 전반적인 상승 덕분에 기록적인 속도로 호전되었다. [어구] amenities 기본 설비 [번역] 이 아파트 단지에서 모든 주민들은 모든 기본 설비가 적절히 유지될 수 있도록 세 달치 집세를 미리 내도록 요구받는다. refer 외에도 전치사 to와 절 어울려 쓰이는 것 은 distribute/contribute/attribute to 도 있다. desolate 황량한. 21. 27. 풀다. 전 치사 in이 빠지면 틀린다. 참작. [어구] brochure 팜플렛. 20. 26. contented 만족한.정답: (D) 문맥상 '종합적인 (comprehensive)의 의미가 적당하다.정답: (D) '거의 예외 없이'라는 표현은 'with very few exceptions'이다. 17. 그 이유는 이것이 이 국가들과 중동 지도자들 간의 이 해의 새로운 시기를 대표하기 때문이다. calculate 계산하다. intimidation 협박. 접속사. overlooked 묵인된. 22. barely 거의 ∼ 하지 않다. [번역] 마약과 다른 유행성 약품 사용을 고무시키는 것은 전국민의 도덕성을 떨어뜨리고 사람들을 위협과 남용에 노출되게 하데 공헌할 뿐이다. [번역] 태권도 클럽에 대해 더 알고 싶으시면 우리 웹 사이트나 안내 책자를 참고하세요.정답: (D) impose 다음에는 on이 온다. lift the control 규제를 풀다. allowance 할당액. [번역] 우리는 아름다운 우리의 지방으로 오게 하는 새 고속도로가 지역 관광개발을 쉽도록 해주길 기대한 다. [어구] amoralize 무도덕화하다. [어구] hurdle 장애물. wait. 말과 글이 되지 않는 이 유 중에는 연결어 부분이 약해서인 경우가 대부분인데. 19. extensive 광대 한. 수당. tax다음에 도 전치사 on이 동반된다. [번역] 고대 이집트 두루마리 책은 너무 오래되어 대 부분의 상형문자들이 육안으로는 거의 이해가 불가능 했다 16. [번역] 우리는 화요일 국회 개정 때 두 개 이상의 수 입원을 가진 봉급 생활자들에게 새로운 세금을 부과하 기로 결정했다. [번역] 우리는 21세기 에너지를 만들고 지속시킬 수 있는 새로운 방법을 찾을 때까지 세계의 천연자원들이 버텨주길 바랄 뿐이다.정답: (A) 동사 last. overwhelmed 압도된. 관계사 등이 그 역할을 담당 한다.정답: (C) because이하에서 문맥상 합의 내용이 '놀랍다'는 것을 의미한다고 볼 수 있다. 셀 수 있는 명사이므로 그 앞에 관사가 있어야 한다. overestimated 과대 평가된.정답: (A) 문맥은 글자가 흐려 '이해할 수 (comprehensible)' 없다는 내용이다. 그 이유는 과거의 잘못을 바로잡는 데는 시간과 노력이 들기 때문이다. 24. a striking scene 인상적 인 광경. 예를 들어 잠실 종합경기장은 Chamshil Sports Complex이다. 또한 barrier는 그 뒤에 전치사 to와 어 울려 많이 사용된다는 사실도 기억하자. [번역] 선진 7개국 지도자들이 이라크에 대한 경제제 재 조치를 풀겠다는 최근의 결정은 놀라운 합의였다. 이 건물에 들어오려면 정부의 허가가 필요할 것 같습니다. .정답: (B) 'pace/rate/cost등의 단어 앞에는 전치사 at이 적당하다. 용이하게 하 다(facilitate)'가 적당하다.정답: (C) '허가. 이 단어를 허가증으로 쓸 경우. [번역] 우리 나라와 다른 나라들 간의 무역 성장을 권 장하기 위하여 많은 비관세 장벽들이 정부에 의해 해제 되었다. [번역] 내 생각에. recommended 요구된 [번역] 우리의 환경 팀은 쇼핑몰을 짓기 전에 건설 부 지에 대한 종합적인 조사를 할 것이다. [어구] comprehensive 종합적인. [번역] 이곳이 현재 엄격한 민간인 출입금지 구역이기 때문에. stay는 지속의 의미를 그 안에 담고 있다. [어구] striking 인상적인.정답: (C) '다음세기 훨씬 들어서까지'라는 표현은 'well into the next century'이다. 위 문맥상 '타락 시키다'의 의미가 빈칸에 들어가야 한다.