1. Consider the following statements about India s livestock population?

(1) India owns the largest livestock population in the world. (2) India accounts for nearly 57 percent of the world buffalo population and 16 percent of the cattle population. (3) India is the largest producer of milk. Which of the above given statement(s) is/are true? (A) Only (1) (B) Both (1) and (2) (C) Only (3) (D) All (1), (2) and (3) 2. World Tuberculosis Day is observed on which among the following dates? (A) 22nd May (B) 23rd June (C) 24th March (D) 3rd April 3. The per capita availability of pulses in India is approx. (A) 13 kg per year (B) 10.5 kg per year (C) 18 kg per year (D) 14 kg per year 4. Which among the following persons and posts they hold is NOT correctly matched? (A) Rajiv Shukla; Treasurer of Board for Control of Cricket in India (B) Asif Ismail; Training partner of Sania Mirza (C) John Gloster; Physical Trainer of Indian Cricket Team (D) V. Bhaskaran; Coach of Indian Hockey Team 5. Consider the following statements:(1) The central government signed two agreements to set up joint venture companies involving the public sector Airports Authority of India and the GMR and GVK groups for handling over the Delhi and Mumbai airports for modernisation. (2) K Ramalingam is Chairman of AAI. (3) The headquarters of AAI is situated in Jamshed G. Tata House, Navi Mumbai. Which among the above statements is/are true? (A) Only (1) is true. (B) Only (2) and (3) are true. (C) All (1), (2) and (3) are true. (D) Only (1) and (2) are true.

6. The commerce ministry has appointed a one-member committee to finalise a viable package for plantation farmers. Who among the following persons was selected for the job? (A) M S Swaminathan (B) CVK Krishnamurthy (C) N Rangachary (D) Mr. Sompal 7. According to the WTO charter which among the following is not a benefit availed by its members? (A) The member Governments are shielded from lobbying. (B) Freer trade cuts the costs of living (C) Trade Disputes are handled constructively (D) Access to Foreign currency is made easier 8. Which among the following states is India s largest user or pesticide products? (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Karnataka (D) Punjab 9. Which among the following is not a cause of decline in the number of natural pollinators worldwide? (A) Increased international trade of food products has led to a rapid transfer of parasites and diseases of pollinator species around the world. (B) In some areas development or agriculture has disrupted and broken up and traditional nectar corridors that are required to gain their energy requirements for the migration of the pollinators. (C) The use of Genetically Modified seeds has reduced the chances of pollination via external bodies. (D) There is growing number of cases where insecticides are being used during the blooming seasons of the plants, thus causing damage to pollinator species. 10. Which among the following products can be pasteurized? 1. Egg 2. Beer 3. Water 4. Milk (A) Only 1, 2 and 3 (B) Only 2, 3 and 4 (C) Only 1, 2 and 4 (D) All 1, 2, 3 and 4 11. Which of the following is a breed of buffalo? (A) Murrah (B) Mecheri (C) Gunjam (D) Chokla

12. Which among the following scheme is not implemented by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare? (A) Vande Mantram Scheme (B) Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) Scheme (C) Janani Suraksha Yojana (D) Bal Vikas Pariyojana 13. Which among the following persons is the Director General of World Intellectual Property Organisation? (A) Sultan Shah Amil (B) Kamil Idris (C) John Smith Openheimer (D) Michel Kamdasus Present: Francis Gurry 14. According to the latest data which among the following nations has the maximum number of Pravasi Bhartiya (Migrated Indian Citizens) as their residents? (A) USA (B) UK (C) South Africa (D) Myanmar 15. Which among the following persons was the chairman of the advisory committee constituted to enable the government to formulate its view on restructuring of Oil public sector undertakings? (A) S V Rangnathan (B) S Vijayaraghavan (C) V Krishnamurthy (D) Rakesh Tuteja 16. Which of the following facts is not true about India s present electricity scenario? (A) Around 74% of rural households were electrified in the country till March 2006. (B) Out of this about 55.8% capacity is generated by the state sector. (C) The contribution of thermal power is 66% of the total installed capacity. (D) The total installed capacity of power generation in India is about 1.26 lakh MW. 17. Which among the following is not the responsibility of Central Electricity Regulatory Commission that was established in 1998? (A) To improve the operations and management of the regional transmission systems through Indian Electricity Grid Code (IEGC), and Availability Based Tariff (ABT).

(B) To Facilitate open access in interstate transmission. (C) To dissolve the disputes between power generation and distribution authorities. (D) Facilitate technological and institutional changes required for the development of competitive markets in bulk power and transmission services.

18. Vanya is a brand name/label for which among the following products? (A) Honey (B) Silk (C) Sahtoosh (D) Sandal 19. India s Integrated Interim missile-testing site Chandipur-On-Sea, from where Agni-Ill was tested, is situated in which among the following states? (A) Orissa (B) Maharashtra (C) West Bengal (D) Andhra Pradesh 20. Which among the following business barons was appointed as the Sheriff of Mumbai? (A) Nusli Wadia (B) Vijaypat Singhania (C) Jerry Rao (D) Ravi Dasani 21. Mr. Tulsi Tanti is chairman of which among the following firms? (A) Suzlon Energy (B) Crompton Greaves (C) DLF (D) Pollo Tyres 22. The first 20-20 International match was held between which among the following nations? (A) Australia and England (B) England and Sri Lanka (C) Australia and New Zealand (D) New Zealand and England 23. India hosted the 2006 ICCO global summit for the first time. Which among the following cities hosted it? (A) Pune (B) Hyderabad (C) Mumbai

(D) New Delhi 24. Blaupunkt GmbH is the euro300 million mobile communications and car entertainment company from which among the following countries? (A) The Netherlands (B) Luxembourg (C) Germany (D) Norway 25. Global IT services giant Electronic Data Systems Corporation has acquired a significant stake in which among the following companies? (A) MphasiS BFL (B) Hexaware Technologies (C) Polaris Software (D) HCL Info 26. Which among the following Indian firm was ranked as India s Most Respected Multinational Business Conglomerate by United States-India Business Council? (A) Tata Group (B) Reliance Industries Limited (C) Hero Honda (D) AV Birla Group 27. Which among the following business barons announced to donate about $37.4 billion to Bill and Melinda Gates foundation? (A) Steve jobs (B) Warren Buffet (C) David Trump (D) Ingvar Kamprad

28. Which among the following is India s most profitable company? (A) Reliance Industries Limited (B) Indian Tobacco Company (C) ONGC (D) NTPC 29. Which among the following Indian companies is providing a free data management solution, as well as, IT services to Project Hope in China?

