You are on page 1of 52
[…] declaration that it was entitled to a fixed percentage of the damages the
State of Hawai'i had received for illegal sand-mining on a parcel of ceded
land on Maui, and revenue from major state-owned properties such as Sand
Island, the Honolulu International Airport, and the Aloha Tower
complex. 2 0 1
The Hawai'i Supreme Court declined to consider this hot-button issue,
concluding that the question was political, because the percentage of
revenue which the statute required be "expended" by the Office of
Hawaiian Affairs was a requirement without enforceable standards:
Inasmuch as section 10-13.5 simply states "twenty per cent of all funds
derived from the public land trust, described in section 10-3, shall be
expended by the office, as defined in section 10-2, for the purposes of this
chapter," the task at first sight appears to be one of statutory interpretation.
But a closer look at the disputes reveals they do not constitute traditional fare
for the judiciary; and if the circuit court ruled on them, it would be intruding
in an area committed to the legislature.