정답: (C) '미리'라는 숙어는 'in advance'이다. lift a anxiety from a person 남의 불안을 제거해 주다. 넓은. 이런 단어들은 완료성을 나타내는 by보다는 지속을 나타내는 전치사 until과 어울려 자주 쓰인다. 또한 '∼를 예외로 하고'는 'with the exception of'라는 것 도 익혀 두자. [어구] comprehend 이해하다. [어구] entry 입구. complex는 '종합단지'라는 뜻으로 중요하다. lift 해제하다. 25. 이런 표현은 덩어 리로 익혀두는 것이 중요하다.정답: (D) demoralize는 '타락시키다'와 '사기를 떨어뜨리다'의 뜻을 모두 가지고 있다.액을 묽게 해야 한다. 이 회사의 모든 사람들은 거의 예외 없이 열심히 일하는 숙련된 개인들로서 이 회사를 성공 적이게 하는 데 성공할 것이다. 문장 안의 few에 부정의 의미 가 들어 있으므로 without은 의미상 부적합하다. 14.정답: (A) 문맥의 흐름상 '쉽게 하다. 23.정답: (A) '비관세 장벽'이라는 표현은 non-tariff barriers이다. permit은 동사라 부적당하다. [어구] dictate 받아쓰게 하다. 어울리는 전치사구는 함께 암기하자. [번역] 우리가 오늘날 이 세상에서 보고 있는 갈등은 다음 세기 훨씬 들어서까지 계속 넘쳐 들어갈 것이다. 15. 연결어는 전치사. 권한 부여(authorization)'라는 듯 이 빈칸에 적당하다. 18.

정답: (A) '요구나 필요를 충족시키다'는 표현은 'meet the needs/requirements'이다. [어구] competitive salary (타 회사와 비교하여) 경 쟁력 있는 좋은 봉급. [어구] confidential 비밀의 [번역] 우리가 무엇을 제공하는지를 이해하도록 하기 위하여 잠재 고객과의 회의 약속을 가능한 한 빨리 정 할 필요가 있다. audit (회 계)감사 [번역] 올해 받을 세금 감면으로 인해 우리 상품들의 전체적인 가격 우위는 매우 낮을 것이다 36. [번역] 새로운 전기 제품들을 가게 선반에 도입한 이 래로 우리 회사의 이익이 작년보다 두 배 이상 늘었다.정답: (B) 문맥상 '노조(union)'가 어울린다. [번역] 서명란을 채우시고.정답: (D) 소지품이나 재산은 belongings라고 한다. cost. [번역] 시력검사는 이 나라에서 합법적인 운전자로 등 록되는 과정의 한 절차이다. [번역] 자본주의 체제는 거대 산업의 경쟁적인 추진력 과 새로운 상품의 끊임없는 개발의 토대 위에서 발전한 다. run out (of) 다 없어 지다. 문맥상 '상당한(significant)' 수의 사 람이 어울린다.정답: (A) rate. [어구] finalize 끝손질하다. [번역] 광산 노동자 노조들은 지난 몇 년 동안 규모가 커졌고 최근의 전국적인 일련의 파업과 시위에 책임이 있다. 어제 논의를 끝냈던 그 중 요한 정보들을 모두 포함하는 것을 잊지 마십시오. 그래야 회의중에 사본이 떨어져도 여분이 있게 된다. [어구] minimize 최소화하다. 이 단어는 '칭찬하는'의 의미로도 쓰인다. [번역] 참가자들이 이번 회의에 기여한 것에 대한 회 사의 감사 표시로 모든 회의 참가자들에게 간단한 무료 아침식사가 제공될 것입니다.28.정답: (D) '양식을 작성하다'는 complete/fill in/fill out the form이다. 지속성 [번역] 사람들이 요즘처럼 암시장 물건을 지속적으로 사면 장기적으로 우리 경제에 부정적인 영향을 끼칠 것 이다.정답: (D) '두 배 이상이었다'라는 표현은 'more than doubled'이다. 35. [어구] token 징표. save는 전치사로 except의 의미도 있다는 사실을 기억하자. 보험료의 뜻으로 시험에 잘 출제된다.정답: (A) 문맥에 어울리는 단어는 '절차(step)'이다. 인내. [어구] notorious 악명높은 [번역] 상당한 수의 사람들이 최근에 우리 가게에 와 서 우리 물건의 싼 가격과 다양한 제품들을 확인하였다. 37. (B)는 탈락. 30. 29. prenuptial 결혼 전의. 2. [어구] persistence 고집. 40.정답: (C) 빈칸은 명사를 꾸미는 형용사 자리이므로 (A). 38. 