You are on page 1of 116
[…] DRE System that was used in 2007 and 2008.25 (Id.) On information and belief,

this is the last time a Georgia Secretary of State certified a DRE voting system for

25
Although the certification was expressly for the DRE System, certain optical scanning
components were included in the certifications from 2004 to 2008.

47
Case
CASE
1:17-cv-02989-AT
0:21-cv-01332 Document
Doc. 1-4 15
FiledFiled
06/03/21
08/18/17
Page
Page
49 of
48116
of 115

use in Georgia—and even then, it was without explicitly opining on the safety and

accuracy of the system, as is further required by § 21-2-379.2(b).

94.

On information and belief, Secretary Kemp has never—in the past seven

years of his two terms in office as Secretary of State—certified that Georgia’s DRE

System “can be safely and accurately used by electors at primaries and elections,”

as required by Georgia law. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.2(b). The most recently certified

system has been subject to material modifications since its certification in 2008—

almost ten years ago. Kemp himself penned a 2015 op-ed stating that, “Each time a