You are on page 1of 52
[…] This
article examines the prominent narrative threads that have emerged from
Hawai'i's judicial history of adjudicating claims arising out of public health
crises, quarantines, and emergencies, as a way of comparing the directions a
court might take.
This brings me to the title of this article, and its reference to Spam* (the
canned luncheon meat, not annoying unsolicited email)24 . When
emergencies loom, Hawai'i residents are known to stock up on essentials

19 Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11 (1905).


20 Id. at 28.
21 Id. at 27.
22 Id. at 28.
23 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 127A-14(d) (2019) ("A state of emergency and a local state of
emergency shall terminate automatically sixty days after the issuance of a proclamation of a
state of emergency or local state of emergency, respectively, or by a separate proclamation
of the governor or mayor, whichever occurs first.").
24 See Spam, FED. TRADE COMM'N: CONSUMER INFORMATION (2011), https://www.
consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0038-spam (defining spam as "[u]nwanted commercial email").
76 University ofHawai i Law Review Vol. 43:71