Professional Documents
[…] FiledFiled
06/03/21
08/18/17
Page
Page
32 of
31116
of 115
61.
election, of any kind of Optical Scanning System that the Secretary of State has not
certified can be “safely or accurately used.” The intent of this rule is to ensure that
“hardware, firmware, and software have been shown to be reliable, accurate, and
capable of secure operation before they are used in elections in the state.” Ga.
State never approved of or certified the Optical Scanning System as safe and
62.
County Election Officials likewise had a duty to certify the equipment used
in the Optical Scanning System. Georgia Code Section 21-2-368(d) states that,
“[a]t least ten days prior to any primary or election, including special primaries,
special elections, and referendum elections, the election superintendent shall verify
and certify in writing to the Secretary of State that all voting will occur on
Election Officials did not do so for the Runoff. By so failing, the County Election
31
Case
CASE
1:17-cv-02989-AT
0:21-cv-01332 Document
Doc. 1-4 15
FiledFiled
06/03/21
08/18/17
Page
Page
33 of
32116
of 115
Officials violated the Election Code and the rights of the electors in their respective