You are on page 1of 52
[…] asserted government purpose or the means chosen to advance it. 37 In Miller,
Virginia ordered the destruction of otherwise unthreatened cedar trees
without compensation because they could carry a disease harmful to nearby
apple trees. 38 The important government interest there was the preservation
of the apple trees over the cedar trees-a choice the state was entirely free
to make, unrestrained by the due process clause. 39 The Court concluded the
destruction order was a valid exercise of the police power, and courts

33 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 127A-1(c) (2019) ("It is the intent of the legislature to provide
for and confer comprehensive powers for the purposes stated herein. This chapter shall be
liberally construed to effectuate its purposes; provided that this chapter shall not be
construed as conferring any power or permitting any action which is inconsistent with the
Constitution and laws of the United States, but, in so construing this chapter, due
consideration shall be given to the circumstances as they exist from time to time. This
chapter shall not be deemed to have been amended by any act hereafter enacted at the same
or any other session of the legislature, unless this chapter is amended by express
reference.").
34 See, e.g., Hadacheck v. Sebastian, 239 U.S. 394, 414 (1915) (holding that prohibition
of the operation of existing brickyards in some but not all parts of a city was not a due
process violation. In "the absence of a clear showing" of improper purpose, the courts "must