You are on page 1of 52
[…] "bypass the will of the Senate." 277 Despite this deciding separation of
powers rationale, the court undertook no analysis of whether the holdover
requirements were privately enforceable, or even considered such an
argument. The Hawai'i Senate was not a party in the litigation.
The Sierra Club court also rejected a theory very similar to the idea that
the emergency statutes allow the governor to employ supplemental
emergency declarations in lieu of "separate" declarations if responding to
an emergency that lasts longer than sixty days. 2 78 The Commission in
Sierra Club argued that allowing a commissioner to continue to serve even

271 Id.
272 Id. at 201, 320 P.3d at 866.
273 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 26-34(b) (2019) ("Any member of a board or commission
whose term has expired and who is not disqualified for membership under subsection (a)
may continue in office as a holdover member until a successor is nominated and appointed;
provided that a holdover member shall not hold office beyond the end of the second regular
legislative session following the expiration of the member's term of office.").
274 Sierra Club, 132 Hawai'i at 193, 320 P.3d at 858 ("Therefore, a member who is
nominated but rejected by the Senate is 'disqualified' from serving as a holdover member.").
275 Id.
276 Id. ("Under the ICA's interpretation, the Senate would have no recourse during this