Syndicate Bank Specialist Officers Exam.

, 2010 (Held on 23-5-2010) General Awareness

1. In one of his speeches Pranab Mukherjee said that the Govt. had no plans to dilute the roles of market regulators. This means the role of which of the following will not be diluted ? (A) Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) (B) Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) (C) Federation of Chamber of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) (D) Bureau of Indian Standards (E) Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Ans : (E) 2. What is the full form of ‘ULIP’, the term which was in the news recently ? (A) Universal Life & Investment Plan (B) Unit Loan & Insurance Plan (C) Universal Loan & Investment Plan (D) Uniformly Loaded Investment Plan (E) Unit Linked Insurance Plan Ans : (E) 3. As per the news published in some major financial newspapers the Maharashtra Govt. is planning to introduce ‘Green Tax’ on vehicles. What is the purpose of Green Tax ? (A) It has been introduced with the aim of discouraging high consumption of petroleum products (B) It is a tax levied by the Govt. in place of VAT as VAT is not very profitable for State Govts. (C) It is just like a toll tax which will be charged from all the vehicles whenever they enter green areas of a city like hospitals, schools, and old age homes (D) This is a tax levied on big commercial vehicles only with the aim of prohibiting them from entering residential areas and non commercial areas (E) None of these Ans : (E) 4. Very often we read in newspapers about 3G or 3rd Generation technology. This is a set of standards used by which of the following ? (A) To combat climatic changes (B) Production of Nuclear Energy (C) Film Production (D) Mobile Telecommunications (E) All of these Ans : (D)

Which of the following companies is not in the field of insurance business ? (A) ICICI Prudential (B) Bajaj Allianz (C) Tata AIG (D) AEGON Religare (E) Royal Orchid Ans : (E) 6. Many times we read that a corporate entity is in the process of raising its capital base. 2 and 3 Ans : (A) 7. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 3 . To repay its loans and borrowings (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 2 (E) All 1. Banks act as payment agents by operating current accounts. 2. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. Hence. Whenever some people wish to enter into business world. What does it mean ? 1. Why is a company required to raise money to strengthen its capital base ? 1. This means some stakeholders/promoters are willing to leave the company. Lending money by way of overdraft installment loan. 2. credit or advance for business activities. it is a must for them to approach a bank. To finance its expansion plans 2. they wish to sell their stock to the general public. 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 8. Maintaining account books for them for their day to day activities so that they are not required to appoint account/finance personnel on a regular basis. What services do banks provide them in this regard ? 1. paying cheques and receiving payments for them. 3. Many times we read in newspapers that a company is planning to bring public issue. 3. To finance its diversification plans 3.5. Shares of the company will be issued only through public sector organizations like banks/central financial institutions etc. Shares of the company will be issued to general public only through primary market.

as is being done by some other manufacturers. Instead the number of branches will be restricted and will conduct only a specified core business. Cheques/cash payments will not be allowed. Maruti-Suzuki wants to retain its existing position of luxury car makers and will not enter into the area of makers of cars for the general public. 3.(E) None of these Ans : (C) 9. Mobile Banking/Internet Banking etc. 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 11. (D) Settlement of payments on behalf of the customers (E) All of these are functions of a bank Ans : (C) 12. Banks will launch/operate many delivery channels like ATMs. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. Maruti-Suzuki will not reduce the price of its various products. 2. As we all have noticed banks these days are giving more emphasis on ‘Branch less Banking’. 2 and 3 Ans : (D) 10. so that people are not required to visit a branch for their usual banking needs. Which of the following is not a function of a bank ? (A) Providing project finance (B) Selling Mutual Funds (C) Deciding policy rates like CRR. This means— 1. Which of the following is a form of ‘Small Savings Bank’ popular among the poor or children ? (A) Core Banking (B) Credit Banking . This means banks will issue only debit or credit cards for all types of day to day financial transactions. What does this really means ? 1. Repo Rates/SLR etc. As per the news published in various financial newspapers Maruti Suzuki has no immediate plans to enter into ‘low cost segment’. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 1 and 2 (D) Only 2 and 3 (E) All 1. Maruti-Suzuki does not want to produce a ‘Nano’ like low cost car in the near future. Banks will not have many branches as used to be in the good old days. 2. 3.

