You are on page 1of 52
[…] factors are met.1 89 First, if the plaintiff is a member of the class "for whose
especial benefit the statute was enacted." 90 Second, if the legislature
intended to create or deny a private remedy. '9' And third, if it is a privately
enforceable claim "consistent with the underlying purposes of the

534-35 (1978) (stating that legislative delegation of authority to agency to regulate rates and
supervise public utilities necessarily implies the power to grant interim rate increase
conditioned on refund provision).
185 HAW. REV. STAT. § 127A-1(c) (2020); see also id. § 127A-1(a)(2) ("To confer upon
the governor and upon the mayors of the counties of the State the emergency powers
necessary to prepare for and respond to emergencies or disasters...."); Bishop v. City
&

Cnty. of Honolulu, 32 Haw. 111, 116 (Haw. Terr. 1931) (holding that the City and County of
Honolulu may undertake actions not expressly delegated by the legislature under a grant of
authority to do things "necessary and proper" to carry out the delegated power); W.C.