You are on page 1of 52
[…] of a state of emergency" in the state or a county.57
What are those powers? The statute first delegates to the governor broad
powers, even without any declaration of an emergency. The governor "may

effectuate its purposes; provided that this chapter shall not be construed as conferring any
power or permitting any action which is inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the
United States, but, in so construing this chapter, due consideration shall be given to the
circumstances as they exist from time to time.").
51 Id. § 127A-11(a).
52 Id. § 127A-11(b).

53 Id. § 127A-14(a).
5 Id. § 127A-2. The statute also defines "disaster" as "any emergency, or imminent
threat thereof, which results or may likely result in loss of life or property and requires, or
may require, assistance from other counties or states or from the federal government." Id.
* Id. § 127A-2 (defining a "state of emergency" as "an occurrence in any part of the
State that requires efforts by state government to protect property, public health, welfare, or
safety in the event of an emergency or disaster, or to reduce the threat of an emergency or
disaster, or to supplement the local efforts of the county.").
56 Id. § 127A-11(a)(1).
5 Id. § 127A-14(c); see also id. § 127A-2.
82 University ofHawai i Law Review Vol. 43:71

exercise" the following powers as part of her emergency management


function:
- Prepare plans, identify emergency workers, train and prepare, create