3. the ________ of에서 빈칸은 명사자리이므로 형용사인 collective나 cooperative는 부적절하다.정답: (D) 잠재 고객은 potential client이다. make up 보충하다. 마무리하다. 31. 이러한 실용적인 표현들을 덩어리로 익 혀두자.정답: (B) 복권에 당첨되어 상금을 탄다는 생각이 매력적이라는 문맥과 공란이 보어 자리라는 점에서 attractive가 정답.정답: (B) 문맥상 시간을 절약하다가 옳다. 물건을 살 가망이 있는 고객은 prospective buyer이다. [번역] 시간을 절약하기 위하여 계약서를 가능한 한 많이 복사해 둬라. 33. 39. [번역] 우리 새 소프트웨어 지국의 이익 마진이 향후 1년 간 30% 정도 오를 것으로 기대되어 우리가 이 나 라에서 가장 빨리 성장하는 회사 중의 하나가 될 것이 다. '그는 3등으로 들어왔다'는 'He came in third'이다. 화장하다. [어구] annum 연. 고급자를 위한 TOEIC 답이보이는 VOCABULARY 실전연습 5 1. 연초에 잘 나 오는 표현이다. 건방진 [번역] 거액의 상금을 타서 내가 원하는 것은 무엇이 든 할 수 있다는 가능성 때문에 전국 규모의 복권 게임 에 참가한다는 생각은 내게 매력적으로 느껴진다. [어구] assuming 주제 넘은. 34. 32. winning 승리를 얻은. [번역] 새 사무실은 모든 사무실 직원들의 요구들을 수용하여 언제나 쾌적함과 편리성을 보장할 수 있도록 설계되었다.정답: (A) 빈칸은 명사 자리이다. pace 앞에는 전치사 at이 온 다. expenditure 지출 [번역] 불필요한 절도행위를 막기 위해 시 관광청은 도시 방문객들이 항상 그들의 소지품을 주의해 보관하 고 의심이 가는 사람들을 주의하도록 요청했다. negative는 의학에서는 '증상이 없 는(음성 반응의)' 뜻으로도 쓰인다.정답: (C) '무료의. sedentary 앉아서 하는. [어구] condemnatory 비난성의. evolution 진화.정답: (A) '경쟁력 있는(competitive)'이 문맥에 어 울린다.정답: (A) premium은 가격상의 우위. 1회분의 보 험료를 가리킨다. 문맥 흐름상 기부금 .정답: (C) 문맥의 흐름상 '부정적인(negative)'이 빈칸에 적당하다. '못지않게 믿을 만한'은 'just as reliable'이다. 모두 자주 쓰이는 표현이니 암기하자. 공짜의'는 complimentary이 다.

여러분 앞좌 석 주머니에 있는 팜플렛에 상세히 설명되어 있습니다. 16. 11. [번역] 여러분의 모든 짐을 머리 위 짐칸에 잘 보관하 시고 이륙에 대비해 안전벨트를 매십시오. '못지않게 믿을 만하다'는 just as reliable이다.정답: (B) question 다음에는 about이나 concerning이 온다. 14. [어구] upon request 요청하자마자.정답: (C) <enable + 목적어 + to부정사> 구문. 상술하다. [번역] 우리 양국간의 이 첫 번째 무역 합의가 모든 심 층적인 합의가 이루어질 토대로서 역할을 하길 바란다. [번역] 유서 깊은 교회 건물이 이전의 화려한 모습으 로 복원될 수 있도록 모임의 모든 회원들이 현지 목사 님께 기부금을 내 주시면 좋겠습니다. 영작을 위해서는 관용적으로 함 께 쓰이는 전치사를 잘 익혀 둬야 한다. desired(원해지는)는 의미 상 부적절하다. (C) 탈락. 7. 15. 10. quite나 just는 쉬운 단어이지만 이 단어들이 위의 예 처럼 어울려 쓰인다는 사실을 기억하는 것이 중요하다. 이 와 같은 구문 중에는 allow. 이것을 'to the coming year'라고 하면 틀 린다. query 질문 [번역] 당신이 방금 구매하신 제품에 관해 문제가 있 거나 질문사항이 있으시면 영업 직원에게 연락해 주세 요. 요구 되는 것은 수동의 의미이다. TOEIC에서는 이들 단어들 이 자주 출제된다. 지속적인. and뒤에는 형용사가 왔으니 그 앞에도 형용사가 와야 한다. [어구] overbearing 거만한. 5. [번역] 이 비행기의 비상시 대피 절차는.정답: (A) 연락 주세요 라는 표현으로 contact가 자 주 쓰인다. 