You are on page 1of 52
[…] this state[,]" but also recognizing that the legislature "may terminate a state of emergency by
concurrent resolution adopted by a majority vote of each chamber" that terminates the
governor's power to renew a declaration (but not to declare a "new emergency")); NEv. REV.
STAT. § 414.070 (2020) ("Any such emergency or disaster, whether proclaimed by the
Governor or by the Legislature, terminates upon the proclamation of the termination thereof
by the Governor, or the passage by the Legislature of a resolution terminating the emergency
or disaster."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 12-10A-5 (West 2020) (public health emergency
declaration terminates automatically after 30 days, "unless renewed by the governor after
consultation with the secretary of health"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 37-17.1-05 (2019) ("A
disaster or emergency must be declared by executive order or proclamation of the governor
if the governor determines a disaster has occurred or a state of emergency exists. The state of