Object 4

Current Affairs Questions and Answers 1. Which of the following team has won the men’s World Cup Hockey 2010 ? (A) Germany (B) Australia(C) Pakistan (D) IndiaAns : (B) 2. The 2010 Man Booker Prize was conferred upon— (A) T. N. Sheshan (B) Kiran Bedi(C) Howard Jacobson (D) K.P.S. GillAns : (C) 3. Which one of the following got one Gold medal for India in the 29th Olympic Games held in Beijing in August 2008 ? (A) Anju B. George(B) Abhinav Bindra(C) Karnam Malleshwari(D) K. M. BeenamoleAns : (B) 4. The 2008 Jnanpith Award was conferred upon— (A) Nirmal Verma(B) Gurdayal Singh(C) Khuswant Singh(D) Akhlaq Khan ShahryarAns : (D) 5. Who is the Chairman of the recently constituted National Knowledge Commission ? (A) Sam Pitroda (B) Surinder Nath(C) N. Raja (D) A. R. GandhiAns : (A) 6. The 2009 Dada Sahib Phalke Award was conferred upon— (A) Dr. Raj Kumar(B) B. R. Chopra(C) Shivaji Ganeshan(D) Dr. D. RamanaiduAns : (D) 7. Who among the following has won the Nobel Prize for Medicine for the year 2010 ? (A) Robert G. Edwards(B) Andre Geim(C) Konstantin Novoselov(D) None of theseAns : (A) 8. Who is the author of the book ‘The White Tiger’ ? (A) Mark Tully(B) Shyam Bhatia(C) Arvind Adiga(D) Michael CunninghamAns : (C) 9. Who is the recipient of Nobel Prize for Literature for the year 2010 ? (A) P. C. Alexzander(B) Mario Vergas Llosa(C) Wangari Mathai(D) Mohamed El BaradeiAns : (B) 10. The French Open Tennis Men’s Singles Title 2010 was won by— (A) Rafael Nadal (Spain)(B) Xavier Malisse (Belgium)(C) Guillermo Coria (Argentina)(D) Andy Roddick (USA)Ans : (A) 11. The Wimbledon Tennis Women’s Singles Title (July 2010) was won by— (A) Anastasia Myskina (Russia)(B) Maria Sharapova (Russia)(C) Serena Williams (USA)(D) Venus Williams (USA)s :(C) 12. Who was awarded Sarswati Samman for 2009 ? (A) Ashok Bajpai (B) Indrani Goswami(C) Surjit Patar (D) R. RamaswamyAns : (C) 13. Which country won the ICC Twenty-20 World Cup 2010 ? (A) Australia (B) England(C) West Indies (D) South AfricaAns : (B) 14. Who has won the Jamnalal Bajaj International Award 2009 for promoting Gandhian values outside India ? (A) Vinayak Patel (B) Madhur Bajaj(C) Peter Dougherty (D) Ms. Alice GargAns : (C) 15. The book ‘The Lost Symbol’ is authored by— (A) Jhumpa Lahiri(B) Don Brown(C) Amit Chaudhary(D) Vikram A. ChandraAns : (B) 16. How many countries participated in the 29th Olympic Games held in Beijing in August 2008 ? (A) 195 (B) 185(C) 199 (D) 204Ans : (D) 17. The Nobel Prize for Peace for 2010 goes to— (A) Wangari Mathai(B) Herta Mueller(C) H. Mantel(D) Liu XiaoboAns : (D) 18. What new name has been given to the newly acquired aircraft carrier Admiral Gorshkov from Russia ? (A) INS Samudragupta(B) INS Vikramaditya(C) INS Prabal(D) INS ChandraguptaAns : (B) 19. What is the lowest commissioned rank in the Indian Air Force? (A) Wing Commander(B) Flying Officer(C) Flt. Lieutenant(D) None of theseAns : (B) 20. Where is the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration? (A) New Delhi (B) Hyderabad(C) Mussoorie (D) AhmedabadAns : (C)
Object 1 3 2

1. Recently GoM approved— (A) Religion-based census(B) Caste-based census(C) Sub-caste-based census(D) None of the aboveAns : (B) 2. Which political party has emerged as the richest one in India ? (A) BJP(B) Congress(C) CPM (D) BSPAns : (B) 3. The Central Government has set up a committee to evolve a comprehensive policy on autonomy for— (A) Central Universities(B) Indian Institutes of Technology (C) The Indian Institutes of Management(D) All of the aboveAns : (D) 4. Nuclear Submarine Akula has been handed over to India recently by— (A) France (B) RussiaC) USA (D) GermanyAns : (B) 5. Lok Sabha on August 25, 2010 adopted— (A) Educational Tribunal Bill(B) Bill on Whistle Blowers(C) Nuclear Liability Bill(D) None of the aboveAns : (C) 6. The World’s Number two economy is— (A) USA (B) Japan(C) China (D) GermanyAns : (C) 7. As per the recent report how many UN peacekeeping missions India has taken part in? (A) 50 (B) 42(C) 60 (D) 70Ans : (B) 8. The United States recently concluded a major phase of military withdrawal from— (A) Afghanistan (B) Iraq(C) Iran (D) CubaAns : (B) 9. Which of the following signed recently a pact to fight terrorism ? (A) Russia, Afghanistan, Pakistan and Tajikistan(B) Tajikistan, China, Pakistan and India (C) India, Iran, Pakistan and China(D) None of the aboveAns : (A) 10. Russia recently extended base lease in— (A) Georgia (B) Armenia(C) Turkey (D) AzerbaijanAns : (A) 11. Karrar is the unmanned bomber aircraft of— (A) Iraq (B) Iran(C) Turkey (D) PakistanAns : (B) 12. Iran recently test-fired its— (A) Gauri Missle (B) The Fateh 110(C) Shaheen (D) None of the aboveAns : (B) 13. Which African country recently adopted its new Constitution ? (A) Kenya (B) Zimbabwe(C) Mozambique (D) South AfricaAns : (A) 14. ESPO which recently came into news stands for— (A) Eastern Siberia Pacific Ocean pipeline(B) Eastern Sino Philippines Ocean pipeline (C) East Siberia-Philippines Ocean pipeline(D) None of the aboveAns : (A) 15. Saina Nehwal has been named the brand ambassador for— (A) Orissa (B) Andhra Pradesh(C) Tamil Nadu (D) KeralaAns : (B) 16. North India’s first Food Processing Park is being developed in— (A) Haryana(B) Kerala(C) Himachal Pradesh(D) KarnatakaAns : (A) 17. Justice Barin Ghosh has recently been appointed Chief Justice of— (A) Uttarakhand High Court 7(B) Patna High Court (C) Calcutta High Court (D) Madras High Court Ans : (A) 18. Justice Bhagwati Prasad has recently been appointed as the Chief Justice of— (A) Orissa High Court (B) Patna High Court (C) Jharkhand High Court (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 19. Who has recently been honoured with 18th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award ? (A) Shabana Azmi (B) Maulana Wahiduddin Khan (C) Javed Akhtar (D) None of the above Ans : (B)

20. Who among the following has not been honoured with the 2010 Ramon Magsaysay Award ? (A) Tadatoshi Akiba (B) Huo Daishan (C) Fu Quiping (D) Ratan Tata Ans : (D) 1. The APEC Summit 2008 will be held in Nov. 2010 at— (A) Yokahama (B) Manila (C) Seoul (D) Hanoi Ans : (A) 2. Mullaperiyar dam is a disputable issue between— (A) Kerala and Tamil Nadu States (B) Kerala and Karnataka States (C) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu States (D) None of these Ans : (A) 3. The Sangeet Ratna Award has been instituted in memory of— (A) Ustad Rashid Ahmed (B) Ustad Nissar Hussain Khan (C) Ustad Bismillah Khan (D) Pt. Ravishankar Ans : (C) 4. IBSA is— (A) India Brazil—South Africa Trilateral Co-operation Forum (B) India Brazil South Africa Agreement (C) India Britain South America Agreement (D) None of these Ans : (A) 5. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, 2009 has been won by— (A) M. C. Marykom (B) Vijendra Kumar (C) Sushil Kumar (D) All of the above Ans : (D) 6. The 16th NAM summit will be held at— (A) Durban (B) Tehran (C) Cuba (D) Cartagena Ans : (B) 7. Who among the following has been awarded the highest Mexican civilian award, the Aztec Eagle ? (A) Lord Swaraj Paul (B) Bill Gates (C) Amitabh Bachchan (D) Ratan Tata Ans : (B) 8. Most powerful woman in the world according to the, 2010 published Forbes Magazine list ?

‘Agile’ is— (A) A mission to Mars (B) India’s first foreign satellite to be launched from Satish Dhawan Space Centre. The present Chief Election Commissioner is— . Sriharikota (C) A mission to Saturn (D) None of these Ans : (B) 10. economic and educational status of the Muslim community (B) Status of the Scheduled Castes in India (C) Economic status of Backward Classes in India (D) None of these Ans : (A) 14. Ramadorai (D) Mr. The film that won the Best Film Award at 11th International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) is— (A) 3-Idiots (B) A Short Life (C) Nirontor (Forever Flows) (D) Sonam Ans : (A) 13. Who among the following has been named as UN person of the year in Kenya 2009 ? (A) Henry Kiprono Kirwa (B) Anil Ambani (C) Azim Premji (D) Mukesh Ambani Ans : (A) 15. Report of the Sachar Committee is related with— (A) Social. Sudhir Narain Ans : (A) 11. Ravishankar University of Music (B) Bhatkhande Music University (C) Indira Kala Sangeet University (D) Sangeet Natak Akademi Ans : (D) 12. Who among the following has been won the title of Miss Universe 2009 ? (A) Amruta Patki (B) Stefania Fernandez (C) Catherine Untalan (D) Marianne Puglia Ans : (B) 16. Agarwala (C) S.(A) Angela Markel (B) Condoleeza Rice (C) Sonia Gandhi (D) Wu Yi Ans : (A) 9. D. Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar is given by— (A) Pt. The present Chairman of Bombay Stock Exchange— (A) Jagdish Kapoor (B) Justice S.

S. Nambiar (D) None of these Ans : (A) 2. Moorthy (D) Arun Balkrishnan Ans : (C) 6. Gopalaswami Ans : (B) 2. Chawala (C) S. . Rastogi Panel was set up by Finance Ministry to review issues related with— (A) Service tax (B) Sales tax (C) Income tax (D) None of these Ans : (A) 7. Tandon (B) Navin B. Who among the following is the present High Commissioner of India to Pakistan ? (A) Satyabrata Pal (B) Shiv Shankar Menon (C) Vijay K. Who among the following is the World Chess Champion of 2010 ? (A) Vishwanathan Anand (B) Veselin Tapalov (C) Viktor Kramnik (D) Rustam Kasimdzhanov Ans : (A) 3. Y. Which among the following movie was given the Best Picture Award at 82nd Oscar Awards-2009 ? (A) The Hurt Locker .(A) B. B. Which among the following Indian is the first Vice-Chancellor of Westminster University ? (A) Lord Swaraj Paul (B) Amartya Sen (C) Subhramaniam Swami (D) Sujatha Bose Ans : (A) 4. What is the title of the seventh book of Harry Potter Series ? (A) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (B) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (C) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (D) None of these Ans : (B) 8. Quraishi (D) N. Who is the present Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) ? (A) Jyoti Krishna Dutt (B) Kiran Mazumdar (C) S. N. Which of the following country has decided not to print its king’s photo on national currency ? (A) Nepal (B) Japan (C) Denmark (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 5.

