You are on page 1of 52
[…] (1999) ("Our rules of statutory construction require us to reject an interpretation of [a]
statute that renders any part of the statutory language a nullity."); Blair v. Harris, 98 Hawai'i
176, 179, 45 P.3d 798, 801 (2002) ("Courts are bound to give effect to all parts of a statute,
and no clause, sentence, or word shall be construed as superfluous, void, or insignificant if a
construction can be legitimately found which will give force to and preserve all words of the
statute." (quoting Keli'ipuleole v. Wilson, 85 Hawai'i 217, 221, 941 P.2d 300, 304 (1997))).
124 Compare § 127A-14(d) ("A state of emergency and a local state of emergency shall
terminate automatically sixty days after the issuance of a proclamation of a state of
emergency or local state of emergency, respectively, or by a separate proclamation of the
governor or mayor, whichever occurs first."), with ARIz. REv. STAT. § 26-303F (2020) ("The
powers granted the governor by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall
94 University ofHawai i Law Review Vol. 43:71

"separate" included "supplemental," that ruling would not conform to the