2.(C) Debit Card (D) Merchant Banking (E) Piggy Banking Ans : (E) 13. Recharge is nothing but digging new wells and lakes so that more water is available for use. Both parties will have to decide the total value of trade between them in advance and will be bound to obey the commitment made thus. of India has initiated several projects/schemes for revival and recharging of water bodies/lakes etc. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. The European Union will have to accept all payments in rupees only whereas India will accept all payments for its exports in Euro only. Recharge in fact is deep drainage of water bodies so that water starts moving downwards from the surface. Both the parties will be able to export-import goods without tariffs. The Dollar will have no role in this business. quotas and preferences on most of the goods and services traded between them. 3. 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (B) . What is meant by recharging of water bodies ? 1. As we all know the Govt. How will this helps India and EU ? 1. Recharging means levy of a tax on use of ground water for private purposes. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. The G-20 Summit in June 2010 is scheduled to be held at which of the following places ? (A) London (B) Washington (C) Tokyo (D) Paris (E) Toronto Ans : (E) 15. This is done in addition to the usual tax that civic bodies collect on the usual water supply. 2. As published in various newspapers India and European Union are trying to finalize a free trade pact. 3. 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (A) 14.

This means China— (A) did not earn as much from its exports as it had to pay for its imports (B) earn much more than its expectations on its exports and paid very less on imports (C) has decided to stop imports and exports for the time being as it is producing just enough for tis consumption (D) has failed to keep its commitment to supply (export) goods as promised to various countries. 2. To strengthen the governmental system and the process of governance at different levels. (A) Only 1 . SAIL and NTPC received ‘Scope Award. Several Public Sector organizat ons like ONGC. As per the budget documents placed in the Parliament in February 2010. what are the challenges India is facing on its economic front ? 1. debt ? (A) Russia (B) Greece (C) Britain (D) USA (E) None of these Ans : (B) 20. To quickly revert to the high GDP growth path of 9%. Making development more inclusive. The result is it may have to devalue its currency (Yuan) as it has lost its credibility in the market (E) None of these Ans : (A) 17.’ The award is given for which of the following ? (A) Earning the highet profit amongst all PSUs (B) For creating the maximum number of jobs in a year (C) For donating the maximum amount in Pradhan Mantri Rahat Kosh in a year (D) For cutting down expenditure by 50% or more in a year to wipe out losses made in the previous year (E) Best Corporate Governance Ans : (E) 18.16. Which of the following countries is in a deep crisis these days and is struggling to finance its budget deficit and govt. As per the news published in various newspapers China had to face its first ‘Trade Deficit’ in six years. Iron Ore is found in which of the following states in India ? (A) Punjab (B) Rajasthan (C) Orissa (D) Jammu & Kashmir (E) Uttar Pradesh Ans : (C) 19. 3.

of Madhya Pradesh ? (A) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (B) Jawaharlal Nehru Award (C) Shikhar Samman (D) Pravasi Bhartiya Samman (E) None of these Ans : (C) 25. Which of the following terms is not used in Cricket ? (A) Ashes (B) Backfoot shot (C) Smash (D) Crease (E) All are used in cricket Ans : (C) . Dr. K. Radhakrishnan whose name was in the news recently is the Chariman of— (A) Indian Space Research Organisation (B) Atomic Energy Commission (C) Department of Information Technology (D) Unique Identification Authority of India (E) None of these Ans : (A) 24. Which of the following awards is given by the Govt. 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 21. Who amongst the following is not a famous Lawn Tennis player ? (A) Cara Black (B) Mike Bryan (C) Denis Ndiso (D) Serena Williams (E) Leander Paes Ans : (C) 23. Prabha Rao was the Governor of which of the following States immediately prior to her death ? (A) Rajasthan (B) Himachal Pradesh (C) Maharashtra (D) Goa (E) None of these Ans : (A) 22.(B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1.