(A) Living Digital (B) Satyam Computers (C) L&T Info (D) TCS 30. ONGC Mittal Energy Ltd has finalised the investment proposals for setting up a 15 million tonne per annum export-oriented refinery, a 2,000 MW power plant and railway lines in which among the following African countries? (A) Zambia (B) Ghana (C) Angola (D) Nigeria ANSWERS 1. (D) 2. (C) 3. (B) 4. (A) 5. (D) 6. (C) 7. (D) 8. (B) 9. (C) 10. (D) 11. (A) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (D) 15. (C) 16. (A) 17. (C) 18. (B) 19. (A) 20. (B) 21. (A) 22. (A) 23. (D) 24. (C) 25. (A) 26. (A) 27. (B) 28. (C) 29. (B) 30. (D)

1. According to World Bank's latest report India is now the world's ________wealthiest nation?(A) Fourth (B) Eighth (C) Twelfth (D) Sixteenth

2. Which among the following companies launched its super luxury hot wheels: 'Gallardo' and 'Murcielago'in India? (A) Audi (B) Rolls Royce (C) Lamborghini (D) Porsche

3. Which among the following southern states is all set to launch â½ Tourism-on-Wheelsâ½ project incollaboration with the Indian Railways? (A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Karnataka (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Kerala

4. Isuzu Motors Ltd, Japan's largest maker of light trucks has decided to start making buses in India in2007 in association with: (A) TELCO (B) Ashok Leyland (C) Swaraj Mazda (D) Mahindra and Mahindra

5. In an attempt to enhance the quality of customer service and strengthen the grievance redressalmechanism, the Reserve Bank of India has constituted a new department Customer ServiceDepartment (CSD). Which of the following is not among the key responsibilities of the department? (A) Dissemination of instructions or information relating to customer service. (B) Grievance redressal by banks and the RBI. (C) Administering the Banking Ombudsman (BO) scheme and act as a nodal department for theBanking codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI). (D) All of the above

6. The new ICC president David Morgan belongs to which among the following countries? (A) England (B) South Africa (C) Australia (D) New Zealand

7. Which among the following countries has the maximum amount of external debt? (A) USA (B) Mexico (C) Brazil (D) Japan

8. Tata Sky is a satellite television company in India, formed through a joint venture between the TataGroup and (A) Star TV (B) Eurospace (C) Sky Italia (D) ISRO

9. 'Eco Mark' is given to the Indian products that are: (A) pure and unadulterated (B) rich in protein (C) economically viable (D) environment-friendly

10. The indicator of economic prosperity is: (A) increase in gross national product at current prices (B) increase in net national product at current prices (C) increase in gross national product at fixed prices (D) increase in net national product at fixed prices

11. Cairn Energy, which is exploring oil in Rajasthan, belongs to (A) Ireland (B) Scotland (C) Norway (D) Sweden

12. The youngest ever Indian to achieve a Grandmaster norm in Chess is: (A) Sahaj Grover (B) Saina Nehwal (C) Parimarjan Negi (D) D Harika

13. Which among the following is not a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India?

(A) National Housing Bank (B) National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development (C) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (D) Exim Bank of India

14. The December 2006 Asian Games were held in (A) Doha (B) Abu Dhabi (C) Riyadh (D) Kyoto

15. The service tax umbrella does not cover (A) Pathology labs (B) Telecom services (C) Coaching institutes (D) Catering services

16. Which company launched a premium prêt denim line in the Indian fashion arena, co branding it withJohn Abraham? (A) Killer (B) Wrangler (C) Lee Copper (D) Milky Way

17. The National Stock Exchange incorporated in 1992, in terms of transactions holds: (A) fifth rank in the World. (B) third rank in the World. (C) seventh rank in the World. (D) does not figure in the top 10.

18. Which country, of the following, is the biggest contributor for Foreign Direct Investment in India between1991 and 2004? (A) Mauritius

(B) USA (C) Japan (D) United Kingdom 19. SAFTA stands for

(A) South Asia Free Trade Agreement (B) South African Federation for Tribal Advancement (C) South Asian Forum for Tourism Agreements (D) None of the above

20. Which company, out of the following, does not figure in the â½ Forbes Global 2000â½ year 2005 ranking? (A) NTPC (B) ONGC (C) SBI (D) EIL

21. Introduction of 3G services in telecommunication industry will NOT include which of the followingfeatures? (A) Video Streaming (B) Stock Transactions (C) E-learning (D) E-Governance

22. Which Finance Minister resigned after a report on Haridas Mundhra share imbroglio was published in1958? (A) GK Iyengar (B) Ramanand Shastri (C) TT Krishnamachari (D) V Padmanabhan

23. Which state tops the revenues collected under the implemented VAT tax regime? (A) Maharashtra

(B) Andhra Pradesg (C) Gujarat (D) Karnataka

24. Which player won the country's highest ever professional Golf Prize held at China? (A) Shiv Kapur (B) Jeev Milkha Singh (C) Gaurav Ghei (D) Jyoti Randhawa

25. Who is the current Union Minister for Commerce and Industry? (A) PC Chidambram (B) MS Ahluwalia (C) Praful Patel (D) Kamalnath

26. Kevin Rollins is the CEO of which American Corporate giant employing direct business model? (A) Wall Mart (B) Dell (C) Microsoft (D) Quark

27. According to the â½ India-Pacific Wealth Reportâ½ , the number of millionaire investors in India has grown to (A) 83,000 (B) 23,000 (C) 48,000 (D) 100,000

28. NIIT Technologies have established ties with a Singapore agency to market GeBiz. What is GeBiz? (A) Electronic business portal of Singapore Govt (B) Portal of Income Tax department of Singapore

(C) GE's commercial arm based at Singapore (D) None of the above

29. The investment giant set up by Warren Buffet is: (A) DSP Merryl Lynch (B) Berkshire Hathway (C) GE Capital (D) Citi Capital

30. Who has been awarded the Phalke Ratna Award in April 2008? (A) Devanand (B) Amitabh bachchan (C) Ramanand Sagar (D) B.R.Chopara

ANSWERS
(C) 2. (C) 3. (A) 4. (C) 5. (D) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (A)9. (D) 10. (C) 11. (B) 12. (C) 13. (D) 14. (A) 15. (A) 16. (B)17. (B) 18. (A) 19. (A) 20. (D) 21. (C) 22. (C) 23. (A) 24. (B)25. (D) 26. (B) 27. (A) 28. (A) 29. (B) 30. (D).