India and Russia’s NPO Mashnistroyemia Ans : (B) 12. The 75th Senior National Snooker Championship Men’s Title has been won by— (A) Pankaj Advani (B) Rupesh Shah (C) Alok Kumar (D) Yasin Merchant Ans : (A) 11. Which among the following statements regarding India’s BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile test fired in March 2007 is incorrect ? (A) It was test fired on February 4. According to the Human Development Report 2006. Which sector of the economy became the largest job recruiter in 2006-07 ? (A) Private Sector Banks (B) Garment Exports (C) Broking Services (D) Software IT Companies Ans : (D) 15. (A) Two ranks up (B) One rank up (C) Two ranks down (D) One rank down Ans : (B) 14.(B) The Last King of Scotland (C) The Queen (D) Happy Feet Ans : (A) 9. India has acquired 126th place in HDI ranking which is…… than that of last year. At what place Indian economy stands in the world on the basis of PPP rating ? . The Best Actor Award at the 55th National Filmfare Awards was given to— (A) Aamir Khan (B) Prakash Raj (C) Saif Ali Khan (D) Abhishek Bachchan Ans : (B) 10. ‘Sensitive sector’ as defined by RBI include(s)— (A) Capital Market (B) Real Estate (C) Commodities (D) All the above Ans : (D) 16. ‘Ramadorai Sujatha’ who was recently in news is a— (A) Writer (B) Mathematician (C) Historian (D) Artist Ans : (B) 13. 2007 (B) It is named after the river Brahmaputra and Mahanadi (C) It is a two stage missile with a speed faster than that of sound (D) It is jointly manufactured by DRDO.

and India (D) France and India A . BrahMos Missile is a joint venture of— (A) Russia and India (B) China and India (C) U. Balakrishnan (D) P.A. ‘GLONASS’ is— (A) Global Navigational Satellite System (B) Global Navigational Space System . IRDA in India regulates— (A) Banking business (B) Insurance business (C) Capital business (D) Public issue of shares Ans : (B) 18.G. SAARC car rally began from which among the following countries ? (A) India (B) Bangladesh (C) Nepal (D) Pakistan Ans : (B) 2. ‘France 24’ is— (A) France’s Oil Company (B) Commerce and Trade Union of France (C) An Atomic Energy Centre of France (D) France’s International News Channel Ans : (D) 20. Which of the following is the pesent Prime Minister of Pakistan ? (A) Yusuf Raza Gillani (B) Justice Rana Bhagwandas (C) Justice Nazim Siddiqui (D) Justice Javaid Iqbal Ans : (A) 3.(A) Second (B) Fourth (C) Sixth (D) Tenth Ans : (B) 17.S. Which of the following team has won the Champions Trophy Cricket 2009 ? (A) Sri Lanka (B) Australia (C) India (D) Bangladesh Ans : (B) 4. Patil (B) Justice Y. C. Sharma Ans : (C) 19. Bhaskar Rao (C) Justice K. Who is the present Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) ? (A) Justice Shivraj V.

At present what is the percentage of Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) ? (A) 5•50% (B) 5•25% . ‘Miss Universe 2009’ is— (A) Ioana Valentina Boitor (B) Stefania Fernandez (C) Sabrina Houssami (D) Natasha Suri Ans : (B) 9. the highest civilian award of Pakistan has been recently awarded to— (A) Hu Jintao (B) Dilip Kumar (C) King Abdullah (D) Khuswant Singh Ans : (A) 7. India has signed first bilateral agreement on social security with which among the following countries ? (A) Belgium (B) Holland (C) France (D) Germany Ans : (A) 6. 2009 Nobel Prize for Chemistry has been awarded to— (A) Venkatraman Ramakrishnan (B) Thomas A. Nishan-e-Pakistan. Yonath (D) All of these Ans : (D) 8. Margaret Chan was appointed as the Director General of— (A) World Health Organisation (WHO) (B) World Trade Organisation (WTO) (C) Asian Development Bank (ADB) (D) Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Ans : (A) 11. Steitz (C) Ada E. CARTOSAT-2A is— (A) A comet (B) A tank of Indian army (C) Earth observing satellite in a sunsynchronous orbit (D) An army communication network Ans : (C) 10.(C) Geostationary Launch of Artificial Space System (D) Global New Astronomical Space System Ans : (A) 5. Which among the following countries has joined World Trade Organisation as the 153rd member ? (A) Nepal (B) Cape Verde (C) Singapore (D) Iran Ans : (B) 12.

UNDP ? (A) Sania Mirza (B) Kim Clijsters (C) Maxim Mirnyi (D) Maria Sharapova Ans : (D) 18. Swasraya Bharat-2006 week was organised— (A) In honour of President A. Which among the following tennis players won the 2010 French Open men’s title ? (A) Juan Carlos Ferrero (B) Lars Burgsmuller (C) Rafael Nadal (D) Feliciano Lopez Ans : (C) 19. investment level has been estimated to be— (A) 20% of GDP (B) 25% of GDP (C) 30% of GDP (D) 35% of GDP Ans : (D) 14. S. Ravindra Dholakia (C) J.P.J. The controversial movie ‘Black Friday’ is based on the— (A) 1993 Mumbai Bomb Blasts (B) Best Bakery Case (C) Godhra Train Fire Conspiracy (D) Fire at Meerut’s Victoria Park Ans : (A) 15. Mathur (D) Sushma Nath Ans : (A) 20. Abdul Kalam (B) In honour of Prime Minister Manmohan Singh . ‘THEMIS’ is an acronym for— (A) Time History of Events and Meteors in Space (B) Time History of Events and Macroscale Interactions during Substorms (C) Thermal Interactions in Space (D) None of these Ans : (B) 16. For attaining 9% growth rate during 11th plan. Which among the following tennis players has been recently named as a goodwill ambassador for the UN development agency. The telecommunication network group Hutchison Essar has been taken over by— (A) Reliance Communications (B) Verizon (C) Vodafone (D) Hinduja Ans : (C) 17. Who was the Chairman of the Sixth Central Pay Commission ? (A) Justice B.(C) 6•00% (D) 5•75% Ans : (C) 13. N. Srikrishna (B) Prof.

G. ‘India : Issues in Development’ is a book written by— (A) Judith Rodriguez (B) Nilanjana S.A. Joshi (B) K. L.S. The book ‘A View from the Outside (Why good economics works for everyone) has been written by— (A) Prof. Which of the following satellites has been successfully launched on 12th July. Amartya Sen (B) K. International Children’s Peace Prize for 2008 has been awarded to— (A) Mayra Avellar (B) Nkosi Johnson (C) Vaclav Jirsa (D) None of these Ans : (A) 2. (B) Germany (C) Iran (D) China Ans : (C) 7.(C) In honour of Vice-President Bhairon Singh Shekhawat (D) For the promotion of religious and cultural unity of India Ans : (A) 1. Chidambaram (D) Edmund S. India has signed an MoU for Petrochemical in May 2008 with which among the following countries ? (A) U. Seth (D) Shyamal Dutta Ans : (A) 4. M. Shankaranarayan (C) K. Who among the following won the title of FDI Personality of the Year 2009 ? (A) Mukesh Ambani (B) Narendra Modi (C) Ratan Tata (D) Ajim Premji Ans : (B) 8. Guruswamy . Roy (C) M. 2010 ? (A) CARTOSAT-2B (B) LAPAN-TUBSAT (C) Space Capsule Recovery Experiment (SRE-1) (D) HAMSAT Ans : (A) 6. Joglekar (C) P. Who among the following is the Governor of Uttar Pradesh ? (A) B. The newly formed 21st district of Haryana is— (A) Mohali (B) Palwal (C) Mewat (D) None of these Ans : (B) 3. Phelps Ans : (C) 5.

A. ‘Sakshat’ is— (A) An educational website (B) A missile (C) An artificial satellite . The book ‘Falling Over Backwards’ is written by— (A) Arun Shourie (B) Ninan Koshi (C) Arundhati Roy (D) R.(D) None of these Ans : (C) 9. The former Iraqi President Saddam Hussein was executed in Baghdad on December 30. Bhopal is being renamed to— (A) Bhojpal (B) Bhogpal (C) Bhupal (D) None of these Ans : (A) 12. He was held guilty of — (A) The Dujail killings (B) The Kuwait invasion (C) Killings of US troops (D) None of these Ans : (A) 11. K. The second woman of Indian origin to go into space after (Kalpana Chawla) is— (A) Anoushah Ansari (B) Sunita Williams (C) Anita Williams (D) None of them Ans : (B) 13.P. Narayan Ans : (A) 16. Abdul Kalam (D) Dilip Kumar Ans : (C) 10. The book ‘Indomitable Spirit’ is written by— (A) Tushar Gandhi (B) Khushwant Singh (C) Dr. Tshwane Declaration has been signed between— (A) India and China (B) India and South Africa (C) India and Nepal (D) India and Russia Ans : (B) 15. 2006.J. The 35th National Games will be organised at— (A) Imphal (B) Chennai (C) Kerala (D) Pune Ans : (C) 14.

1.(D) A railway project Ans : (A) 17. The present Governor of Uttarakhand is— (A) G. Gandhi Peace Prize for 2007 has been awarded to— (A) Archbishop Desmond Tutu (B) Javed Akhtar (C) Dalai Lama (D) Shabana Azmi Ans : (A) 18. The 2009 C. ‘Sabse Pahale Pakistan’ is an Urdu translated version of which among the following books ? (A) Pakistan Eye of the Storm (B) In the Line of Fire (C) Pakistan Today (D) Passage to Pakistan Ans : (B) 4. Nayadu Life Time Achievement Award of the year has been won by— (A) Mohinder Amarnath (B) Kapil Dev (C) Gundappa Vishwanath (D) Madan Lal . Africa) for 2009 has been awarded to— (A) Olafur Ragnar Grimson (B) Gohchok Tong (C) Aung San Suu Kyi (D) Nelson Mandela Ans : (C) 2. K. The XIX Commonwealth Games are scheduled to be held at Delhi in— (A) October 2009 (B) October 2008 (C) October 2010 (D) November 2010 Ans : (C) 20. Gandhi (B) Buta Singh (C) Margaret Alva (D) None of these Ans : (C) 19. Which among the following countries hosted the world’s largest tourism fair—International Tourism Bourse at Berlin ? (A) India (B) France (C) Germany (D) Sri Lanka Ans : (C) 2. K. The International Gandhi Peace Price of Mahatma Gandhi Foundation (S. It was decided to observe Mahatma Gandhi’s birth day October 2 as the International Nonviolence Day at— (A) International Indology Conference (B) Satyagraha Centenary Conference (C) Congress Foundation Day Celebrations (D) None of these Ans : (B) 3.

The 2009 ICC Women’s Cricketer of the year award has been won by— (A) Lisa Sthalekar (B) Jhulan Goswami (C) Anju Banerjee (D) Claire Taylor Ans : (D) 7. Chopra Ans : (D) 11. ‘Aam Admi Bima Yojana’ is an insurance scheme for rural landless households introduced by— (A) National Insurance Co. Fiscal deficit as a per cent of GDP in Budget 2010-11 has been estimated at— (A) 5•5% (B) 2•9% (C) 3•1% (D) 4•5% Ans : (A) 12. ‘Garib Rath’ is— (A) The first AC train for the poor (B) A portal (C) A project launched by Ministry of HRD (D) A low price car Ans : (A) 8. ‘Rainbow’ is— (A) An ice-cream (B) Prasar Bharti’s FM Channel (C) A suitcase (D) A musical group Ans : (B) 6. (C) UTI (D) ICICI Life Prudential Co. R. Ans : (B) 9. Revenue Deficit as a per cent of GDP in Budget 2010-11 has been estimated at— (A) 2•6% (B) 2•1% (C) 2•0% (D) 4•0% Ans : (D) 10. How many new Trains have been introduced in Railway Budget 2010-11 ? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 54 Ans : (D) . Dada Sahib Phalke Ratna Award for 2008 has been awarded to— (A) Mrinal Sen (B) Adoor Gopalkrishnan (C) Dev Anand (D) B. (B) Life Insurance Co.Ans : (A) 5.