Which of the following is not a member of the BASIC Group ? (A) Brazil (B) South Africa (C) Russia (D) China (E) India Ans : (C) 28. Ivo Josipovic whose name was in news recently is the— (A) Prime Minister of Croatia (B) President of Croatia . Who amongst the following is not a famous author ? (A) V. Which of the following cups/trophies is not given for excellence in the game of Badminton ? (A) Uber Cup (B) Thomas Cup (C) Syed Modi Memorial Trophy (D) Aros Junior Cup (E) Merdeka Cup Ans : (E) 27. Who amongst the following is a Padmashri Award Winner given away recently ? (A) Chanda Kochhar (B) Kumar Mangalam Birla (C) Saif Ali Khan (D) Harsh Pati Singhania (E) None of these Ans : (C) 30. S.26. Which of the following Bills recently approved in the Union Cabinet will help in better health services in the country ? (A) Right to Better Health Services Bill (B) National Health Care Bill (C) Clinical Establishments (Registration & Regulation) Bill (D) Essential Services Bill (E) None of these Ans : (C) 29. Naipual (B) Leander Paes (C) Anita Desai (D) Kiran Desai (E) Chetan Bhagat Ans : (B) 31. The Ministerial level meeting of the BASIC Group of countries was held in New Delhi in January 2010.

The Late Jyoti Basu was associated with which of the following political parties ? (A) BJP (B) CPI (M) (C) Congress (D) Samajwadi Party . Priyanka Chopra was given a National Award at the 56th National Awards for her acting for which of the following films ? (A) Love Story 2050 (B) What’s your Rashee (C) Kaminey (D) Fashion (E) None of these Ans : (D) 33.(C) President of Barbados (D) Prime Minister of Bolivia (E) None of these Ans : (B) 32. Who amongst the following was awarded the prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award recently ? (A) V. K. Moorthy (B) Madhur Bhandarkar (C) Mahesh Bhatt (D) Rekha (E) Hema Malini Ans : (A) 35. Lee Myung-bak who was the Chief Guest at 61st Republic Day Function of India is the— (A) President of South Korea (B) Prime Minister of South Korea (C) President of Vietnam (D) Prime Minister of Vietnam (E) None of these Ans : (A) 36. Roger Federer is a famous— (A) Film actor (B) Author (C) Lawn Tennis Player (D) Cricketer (E) None of these Ans : (C) 34.

(E) None of these Ans : (B) 37. of India is a scheme to improve the performance of the agricultural sector ? (A) National Horticulture Mission (B) Pulse Polio Abhiyan (C) Old Age Pension Scheme (D) Bharat Nirman Yojana (E) None of these Ans : (A) 38. ‘LBW’ is a term related to the game of— (A) Badminton (B) Cricket (C) Hockey (D) Football (E) None of these Ans : (B) 39. Which of the following schemes launched by the Govt. Dr. ‘Saraswati Samman’ is an award given for excellence in the field of— (A) Sports (B) Social Service (C) Literature (D) Science & Technology (E) None of these Ans : (C) 40. Which of the following is a Horticulture Crop ? (A) Paddy (B) Wheat (C) Mango (D) Bajara (E) None of these Ans : (C) 42. ‘Heavy Water’ is used in which of the following fields ? (A) Thermal Power (B) Cement (C) Iron & Steel (D) Nuclear Power (E) None of these Ans : (D) 41. Amartya Sen is a famous— (A) Physicist .

cotton (E) None of these Ans : (D) 45. K. Which of the following nations is considered the originator of the concept of Micro Finance ? (A) India (B) Bangladesh (C) South Africa (D) USA (E) None of these Ans : (B) 44. ‘White Tiger’ is a book written by— (A) R. Narayanan (B) Shobha De (C) Khushwant Singh (D) Arundhati Roy (E) Aravind Adiga Ans : (E) 46.(B) Chemical Engineer (C) Psychologist (D) Economist (E) None of these Ans : (D) 43. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award is given for excellence in the field of— (A) Literature (B) Music (C) Sports (D) Science & Technology (E) None of these Ans : (D) 47. India’s first transgenic Crop was— (A) Potato (B) Brinjal (C) Sugarcane (D) Bt. Usain Bolt is a famous— (A) Cricket player (B) Athlete (C) Badminton Player (D) Footballer (E) None of these Ans : (B) .

D. normally does not announce the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of— (A) Wheat (B) Paddy (C) Sugarcane (D) Jute (E) All of these Ans : (D) 49.48. Subba Rao is the— (A) Governor of Orissa (B) Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission (C) Chairman of the FICCI (D) India’s Representative in IMF (E) None of these Ans : (E) 50. At present Dr. Banks borrow money from the RBI on which of the following rates ? (A) Bank rate (B) CRR (C) SLR (D) Reverse Repo Rate (E) Repo Rate Ans : (E) . Govt.

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.