1. The Rs. 12,400 crore manned space mission of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is scheduled for launch by² (A) 2020 (B) 2015 (C) 2030 (D) 2012 Ans : (B) 2. India plans a manned mission to the moon by² (A) 2020 (B) 2025 (C) 2030 (D) 2012 Ans : (A)

3. A Judge (of a High Court) may be removed from his office by the President in the manner provided in clause (4) of ««« for the removal of a judge of the Supreme Court. (A) Article 125 (B) Article 124 (C) Article 126 (D) Article 127 Ans : (B) 4. In order to remove judges of the Supreme Court or High Court through impeachment proceedings a motion is addressed to the President signed by at least² (A) 100 members of Lok Sabha or 50 members of Rajya Sabha (B) 50 members of Rajya Sabha or 150 members of Lok Sabha (C) 80 members of Lok Sabha or 30 members of Rajya Sabha (D) 60 members of Lok Sabha or 70 members of Rajya Sabha Ans : (A) 5. Recently India and US have signed a pact on² (A) petroleum (B) biofuels (C) atomic energy (D) None of these Ans : (B) 6. According to the UNICEF¶s flagship report, µState of the World¶s Children¶ (2009) the number of women dying every year in India in Child Births is² (A) 75000 (B) 77000 (C) 70000 (D) 78000 Ans : (D) 7. The Planning Commission has approved an ambitious scheme known as the Van Panchayat Yojna aiming at achieving the target of covering ««««« of India¶s geographical area with trees. (A) 35% (B) 40% (C) 33% (D) 28% Ans : (C)

8. The Latest Forest Survey of India says that only «««« of the country¶s land was covered with trees. (A) 30% (B) 22% (C) 23% (D) 20% Ans : (C) 9. India has recently signed a pact for supply of reactors with² (A) Areva (B) U.S.A. (C) Russia (D) Japan Ans : (A) 10. The last U.S.A. military base in Central Asia which was voted out by Kyrgyzstan¶s Parliament was situated at² (A) Manas (B) Astana (C) Bishkek (D) Tashkant Ans : (A) 11. Currently the Prime Minister of Iceland is² (A) Geir Haarde (B) Hugo Chavez (C) Johanna Sigurdardottir (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 12. ««« Delhi Sustainable Development Summit (DSDS) was organised by The Energy and Resource Institute (TERI) in New Delhi recently²Fill in the blank with² (A) Tenth (B) Ninth (C) Eleventh (D) Eighth Ans : (B) 13. BDR stands for² (A) Border Development Force (B) Border District Development

(C) Bangladesh Rifles (D) Bangladesh Development Rifles Ans : (C) 14. Zillur Rahman is the new President of² (A) Malaysia (B) Bangladesh (C) Maldives (D) Kazakhstan Ans : (B) 15. Slumdog Millionaire won the Oscar Awards in² (A) Eight categories (B) Seven categories (C) Six categories (D) None of these Ans : (A) 16. The Oscar Award for Best Actress has been bagged by² (A) Dustin Lance Black (B) Kate Winslet (C) Vicky Christina (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 17. Sean Penn has got the Oscar Award 2009 for² (A) Best Actor (B) Best Director (C) Adapted Screenplay (D) Original Song Ans : (A) 18. According to a recent report the percentage of all immigrant founded companies in last ten years founded by Indian immigrant is² (A) 26% (B) 30% (C) 35% (D) 40% Ans : (A) 19. STPF stands for²

(A) Special Task Protection Force (B) Special Tiger Protection Force (C) Special Tiger Police Force (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 20. According to the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) report the country which tops the World Hunger Chart is² (A) Sierra Leone (B) India (C) Somalia (D) Pakistan Ans : (B) 21. µDaughters of Shame¶ is a book written by² (A) Jasvinder Sanghera (B) Mehar Fatima Hussain (C) Kermit Roosevelt (D) Shazia Aziz Ans : (A) 22. Earth Day is observed on² (A) April 22 (B) April 17 (C) April 30 (D) April 24 Ans : (A) 23. The winner of Chappell-Hadlee Trophy is² (A) New Zealand (B) Australia (C) India (D) West Indies Ans : (B) 24. NPs Aulakh has been appointed as the new Chief of² (A) National Security Guard (B) Research and Analysis Wing (C) Central Bureau of Investigation (D) National Investigation Agency Ans : (A)

25. According to recent estimates of Central Statistical Organisation (CSO) during 2008-09 India¶s national income will grow at² (A) 8·8% (B) 10% (C) 7·1% (D) 8·5% Ans : (C) 26. The winner of Australian Open Tennis Women¶s Singles Title is² (A) Dinara Safin (B) Serena Williams (C) Sania Mirza (D) Venus Williams Ans : (B) 27. Navin Chawla has been appointed as the new² (A) Director General of Border Security Force (B) National Security Guards Chief (C) Central Bureau of Investigation Chief (D) Chief Election Commissioner Ans : (D) 28. The winner of Australian Open Tennis Men¶s Singles Title is² (A) Roger Federer (B) Mahesh Bhupati (C) Andy Murray (D) Rafael Nadal Ans : (D) 29. Indian Cricket team is the number ««««« team in the latest ICC¶s One Day ranking. (A) Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Five Ans : (B) 30. G-20 Finance Ministers meeting recently took place in² (A) London (B) Paris (C) New Delhi (D) Horsham Ans : (D)

31. Who among the following personalities recently visited India ? (A) Hillary Clinton (B) Bill Clinton (C) Martin Luther King III (D) Martin Luther King IV Ans : (C) 32. The World Wide Web (WWW) on March 13, 2009 marked its² (A) 25th anniversary (B) 30th anniversary (C) 20th anniversary (D) 35th anniversary Ans : (C) 33. Luther L. Terry Award has been given to² (A) K. Srinath Reddy (B) K. Vishwanath (C) Ronald M. Davis (D) None of these Ans : (A) 34. Who has recently overtaken Warren Buffet as world¶s richest man ? (A) Mukesh Ambani (B) Anil Ambani (C) Bill Gates (D) Ratan Tata Ans : (C) 35. The President of which of the following countries visited India in March 2009² (A) Yugoslavia (B) Benin (C) Macedonia (D) Turkey Ans : (B) 36. According to Economist Intelligence Unit recent Survey the world¶s costliest city is² (A) New York (B) Mumbai (C) Washington (D) Tokyo Ans : (D) 37. The former Israeli President who has been charged with rape is² (A) Benjamin Nitinyahu (B) Shimon Peres