The recipient of Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace.N. S. The present Prime Minister of Japan is— (A) Junichiro Koizumi (B) Mori Yoshiro (C) Taro Aso (D) Hashimoto Ryutaro Ans : (C) 14.S. Bhagwati (D) Ivan Shearer Ans : (C) 16.J. Disarmament and Development for 2009 is— (A) Hamid Karzai (B) Maha Chakri Sirindhorn (C) Kofi Annan (D) Sheikh Hasina Ans : (D) 20. Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration-2006 has been awarded to— (A) J. Who among the following is the winner of Wimbledon Open 2010 women’s single title ? (A) Mary Pierce (B) Maria Sharapova (C) Svetlana Kuznetsova (D) Serena Williams Ans : (D) 18. Bandukwalla (B) President A. Abdul Kalam (C) Acharya Mahaprajna (D) M. The UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize for 2009 for the promotion of tolerance and non-violence and making Gandhian Principles has been awarded to— (A) Franois Houtart (B) Abdul Sattar Edhi (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) Pope Shenouda-III Ans : (C) 17. Subbulakshmi Ans : (A) 15.P. Life imprisonment has been awarded to the former Union Minister and Chief of the Jharkhand Mukti Morcha. Which among the following has been reelected to the United Nations Human Rights Committee for the fourth time ? (A) Nisuke Ando (B) Michael O’ Flaherty (C) Justice P. Shibu Soren for kidnapping and murder of his secretary— (A) Madhumita (B) Shashinath Jha (C) Nitish Katara .13. Sanskriti Award 2006 for Literature has been awarded to— (A) Mitul Dutta (B) Chandrakanta (C) Vinda Karandikar (D) Mridula Garg Ans : (A) 19.

Who among the following has been conferred for the Jnanpith Award for 2006 ? (A) Ravindra Kelekar (B) Satyavrat Shastri (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) Rajendra Keshavlal Shah Ans : (C) 7. Which among the following match of the book and its year of receiving the Man Booker Prize is incorrect ? (A) The Sea-2005 (B) The Gathering-Anne Enright (C) Vernon God Little-2002 (D) The Inheritance of Loss-2006 Ans : (C) 2. 1.(D) None of these Ans : (B) 3. Haridwar (D) None of these Ans : (A) 3. Delhi University has conferred an honorary doctorate degree for the first time on a film personality. Who among the following won gold medal in shooting at 15th Asian Games ? (A) Jaspal Rana (B) Liu Guohui (C) Jakkrit Panichpatikum (D) None of these Ans : (A) 8. The International Polar Year (IPY) 2007-08 is which among the following IPY ? (A) 2nd (B) 3rd (C) 4th (D) 1st Ans : (C) 4. Which among the following is the largest Power Station in India ? (A) NTPC’s Vindhyachal Power Station (B) NTPC’s Talcher Power Station (C) BHEL. Lapang Ans : (B) 5. Farook (C) Prakash Singh Badal (D) D. Which among the following satellite has been successfully launched in October 2008 by ISRO ? (A) CHANDRAYAAN-1 (B) INSAT-4A (C) INSAT-3E (D) INSAT-4C Ans : (A) 6. Who is that film personality ? (A) Dileep Kumar (B) Amitabh Bachchan (C) Shabana Azmi (D) Dev Anand . D. The Governor of Jharkhand is— (A) Ibobi Singh (B) Moh.

Who among the following has awarded UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Award 2010 ? (A) Maj Chidiac (B) Raul Rivero (C) Monica Gonzalez Mujica . The statue of which among the following literary luminaries has been unveiled at Shanghai ? (A) Kalidasa (B) Kalhana (C) Bharavi (D) Vishakha Dutta Ans : (A) 15.Ans : (B) 9. Which among the following has become the Third Tiger Reserve of Assam ? (A) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary (B) Kaziranga National Park (C) Nameri National Park (D) None of these Ans : (B) 13. Who among the following is the most powerful women in the world according to the Forbes magazine’s list of 100 most powerful women ? (A) Indra Nooyi (B) Sonia Gandhi (C) Angela Merkel (D) Condoleeza Rice Ans : (C) 14. The ICC Twenty-20 World Cup Cricket-2010 has been won by— (A) England (B) West Indies (C) South Africa (D) New Zealand Ans : (A) 11. Shijian–8 is— (A) India’s newly created artificial satellite (B) China’s seed-breeding satellite (C) Japan’s seed-breeding satellite (D) Russia’s remote sensing satellite Ans : (B) 16. 2010 has been won by— (A) Germany (B) Spain (C) Netherlands (D) Brazil Ans : (B) 10. ‘Deep Fritz’ is— (A) A technique of refrigeration (B) A commercially available ches computer program (C) A laptop computer (D) A car launched by Hyundai Ans : (B) 12. FIFA World Cup Football.

The novel ‘The Second Wife’ is the English translated version of which among the following novels of Premchand ? (A) Godan (B) Karma Bhumi (C) Nirmala (D) Gaban Ans : (C) 4. Priests and Nuns have been allowed to practise as— (A) Doctors (B) Advocates (C) Scientists (D) None of these Ans : (B) 20. The 2009-10 Ranji Trophy has been won by— (A) Mumbai (B) Bengal (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (A) 3. Which among the following has been removed from the UNESCO’s list of World Heritage sites in danger ? (A) Hampi (B) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary (C) Kathmandu Valley (D) Fort and Shalamar Gardens Ans : (A) 2. On which among the following film actresses was Kalpana Chawla excellence award 2007 for women conferred ? (A) Shilpa Shetty (B) Nandita Das (C) Sushmita Sen (D) Konkana Sen Ans : (B) 4. The UN Deputy Secretary. Which among the following tennis players has recently bid his retirement ? (A) Andre Agassi (B) Roger Federer (C) Carlos Moya (D) Andy Raddick Ans : (A) 18. Asha Rose Mtengeti Migiro (B) Mark Malloch Brown (C) Shashi Tharoor (D) Louise Frechette Ans : (A) 19. Ratan Kumar Sinha becomes Director of which of the following ? (A) UNESCO (B) ADB (C) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (D) None of these .General is— (A) Dr. In May 2010.(D) Amira Hass Ans : (C) 17. According to the latest Supreme Court decision. 1.

Delhi (D) 2009. Who among the following won the UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship 2008 ? (A) Belgium (B) France (C) England (D) Spain Ans : (D) 9. Bangaluru (Yelahanka) (C) 2008. Which among the following national parks is celebrated its 70th anniversary in 2006 ? (A) Corbett National Park (B) Kaziranga National Park (C) Gir National Park (D) Ghana Wildlife Sanctuary Ans : (A) 11. Bangaluru (B) 2011. Solar-B satellite to study the sun was launched by— (A) Japan (B) China (C) Russia (D) America Ans : (A) 10. Which among the following countries has not been elected recently as a non-permanent member of the Security Council ? (A) South Africa (B) Italy (C) Belgium (D) Japan Ans : (D) 8.Ans : (C) 5. The Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas 2010 was held in— (A) Jaipur (B) Hyderabad (C) New Delhi (D) Chandigarh . The Raghvan Committee is related to looking into the issue of— (A) Ragging and suggest means of prevention in educational institutions (B) Status of Muslim community in India (C) Reservation of OBCs in admissions to higher educational institutions (D) None of these Ans : (A) 6. Delhi Ans : (B) 7. The 7th Aero India show was held in— (A) 2008. Saina Nehwal is related with which among the following sports ? (A) Badminton (B) Tennis (C) Chess (D) Table Tennis Ans : (A) 12.

Coetzee . He is the— (A) Seventh Secretary-General (B) Eighth Secretary-General (C) Sixth Secretary-General (D) Fifth Secretary-General Ans : (B) 20. The books ‘Snow’ and ‘My Name is Red’ have been written by— (A) Orhun Pamuk (B) Harold Pinter (C) J.A. Ban Ki-Moon from South Korea has been elected as the Secretary-General of UN. Guantanamo is— (A) An atomic energy centre of North Korea (B) A military prison of U. The PSLV-C14 was successfully launched into space from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota on 23rd Septempter. 2009.S. Prime Minister Manmohan Singh has been honoured with a degree of Doctor of Law by which among the following Universities ? (A) Cambridge University (B) Oxford University (C) Westminster University (D) Havard University Ans : (A) 18.M. Jian-10 is— (A) Japan’s news agency (B) China’s home-made fighter aircraft (C) South Korea’s anti-aircraft gun (D) Japan’s Tsunami alert system Ans : (B) 17. Nobel Prize for Peace-2009 has been awarded to— (A) Barack Obama (B) World Bank (C) Urban Bank (D) NABARD Ans : (A) 19. ‘SAFMA’ is associated with— (A) ASEAN (B) G–8 (C) SAARC (D) BIMSTEK Ans : (C) 15. (C) A satellite of China (D) A new agency of Brazil Ans : (B) 16. PSLV stands for— (A) Polar Space Light Vehicle (B) Polar Space Launch Vehicle (C) Polar Satellite Light Vehicle (D) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle Ans : (D) 14.Ans : (C) 13.

In which fuel. ‘Automotive Mission Plan 2006–2016’ aims to— (A) Make India a global hub of automatic electronic devices (B) Advance India in the field of technology (C) Make India a global hub of automobiles and auto-components (D) Advance India in the field of computers Ans : (C) 4. Treat. the government has decided to mix ‘marker’ for identifying adulteration ? (A) Kerosene (B) Diesel (C) Petrol (D) All of these . Train.S. Singh and Raj Babbar (B) Chandrashekhar (C) Raj Babbar and Mulayam Singh (D) Lalu Prasad Yadav Ans : (A) 3. Retain Plan is— (A) A plan aiming at development of Indian Railway (B) A plan to retain the high status of Indian Railway (C) A part of WHO’s work to promote universal access to HIV/AIDS services (D) A plan to launch several new trains in the next two years Ans : (C) 5. The 10th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit/meeting was held in 2010 at— (A) Taskent (B) Bishkek (C) Astana (D) Shanghai Ans : (A) 6.(D) V. ‘Deoria to Dadri Nyaya Yatra’ was launched by— (A) V. Which Indian group of business houses has made a space in top 20 global firms in Forbes list of world’s most reputed companies ? (A) Tata Group (B) Maruti Suzuki (C) Infosys (D) Hero Honda Motors Ans : (A) 8. Naipaul Ans : (A) 5. Which company has launched the rupees one lakh car with the name of ‘Nano’ ? (A) Maruti-Suuzki (B) General Motors (C) Tata (D) Mahindra and Mahindra Ans : (C) 7. P. The new addition to the Commonwealth Games 2010 is— (A) Shooting (B) Hockey (C) Wrestling (D) Football Ans : (C) 2. 1.

proclaimed 2010 as a year of— (A) International Year of Youth (B) International Year of Dolphin (C) International Year of Culture (D) International Press Freedom Year Ans : (A) 15. Sabharwal .V. Twenty-20 World Cup Cricket. N. Tata Steel has recently acquired which among the following steel producer company ? (A) Mittal Steel (B) Corus (C) Arcelor (D) Nippon Steel Ans : (B) 11. N. Who is the present Chief Justice of Supreme Court of India ? (A) Justice Ramesh Chandra Lahoti (B) Justice V. Who among the following won the UK reality T. Who among the following is placed third on the Forbes 2009 Midas list including the top 100 tech dealmakers of the world ? (A) Michael Moritz (B) L.com’ ? (A) Ratan Tata (B) Narayan Murti (C) Azim Premji (D) Sabeer Bhatia Ans : (D) 10. show ‘Big Brother’ ? (A) Shilpa Shetty (B) Ken Russell (C) Jade Goody (D) Dirk Benedict Ans : (A) 16.Ans : (A) 9. H. The U. 2010 has been won by— (A) India (B) England (C) Australia (D) Pakistan Ans : (B) 13. John Doerr (C) Ram Shriram (D) Arjun Gupta Ans : (C) 14. Kapadia (D) Justice Y. K. Khare (C) Justice S. Who among the following has started a new enterprise named ‘blogevery where. The fourth Asian Film Festival was held in— (A) Pune (B) Mumbai (C) Nagpur (D) Goa Ans : (A) 12.

