You are on page 1of 52
[…] from time to time by the governor during the pendency of the emergency, but shall cease to
be in effect upon declaration by the governor that the emergency no longer exists"); Miss.
CODE ANN. § 33-15-11(18) (2020) ("The Governor shall review the need for continuing the
declaration of emergency impact area at least every thirty (30) days until the emergency is
terminated, and shall proclaim the reduction of the emergency impact area or termination of
the declaration of emergency impact area at the earliest date or dates possible."); N.C. GEN.
STAT. § 166A-19.20(c) (2020) ("A state of emergency declared pursuant to this section shall
expire when it is rescinded by the authority that issued it."). See also VA. CODE ANN. § 44-
146.17 (2020).
87 See ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 26-303F (2020) ("The powers granted the governor by
this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency