You are on page 1of 38
[…] the entire economy. Where Congress has allowed the President to make decisions

regarding pipeline location, it has been in the nature of fact-finding (e.g., which of a

predetermined set of options is preferable). Whether to allow the pipeline at all given

potential environmental impacts is a fundamentally legislative decision, which

cannot be delegated.

33
94. As discussed above, following a reasonably diligent search, Plaintiff

States are aware of no statute specifically authorizing the President to revoke the

Keystone XL permit in the manner demonstrated here. Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a)

(permitting the Department of Energy to permit the export of natural gas “with such

modification and upon such terms and conditions as the [Department] may find

necessary or appropriate”). To the extent that the defendants rely on a more general

law supposedly allowing them to take this action, this application of that law violates

the nondelegation doctrine.

COUNT V: