You are on page 1of 52
[…] Newsom, 140 S. Ct. 1613 (2020) (Roberts,
C.J.,
concurring in denial of application for injunctive relief).
226 The King v. Tong Lee, 4 Haw. 335 (Haw. Kingdom 1880) (en banc).
227 See, e.g., State v. Mallan, 86 Hawai'i 440, 446, 950 P.2d 178, 184 (1998)
(concluding
that "where no fundamental rights or suspect classifications are involved, there is a due
process violation only if there is no rational basis to sustain the challenged statute" (internal
quotation marks omitted) (quoting Estate of Coates v. Pac. Eng'g, 71 Haw. 358, 363-64, 791
P.2d 1257, 1260 (1990))).
228 HAW. REv. STAT. § 127A-14(c) (2020); see also HAW. REV. STAT. § 127A-2 (2020)
(defining a state of emergency as "an occurrence in any part of the State that requires efforts
by state government to protect property, public health, welfare, or safety in the event of an
emergency or disaster, or to reduce the threat of an emergency or disaster, or to supplement
the local efforts of the county.").
229 See § 127A-14(c).
110 University ofHawai i Law Review Vol. 43:71

Four years after Tong Lee230 recognized the government's broad power to
regulate for the public health, the Kingdom of Hawai'i Supreme Court
reaffirmed that extensive authority in Gibson v. The Steamer Madras.231