(C) Moshe Katsav (D) Ariel Sharon Ans : (C) 38. According to Tobacco Atlas in India roughly the number of people who are consuming tobacco is² (A) 250 million (B) 230 million (C) 220 million (D) 225 million Ans : (B) 39. INS Viraat²the sole aircraft carrier in the Indian Ocean of the Indian Navy will celebrate its «««« in November 2009. (A) Golden Jubilee (B) Silver Jubilee (C) Diamond Jubilee (D) Platinum Jubilee Ans : (A) 40. India recently launched Interceptor Missile on March 6, 2009 for² (A) the fourth time (B) the fifth time (C) the third time (D) the second time Ans : (C) 41. The Chief Guest on 60th Republic Day of India was² (A) Kazakhstan¶s President (B) Uzbekistan¶s President (C) Tajikistan¶s President (D) Kyrgyzstan¶s President Ans : (A) 42. The number of members of Global Advisory Council constituted by Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh is² (A) 20 (B) 25 (C) 27 (D) 30 Ans : (A) 43. This year Pravasi Bhartiya Divas was celebrated in² (A) Mumbai (B) Madras (C) Chennai

(D) Kolkata Ans : (C) 44. Which of the following recently celebrated its Platinum Jubilee ? (A) Indian Space Research Organisation (B) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (C) Indian National Science Academy (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 45. The new Research and Analysis wing Chief is² (A) Radha Vinod Raju (B) M. N. Prasad (C) J. K. Sodhi (D) K. C. Verma Ans : (D) 46. Which of the following Indian cricketers has not been inducted in ICC¶s Hall of Fame ? (A) Sachin Tendulkar (B) Sunil Gavaskar (C) Kapil Dev (D) Bishen Singh Bedi Ans : (A) 47. According to a recently published report, the State/Union Territory which has occupied top spot in Education index is² (A) Lakshdeep (B) Kerala (C) Puducherry (D) Karnataka Ans : (C) 48. The runner-up in Australian Open 2009 (Men¶s Singles) is² (A) Rafael Nadal (B) Mahesh Bhupati (C) Roger Federer (D) Andy Murray Ans : (C) 49. The runner-up in Australian Open (Women¶s Singles) 2009 is² (A) Dinara Safin (B) Venus William (C) Serena William (D) Sania Mirza Ans : (A)

50. The winner of Parsvanath International Open Chess Tournament is² (A) Mikhail Ulibin (B) Surya Shekhar Ganguly (C) Samresh Jung (D) O. Sullevan Ans : (B) 51. The Chairman of Anti Doping Panel constituted by the Government is² (A) Jasmeet Singh (B) Dinesh Dayal (C) Dr. Vikas Ahluwalia (D) Dinesh Khanna Ans : (B) 52. This year National Games have been held in² (A) Sikkim (B) Assam (C) Kerala (D) Jharkhand Ans : (D) 53. Which of the following was not the base of LTTE before being captured by Sri Lankan forces ? (A) Muridke (B) Elephant Pass (C) Kilinochchi (D) Mullaithivu Ans : (A) 54. DRDO came into existence in² (A) 1960 (B) 1958 (C) 1962 (D) 1965 Ans : (B) 55. This year Pankaj Advani has been given² (A) Padma Vibhushan (B) Padma Bhushan (C) Padma Shri (D) None of these Ans : (C) 56. Who among the following has not been honoured with Padma Vibhushan ? (A) Dr. Gurdip Singh Randhawa (B) D. P. Chattopadhyay

(C) Govind Narain (D) Chandrika Prasad Srivastava Ans : (A) 57. µIndia and China²A Thousand Years of Cultural Relations¶ is the book written by² (A) Probodh Chandra Bagchi (B) K. Bikram Singh (C) Romila Thapar (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 58. World Consumer Rights Day is observed on² (A) March 12 (B) March 15 (C) March 23 (D) March 24 Ans : (B) 59. The Government of India has declared««as the National Day for the Girl Child. (A) February 25 (B) January 27 (C) March 22 (D) January 24 Ans : (D) 60. In 2007-08, Enrolment rate for Muslim children increased to² (A) 8·41% (B) 10·49% (C) 9·39% (D) 7·25% Ans : (B) 61. The 75th edition of Ranji Trophy was won by² (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Railways (C) Rajasthan (D) Mumbai Ans : (D) 62. Recently, the scientist who came into news is² (A) Albert Einstein (B) Charles Darwin (C) Newton (D) Vikram Sarabhai Ans : (B)

63. In the Interim Budget 2009-10 the Government of India has allocated for its flagship programmes, the amount of² (A) Rs. 112,571 crore (B) Rs. 122, 841 crore (C) Rs. 131,317 crore (D) Rs. 451,311 crore Ans : (C) 64. The new Prime Minister of Zimbabwe is² (A) Robert Mugabe (B) Morgan Tsvangirai (C) Thabo Mbeki (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 65. In recently held elections in Israel, the political party which emerged largest in terms of number of seats is² (A) Likud Party (B) Kadima Party (C) Labour Party (D) Yisrael Beiteinu Ans : (A) 66. 35th National Games will be held in² (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Karnataka (C) Gujarat (D) Kerala Ans : (D) 67. Prashant Prakash and Kalki Koechlin are the winners of² (A) Padma Shree (B) Metro Plus Playwright Award (C) Assam Ratna (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 68. The winner of Duleep Trophy is² (A) East Zone (B) South Zone (C) West Zone (D) North Zone Ans : (C) 69. The Punjab Gold Cup has been won by² (A) Poland

