You are on page 1of 52
[…] invoked her general emergency powers, and even though the COVID-19
emergency is a public health emergency (generically), the governor's orders
were not implemented under the public health emergency statute.93 The
governor could choose which power to exercise. Consequently, the

Catherine Padhi, Emergencies Without End: A Primer on Federal States of Emergency,


LAWFARE (Dec. 8, 2017), https://www.lawfareblog.com/emergencies-without-end-primer-
federal-states-emergency.
90 Elkhorn Baptist Church v. Brown, 466 P.3d 30, 30-52 (Or. 2020).
91 Compare OR. REV. STAT. § 401.192(4) (2020) (providing
that emergency powers
continue until emergency is terminated), with OR. REV. STAT. § 433.441(5) (2020)
(providing that public health emergency powers expire "no more than 14 days after the date
of the public health emergency is proclaimed unless the Governor expressly extends the
proclamation for an additional 14-day period").
92 Elkhorn Baptist Church, 466 P.3d at 51("Plaintiffs acknowledge that, in her first

executive order regarding the coronavirus pandemic, the Governor declared a state of
emergency pursuant to ORS 401.165, described above.").
93 Id.
2020 / HOIST THE YELLOW FLAG AND SPAM® UP 89