Abdul Kalam (B) Dr. 1. Which among the following has become the first online District Court in India ? (A) Jodhpur District Court (B) Ajmer District Court (C) Jaipur District Court (D) Jaisalmer District Court Ans : (A) 19. Shehnaz Hussain Herbals Ans : (D) 18. UNESCO’s Kalinga Prize for the year 2009 has been conferred upon— (A) Dr. Rajan Ans : (C) 20. Which among the following Indian women is not included in the Fortune magazine’s list of 50 most powerful business–women? (A) Chanda Kochar.J. Y.P. Kasturirangan (C) Prof. 2009 in— (A) Philippines (Ceby) (B) Thailand (Hua Hin–Cha Am) (C) India (New Delhi) (D) Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur) Ans : (B) . The 15th ASEAN Summit was held from October 23–25. Biocon India (D) Shehnaz Hussain. At present what is the percentage of Reverse Repo Rate ? (A) below 7% (B) 4% (C) 8•5% (D) 9•6% Ans : (B) 3. Yashpal and Trinh Xuan Thuan (D) Dr. K. Which of the following Indian company has been listed at the top in Global-500 list ? (A) ONGC (B) Reliance Industries (C) TCS (D) Infosys Tech Ans : (A) 4. ICICI Bank (B) Naina Lal Kidwai. S. How many companies from India found place in ‘Global-500’ list ? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 8 (D) 10 Ans : (C) 2.Ans : (C) 17. The winner of the 2010 Wimbledon Open Tennis men’s singles title is— (A) Rafael Nadal (B) Juan Martin Del Potro (C) Andy Roddick (D) Novak Djokovic Ans : (A) 6. HSBC India (C) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw. A.

The book ‘Unaccustomed Earth’ has been written by— (A) Jhumpa Lahiri (B) P. In China’s EAST fusion reactor. Chidambaram (C) Zahid Hussain (D) Scott Ritter Ans : (A) 11. Koneru Humpy is related with which among the following games ? (A) Chess (B) Badminton (C) Tennis (D) Table Tennis Ans : (A) 6. Bangladesh’s Nobel Peace Prize winner Muhammad Yunus has launched his political party named— (A) Islamic Unity Front (B) Jamaat-e-Islami Bangladesh (C) Nagorik Shakti (Citizens’ power) (D) Bangladesh Jatiyatabadi Dal Ans : (C) 10. The present Foreign Secretary of India is— (A) Romesh Bhandari (B) Shyam Saran (C) Nirupama Rao (D) Shashank Ans : (C) 12. 1•95 lakh to Rs. 0. Competition (Amendment) Bill. 1•5 lakh to Rs. EAST stands for— (A) Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak (B) Experimental Advanced Solar Tool (C) Electronically Advanced Scientific Technology (D) Experimental Artificial Sun Tokamak Ans : (A) . 2007 will replace— (A) MRTPC (B) VAT (C) Electricity Act. The theme for the 21st National Science Day 2007 was— (A) More Water Drop by Drop (B) More Crop per Drop (C) 50 years of DNA and 25 years of IVF (D) None of these Ans : (B) 9. 2003 (D) Securities Contracts (Regulation) Bill. 2•25 lakh Ans : (C) 7. 2005 Ans : (A) 8. 1•85 lakh (C) Rs. income tax exemption slab in Budget 2010-11 has been— (A) Rs.5. 2•40 lakh (D) Rs. For senior citizens. 1•75 lakh to Rs.00 to Rs. 1•75 lakh (B) Rs.

‘Pure Banking. government has targeted to ensure universal access to .13. “A Passage to Hope : Women and International Migration” is— (A) A book written on the theme of upliftment of women (B) The theme of the new released ‘State of World Population Report-2006’ by UNFPA (C) A documentary film on global migration of women (D) A report on the status of women in the world Ans : (B) 14.J. In Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) Scheme. (A) 3rd (B) 4th (C) 5th (D) 6th Ans : (C) 18.P. 2009 has been won by— (A) Alexander Grischuk (B) Vessily Ivanchuk (C) Alexander Morozevich (D) Levon Aronian Ans : (A) 17. Tata-Corus has become the …… largest steel producer in the World. The book Guiding Souls : Dialogues on the purpose of life of President A. Where are the headquarters of National Fisheries Development Board situated ? (A) New Delhi (B) Hyderabad (C) Chennai (D) Bangalore Ans : (B) 15. Nothing Else’ is a slogan raised by— (A) ICICI Bank (B) HDFC Bank (C) SBI (D) UTI Bank Ans : (C) 19. After merger. Morelia-Linares Chess Tournament. ‘Smart Money’ is a term used for— (A) Internet Banking (B) Credit Card (C) Cash with Bank (D) Cash with Public Ans : (D) 20. Abdul Kalam has been translated into — (A) Japanese (B) Chinese (C) German (D) Portuguese Ans : (B) 16. Which one of the following stands at first rank in the list of top 10 steel producers in the world ? (A) Nippon Steels (B) Tata-Corus (C) Arcelor-Mittal (D) Bao Steel Ans : (C) 7. 1.

For charters and cargo services. According to the Global Competitiveness Report 2008-09. In National Mineral Policy (1993) which mineral was allowed for having investment from private sector— (A) Coal (B) Iron (C) Gold (D) Platinum . Targeted power capacity addition for 11th plan period is— (A) 41110 MW (B) 66463 MW (C) 68963 MW (D) 86283 MW Ans : (B) 5. Which states ranks first and last respectively in Education Development Index (EDI) prepared to track the progress of states towards providing universal elementary education ? (A) Kerala and Orissa respectively (B) Kerala and Bihar repectively (C) Andhra Pradesh and Orissa respectively (D) Karnataka and Bihar respectively Ans : (B) 4. what is the new FDI ceiling announced by the government ? (A) 100% (B) 75% (C) 61% (D) 51% Ans : (B) 8.secondary level education by the year— (A) 2012 (B) 2015 (C) 2017 (D) 2020 Ans : (C) 2. The Ex-officio Secretary of NDC is— (A) Secretary of Finance Ministry (B) General Secretary of Lok Sabha (C) Secretary of Planning Commission (D) Vice-Chairman of Planning Commission Ans : (C) 7. This project belongs to— (A) Reliance Group (B) Tata Group (C) Birla Group (D) NTPC Ans : (B) 3. International Finance Corporation (IFC) has decided to fund an Ultra Mega Power Project in Gujarat. India gets competitiveness ranking at— (A) 46th (B) 50th (C) 52nd (D) 55th Ans : (B) 6.

P. Which state possesses the maximum percentage of SC population ? (A) U.e. the teledensity in India at the end of February 2009 stands at— (A) 35•62% .P. What is ‘NIKKEI’ ? (A) Share Price Index of Tokyo Share Market (B) Name of Japanese Central Bank (C) Japanese name of Country’s Planning Commission (D) Foreign Exchange Market of Japan Ans : (A) 15. As per the data released by TRAI. Government has decided to cover all districts of the country in National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme (NREGP)— (A) Upto January 1.f. 2008 (C) w. 2008 (B) Upto March 31. April 1. India’s foreign debt stood at $ 230•8 billion in which share of long term debt and short term debt stands at— (A) 79•4 : 20•6 (B) 80 : 20 (C) 77•5 : 22•5 (D) 22•5 : 77•5 Ans : (A) 11. Which statement is correct for Indian Planning Commission ? (A) It is not defined in Indian Constitution (B) Members and Vice-Chairman of it do not have fixed working duration (C) Members do not require any minimum education (D) All of these Ans : (D) 16. April 1. 2008 (D) w. At the end of December 2008.e. The share of road transport in total transport of the country is— (A) 20% (B) 40% (C) 60% (D) 80% Ans : (D) 10. (B) M. (C) Kerala (D) Punjab Ans : (D) 13. 2009 Ans : (B) 14.f.Ans : (A) 9. Which percentage of Central Taxes have been recommended by the 12th Finance Commission to be transferred to States ? (A) 28•5% (B) 29•5% (C) 30•5% (D) 31•5% Ans : (C) 12.

NABARD was established on the recommendation of— (A) Public Account Committee (B) Shivaraman Committee (C) Narsimham Committee (D) None of these Ans : (B) 19. Kutir Jyoti scheme is associated with— (A) Promoting cottage industry in villages (B) Promoting employment among rural unemployed youth (C) Providing electricity to rural families living below the poverty line (D) All of these Ans : (C) 24.. 2001 (D) No scheme of such title has yet launched Ans : (B) 20.e. CCEA (Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs) has decided to allow ‘Navratna’ and ‘Mini Ratna’ companies to invest in mutual funds upto……per cent of their cash balances. VAT is imposed— (A) Directly on consumer (B) On final stage of production (C) On first stage of production (D) On all stages between production and final sale Ans : (D) 22.(B) 33•13% (C) 32•63% (D) 31•84% Ans : (A) 17. Which city has been identified as the hottest (i. (A) 25% (B) 30% (C) 40% (D) 50% Ans : (B) 18. first ranking) outsourcing destination in the world ? (A) Bangalore (India) (B) Dublin (Ireland) (C) Makati City (The Philippines) (D) Tokyo (Japan) Ans : (A) 23... Novelis has been acquired and merged with— (A) Tata Steels . Sampurna Gramin Rojgar Yojana has been launched from— (A) 1st April. 2001 (B) 25th Sept. Which company is providing mobile service with name ‘Cell One’ to the consumers ? (A) MTNL (B) BSNL (C) Reliance Infocom (D) Bharti Tele Ans : (B) 21. 2001 (C) 30th Sept.

Which of the following is not correctly matched ? Winner — Competition (A) Ruben’s Barrichello — European Grand Prix (B) Valentino Rossi — Hungarian Grand Prix (C) Kimi Raikkonen — Belgian Grand Prix (D) Mark Webber — German Grand Prix Ans : (B) 7.A. England clinched the Ashes Series after defeating— (A) Kenya (B) Pakistan (C) Australia (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 5.S. International Day for Eradication of Poverty is observed on— (A) October 16 (B) October 17 (C) October 18 (D) October 20 Ans : (B) 3. (D) India Ans : (D) 2. ‘India : From Midnight to the Millennium and Beyond’ is the book by— (A) Atal Bihari Vajpayee (B) Prakash Karat (C) Shashi Tharoor (D) Monika Chousoria Ans : (C) 4. Rangarajan has been made Chairman of— (A) National Advisory Council . 1. C. The Foreign Trade Policy for the period 2009-14 aims at achieving an annual growth of— (A) 10 per cent (B) 15 per cent (C) 20 per cent (D) 8 per cent Ans : (B) 8.(B) SAIL (C) HINDALCO (D) Jindal Steels Ans : (C) 8. India bagged ONGC Nehru Cup title (Football) after beating— (A) Saudi Arabia (B) Syria (C) Argentina (D) Uganda Ans : (B) 6. According to Global Status Report on Road Safety the country which leads in road deaths is— (A) China (B) Bangladesh (C) U.

The 11th Five Year Plan is termed as a plan for— (A) India’s health (B) India’s education (C) Development of rural India (D) Eradication of poverty from India Ans : (B) 13. The percentage upto which FDI in defence sector is allowed is— (A) 27 per cent (B) 26 per cent (C) 30 per cent (D) 35 per cent Ans : (B) 10.(B) Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council (C) Asian Society of Agricultural Economists (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 9. As per the directives issued by the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council (EAC) the percentage of the current account deficit (of the total GDP) during 2008-09 should not be more than— (A) 5•5 per cent (B) 4 per cent (C) 3•2 per cent (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 11. The agricultural census is done at which of the following intervals ? (A) Every year (B) Once in five year (C) Once in three year (D) Once in ten year Ans : (B) 12. Nextzone—an information technology SEZ has been established at— (A) Panki in Uttar Pradesh (B) Panvel in Maharashtra (C) Bangalore in Karnataka (D) Secunderabad in Andhra Pradesh Ans : (B) 16. Leander Paes of India presently has— (A) Twelve Grand Slam Titles . Korea Ans : (C) 14. India recently signed six nuclear pacts with— (A) Vietnam (B) Japan (C) Mongolia (D) N. To his credit. Bharat Nirman Project covers and focusses on— (A) Five Areas (B) Six Areas (C) Seven Areas (D) Ten Areas Ans : (B) 15.