(B) The Netherlands (C) England (D) Norway Ans : (B) 70. World Social Forum meeting was recently held in² (A) Paris (B) Belem (C) Davos (D) Moscow Ans : (B) 71. The controversial Pakistani scientist who was recently in news is² (A) Abdul Jamal (B) Shah Mahmood Qureshi (C) Kazi Hussain (D) Abdul Qadir Khan Ans : (D) 72. The new Chairman of Satyam Computer Services is² (A) Kiran Karnik (B) Prem Chand Gupta (C) Habil Khorkiwala (D) R. N. Mittal Ans : (A) 73. In Iraqi Parliamentary elections Prime Minister Nouri-Al-Maliki¶s candidates have won in² (A) 14 provinces (B) 9 provinces (C) 8 provinces (D) 7 provinces Ans : (B) 74. In the latest ICC ODI (Team) ranking, India has occupied² (A) No. 2 position (B) No. 3 position (C) No. 4 position (D) None of these Ans : (A) 75. The Sustainable Leadership Award has been given to² (A) R. K. Pachauri (B) Bill Gates (C) Ban Ki-Moon (D) Arundhati Roy Ans : (C)

76. µQUARK 2009¶ is² (A) An exhibition on peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy (B) India¶s ambitious project to Mars (C) India-Russia joint noval exercise (D) Annual-National level technical festival of BITs Pilani Ans : (D) 77. µBest Executive 2008¶ by Asia-money magazine has been given to² (A) S. M. Natrajan (B) O. P. Bhatt (C) Ravinder Zutshi (D) C. B. Bhav Ans : (B) 78. Twelve new frog species have been found in² (A) Konkan region (B) Malwa (C) Eastern Ghats (D) Western Ghats Ans : (D) 79. Sheik Sharif Ahmed is the new President of² (A) Uganda (B) Rawanda (C) Somalia (D) Morocco Ans : (C) 80. India¶s Moon Impact Probe (MIP) landed on Moon¶s Surface on² (A) November 10, 2008 (B) November 11, 2008 (C) November 14, 2008 (D) November 15, 2008 Ans : (C) 81. Stolt Valor which was recently hijacked by sea-pirates belongs to² (A) Germany (B) Japan (C) U.S.A. (D) Saudi Arabia Ans : (B) 82. During the Egyptian President¶s visit to India in November 2008 five pacts were signed with Egypt. Which of the following was not signed ? (A) Pact in the field of health and medicine

(B) Agreement on purchasing petrol at cheaper rate (C) An extradition treaty (D) Agreement on abolition of visa for specific categories Ans : (B) 83. Hosni Mubarak, Egyptian President who recently visited India, has been the President of his country since² (A) 1971 (B) 1981 (C) 1961 (D) 1990 Ans : (B) 84. On November 12, 2008 India testfired successfully Shourya missile. It is a² (A) Air to air missile (B) Air to surface missile (C) Surface to surface missile (D) Surface to sea missile Ans : (C) 85. ITR stands for² (A) International Tariff Rate (B) Integrated Trial Rate (C) Integrated Trial Range (D) Integrated Test Range Ans : (D) 86. Recently National River Status has been granted to² (A) Mahanadi (B) Ganga (C) Sindhu (D) Brahmaputra Ans : (B) 87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared µBharat Ratna¶ winner was born in² (A) Gadag (B) Palakkad (C) Pune (D) Mysore Ans : (A) 88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ? (A) Chief Justice of India²Rs. 1 lakh per month (B) Chief Justice of the High Court²Rs. 90,000 per month (C) Judge of the High Court²Rs. 80,000 per month

(D) Judge of the Supreme Court²Rs. 85,000 per month Ans : (D) 89. The Security forces of India launched««to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008. (A) Operation Liberate Mumbai (B) Operation Sea Storm (C) Operation Black Tornadoes (D) Operation Thunder storm Ans : (C) 90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to² (A) California (B) Florida (C) Connecticut (D) Virginia Ans : (A) 91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got² (A) 371 electoral college votes (B) 320 electoral college votes (C) 364 electoral college votes (D) 360 electoral college votes Ans : (C) 92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ? (A) Dream from My Father (B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream (C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family (D) My Great America Ans : (D) 93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at² (A) Nice (B) Bonn (C) St. Petersburgh (D) London Ans : (A) 94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting² (A) Arab Women¶s Conference (B) OPEC Summit (C) APEC Summit (D) Arab League Summit Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by² (A) 2010 (B) 2011 (C) 2009 (D) 2012 Ans : (B) 96. BIMSTEC is² (A) Seven-member nation organisation (B) Eight-member nation organisation (C) Nine-member organisation (D) Six-member nation organisation Ans : (A) 97. Recently BIMSTEC held its² (A) Third Summit (B) Fourth Summit (C) Second Summit (D) Fifth Summit Ans : (C) 98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ? (A) U.S.A. (B) Russia (C) Japan (D) E.U. Ans : (B) 99. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at² (A) Kuala Lumpur (B) Singapore (C) Lima (D) Santiago Ans : (B) 100. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids, tuberculosis and malaria ? (A) Amitabh Bachchan (B) Britney Spears (C) Carla Bruni (D) Zinedine Zidane Ans : (C) 101. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred

on² (A) Dr. Mohammad El Bardei (B) Hosni Mubarak (C) Shabana Azmi (D) Nelson Mandela Ans : (A) 102. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is² (A) Abdul Rahman Rahi (B) Kunwar Narayan (C) Ravindra Kelekar (D) Satyavarat Shastri Ans : (B) 103. µThe Bikini Murders¶ is a book by² (A) Erez Mandela (B) J. V. Braun (C) Farukh Dhondy (D) Martin Dupuls Ans : (C) 104. LTTE¶s administrative headquarters is situated at² (A) Batticaola (B) Kilinochchi (C) Puthumu Rippu (D) Ariviyal Nakar Ans : (B) 105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation² (A) JKLF (B) United Taliban Front (C) Al-Humijat (D) Jamat-ud-Dawa Ans : (D) 106. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu¶s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal² (A) Early Chola history (B) Early Kushans history (C) Early Mauryan history (D) Early Sangam history Ans : (A) 107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of² (A) Germany (B) France

(C) Britain (D) Japan Ans : (C) 108. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is² (A) Pankaj Advani (B) Colm Gilcreest (C) Thepchai Un-Nooh (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 109. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is² (A) Usain Bolt (B) Dayron Robles (C) Angelo Taylor (D) Henry Rono Ans : (A) 110. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is² (A) Kim Raikkonen (B) Lewis Hamilton (C) Felipe Massa (D) Robert Kubica Ans : (B) 111. According to Forbes latest list, the fourth richest Indian is² (A) Anil Ambani (B) Kushal Pal Singh (C) Sunil Mittal (D) Lakshmi Mittal Ans : (C) 112. India ranks«««..on Global Gender-Gap Index. (A) 115th (B) 113th (C) 110th (D) 111th Ans : (B) 113. IBEx is² (A) NASA¶s Probe (B) EU¶s Probe (C) EU NASA joint Probe (D) None of the above Ans : (A)

