You are on page 1of 69
[…] 117. In 2018, for instance, voters in South Florida waited for more than one-

and-a-half hours to cast their ballots.

118. During that same election, voters in Miami reported waiting in line for

more than three hours.

119. Even during the 2020 general election, when record-breaking numbers

of voters opted to vote-by-mail to avoid exposure to the COVID-19 virus, in-person

voting generated long wait times.

120. Polling locations in predominantly minority neighborhoods are more

likely to experience congestion and lengthy wait times.

121. It is a crime for anyone to aid, abet, or advise a violation of Florida’s

election code. See Fla. Stat. § 104.091; see also id. § 104.41 (“Any violation of [the

Florida election] code not otherwise provided for is a misdemeanor of the first

degree.”). Any election official who “willfully refuses or willfully neglects to

perform his or her duties” (including duties to prohibit the new vague definition of

solicitation at polling places) commits a misdemeanor. Id. § 104.051.