The winner in 5000 and 10. 2009.(B) Ten Grand Slam Titles (C) Six Grand Slam Titles (D) Five Grand Slam Titles Ans : (B) 17. The Indian Cricketer who recently made his 44th ODI century is— (A) Virender Sehwag (B) Rahul Dravid (C) Sachin Tendulkar (D) None of the above Ans : (C) Current Affairs Questions 2009 1. Currently in India OBCs account for— (A) 40 per cent rural populace (B) 45 per cent rural populace (C) 60 per cent rural populace (D) 39 per cent rural populace Ans : (D) 20. The Commando Battallion for Resolution Action (COBRA) is the counter insurgency unit of— (A) CRPF (B) BSF (C) Indian Army (D) Indian Air Force Ans : (A) 19. India celebrated its— (A) 62nd Independence Day (B) 64th Independence Day (C) 63rd Independence Day (D) 65th Independence Day Ans : (C) 2. India-China recently held on border dispute— (A) 14th round of representative talks (B) 13th round of representative talks (C) 12th round of representative talks (D) 11th round of representative talks Ans : (B) . On August 15.000 metre race in 12th World Championship in Athletics is— (A) Usain Bolt (B) Abel Kirni (C) Kenenisa Bekele (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 18. AFT stands for— (A) Air Fitness Training Centre (B) Armed Forces Tribunal (C) Army’s Financial Team (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 3.

ICWF is a fund for— (A) Senior Citizens and disabled persons (B) To help the women from OBCs and Minorities to run their employment (C) To help Overseas Indians in times of distress (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 9. Which of the following Bills were recently approved by Parliament ? (A) The Constitution (109 Amendment) Bill 2009 (B) Right to Free Education Bill 2009 (C) Both (A) and (B) . Under the trade pact with ASEAN the number of items India has included from agriculture. The Central Government has decided to grant land patta and occupancy rights of dwelling units in the name of woman member of the beneficiary household under— (A) The Indira Awas Yojana (B) The Rajiv Awas Yojana (C) Bharat Nirman Project (D) JNURM Ans : (B) 8. In Chief Minister’s Conference on Internal Security recently held Home Minister identified three major challenges to internal security of India. ISRO and NASA’s joint endeavour ‘Bi-State’ experiment to locate water-ice on Moon involved— (A) Miniature Synthetic Aperture Radar (B) Miniature Radio Frequency (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 10. 320 crore ? (A) Bhutan (B) Maldives (C) Afghanistan (D) Nepal Ans : (D) 11.4. India has signed a pact with which of the following countries to help her in developing a National Police Academy at Rs. ASEAN—a regional bloc—with which India has signed Free Trade Agreement—is now India’s— (A) Third largest trading partner (B) Second largest trading partner (C) Fourth largest trading partner (D) Fifth largest trading partner Ans : (C) 6. Which one among the following is not a challenge according to him ? (A) Chinese threat to Arunanchal Pradesh (B) Terrorism (C) Insurgency in the North-east (D) Naxalism Ans : (A) 5. textiles and chemicals in negative list (which will be kept out of the duty reduction) is— (A) 450 (B) 489 (C) 525 (D) 333 Ans : (B) 7.

The winner of 17th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award was— (A) Gulam Ahmad Bhat (B) Gautam Bhai of Pawanar (C) Dr. NATM stands for— (A) National Australian Tunneling Method (B) National Automatic Teller Machine (C) New Austrian Tunneling Method (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 17. Dominic Emmanuel (B) Anjuman Sair-e-Gul Faroshan (C) Shri Ram Puniyani (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 19. K. Chopra (B) V. P. Dominic Emmanuel .(D) Neither (A) nor (B) Ans : (C) 12. K. Muralidharan Ans : (B) 18. Prime Minister’s Council on Climate Change has approved in principle the National Mission on Enhanced Energy Efficiency which targets— (A) 10 per cent energy saving by 2012 (B) 5 per cent energy saving by 2015 (C) 9 per cent energy saving by 2012 (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 13. Union Cabinet has recently approved quota for women in Panchayat upto— (A) 45 per cent (B) 33 per cent (C) 50 per cent (D) 75 per cent Ans : (C) 14. L. The new head of DRDO (Defence Research and Development Organization) is— (A) V. Who among the following has been given National Communal Harmony Awards 2007 ? (A) Dr. Who has topped the Forbe’s magazine most powerful woman list in the world ? (A) Indira Nooyi (B) Michell Bachelet (C) Angela Merkel (D) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw Ans : (C) 15. Raina (D) M. Which of the following states recently set up Evening Courts ? (A) Gujarat (B) Maharashtra (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Kerala Ans : (B) 16. Saraswat (C) S.

(D) None of the above Ans : (B) 20. The Asian Tour Title (Indonesia’s President Invitational Title of Golf) has been won by— (A) Jeev Milkha Singh (B) Tiger Woods (C) Gaganjeet Bhullar (D) None of these Ans : (C) 4. GK Qbjective Questions Test 1. The runner up in 2009 Wimbledon women’s singles is— (A) Venus William (B) Serena William (C) Dinara Safina (D) Svetlana Kuznetsova Ans : (A) 2. According to the latest official ranking the number one football team of the world is— (A) Spain (B) Brazil (C) Netherlands (D) Germany Ans : (B) 3. Yukiya Amano is the new chief of— (A) UNESCO (B) IAEA (C) WTO (D) WHO . Which of the following is incorrectly matched ? Governor — State (A) Kateekal Sankarnarayanan — Jharkhand (B) Devendra Nath Dwivedi — Gujarat (C) Banwari Lal Joshi — Uttar Pradesh (D) Margaret Alva — Uttarakhand (E) Jagannath Pahadia —Haryana Ans : (B) 6. Which of the following has been conferred on the prestigious UNESCO’s King Sejong Literacy Prize 2009 ? (A) Rajasthan Patrika (B) The Hindu (C) Khabar Lahariya (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 9. German Grand Prix winner is— (A) Lewis Hamilton (B) Mark Webber (C) Valentino Rossi (D) None of these Ans : (B) 5.

Who of the following has been honoured with Ashok Chakra—the peace time highest gallantry award ? (A) Major D. ‘The Idea of Justice’ is the book authored by— (A) Murtaza Rizvi (B) Amartya Sen (C) Dharmendra Bhandari (D) A. Mehta (Music) (C) Khaled Chaudh (Theatre) (D) Ustad Zakir Hussain (Tabla) Ans : (D) 8.R. Shri Ram Kumar (Assam Rifles) (B) Major Rohit Sharma (Para Special Forces) (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 11. Bimal Jalan (B) Montek Singh Ahluwalia (C) Dr. The dreaded terrorist who was recently killed in the U. The re-appointed Chairman of Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister is— (A) Dr. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace. Disarmament and Development has recently been conferred on— (A) Bill Gates (B) Jacob Zuma (C) Asma Jahangir (D) None of these Ans : (A) 9. C.C. Rangrajan (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 10. Who has not been given the Akademi Ratna (Akademi Fellows) ? (A) Sitara Devi (Dance) (B) R. Laxman Ans : (B) 13.S.Ans : (B) 7. AFT stands for— (A) Anti-Foreign Trade Practice (B) Armed Forces Training (C) Armed Forces Tribunal (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 14. led drone attack in Afghanistan is— (A) Osama Bin Laden (B) Baitullah Mehsud (C) Fazlullah (D) None of these Ans : (B) . India’s Deep Joshi has recently been honoured with— (A) Magsaysay Award (B) Whitley Prize (C) Right to Livelihood Award (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 12.

A. The new chairperson of Children Film Society of India is— (A) Nafisa Ali (B) Shabana Azmi (C) Nandita Das (D) None of these Ans : (C) 16.A. The 2010 Hero Honda World Cup of Hockey will be held in— (A) Bangkok (B) New Delhi (C) Tokyo (D) Kuala-Lumpur Ans : (B) 18. Delingha came recently in news ? What is this ? (A) It is an endangered species of an Indian bird (B) It is place in Europe which was struck by an earthquake (C) China recently deployed missiles in the Delingha near Tibet sending alarming signals across political establishment in India (D) None of the above .S. and India (B) U. U.1.. Australia and China Ans : (D) 10.15. according to latest ranking.. The number one tennis player of the world.. The third Twenty-20 Cricket World will be organized in— (A) West Indies (B) Kenya (C) South Africa (D) Australia Ans : (A) 17.A.A. Germany and Canada (D) U. Japan and Germany (C) U.S. The top three countries in winning medals in World Swimming Championship held in Rome (in descending order) are — (A) China.S. Which of the following pacts were not signed between the U.S. is— (A) Roger Federer (B) Rafael Nadal (C) Andy Murray (D) Andy Roddick Ans : (A) 19. The number of districts which have been declared drought hit by State governments in the country is— (A) 200 (B) 281 (C) 246 (D) 150 Ans : (C) 20.S. and India during recent Hillary Clinton’s visit ? (A) Military User Agreement (B) The Technology Safeguards Agreement (C) The Science and Technology Cooperation Agreement (D) Agreement on Transfer of Space Technology Ans : (D) 2.A.

Including India. India recently obtained nuclear fuel from— (A) Russia (B) France (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (C) 4. Budget deficit has crossed— (A) $ 2 trillion (B) $ 1 trillion (C) $ 100 billion (D) $ 50 billion Ans : (B) 8. U. French National Bastille Day was celebrated marking— (A) The 200th anniversary of the French Revolution (B) The 220th anniversary of the French Revolution (C) The 225th anniversary of the French Revolution (D) The 210th anniversary of the French Revolution Ans : (B) 5. On July 14. The ……of Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) was recently held in Sharm-El-Sheikh (Egypt). In total Second Administrative Reforms Commission submitted— (A) Fifteen Reports (B) Twenty Reports (C) Twelve Reports (D) Eighteen Reports Ans : (A) 6. Which of the following countries is not a part of G-5 developing nations grouping ? (A) Mexico (B) Indonesia (C) India (D) Brazil Ans : (B) 10.S. Russia proposes to open its second military base in— (A) Kyrgystan (B) Uzbekistan (C) Kazakhstan (D) Tajikistan Ans : (A) 9. the number of countries which now possess Nuclear Powered Submarines are— (A) Seven (B) Six (C) Eight (D) Nine Ans : (B) 7.Ans : (C) 3. 2004. (A) 15th Summit (B) 14th Summit (C) 13th Summit (D) 10th Summit . Fill in the blank with.A.

On July 15. 2009. ASEAN Regional Forum Meeting was recently held at— (A) Jakarta (B) Singapore (C) Phuket (D) None of these Ans : (C) 12. JOC stands for— (A) Joint Operative Cooperation (B) Joint Operation Centre (C) Joint Organisation for Cooperation (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 15.Ans : (A) 11. Russia and China organised recently Peace Mission 2009 (joint military exercise) at— (A) Khabarovsk (B) Taonan (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (C) 17. NASA launched for the sixth time— (A) Endeavour (B) Columbia (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these . Octopus is an anti-terror agency of— (A) Kerala (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Karnataka (D) Gujarat Ans : (B) 14. In which of the following Asian countries have snap elections been called ? (A) North Korea (B) Malaysia (C) Japan (D) Indonesia Ans : (C) 13. Alberto Fujimori belongs to— (A) Argentina (B) Bolivia (C) Japan (D) Peru Ans : (D) 18. Desert National Park which has been put in the UNESCO’s latest Tentative List of National Heritage Properties is situated in— (A) Bharatpur (B) Jodhpur (C) Kota (D) Udaipur Ans : (B) 16.

