Professional Documents
[…] with “many voters . . . waiting in line for hours to cast a ballot both during the early
116. While the state made some improvements to the electoral process after
the 2012 elections (such as permitting Supervisors of Elections to offer early voting
46
Case 4:21-cv-00186-MW-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/06/21 Page 47 of 69
117. In 2018, for instance, voters in South Florida waited for more than one-
118. During that same election, voters in Miami reported waiting in line for
119. Even during the 2020 general election, when record-breaking numbers
election code. See Fla. Stat. § 104.091; see also id. § 104.41 (“Any violation of [the
Florida election] code not otherwise provided for is a misdemeanor of the first
perform his or her duties” (including duties to prohibit the new vague definition of
122. The Line Warming Ban will mean that election officials must actively
monitor the inevitable long lines at polling places and bar anyone not affiliated with