You are on page 1of 52
[…] 116 OFF. OF THE GOVERNOR, STATE OF HAW., TWELFTH PROCLAMATION RELATED
TO THE
COVID-19 EMERGENCY 31 (2020).
117 OFF. OF THE GOVERNOR, STATE OF HAW., THIRTEENTH PROCLAMATION RELATED
TO
THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY 32 (2020).
118 In re Taxes of Johnson, 44 Haw. 519, 530, 356 P.2d 1028, 1034 (1960) ("[I]t must
be
supposed that the legislature, in enacting a statute, intended that the words used therein
should be understood in the sense in which they are ordinarily and popularly understood by
the people, for whose guidance and government the law was enacted[.]"); see also HAW.
REV. STAT. § 1-14 (2009) ("The words of a law are generally to be understood in their most
known and usual signification, without attending so much to the literal and strictly
grammatical construction of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning.").
119 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 127A-14(d) (2019) ("A state of emergency and a local state of
emergency shall terminate automatically . . by a separate proclamation of the governor or
mayor.").
120 OFF. OF THE GOVERNOR, STATE OF HAW., NINTH SUPPLEMENTARY PROCLAMATION