Professional Documents
[…] 0:21-cv-01332 Document
Doc. 1-4 15
FiledFiled
06/03/21
08/18/17
Page
Page
109108
of 116
of 115
ensure the legal compliance, safety, and accuracy of Georgia's Voting System but,
instead, willfully misled electors by making false claims about the security and
certification of the systems in question here. Such reckless inaction and campaign
229.
Where the question is one of public right and the object is to procure the
shall be sufficient that a plaintiff is interested in having the laws executed and the
230.
The Court has full and complete power to issue mandamus under Georgia
Code Section 9-6-20, which provides, “All official duties should be faithfully
performed; and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue
may issue to compel a due performance, if there is no other specific legal remedy
231.
Apart from this Court’s issuance of the writ of mandamus, Plaintiffs have no
108
Case
CASE
1:17-cv-02989-AT
0:21-cv-01332 Document
Doc. 1-4 15
FiledFiled
06/03/21
08/18/17
Page
Page
110109
of 116
of 115
machines that are non-compliant and replace them with a safe, accurate and legally