114. According to Forbes Magazine the richest lady of India is² (A) Indira Nooyi (B) Sonia Gandhi (C) Savitri Jindal (D) Teena Ambani Ans : (C) 115. National Women Excellence Award 2008 has been given to² (A) Pritika Kalra Gandhi (B) Sheila Dixit (C) Sharmila Tagore (D) Shabana Azmi Ans : (A) 116. The female Athlete of the Year Award has been conferred on² (A) Yelena Isinbayeva (B) Tirunesh Dibaba (C) Pamela Jelimo (D) Anne Frazer Ans : (A) 117. World Junior Badminton Championship (Woman¶s title) has been won by² (A) Sayaka Sato (B) Fu Mingtian (C) Saina Nehwal (D) Xie Jing Ans : (C) 118. India¶s first 3G Technology-based mobile phone service of MTNL was launched on² (A) December 15, 2008 (B) December 11, 2008 (C) December 10, 2008 (D) December 8, 2008 Ans : (B) 119. The new Chief Minister of Mizoram is² (A) P. A. Sangma (B) Mr. Lalthanhawla (C) R. Lalzirliana (D) H. Liansailova Ans : (B) 120. According to National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) the number of farmers who committed suicides during 2007 is² (A) 16,632 (B) 4,238

(C) 11,026 (D) 1,21,617 Ans : (A) 121. India±U.S. Civil Nuclear Cooperation Agreement was signed on² (A) October 11, 2008 (B) October 20, 2008 (C) October 15, 2008 (D) October 5, 2008 Ans : (A) 122. The IIM Review Committee which recommended higher government control on IIMs is headed by² (A) M. K. Prasad (B) R.C. Bhargava (C) Ravi Kumar (D) C. Rangrajan Ans : (B) 123. India launched its first Moon Mission Chandrayaan-1 on² (A) October 10, 2008 (B) October 15, 2008 (C) October 20, 2008 (D) October 22, 2008 Ans : (D) 124. The Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle which put Chandrayaan-1 into its orbit is² (A) PSLV-C-9 (B) PSLV-C-8 (C) PSLV-C-11 (D) PSLV-C-7 Ans : (C) 125. India is the ««country to send Moon Mission. (A) Fifth (B) Fourth (C) Sixth (D) Seventh Ans : (B) 126. The number of instruments which the spacecraft Chandrayaan carried is² (A) 15 (B) 20 (C)11 (D) 9 Ans : (C)

127. Union Cabinet has cleared Right to Education Bill which is the enabling legislation to notify² (A) The 91th Constitutional Amendment (B) The 86th Constitutional Amendment (C) The 95th Constitutional Amendment (D) The 93rd Constitutional Amendment Ans : (B) 128. On October 15, 2008 the««IBSA Summit concluded in New Delhi. (A) Third (B) Fourth (C) Fifth (D) Sixth Ans : (A) 129. The IBSA Dialogue Forum was formalised through the adoption of the Brasilia Declaration in² (A) 2004 (B) 2003 (C) 2005 (D) 2006 Ans : (B) 130. ACD stands for² (A) Asian Cooperative Dialogue (B) Asia Cooperation Dialogue (C) Asia China Dialogue Forum (D) Asian-Chinese Dialogue Ans : (B) 131. The number of member countries who participated in Asia-Europe Meeting Summit held on October 24-25, 2008 was² (A) 45 (B) 40 (C) 35 (D) 30 Ans : (A) 132. The new-President of Maldives is² (A) Abdul Gayoom (B) Mohammad Anni Nasheed (C) Mohammad Irshad (D) Abdul Qadir Ans : (B)

133. Which of the following states has topped in Governments¶ Primary Education Development Index ? (A) Delhi (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Kerala (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (C) 134. EDI stands for² (A) Enforcement Directorate Index (B) Education Development Infrastructure (C) Education and Development Identity (D) Education Development Index Ans : (D) 135. Which one of the following is not the winner of 2008 Nobel Prize in Medicine ? (A) Professor Herald Zur Hausen (B) Martin Chalfi (C) Prof. Luc Montagnier (D) Francoise Barre-Sinoussi Ans : (B) 136. Which one of the following is not the winner of 2008 Nobel Prize in Physics ? (A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio (B) Makoto Kobayashi (C) Toshihide Maskawa (D) Yoichiro Nambu Ans : (A) 137. Which one of the following has not won the 2008 Nobel Prize in Chemistry ? (A) Martin Chalfi (B) Roger Y. Tsien (C) Osamu Shimomura (D) Franco Basse Sinoussi Ans : (D) 138. Traditionally, the first of Nobel Prizes awarded each year in the category of² (A) Physics (B) Chemistry (C) Medicine (D) Literature Ans : (C) 139. The Alternative Nobel Prizes are² (A) Magsaysay Awards (B) Right to Livelihood Awards

(C) Global Energy Awards (D) Grammy Awards Ans : (B) 140. National Consumer Rights Day is observed on² (A) December 4 (B) December 7 (C) December 24 (D) December 10 Ans : (C)

Highlights of Economic Survey 2010-11
The Economic Survey of India 2010-11 was tabled by the Union Finance Minister of India Pranab Mukherjee on 25 February 2011. Here are the some of the highlights of Economic survey: y The Survey predicted the 9% growth for Indian economy in the next fiscal and estimated 8.6 percent growth in this financial year. y y As per the survey, the inflation stood at 8.23 per cent in January 2011. The economic Survey of India stated that the trade gap has narrowed to over 82 billion US dollars in the first nine months of the current fiscal and gross fiscal deficit is at 4.8 per cent which is 1.5 percent less than last fiscal(6.3%). y The Survey stated that the spending in social sector programmes increased by five percent of the GDP over past five years. y The Survey pointed out that Forex reserves of India are estimated to be over 297 billion US dollars. This is mainly due to growth in export sector. y y Agriculture likely to grow at 5.4% in 2010-11.(For complete details Click here) Industrial output grows by 8.6% ; manufacturing sector registers 9.1%.

y

Exports in April-December 2010 up by 29.5 %.

