You are on page 1of 52
[…] w Id. § 127A-13(a)(8).
80 Id. § 127A-13(a)(9).
81 Id. § 127A-13(a)(10).
82 Id. § 127A-13(a)(11).
83 Id. § 127A-13(a)(12).
84 See id. § 127A-13(b)(1)-(5). The statute also establishes broad immunity from civil
liability for the state, counties, "[a]ny owner or operator of a public utility or critical
infrastructure facility," and private or nonprofit organizations, for death, injury, or property
damages as the result of affirmative acts, or omissions, undertaken or not undertaken in the
course of exercising emergency response duties. Id. § 127A-9(a). In short, no civil lawsuits.
That section also exempts "[m]embers of the United States Army, Air Force, Navy, Marine
Corps, or Coast Guard on any duty or service performed under or in pursuance of an order or
call of the President of the United States or any proper authority, and the National Guard
from any other state ordered into service by any proper authority" from criminal and civil
liability. Id. § 127A-9(c); see also id. § 127A-20 (2019) (granting immunity from civil
liability for negligence to private shelters who house people without compensation during an
emergency or disaster).
85 Id. § 127A-14(d) (2019).