The runner up in 2009 Wimbledon Men’s Singles was— (A) Roger Federer (B) Rafael Nadal (C) Andy Roddick (D) None of these Ans : (C) 11. After whom among the following has a recently launched New Global Award for Mathematics been named ? (A) Albert Einstein (B) Chen-Chern (C) Newton (D) Mikhail Gromov Ans : (B) 3. From which among the following cities have 5th Century Artefacts recently been discovered ? (A) Muradabad (B) Nellore (C) Murshidabad (D) Guwahati Ans : (C) 6. In Cricket Bangladesh recently registered a historic test win over— (A) Australia (B) Zimbabwe (C) West Indies (D) Kenya Ans : (C) 20. According to a recent Food and Agriculture Organization Report the number of people whom hunger crisis in the world is affecting is— (A) One-fourth of the world’s population (B) One third of the world’s population (C) One Sixth of the world’s population (D) One fifth of the world’s population Ans : (C) 4.1. The 230 year old India’s Botanical Gardens are situated in— (A) Dehradun (B) Kolkata (C) Hubli (D) Thiruvananthpuram Ans : (B) 5. The 2009 Laureus Team of the Year Award has been given to— (A) S. Which of the following states has recently signed MoU with Red Cross to set up Blood Blanks in seventeen district hospitals ? (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) West Bengal (C) Madhya Pradesh . Korean Team (B) Australian Team (C) Chinese Team (D) American Team Ans : (C) 2.Ans : (A) 19.

The winner of the Santosh Trophy in the 63rd edition of the National Football Championship is— (A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Goa (C) Karnataka (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (B) 8. M. is— (A) Hyderabad (B) Bhopal (C) Bengaluru . NCHER stands for— (A) National Capital for Higher Education and Research (B) National Committee for Higher Education and Research (C) Non-Capitalisation of Higher Education and Research (D) National Commission for Higher Education and Research Ans : (D) 13. The second Commission on Centre-State Relations is headed by— (A) Vijay Kelkar (B) B. the International Festival of Films on Tribal Art and Culture was organised. Confederations Cup has been bagged by— (A) Argentina (B) Chile (C) Brazil (D) Paraguay Ans : (C) 9. Singh (C) M. P. The runners-up in the ICC Women’s World Cup Twenty-20 and Men’s World Cup Twenty-20 tournaments were respectively— (A) Australia and Sri Lanka (B) New Zealand and Sri Lanka (C) New Zealand and Zimbabwe (D) Kenya and Australia Ans : (B) 10. The Indian city where this year. The runner up in Men’s Single French Open Tennis Championship 2009 was— (A) Rafael of Spain (B) Lucas Dlouhy of Czech Republic (C) Roger Federer of Switzerland (D) Robin Soderling of Sweden Ans : (D) 11. Who has recently been ranked as Asia’s top golfer ? (A) Shiv Kapoor (B) Jyoti Randhawa (C) Jeev Milkha Singh (D) None of these Ans : (C) 12. Punchi (D) None of these Ans : (C) 14.(D) Bihar Ans : (D) 7.

According to the Union Budget 2009-10. High Level Committee on Coastal Security is headed by— (A) Anil Chopra (B) Chandrashekhar (C) Vijay Singh (D) R.(D) Chennai Ans : (B) 15. Suthan Ans : (A) 2. According to the Union Budget 2009-10. In order to upgrade AN-32 India has recently signed an agreement with— (A) Russia . The Economic Survey for 2008-09 has projected this fiscal year— (A) 8•5% growth (B) 7•75% growth (C) 9% growth (D) 7% growth Ans : (B) 18. ‘Varuna’ is— (A) India-France joint naval exercise (B) India-Russia joint naval exercise (C) India-Germany joint naval exercise (D) India-Myanmar joint naval exercise Ans : (A) 16. Thakur (B) Rameshwar Thakur and Naval Kishore Sharma (C) Rameshwar Thakur and Devanand Konwar (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 17. P. Which of the following places came into news for the eruption of ethnic riots ? (A) Paris (B) Vienna (C) Sydney (D) Urumqi Ans : (D) 19. the total increase in expenditure in 2009-10 over 2008-09 is— (A) 40% (B) 36% (C) 30% (D) 25% Ans : (B) 20. growth rate of GDP dipped from an average of 9% in the previous three fiscal years to— (A) 6•7% during 2008-09 (B) 7% during 2008-09 (C) 8•5% during 2008-09 (D) 5% during 2008-09 Ans : (A) General Knowledge Questions Answers 1. The new Madhya Pradesh and Bihar Governors respectively are— (A) Hans Raj Bhardwaj and R.

At BRIC recently held at Yekaterinburg (Russia) the leaders issued— (A) 20 point joint statement (B) 15 point joint statement (C) 16 point joint statement (D) 10 point joint statement Ans : (C) 7.S. 2009 (B) July 20. Tipaimukh Dam is being constructed in— (A) Nagaland (B) Manipur (C) Mizoram (D) Tripura Ans : (B) 5. very soon. European Parliament is based in— (A) Strasbourg (B) Paris (C) Geneva (D) London Ans : (A) 9. Which of the following countries is not the member/members of Shanghai Cooperation Organization ? (A) Turkemenistan . (B) Japan (C) France (D) Russia Ans : (D) 4. The Inter-governmental Agreement on the Trans-Asian Railway (TAR) network came into force on— (A) July 11. Which of the following countries have decided to trade in their respective National Currencies ? (A) India and China (B) Russia and China (C) China and South Korea (D) Japan and U.(B) Kazakhasthan (C) Uzbekistan (D) Ukraine Ans : (D) 3. 2009 (D) June 11.A. 2009 (C) June 20. Ans : (B) 8.A. Which of the following was recently appointed Privy Councillor in Britain ? (A) Vikram Seth (B) Salman Rushdie (C) Lord Swaraj Paul (D) None of these Ans : (C) 6. 2009 Ans : (D) 10. India.S. will get New Nuclear Submarine from— (A) U.

NASA Successfully launched two Moon Probes on— (A) June 18. Pillai (C) Nirupama Rao (D) Indira Jai Singh Ans : (B) 16. Laxmipat Singhania Award has been given to— (A) B. Vahanavati (B) Gopal Subramaniam (C) Harish Khare (D) Nirmal Kumar Verma Ans : (B) 14.(B) Uzbekistan (C) Kazakhastan (D) Tajikistan Ans : (A) 11. 2009 (D) June 25. Das (B) Shabana Azmi . The new Solicitor General of India is— (A) Goolan E. Which of the Central American countries recently experienced military coup ? (A) Mexico (B) Cuba (C) Honduras (D) None of these Ans : (C) 13. The new Home Secretary of India is— (A) Rahul Khullar (B) G. Anil Kumar Verma is the new— (A) Naval Chief (B) Army Chief (C) Air Force Chief (D) None of these Ans : (A) 15. 2009 (B) June 19. K. 2009 Ans : (A) 12. Recently Ethiopian scientist Gebisa Ejeta got— (A) The 2009 Indira Gandhi Paryavaran Puraskar (B) The 2009 World Food Prize (C) Global Award for Mathematics (D) Golden Peacock Environment Award Ans : (B) 18. 2009 (C) June 22. K. The new Additional Solicitor General of India is— (A) Ahmed Kasim (B) Harish Khare (C) Indira Jai Singh (D) Rahul Khullar Ans : (C) 17.

(C) Nestle India (D) None of these Ans : (A) 19. Alice Munro who has won the Man Booker International Prize this year belongs to— (A) Canada (B) Hungary (C) Argentina (D) Austria Ans : (A) . In the World’s Green Index Indians have been judged as— (A) The Second Greenest people (B) The Third Greenest people (C) The Greenest people (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 2. Who is the winner of the 2009 Commonwealth Writer’s Prize? (A) Mohammad Hanif (B) Christos Tsiolkas (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (C) 5. General Awareness Questions 2009 1. UN Public Service Award 2009 has recently been conferred on— (A) Rajasthan’s Sanitation Body (B) Karnataka’s Sanitation Body (C) Gujarat’s Sanitation Body (D) Punjab’s Sanitation Body Ans : (C) 20. Who among the following has not been inducted in the ICC Hall of Fame ? (A) Bishen Singh Bedi (B) Navjot Singh Siddhu (C) Sunil Gavaskar (D) Kapil Dev Ans : (B) 12. Nikkei Asia Prize has been won by— (A) Shabana Azmi (B) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw (C) Aung San Suu Kyi (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 3. The 2009 SEED Awards have been recognised in the field of— (A) Communication (B) Entrepreneurship (C) Energy (D) None of these Ans : (B) 4.

In reference to the 62nd Cannes Festival Awards/Prizes which of the following statements is incorrect ? (A) The Best Actor award was won by Christoph Waltz for Inglorious Bastard (B) Best Actress went to Angelina Jolie (C) Grand Prize was bagged by ‘A Prophet’ by Jaques Andiard (D) The White Ribbon won the Palm d’Or Ans : (B) 7. Rajshekhar Reddy — Andhra Pradesh Ans : (C) 12.A. Chamling — Sikkim (C) P. Roman Amphora sherds have been found in excavations from— (A) Nellore (B) Hyderabad (C) Kanyakumari (D) Pattanam Ans : (D) 13.6. M.S. Dune Kossatze who has been declared Bollywood South Africa in Johannesburg in May 2009 belongs to— (A) South Africa (B) England (C) Ireland (D) The Netherlands Ans : (B) 8. According to IUCN (The International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List of Threatened Species.K. Madhusudan—the well-known biologist has recently won— (A) Leontief Award (B) Mahatma Gandhi Peace Award (C) Booker International Prize (D) Whitley Award Ans : (D) 9. which of the following is incorrect ? Winner Award/Prize (A) Adam Gilchrist —Golden Player of the League (B) Rohit Sharma —Success of the Tournament . In reference to the IPL II Awards and Prizes. the Kerala bird which is facing survival threat is— (A) The Nilgiri Laughing Thrush (B) Peacock (C) Black bird (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 10. Which of the following matches is incorrect— Chief Minister — State (A) Navin Patnaik — Orissa (B) P. Sangma — Meghalaya (D) Y. The number of critically endangered birds of India as listed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red list is— (A) 20 (B) 14 (C) 25 (D) 10 Ans : (B) 11.D.

K. Barbora (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 13.S. Surya Shekhar Ganguly has recently won the— (A) Indian Chess Championship (B) Asian Chess Championship (C) Commonwealth Chess Championship (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 17. The Rs. The new Indian Navy Chief is— (A) Nirmal Kumar Verma (B) Pradeep Vasant Naik (C) P.(C) Matthew Hayden —Orange Cup (D) M. In the context of the recently held various football championships which of the following is not correct— Winner Team — Championship (A) Inter Milan — Italian Series title (B) Manchester United — English League Title (C) Barcelona — UEFA Cup (D) Punjab Team — Dutta Ray Trophy Ans : (C) 15. The country which recently came into news for attacks on Indian students is— (A) Canada (B) England (C) Australia (D) Germany Ans : (C) 20. Which among the following is the winner of Asia Cup Hockey Title this year ? (A) South Korea (B) North Korea (C) Pakistan (D) Malaysia Ans : (A) 19. Dhoni —Man of the Final Ans : (D) 14. Who among the following has won the French Grand Prix recently ? (A) Valentino Rossi (B) Jorge Lorenzo (C) Tenson Button (D) None of these Ans : (B) 16. Yelena Isinbayeva who has recently won her second Laureus World Sportswoman of the Year award is from— (A) Germany (B) Russia (C) England (D) Japan Ans : (B) 18. 12.1.400 crore manned space mission of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is scheduled for launch by— (A) 2020 .

