Professional Documents
[…] the result from DeKalb County, the final county to certify the result, Secretary
Kemp, fully aware of the security failures, certified Handel as the winner of the
election.6 As noted below, the Runoff and certification of Handel were undertaken
48.
that our government has the consent of the governed. It is enshrined in the
6
Kemp Certifies June 20 Runoff, Office of the Secretary of State of the State of Georgia, June
27, 2017, http://sos.ga.gov/index.php/general/kemp_certifies_june_20_runoff (last visited July 3,
2017).
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-524 requires that “A petition to contest the result of a primary or election
shall be […] within five days after the official consolidation of the returns of that particular
office or question and certification thereof by the election official having responsibility for
taking such action under this chapter.” This would place the filing deadline on Saturday July 1,
2017. O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(d)(3) (“When the period of time prescribed is less than seven days,
intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.”)