Professional Documents
[…] authorized by Georgia Code Section 21-2-366, or they could have used hand-
their duty during the Runoff, and without the intervention of his court, such failure
237.
Where the question is one of public right and the object is to procure the
111
Case
CASE
1:17-cv-02989-AT
0:21-cv-01332 Document
Doc. 1-4 15
FiledFiled
06/03/21
08/18/17
Page
Page
113112
of 116
of 115
shall be sufficient that a plaintiff is interested in having the laws executed and the
238.
The Court has full and complete power to issue mandamus under Georgia
Code Section 9-6-20, which provides, “All official duties should be faithfully
performed; and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue
may issue to compel a due performance, if there is no other specific legal remedy
239.
Apart from this Court’s issuance of the writ of mandamus, Plaintiffs have no
other legal remedy to compel enforcement of State Board, County Board, and
County Election Officials’ official, public duty to remove from commission voting