또한 의미상 dimensional(치수의. without exception 예외 없이. founder 설립자. 이 단어는 타동사이므로 전치사가 필요 없 다. 의미상 비상시 대피 절차를 나타내므로 procedure가 적합하다.정답: (A) 문맥의 흐름상 '분류하다(divided)'가 옳다. of가 정답이다. [어구] resolution 결심. [어구] found 설립하다. [어구] don 거물. [번역] 개막 연설에서 역사학과 교수는 자기 강연에서 상세히 설명하고자 하는 기본 이론을 설명하려 했다. [어구] connect 연결하다. overturned 전복된.정답: (B) 동사가 have이므로 주어는 복수형이어 야 하므로 (A). 예를 들어 '텍스트 부서'에서라는 말은 'in the text division'이다. 참고로 request다음에는 for가 온다는 사실도 기억하자. 그런 어울림의 활용에 TOEIC 어휘 및 표현 학습의 묘 미가 있는 것이다. 어울리는 전치사구는 함께 암기하자! [어구] commitment는 헌신. 6. 서약이나 맹세. 명사. 차원의)은 어 울리지 않는다. encourage.정답: (C) 개막 연설. 명칭. [번역] 많은 사람들은 언론이 주장하는 바 훌륭한 국 가 수반이 될 능력을 약화시켜 온 대통령의 건강 문제 . [번역] 우리 회사 모든 직원들이 열심히 일하고 헌신 하면 다가올 해에 생산량은 늘어날 것이다. [어구] deride 비웃다. [번역] 이 새로운 CD플레이어는 내구성이 있고 사용 하기도 쉬우며 모든 가능한 상황에서도 고장나지 않고 계속적인 작동이 보장된다. 또는 종파. 명사 의 앞과 뒤에 나오는 전치사는 덩어리로 암기하는 습관 을 갖자. 꼭<-ing>형을 사용한다는 것을 기억하자. make sure that ∼ 확실히 ∼하다.정답: (B) 이런 문제가 어렵다. donate는 동사 라서 부적절하다. 8. 12. 개회사는 opening remarks이 다.정답: (A) and의 앞과 뒤는 균형이 맞아야 한다.정답: (B) 문맥상 '토대'를 가리키는 단어가 적당하 다. [번역] 건의서는 세 가지 특별한 섹션으로 나뉜다.정답: (A) '다가올 해에'라는 표현은 in the coming year이다.(donation)이 빈칸에 들어가야 한다. TOEIC에도 자주 등장 한다. [어구] cordon off 차단하다. 13. persuade 등도 사용된다. 9. [번역] 이 새로운 근육 단련 기구는 고객들이 살을 빼 면서 동시에 TV도 보면서 긴장을 풀 수 있게 해준다. 그 이유는 도심에서 멀리 떨어져 있고 그 결과 사무직 노 동자들이나 사업가들에게는 불편하기 때문이다. [번역] 회장님은 내가 홀 끝에 있는 코너 사무실에서 새로운 경영직을 위한 모든 면접을 이행하도록 지시했 다. undercurrent 저류. office 안에서 일하는 것이므로 전치사는 in이 적당하다.정답: (D) 문제의 초점은 corner가 아니라 corner office이다. collide 충돌하다. 4. 또 다른 예로 tour of the facilities도 암기하자. [어구] influence 영향을 주다(타동사). 각 섹션은 심각한 도심 슬럼가 문제의 다른 측면들을 다룬 다. 18. [어구] elucidate 상세히 설명하다. 17. denomination 명명. 해결. [번역] 당신의 소득 신고를 신청하기 위해서는 요구되 는 세제 양식을 이 사무실에서 내일 정오 전 언제라도 제출하면 되겠습니다.정답: (A) 결론적으로는 in conclusion이다.정답: (D) 비행기나 버스의 머리 위 짐칸을 overhead compartment [bin]라고 한다. [어구] durable 내구성이 있는. [번역] 이 도시의 이 지역은 다음 주 목요일 세계 은행 회의에 참가하는 대표단들에게 길을 내주기 위해 교통 이 차단될 것이다. [번역] 결론적으로 우리 회사가 올해에는 고객 서비스 와 제품 신뢰도를 개선하는 데 헌신해야 한다는 것을 거듭 강조해야 한다. adjust 조정 하다. advise.정답: (D) 문맥상 '요구되는' 세제 양식이 옳다.정답: (C) '대단히 저렴한'은 quite affordable이 다. [번역] 집세가 이 도시 이 지역에서 매우 저렴하다.

