You are on page 1of 38
[…] but it does not authorize the Cabinet Defendants to act. Specifically, it states:

A State authority that has submitted a current certification under


section 60105(a) of this title may adopt additional or more stringent safety
standards for intrastate pipeline facilities and intrastate pipeline
transportation only if those standards are compatible with the minimum
standards proscribed under this chapter. A state authority may not adopt or
continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate
pipeline transportation.

49 U.S.C. § 60104(c). Nevertheless, the Pipeline Safety Act also specifically

states that “[t]his chapter does not authorize the Secretary of Transportation to

prescribe the location or routing of a pipeline facility.” Id. § 60104(e). Far from

authorizing the Cabinet Secretaries to act on Keystone XL, any action that Secretary

Buttigieg takes in response to the President’s order is directly contrary to this statute.

85. Actions by the remaining Cabinet Secretaries are also in excess of their