You are on page 1of 52
[…] In short,
the court applied what later became known as "rational basis" judicial
scrutiny to a claim that a public health crisis existed, and whether the means
undertaken was the best (or even a correct) approach to addressing it.1 30 I
cite this example simply because it the first case as far as I can tell in which
a Hawai'i court employed the phrase "police power," and which upheld the

128 The King v. Tong Lee, 4 Haw. 335 (Haw. Kingdom 1880) (en banc).
129 Hawai'i's reliance on English law continues to this day. See HAW. REv. STAT. § 1-1
(2019) ("The comimon law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is
declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise
expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the
State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage; provided
that no person shall be subject to criminal proceedings except as provided by the written
laws of the United States or of the State.").
130 See Tong Lee, 4 Haw. at 341-43.
96 University ofHawai i Law Review Vol. 43:71

upheld the broad authority of government to regulate conduct and economic


activity that is even arguably detrimental the public health. 3

'