모든 호텔 객실에는 여분의 담요가 있 습니다.정답: (B) 문맥상 '널리 만연한(prevalent)'이 어울 린다.정답: (D) 문맥상 '내키지 않아 하다(reluctant)'가 적당하다. reiterate 반 복하다. 징 벌. 24. degradation 강등. redeem 되찾다. 30. <replace A with B>도 함께 정리해 두자. [번역] 정부는 최근 갑작스런 홍수로 집과 농장. [어구] summation 덧셈. 장치.정답: (C) for your convenience 편의상 [어구] conventionality 인습존중. 관습.정답: (D) 문맥상 장 박사가 매우 요구가 많고 가혹 한(demanding) 상관이어서 논문 준비가 빠르다는 내 용이다. [번역] 대부분의 판지로 만든 상자와 박스들은 신제품 으로 변해 다시 팔릴 수 있기 때문에 수지가 맞게 재활 용될 수 있다. 25. 34. dedicated 헌신적인.정답: (B) 문맥상 맞는 단어는 '혁명'이다.정답: (B) 문맥상 '재활용하다(recycled)'의 의미가 적당하다. 그가 당신께 당신이 필요로 하는 모든 상세한 설명을 제공할 수 있을 것입니다. [번역] 혁명은 폭력적인 해결로서. 혁신하다. 22. [어구] facial 얼굴의. [어구] detective 탐정.에 대한 의문을 제기해 왔다. [번역] 그린컴의 목적은 우리의 자연 환경 보호와 멸 종에 직면한 많은 동물들의 보호에 대한 공공연한 옹호 자가 되는 것이다. 기초가 된. 33. concentrate on 집중하다. [어구] resolution 결심. credited 신 뢰된. 27. '∼에 순응하여'는 in compliance with이다. 23. flash flood 갑작스러운 홍수. 좌천 [번역] 우리 도시의 최근의 높은 범죄 수치와 무주택 비율의 증가와 십대들의 비행 간에 강력한 상관 관계가 존재한다. 현재 우세한 시스 템이 대화나 평화적인 토의로는 변화할 수 없다고 느끼 는 사회 구성원들에 의해 행해진다. [번역] 편의상. [번역] 당신의 고객이 자행한 범죄는 본질적으로 너무 나 극악무도하여 법정은 재판 전에 당신의 보석 신청을 받아 들이려 하지 않을 것이다. of들을 동반한다.정답: (C) '좀더 정보를 알고 싶으시면'은 If you need more[further] information으로 표현한다. selective 선별적인.정답: (A) 문맥상 '∼를 수단으로 하여(by means of)'가 적합하다. 세관에 물건을 신고하다 [번역] 이번 토론이 경제 협력을 통해 긍정적인 국제 관계를 조장하는 데 도움을 줄 것이라고 이 국제 무역 회의 대부분의 대표단원들은 믿고 있다. [어구] reduce 줄이다. 모든 직원들은 한 달에 한 번 의무사항인 소방 훈련 에 참가해야 한다. overbearing 거만한. contrivance 고안품. [번역] 장 박사는 내가 이 대학에서 본 상관 중에 가장 가혹한 상관이었다. 참고로 in accordance with 는 '∼와 임치하여'로 역시 많이 쓰이는 숙어이니 기억 해 두자. '활성화하다'의 의미 가 적당하다. 21. . [어구] renovate 개조하다. detective 탐정 [번역] 이 실험실에서 지난달 있었던 핵 원자로 방사 능 누출의 근본적인 원인을 발견하고자 광범위한 조사 가 있을 것이다. 상환하다. 32. [번역] 더 많은 정보를 원하시면 우리 24시간 직통 전 화로 연락하셔서 교환원 중의 한 사람과 얘기하십시오. 고상함. [번역] 모든 건물 장비는 우리 회사가 지원하는 세 개 의 커다란 크레인을 수단으로 하여 토대에 올려질 것이 다. 보기 중에는 foster가 promote의 의미로 쓰인다. make-do 임시 변통의. 합계. [어구] by way of ∼ ∼를 경유하여. face-up 얼굴을 위로 향하는.정답: (B) 문맥상 '용모'. [어구] defensive 방어적인. [번역] 공격과 혐오의 감정은 한때 우리 인근지역에 만연되었지만. '안색'을 의미하는 complexion이 적합하다. 