Quiz on Current Affairs - 2011
1. Which state government has renamed the Brookside Bungalow to Rabindranath Art Gallery? a)Mizoram b)Assam c)Meghalaya d)Uttaranchal e)none

2. Who wrote the book ³India - Pakistan: Coming To Terms´? a)Ajit Pawar b)Ashutosh Misra c)K R Narayana d)Shashi Tharoor e)none

3. Who has been elected as President of Karnataka State Cricket Association(KSCA)? a)Rahul Dravid Kumble 4. Which animal has been declared as National Heritage Animal by GOI - Elephant. 5. Which of the following nation is the recent one to join Non Aligned Movement(NAM)? a)Fiji b)Cuba c)Iran d)Colombia e)Egypt b)Vijay Mallya c)Javagal Srinath d)Venkates Prasad e)Anil

6. DIPP is the nodal agency in the field of foreign investments? what is the full form of DIPP - Department Of Industrial Policy and Promotion. 7. RBI was considering the proposal to set up satellite banks and ATMs to provide banking facilities to the villagers in which state? a)Bihar b)Jharkhand c)Uttar Pradesh d)Assam e)none

8. National Voters Day is observed on _________? a)Jan 6th b)April 1st c)May 25st d)Jan 25th e)Oct 6th

9. Which country has opened World¶s first nuclear bank - Russia?

10. Minimum Support Prices(MSP) is increased based on the recommendation of ? a)Ministry of Finance Commission b)Ministry of Agriculture c)Agriculture Cost and Price

d)both a & c

e)Cabinet Committee of Economic Affairs

Latest General Awareness - 2011
1. Who is the Time¶s Magazine Person of the year 2010? a)Sachin Tendulkar Zuckerberg 2. What is the mascot of 16th Asian Games? a)Shera b)Le Yangyang c)Kutumb d)Orry e)none b)A R Rehman c)Manmohan Singh d)Ratan Tata e)Mark

3. Excise Duty is a tax levied on ____? a)Sale of goods b)import of goods c)export of goods d)both b & c e)production of goods 4. What is the present FDI limit in Telecom sector? a)26% b)49% c)51% d)74% e)none

5. µSacred Games¶ is a novel written by ________? a)Vikram Chandra b)Arundathi Roy c)Vikram Seth d)Manglaya Swinkar e)none

6. Who is the new Chairman of SEBI? a)C.B.Bhave b)Anand Sinha c)U K Sinha d)O P Bhatt e)none

7. Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono is the chief guest of India¶s 62nd Republic day. He is __________? a)President of Malaysia b)Prime Minister of Indonesia c)President of Yugoslavia d)President of Indonesia e)none 8. At Present, the number of National Political Parties in India? a)4 b)5 c)6 d)7 e)none

9. Makhaya Ntini who has announced his retirement from International Cricket, belongs to which country? a)West Indies b)England c)South Africa d)New Zealand e)none

10. Which is the most corrupt country according to the ranking of global corruption index, a Transparency International report? a)India b)Pakistan c)Iraq d)Somalia e)none

New Current Affairs Quiz - 2011
1. Recently which state has decided to set up a children's right protection commission, which will have judicial powers at par with district court - Uttarakhand. 2. What is the GDP growth of India in the second quarter of this fiscal - 8.9%. 3. Which country has became the first country to sign agreements to set up nuclear reactors in India - France.

4. Who is the new Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh - N Kiran Kumar Reddy. 5. Which country will host the 2018 FIFA World Cup - Russia. 6. Which Company has bagged the 'Golden Peacock Environment Management' award for the year 2010 - Nokia. 7. Which of the following country has offered uranium, oil, gas prospect for India Zambia. 8. To which heavily indebted European country, European Union and the International Monetary Fund (IMF) unveiled a 85 billion euro ($113 billion) bailout package after Greece was rescued from bankruptcy - Ireland. 9. µAll Pakistan Muslim League¶ is the new Political party launched by Pervez Musharaf.

10. Dilma Rousseff had taken over as first female president of which country- Brazil.

2010 December Current Affairs Part -II
y India signed an agreement to import natural gas from Turkmenistan through an ADBfunded $7.6-billion gas pipeline passing through Pakistan and Afghanistan. Oil Minister Murli Deora signed the Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) and the Gas Pipeline Framework Agreement for the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline. y Sri Lanka has scrapped the Tamil version of its national anthem at official and state functions, a move likely to further alienate the ethnic Tamils in the country. Now the national anthem can only be rendered in the majority Sinhala language at official functions.

y y

Kaziranga in Assam has highest tiger density in the world. Iconic Indian batsman Sachin Tendulkar's record-breaking ODI double century has found a place in the Time magazine's top 10 sports moments of the year.

y

In order to prove its commitment to expand press freedom and the free flow of information in this digital age, US will host UNESCO's 'World Press Freedom Day' event in May 2011. UNESCO is the only UN agency with the mandate to promote freedom of expression and its corollary, freedom of the press. The theme for next year's commemoration will be "21st Century Media: New Frontiers, New Barriers´.

y

Former Atomic Energy Commission Chairman Anil Kakodkar will be conferred with the prestigious Homi Bhabha Lifetime Achievement Award at the 21st Annual Conference of the Indian Nuclear Society.

y

The Philippines has become the call centre capital of the world, overtaking India as the number one player in the global business outsourcing market, according to industry data and the government.

y

China which spent about 580. 21 billion yuan (USD 87.25 billion) in 2009 for research and development is ranked fourth in the world after the U.S, Japan and Germany.

y

Automaker Tata Motors Limited, Lucknow unit, has bagged the Rajiv Gandhi National Quality Award for 2009 in the "Best of All" category. The award is instituted by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).

y

Despite the country's robust economic growth, the number of people living in slums is likely to cross 93 million by 2011, marking an increase of around 23 per cent since 2001.

A committee set up by Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation has projected this figure. y Russia has successfully completed the creation of the world's first international nuclear fuel bank under an agreement with the IAEA. y A leading NRI entrepreneur, John Athwal has been chosen for the Asian of the Year 2010 Award for his outstanding success in making a Christmas decorations business into a multi-million pounds industry. y India and Taiwan are expected to double bilateral trade to USD 10 billion by 2015 through food processing, information and communication technology and electrical engineering tie-ups.