The Planning Commission has approved an ambitious scheme known as the Van Panchayat Yojna aiming at achieving the target of covering …………… of India’s geographical area with trees. (A) 30% (B) 22% (C) 23% (D) 20% Ans : (C) . (A) Article 125 (B) Article 124 (C) Article 126 (D) Article 127 Ans : (B) 4. In order to remove judges of the Supreme Court or High Court through impeachment proceedings a motion is addressed to the President signed by at least— (A) 100 members of Lok Sabha or 50 members of Rajya Sabha (B) 50 members of Rajya Sabha or 150 members of Lok Sabha (C) 80 members of Lok Sabha or 30 members of Rajya Sabha (D) 60 members of Lok Sabha or 70 members of Rajya Sabha Ans : (A) 5. According to the UNICEF’s flagship report. India plans a manned mission to the moon by— (A) 2020 (B) 2025 (C) 2030 (D) 2012 Ans : (A) 3. (A) 35% (B) 40% (C) 33% (D) 28% Ans : (C) 8.(B) 2015 (C) 2030 (D) 2012 Ans : (B) 2. A Judge (of a High Court) may be removed from his office by the President in the manner provided in clause (4) of ……… for the removal of a judge of the Supreme Court. The Latest Forest Survey of India says that only ………… of the country’s land was covered with trees. Recently India and US have signed a pact on— (A) petroleum (B) biofuels (C) atomic energy (D) None of these Ans : (B) 6. ‘State of the World’s Children’ (2009) the number of women dying every year in India in Child Births is— (A) 75000 (B) 77000 (C) 70000 (D) 78000 Ans : (D) 7.

military base in Central Asia which was voted out by Kyrgyzstan’s Parliament was situated at— (A) Manas (B) Astana (C) Bishkek (D) Tashkant Ans : (A) 11. The last U. BDR stands for— (A) Border Development Force (B) Border District Development (C) Bangladesh Rifles (D) Bangladesh Development Rifles Ans : (C) 14.9. ……… Delhi Sustainable Development Summit (DSDS) was organised by The Energy and Resource Institute (TERI) in New Delhi recently—Fill in the blank with— (A) Tenth (B) Ninth (C) Eleventh (D) Eighth Ans : (B) 13. Slumdog Millionaire won the Oscar Awards in— (A) Eight categories (B) Seven categories (C) Six categories (D) None of these Ans : (A) 16. The Oscar Award for Best Actress has been bagged by— (A) Dustin Lance Black (B) Kate Winslet (C) Vicky Christina (D) None of the above Ans : (B) . India has recently signed a pact for supply of reactors with— (A) Areva (B) U.S.A. Zillur Rahman is the new President of— (A) Malaysia (B) Bangladesh (C) Maldives (D) Kazakhstan Ans : (B) 15.A. (C) Russia (D) Japan Ans : (A) 10.S. Currently the Prime Minister of Iceland is— (A) Geir Haarde (B) Hugo Chavez (C) Johanna Sigurdardottir (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 12.

17. Sean Penn has got the Oscar Award 2009 for— (A) Best Actor (B) Best Director (C) Adapted Screenplay (D) Original Song Ans : (A) 18. According to a recent report the percentage of all immigrant founded companies in last ten years founded by Indian immigrant is— (A) 26% (B) 30% (C) 35% (D) 40% Ans : (A) 19. STPF stands for— (A) Special Task Protection Force (B) Special Tiger Protection Force (C) Special Tiger Police Force (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 20. According to the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) report the country which tops the World Hunger Chart is— (A) Sierra Leone (B) India (C) Somalia (D) Pakistan Ans : (B) 21. ‘Daughters of Shame’ is a book written by— (A) Jasvinder Sanghera (B) Mehar Fatima Hussain (C) Kermit Roosevelt (D) Shazia Aziz Ans : (A) 22. Earth Day is observed on— (A) April 22 (B) April 17 (C) April 30 (D) April 24 Ans : (A) 23. The winner of Chappell-Hadlee Trophy is— (A) New Zealand (B) Australia (C) India (D) West Indies Ans : (B) 24. NPs Aulakh has been appointed as the new Chief of— (A) National Security Guard (B) Research and Analysis Wing (C) Central Bureau of Investigation (D) National Investigation Agency

Ans : (A) 25. According to recent estimates of Central Statistical Organisation (CSO) during 2008-09 India’s national income will grow at— (A) 8·8% (B) 10% (C) 7·1% (D) 8·5% Ans : (C) 26. The winner of Australian Open Tennis Women’s Singles Title is— (A) Dinara Safin (B) Serena Williams (C) Sania Mirza (D) Venus Williams Ans : (B) 27. Navin Chawla has been appointed as the new— (A) Director General of Border Security Force (B) National Security Guards Chief (C) Central Bureau of Investigation Chief (D) Chief Election Commissioner Ans : (D) 28. The winner of Australian Open Tennis Men’s Singles Title is— (A) Roger Federer (B) Mahesh Bhupati (C) Andy Murray (D) Rafael Nadal Ans : (A) 14.29. Indian Cricket team is the number …………… team in the latest ICC’s One Day ranking. (A) Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Five Ans : (B) 30. G-20 Finance Ministers meeting recently took place in— (A) London (B) Paris (C) New Delhi (D) Horsham Ans : (D) 31. Who among the following personalities recently visited India ? (A) Hillary Clinton (B) Bill Clinton (C) Martin Luther King III (D) Martin Luther King IV Ans : (C) 32. The World Wide Web (WWW) on March 13, 2009 marked its— (A) 25th anniversary (B) 30th anniversary (C) 20th anniversary (D) 35th anniversary Ans : (C)

33. Luther L. Terry Award has been given to— (A) K. Srinath Reddy (B) K. Vishwanath (C) Ronald M. Davis (D) None of these Ans : (A) 34. Who has recently overtaken Warren Buffet as world’s richest man ? (A) Mukesh Ambani (B) Anil Ambani (C) Bill Gates (D) Ratan Tata Ans : (C) 35. The President of which of the following countries visited India in March 2009— (A) Yugoslavia (B) Benin (C) Macedonia (D) Turkey Ans : (B) 36. According to Economist Intelligence Unit recent Survey the world’s costliest city is— (A) New York (B) Mumbai (C) Washington (D) Tokyo Ans : (D) 37. The former Israeli President who has been charged with rape is— (A) Benjamin Nitinyahu (B) Shimon Peres (C) Moshe Katsav (D) Ariel Sharon Ans : (C) 38. According to Tobacco Atlas in India roughly the number of people who are consuming tobacco is— (A) 250 million (B) 230 million (C) 220 million (D) 225 million Ans : (B) 39. INS Viraat—the sole aircraft carrier in the Indian Ocean of the Indian Navy will celebrate its ………… in November 2009. (A) Golden Jubilee (B) Silver Jubilee (C) Diamond Jubilee (D) Platinum Jubilee Ans : (A) 40. India recently launched Interceptor Missile on March 6, 2009 for— (A) the fourth time (B) the fifth time (C) the third time (D) the second time Ans : (C)

C. The runner-up in Australian Open 2009 (Men’s Singles) is— (A) Rafael Nadal (B) Mahesh Bhupati (C) Roger Federer (D) Andy Murray Ans : (C) . the State/Union Territory which has occupied top spot in Education index is— (A) Lakshdeep (B) Kerala (C) Puducherry (D) Karnataka Ans : (C) 48. Sodhi (D) K. Verma Ans : (D) 46. Which of the following Indian cricketers has not been inducted in ICC’s Hall of Fame ? (A) Sachin Tendulkar (B) Sunil Gavaskar (C) Kapil Dev (D) Bishen Singh Bedi Ans : (A) 47. Which of the following recently celebrated its Platinum Jubilee ? (A) Indian Space Research Organisation (B) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (C) Indian National Science Academy (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 45. The number of members of Global Advisory Council constituted by Prime Minister Dr. Prasad (C) J. K.41. Manmohan Singh is— (A) 20 (B) 25 (C) 27 (D) 30 Ans : (A) 43. The new Research and Analysis wing Chief is— (A) Radha Vinod Raju (B) M. The Chief Guest on 60th Republic Day of India was— (A) Kazakhstan’s President (B) Uzbekistan’s President (C) Tajikistan’s President (D) Kyrgyzstan’s President Ans : (A) 42. N. According to a recently published report. This year Pravasi Bhartiya Divas was celebrated in— (A) Mumbai (B) Madras (C) Chennai (D) Kolkata Ans : (C) 44.

49. This year National Games have been held in— (A) Sikkim (B) Assam (C) Kerala (D) Jharkhand Ans : (D) 53. Sullevan Ans : (B) 51. The winner of Parsvanath International Open Chess Tournament is— (A) Mikhail Ulibin (B) Surya Shekhar Ganguly (C) Samresh Jung (D) O. This year Pankaj Advani has been given— (A) Padma Vibhushan (B) Padma Bhushan (C) Padma Shri (D) None of these Ans : (C) 56. Vikas Ahluwalia (D) Dinesh Khanna Ans : (B) 52. Gurdip Singh Randhawa (B) D. P. Which of the following was not the base of LTTE before being captured by Sri Lankan forces ? (A) Muridke (B) Elephant Pass (C) Kilinochchi (D) Mullaithivu Ans : (A) 54. ‘India and China—A Thousand Years of Cultural Relations’ is the book written by— .57. The runner-up in Australian Open (Women’s Singles) 2009 is— (A) Dinara Safin (B) Venus William (C) Serena William (D) Sania Mirza Ans : (A) 50. Who among the following has not been honoured with Padma Vibhushan ? (A) Dr. The Chairman of Anti Doping Panel constituted by the Government is— (A) Jasmeet Singh (B) Dinesh Dayal (C) Dr. DRDO came into existence in— (A) 1960 (B) 1958 (C) 1962 (D) 1965 Ans : (B) 55. Chattopadhyay (C) Govind Narain (D) Chandrika Prasad Srivastava Ans : (A) 15.

(A) Probodh Chandra Bagchi (B) K. 112. The new Prime Minister of Zimbabwe is— (A) Robert Mugabe (B) Morgan Tsvangirai (C) Thabo Mbeki (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 65.317 crore (D) Rs. 131.311 crore Ans : (C) 64. 841 crore (C) Rs. 122. The Government of India has declared……as the National Day for the Girl Child. the political party which emerged largest in terms of number of seats is— (A) Likud Party . In recently held elections in Israel. Bikram Singh (C) Romila Thapar (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 58. Enrolment rate for Muslim children increased to— (A) 8·41% (B) 10·49% (C) 9·39% (D) 7·25% Ans : (B) 61. (A) February 25 (B) January 27 (C) March 22 (D) January 24 Ans : (D) 60. the scientist who came into news is— (A) Albert Einstein (B) Charles Darwin (C) Newton (D) Vikram Sarabhai Ans : (B) 63. The 75th edition of Ranji Trophy was won by— (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Railways (C) Rajasthan (D) Mumbai Ans : (D) 62.571 crore (B) Rs. World Consumer Rights Day is observed on— (A) March 12 (B) March 15 (C) March 23 (D) March 24 Ans : (B) 59. In the Interim Budget 2009-10 the Government of India has allocated for its flagship programmes. 451. the amount of— (A) Rs. In 2007-08. Recently.

