You are on page 1of 52
[…] majority rejected the health secretary's argument that she possessed the
broad authority to implement emergency measures to respond to and
control communicable diseases, and this grant of power meant that the
scope and effects of the order was beyond the authority of the court to

206 Id. at 904-05.


207 Id. at 906.
208 Id. at 907 (citing Wis. STAT. § 227.24 (2019) (noting that emergency orders issued
without administrative rulemaking are effective only for 60 days, with extensions up to 120
days)).
209 Id. at 910.
210 See Wis. STAT. § 227.24 (stating that emergency rules
remain in effect only for 150
days, unless extended).
211 See Palm, 942 N.W.2d at 913.
212 Wis. STAT. § 323.10 (2020) ("A state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days,
unless
the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature. A copy of the
executive order shall be filed with the secretary of state. The executive order may be revoked
at the discretion of either the governor by executive order or the legislature by joint
resolution.").
213 Palm, 942 N.W.2d at 914 & n.14 (citing Wis. STAT. § 323.10).
214 See id.
215 Id. at 912-13 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Martinez v. DIHLR,
478
N.W.2d 582, 585 (Wis. 1992)).
108 University ofHawai i Law Review Vol. 43:71