December Current Affairs 2010
y The government approved additional capital infusion of Rs 6,000 crore in 10 public sector banks with an objective to raise its holding to a minimum 58 per cent in all staterun banks. The government has already announced infusion of Rs 15,000 crore in the Budget to ensure that capital adequacy ratio of all the public sector banks increase to 7 per cent. y The World Bank has approved a USD 45 million technical assistance loan for the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) to help improve its operational efficiency. y Lt Gen A S Lamba, a senior Artillery officer, will take over as new Army Vice Chief. Lamba, replacing Lt Gen P C Bharadwaj who retired from service on November 30.

y

B Saroja Devi has been chosen for the prestigious N T Rama Rao National Film Award for 2009. Noted director K Raghavendra Rao has been chosen for the B N Reddy National Film Award while media baron and film producer Ch Ramoji Rao has been chosen for the Nagireddy- Chakrapani National Award instituted by the Andhra Pradesh.

y

India to provide Rs 7.83 cr in assistance to Nepal. India has stepped up efforts to boost health and educational infrastructure in Nepal, which is still reeling under the impact of the decade-long Maoists insurgency that ended in 2006, with an assistance of Rs 7.83 crore.

y

Water and Power Consultancy Services (WAPCOS) was conferred with Mini Ratna status.

y

World number three Novak Djokovic and the unheralded Viktor Troicki swept Serbia to an historic first Davis Cup title overturning an overnight deficit to beat nine-time winners France 3-2.

y

Ace Indian marksman Gagan Narang ended the year 2010 as the number one Asian shooter, according to the latest rankings issued by Asian Shooting Confederation.

y

India and the Arab Nations will soon become major trading partners, exhibiting significant improvement in two-way trade and is expected to reach $120 billion by 2010± 11 and $240 billion by 2014," industry body CII today said in its report.

y y

India ranks fourth in Asia and tenth in the world in plant diversity. Saina Nehwal wins Hong Kong Super Series by defeating Shixian Wang of China to clinch her third Super Series title of the year(2010) at the Hong Kong Open.

Quiz 2010-11
1. Who is the present Telecom Minister? a)Manmohan Singh b)A Raja c)Kapil Sibal d)Sachin Pilot e)none

2. Which organization has launched µAwaaz Do¶ with the support of GOI? a)UNESCO b)UNICEF c)UN d)WHO e)none

3. Which Country will build country¶s first industrial solar power station near Black sea? a)Russia b)China c)India d)Japan e)none

4. Which country has supplied F-16 combat jets to Pakistan? a)China b)Russia c)US d)France e)Britain

5. Which of the following countries has test fired intercontinental ballistic missile µBulava¶? a)Russia b)China c)North Korea d)Iran e)none

6. Which country has approved world¶s biggest Solar Power Project? a)US b)India c)Britain d)China e)Russia

7. India has lifted ban on emigration clearance for employment on which of the following country? a)Pakistan b)Australia c)Libya d)Nepal e)China

8. µWorld Food Day¶ is observed on which of the following days? a)July 16 b)September 16 c)June 16 d)October 16 e)none

9. In the recent past the name µJulian Assange¶ has came in most of the news channels and news papers. He belongs to which of the following? a)Facebook b)Wikipidea c)Google d)Wikileaks e)none

10. Which of the following is not a direct tax? a)Income tax b)Wealth tax c)Corporate tax d)a,b & c e)Sales tax

Current Events - November 2010
1. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has emerged as the country's largest trading partner in term of total trade exchange in the first half of 2010. 2. The Government has launched a special scheme for the health and well-being of adolescent girls as a pilot project in 200 most backward districts of the country. 'Sabla' or the 'Rajiv Gandhi Scheme for Adolescent Girls' would be launched in 22 districts of Uttar Pradesh, 15 districts of Madhya Pradesh, 12 of Bihar, 12 of Sikkim, 11 districts of Maharashtra and 10 districts of Rajasthan. 3. Former Test captain Anil Kumble elected as the President of the Karnataka State Cricket Association while former pace duo of Javagal Srinath and Venkatesh Prasad were elected as Secretary and Vice President respectively.

4. Actress Aishwarya Rai Bachchan honoured with Teacher's People Achiever Award. 5. India and Norway joined hands to set up a centre in Chennai to protect the bio-diversity to help tackle threats of climate change.

6. India has pledged to provide a grant assistance of Rs 16.19 million to Nepal for construction of 350 tube-wells in the southern region of the country. 7. State-run Coal India has become the third most powerful Indian company with a total market capitalisation (m-cap) of Rs 2,09,671.57 crore and is only lagging behind RIL and ONGC. 8. Punjab Government has brought Sain Samaj under Shagun scheme to provide financial assistance of Rs 15000 to the daughters of Sain Samaj at the time of their marriage. 9. Noted Malayalam film and stage actress Shanta Devi died.

10. Malaysia has emerged as one of the the most favourite destinations in the Asia Pacific for Indian travellers, according to a new survey.

Current Affairs Quiz 2010-11
1. Who is the head of the committee constituted by Prime Minister to probe corruption in 2010 Commonwealth Games? a)Sam Pitroda b)Shantanu Consul c)Pargat Singh d)V K Shunglu e)none

2. 2010 United Nations Climate Conference was held in ______? a)Washington b)Geneva c)Cancun d)New York e)none

3. Which Country has launched the World¶s first Synthetic jet fuel?

a)US

b)France

c)South Africa

d)Japan e)India

4. Who won the 2010 ATP World Tour Title? a)Rafael Nadal b)Andy Murray c)Andy Roddick d)Roger Federer e)none

5. Tertiary sector contributes maximum to Indian GDP. Tertiary sector is also known as _________ sector? a)Banking Sector e)Service Sector 6. Armando Emilio Guebuza recently visited India. He is the _______? a)Prime Minister of Mozambique b)President of Madagascar c)President of Mozambique d)Prime Minister of Madagascar e)none 7. Who won the 2010 Mahatma Gandhi Peace Award? a)John Brumby b)Aund San Suu Kyi c)Sheikh Hasina d)Barack Obama e)none b)Primary Sector c)Secondary Sector d)Agriculture Sector

8. Who is the author of the book µThe Masque of Africa¶? a)V S Naipaul b)Salman Rushdie c)K R Narayanan d)Nelson Mandela e)none

9. Which two countries have agreed to resume direct flights between their capitals for the first time in three decades? a)India and Iran b)Egypt and Iran c)Cuba and US d)US and Iran e)none

10. Recently Shimla has been declared the fourth µsmoking free¶ city in India after Chandigarh, Kottayam and Sikkim?