You are on page 1of 8
[…] 12
 a. Const. Art. III, §
G
II, ¶ II; see also Blum v.
Schrader, 637 S.E.2d 396
Under the Georgia Constitution, there must be no more than 56 senators (Ga. 2006) (“The fre-
quency of reapportion-
ment between censuses
and at least 180 representatives apportioned among representative districts is solely a matter of
unfettered legislative
throughout the state.10 There are currently 56 senators and 180 representa- discretion, unrestricted
by any state constitu-
tional prohibition.”)
tives.11 The General Assembly has the authority to apportion the Senate and 13
Ga. Code Ann. § 28-2-1

House districts as necessary after each decennial census, but the districts Ga. Code Ann. § 28-2-2
14

must be contiguous.12 The General Assembly must divide the state into “180
representative districts which shall consist of either a portion of a county or a
county or counties or any combination thereof[.]”13 Redistricting of the Geor-
gia Senate must comply with the same standard.14 There is no explicit state
statutory or constitutional duty for the Georgia General Assembly to redistrict
in compliance with the “one person-one vote” federal constitutional standard,

3