이 단어는 widespread와 동의어이다. [어구] dispense with ∼없이 지내다. collision 충돌. [번역] 그녀가 사람들을 만날 때마다 항상 화장을 짙 게 하는 것을 좋아하기 때문에 본래의 안색을 알기가 어렵다. [어구] demanded 요구된. 31. 지금 우리의 좋아진(늘어난) 공동체 의 식은 상황을 좋게 하는데 도움을 주었다. 28. 20. hoist 끌어올리 다. 29. 그 결과 내 논문은 올해 제출할 준 비가 거의 다 되었다.정답: (B) 문맥상 '광범위한(extensive)' 연구가 옳 다. deliberation 심의. inventive 발명의 재간이 있는. 토의. [번역] 회사안내 책자에 명시된 대로 안전규정을 지켜 서.정답: (A) '∼을 준수하여'. retribution 보복. 여러분이 겨우내 따뜻하고 편안하게 머무르시 도록 확실히 하려는 것입니다.정답: (A) 문맥상 '상호[상관]관계'의 뜻을 갖는 correlation이 어울린다.정답: (D) 문맥상 '조장하다'. [어구] predicated 단언된. 19.정답: (C) <compensate A for B> 구문이다. [어구] declare 선언하다. 명사와 그 뒤에 어울리는 전치사를 잘 익혀 두는 것이 영작의 기본이다. 가축 피해를 입은 사람들에게 보상하고자 모든 노력을 기울 일 것이다.정답: (D) advocate는 그 뒤에 전치사 for. 26. decency 품위. 해결. interested 는 '관심 있는'으로 꾸밈을 받는 명사가 주로 사람이어야 어울린다. 광 고문에 많이 등장하는 표현이니 암기해 두자.정답: (D) 문맥상 '결함이 있는(defective)'이 적합 하다.

정답: (D) 구문에서 동사는 should가 생략된 동사 원형을 쓴다. 위 문장은 구인광고 문장으로 '우대'라는 의미로 쓰 였다. 38.정답: (A) '판'이라는 단어는 영어로 edition이다. imperative 명령적인. . direction 안내. [어구] state 진술하다. 그 원인은 새로운 투자 자신감과 지난주의 높은 주 가 때문이다. 의무적인 [번역] 화성 착륙이라는 이 역사적인 임무를 수행하는 가운데. 실용 어휘를 중심으로 한 TOEIC에 자주 출제된다. expense 등은 전치사 at과 어울린다. 헤어 지다. 35. deference 복종. break off 취소하다. 39. 40. [어구] break in 난입하다.정답: (D) break down in tears 정신없이 울다. cost. be aware of 인식하 는. 이 책이 이제까지의 영 시 모음 중에서 가장 종합적인 선집이기 때문이다.정답: (B) pace. 존경. rate. 그 이유는. authorize 권한을 주다. 주어가 3인칭 단수라 할지라도 동사원형 이 오게 하는 특성이 있다. 36. volume은 volume 1또는 three volumes (세권) 형 태로 쓰여 위 문맥에는 적합하지 않다. [어구] succession 연속. [번역] 증권 거래소는 아침에 활발하게 거래를 시작했 다. [번역] 부모로서 당신은 아이들이 인생의 좋은 기회를 가질 수 있도록 확실하게 하기 위해 항상 그들의 복리 와 건강을 책임져야 한다.정답: (A) 'be responsible for'는 쉬운 표현이지만. 37.[번역] 당신이 구입한 물건이 결함이 있다는 것을 발 견하면 우선 해야 할 일은 교환받기 위해 상점으로 되 가져 가는 것이다.정답: (C) preference는 우선 '선호'라는 뜻을 가지 고 있고 구인광고에서는 '우대'라는 뜻으로 많이 쓰인 다. [번역] 작년 오빠의 죽음에 대해 언급할 때마다 그녀 는 한없이 울어 위로를 받아야 한다. 그가 항상 미 항공우주국의 지상 통제소와 연 락을 유지해야 하는 것은 절대적이다. 경의 [번역] 지난 몇 년 간 특권 있는 직책을 이용해 온 사 람들이 아니라 헌신성을 보여 준 직원들에게 우선권이 주어질 것입니다. [번역] Norton 시선지의 3판 발행은 영문학 역사상 이정표가 될 것이다. [어구] cooperative 협력적인.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful