Also Refer (Download) Bank Of India Solved Paper General Awareness (held on 24-012010) part 1 26.

Which one of the following is the target fixed for fiscal deficit in the year 20102011 ? (A) 3•5% (B) 4•0% (C) 5•5% (D) 5•0% (E) None of these 27. Which one of the following companies is the largest producer of natural gas in the country ? (A) ONGC (B) OIL (C) Cairn India (D) RIL (E) None of these 28. Which one of the following states has sought a package of Rs. 500 crores ($ 100 million) for its Rural Poverty Reduction Programme ? (A) M.P. (B) Tamil Nadu (C) A.P. (D) Karnataka (E) None of these 29. Chinese objections have stalled the road work at the village of Demchok, on the Indian side of the line of control. In which one of the following states is this village located ? (A) Arunachal Pradesh (B) Assam (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Rajasthan (E) None of these 30. Constitutionally, which one of the following can levy Service Tax ? (A) Union Govt. only (B) State Govt. only (C) Union Territory Govt. only (D) All of these (E) None of these 31. In the proposed low cost pension scheme, which one of the following has been made responsible for maintaining of the records of pension account of an individual ? (A) SIDBI (B) National Securities Depositories Ltd. (NSDL) (C) Stock Holding Corporation of India (D) RBI (E) None of these 32. Which one of the following is/are implication(s) of large inflow of foreign exchange

into the country ? 1. Which of the following books is written by Chetan Bhagat ? (A) The Golden Gate (B) A House for Mr. It weakens the competitiveness of Indian exports. (D) USA (E) None of these 34. 2 and 3 33. Who amongst the following cricket players became the first to score 17000 runs in One Day Internationals ? (A) Rahul Dravid (B) Stephen Fleming (C) Ricky Ponting (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) None of these 38. is in the process of exploring opportunities to source coal from overseas. The Central Banks of which one of the following countries has offered $ 115 billion emergency credit to support its economy hit by falling prices and also to strengthen its currency ? (A) South Korea (B) Japan (C) U. The Govt. Biswas (C) 2 States (D) White Tiger (E) None of these 35. It makes monetary management difficult for RBI. asset bubbles and inflation. It creates money supply. 3. In which one of the following countries has the NTPC identified two new coal mines ? (A) Bhutan (B) Australia (C) South Korea (D) Indonesia (E) None of these 36. of India has decided to use the Core Banking System of banks to ensure proper usage of funds provided for which of its following programmes ? . 2.K. Which of the following organizations has raised its loan amount to India to make it US $ 7 billion in 2009-10 fiscal ? (A) Asian Development Bank (B) International Monetary Fund (C) World Bank (D) European Union (E) None of these 37. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 3 (E) All 1. NTPC Ltd.

The Reverse Mortgage Scheme was launched by some organizations a few years back. Which of the following countries became the third largest producer of Steel in the world in 2009 ? (A) China (B) India (C) USA (D) Japan (E) None of these 44. This was done to help which of the following sections of society ? (A) Beneficiaries of the NREGA (B) People living Below Poverty Line (C) Youngsters (D) Senior Citizens (E) None of these 41. The organization of the South East Asian countries is known as— (A) OPEC (B) ASEAN (C) NATO (D) UNCTAD (E) SAARC 42.(A) Literacy Mission (B) Pradhanmantri Gram Sadak Yojana (C) National Health Mission (D) All of these (E) None of these 39. The Foreign Trade policy is announced recently by the Govt. of India. Famous Dada Saheb Phalke Award is given for exemplary work in the field of— (A) Sports (B) Literature (C) Science & Technology (D) Social Service (E) None of these 40. Which of the following ministries/agencies announce the same ? (A) Reserve Bank of India (B) Export Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) (C) Ministry of Foreign Affairs (D) Ministry of Commerce & Industry (E) None of these 45. ‘Miss Earth 2009′ title has been conferred upon— (A) Alejandra Pedrajas (B) Sandra Saifert (C) Jessica Barboza (D) Larissa Ramos (E) None of these 43. Irina Bokova has taken over as the Chief of the— (A) ILO .

Which of the following is considered a Non Food Crop ? (A) Wheat (B) Maize (C) Bajra (D) Rice (E) Jute 49. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Football ? (A) Caddy (B) Cutback (C) Mid-on (D) Love (E) None of these 48. Who amongst the following was the Prime Minister of Nepal immediately prior to Madhav Kumar Nepal ? (A) Ram Baran Yadav (B) Pushpakamal Dahal (C) Girija Prasad Koirala (D) Mahendra Kumar Suryavanshi (E) None of these 50. Dorjee Khandu has taken over as the Chief Minister of— (A) Meghalaya (B) Uttarakhand (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) Assam (E) None of these 47. The 10th India-European Summit was held in New Delhi in November 2009. Who amongst the following represented India and also chaired the same ? (A) S.(B) UNICEF (C) OPEC (D) UNO (E) UNESCO 46. Krishna (B) Pratibha Patil (C) Pranab Mukherjee (D) Manmohan Singh (E) None of these Answers 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 Ans : (C) Ans : (A) Ans : (C) Ans : (E) Ans : (D) Ans : (B) Ans : (B) . M.

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Ans : (B) Ans : (C) Ans : (D) Ans : (C) Ans : (D) Ans : (A) Ans : (E) Ans : (D) Ans : (B) Ans : (D) Ans : (B) Ans : (D) Ans : (E) Ans : (C) Ans : (B) Ans : (E) Ans : (B) Ans : (D) .