The winner of Duleep Trophy is— (A) East Zone (B) South Zone (C) West Zone (D) North Zone Ans : (C) 69. The new Chairman of Satyam Computer Services is— (A) Kiran Karnik (B) Prem Chand Gupta (C) Habil Khorkiwala (D) R. N. The Punjab Gold Cup has been won by— (A) Poland (B) The Netherlands (C) England (D) Norway Ans : (B) 70.(B) Kadima Party (C) Labour Party (D) Yisrael Beiteinu Ans : (A) 66. Mittal Ans : (A) 73. World Social Forum meeting was recently held in— (A) Paris (B) Belem (C) Davos (D) Moscow Ans : (B) 71. 35th National Games will be held in— (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Karnataka (C) Gujarat (D) Kerala Ans : (D) 67. Prashant Prakash and Kalki Koechlin are the winners of— (A) Padma Shree (B) Metro Plus Playwright Award (C) Assam Ratna (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 68. In Iraqi Parliamentary elections Prime Minister Nouri-Al-Maliki’s candidates have won in— (A) 14 provinces (B) 9 provinces . The controversial Pakistani scientist who was recently in news is— (A) Abdul Jamal (B) Shah Mahmood Qureshi (C) Kazi Hussain (D) Abdul Qadir Khan Ans : (D) 72.

P. 2008 (C) November 14. ‘QUARK 2009’ is— (A) An exhibition on peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy (B) India’s ambitious project to Mars (C) India-Russia joint noval exercise (D) Annual-National level technical festival of BITs Pilani Ans : (D) 77. M. . Bhatt (C) Ravinder Zutshi (D) C.(C) 8 provinces (D) 7 provinces Ans : (B) 74. 2008 (D) November 15. 3 position (C) No. ‘Best Executive 2008’ by Asia-money magazine has been given to— (A) S. India has occupied— (A) No. B. India’s Moon Impact Probe (MIP) landed on Moon’s Surface on— (A) November 10. Natrajan (B) O. 2 position (B) No. The Sustainable Leadership Award has been given to— (A) R. 2008 Ans : (C) 81.S. In the latest ICC ODI (Team) ranking. Twelve new frog species have been found in— (A) Konkan region (B) Malwa (C) Eastern Ghats (D) Western Ghats Ans : (D) 79.A. 2008 (B) November 11. Bhav Ans : (B) 78. Stolt Valor which was recently hijacked by sea-pirates belongs to— (A) Germany (B) Japan (C) U. K. 4 position (D) None of these Ans : (A) 75. Sheik Sharif Ahmed is the new President of— (A) Uganda (B) Rawanda (C) Somalia (D) Morocco Ans : (C) 80. Pachauri (B) Bill Gates (C) Ban Ki-Moon (D) Arundhati Roy Ans : (C) 76.

Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in— (A) Gadag (B) Palakkad (C) Pune (D) Mysore Ans : (A) 88. 80. which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ? (A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 2008 India testfired successfully Shourya missile.000 per month (D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 2008. has been the President of his country since— (A) 1971 (B) 1981 (C) 1961 (D) 1990 Ans : (B) 84. 90. On November 12.85. Recently National River Status has been granted to— (A) Mahanadi (B) Ganga (C) Sindhu (D) Brahmaputra Ans : (B) 87. 1 lakh per month (B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. ITR stands for— (A) International Tariff Rate (B) Integrated Trial Rate (C) Integrated Trial Range (D) Integrated Test Range Ans : (D) 86.000 per month Ans : (D) 89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.(D) Saudi Arabia Ans : (B) 82. 85. (A) Operation Liberate Mumbai (B) Operation Sea Storm . Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27. During the Egyptian President’s visit to India in November 2008 five pacts were signed with Egypt. Which of the following was not signed ? (A) Pact in the field of health and medicine (B) Agreement on purchasing petrol at cheaper rate (C) An extradition treaty (D) Agreement on abolition of visa for specific categories Ans : (B) 83. Egyptian President who recently visited India. Pt.000 per month (C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. Hosni Mubarak. It is a— (A) Air to air missile (B) Air to surface missile (C) Surface to surface missile (D) Surface to sea missile Ans : (C) 16.

A. 2008 Barack Obama got— (A) 371 electoral college votes (B) 320 electoral college votes (C) 364 electoral college votes (D) 360 electoral college votes Ans : (C) 92.S.A.. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at— (A) Nice (B) Bonn (C) St.A. The highest number of electoral college votes during U. By an agreement between Iraq and the U. Petersburgh (D) London Ans : (A) 94. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ? (A) Dream from My Father (B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream (C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family (D) My Great America Ans : (D) 93. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting— (A) Arab Women’s Conference (B) OPEC Summit (C) APEC Summit (D) Arab League Summit Ans : (A) 95.S. Recently BIMSTEC held its— (A) Third Summit (B) Fourth Summit (C) Second Summit . Presidential Election belongs to— (A) California (B) Florida (C) Connecticut (D) Virginia Ans : (A) 91.S. Presidential election. BIMSTEC is— (A) Seven-member nation organisation (B) Eight-member nation organisation (C) Nine-member organisation (D) Six-member nation organisation Ans : (A) 97.(C) Operation Black Tornadoes (D) Operation Thunder storm Ans : (C) 90. In U. the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by— (A) 2010 (B) 2011 (C) 2009 (D) 2012 Ans : (B) 96.

Ans : (B) 99. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation— (A) JKLF (B) United Taliban Front (C) Al-Humijat . tuberculosis and malaria ? (A) Amitabh Bachchan (B) Britney Spears (C) Carla Bruni (D) Zinedine Zidane Ans : (C) 101. Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on— (A) Dr. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by— (A) Erez Mandela (B) J. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at— (A) Batticaola (B) Kilinochchi (C) Puthumu Rippu (D) Ariviyal Nakar Ans : (B) 105.(D) Fifth Summit Ans : (C) 98. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids. V. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ? (A) U. Braun (C) Farukh Dhondy (D) Martin Dupuls Ans : (C) 104. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at— (A) Kuala Lumpur (B) Singapore (C) Lima (D) Santiago Ans : (B) 100. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is— (A) Abdul Rahman Rahi (B) Kunwar Narayan (C) Ravindra Kelekar (D) Satyavarat Shastri Ans : (B) 103.U. (B) Russia (C) Japan (D) E. Mohammad El Bardei (B) Hosni Mubarak (C) Shabana Azmi (D) Nelson Mandela Ans : (A) 102.S. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace.A.

LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of— (A) Germany (B) France (C) Britain (D) Japan Ans : (C) 108.on Global Gender-Gap Index.(D) Jamat-ud-Dawa Ans : (D) 106. the fourth richest Indian is— (A) Anil Ambani (B) Kushal Pal Singh (C) Sunil Mittal (D) Lakshmi Mittal Ans : (C) 112.113. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is— (A) Pankaj Advani (B) Colm Gilcreest (C) Thepchai Un-Nooh (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 109.. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is— (A) Usain Bolt (B) Dayron Robles (C) Angelo Taylor (D) Henry Rono Ans : (A) 110. IBEx is— (A) NASA’s Probe (B) EU’s Probe (C) EU NASA joint Probe (D) None of the above . According to Forbes latest list. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is— (A) Kim Raikkonen (B) Lewis Hamilton (C) Felipe Massa (D) Robert Kubica Ans : (B) 111. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal— (A) Early Chola history (B) Early Kushans history (C) Early Mauryan history (D) Early Sangam history Ans : (A) 107. (A) 115th (B) 113th (C) 110th (D) 111th Ans : (B 17. India ranks……….

2008 Ans : (B) 119. According to National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) the number of farmers who committed suicides during 2007 is— (A) 16.617 Ans : (A) 121.632 (B) 4. The new Chief Minister of Mizoram is— (A) P.Ans : (A) 114. National Women Excellence Award 2008 has been given to— (A) Pritika Kalra Gandhi (B) Sheila Dixit (C) Sharmila Tagore (D) Shabana Azmi Ans : (A) 116.21. 2008 . 2008 (D) December 8. 2008 (C) December 10. A.238 (C) 11.026 (D) 1. According to Forbes Magazine the richest lady of India is— (A) Indira Nooyi (B) Sonia Gandhi (C) Savitri Jindal (D) Teena Ambani Ans : (C) 115. Liansailova Ans : (B) 120. 2008 (D) October 5. 2008 (C) October 15. 2008 (B) December 11. Civil Nuclear Cooperation Agreement was signed on— (A) October 11. Lalzirliana (D) H. Sangma (B) Mr. 2008 (B) October 20. India’s first 3G Technology-based mobile phone service of MTNL was launched on— (A) December 15. The female Athlete of the Year Award has been conferred on— (A) Yelena Isinbayeva (B) Tirunesh Dibaba (C) Pamela Jelimo (D) Anne Frazer Ans : (A) 117. India–U.S. World Junior Badminton Championship (Woman’s title) has been won by— (A) Sayaka Sato (B) Fu Mingtian (C) Saina Nehwal (D) Xie Jing Ans : (C) 118. Lalthanhawla (C) R.

K. Bhargava (C) Ravi Kumar (D) C. The Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle which put Chandrayaan-1 into its orbit is— (A) PSLV-C-9 (B) PSLV-C-8 (C) PSLV-C-11 (D) PSLV-C-7 Ans : (C) 125. On October 15. (A) Fifth (B) Fourth (C) Sixth (D) Seventh Ans : (B) 126. The IBSA Dialogue Forum was formalised through the adoption of the Brasilia Declaration in— (A) 2004 (B) 2003 (C) 2005 (D) 2006 Ans : (B) . 2008 the……IBSA Summit concluded in New Delhi.C. (A) Third (B) Fourth (C) Fifth (D) Sixth Ans : (A) 129. 2008 (C) October 20. Rangrajan Ans : (B) 123. 2008 (B) October 15. Prasad (B) R. The number of instruments which the spacecraft Chandrayaan carried is— (A) 15 (B) 20 (C)11 (D) 9 Ans : (C) 127. India is the ……country to send Moon Mission. 2008 Ans : (D) 124. 2008 (D) October 22. Union Cabinet has cleared Right to Education Bill which is the enabling legislation to notify— (A) The 91th Constitutional Amendment (B) The 86th Constitutional Amendment (C) The 95th Constitutional Amendment (D) The 93rd Constitutional Amendment Ans : (B) 128.Ans : (A) 122. India launched its first Moon Mission Chandrayaan-1 on— (A) October 10. The IIM Review Committee which recommended higher government control on IIMs is headed by— (A) M.

2008 was— (A) 45 (B) 40 (C) 35 (D) 30 Ans : (A) 132. Which of the following states has topped in Governments’ Primary Education Development Index ? (A) Delhi (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Kerala (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (C) 134.130. Which one of the following has not won the 2008 Nobel Prize in Chemistry ? (A) Martin Chalfi (B) Roger Y. The number of member countries who participated in Asia-Europe Meeting Summit held on October 24-25. ACD stands for— (A) Asian Cooperative Dialogue (B) Asia Cooperation Dialogue (C) Asia China Dialogue Forum (D) Asian-Chinese Dialogue Ans : (B) 131. Luc Montagnier (D) Francoise Barre-Sinoussi Ans : (B) 136. Which one of the following is not the winner of 2008 Nobel Prize in Physics ? (A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio (B) Makoto Kobayashi (C) Toshihide Maskawa (D) Yoichiro Nambu Ans : (A) 137. Which one of the following is not the winner of 2008 Nobel Prize in Medicine ? (A) Professor Herald Zur Hausen (B) Martin Chalfi (C) Prof. EDI stands for— (A) Enforcement Directorate Index (B) Education Development Infrastructure (C) Education and Development Identity (D) Education Development Index Ans : (D) 135. The new-President of Maldives is— (A) Abdul Gayoom (B) Mohammad Anni Nasheed (C) Mohammad Irshad (D) Abdul Qadir Ans : (B) 133. Tsien (C) Osamu Shimomura (D) Franco Basse Sinoussi Ans : (D) .

the first of Nobel Prizes awarded each year in the category of— (A) Physics (B) Chemistry (C) Medicine (D) Literature Ans : (C) 139.138. National Consumer Rights Day is observed on— (A) December 4 (B) December 7 (C) December 24 (D) December 10 Ans : (C) . Traditionally. The Alternative Nobel Prizes are— (A) Magsaysay Awards (B) Right to Livelihood Awards (C) Global Energy Awards (D) Grammy Awards Ans : (B) 140.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful