You are on page 1of 116
[…] 6
Kemp Certifies June 20 Runoff, Office of the Secretary of State of the State of Georgia, June
27, 2017, http://sos.ga.gov/index.php/general/kemp_certifies_june_20_runoff (last visited July 3,
2017).
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-524 requires that “A petition to contest the result of a primary or election
shall be […] within five days after the official consolidation of the returns of that particular
office or question and certification thereof by the election official having responsibility for
taking such action under this chapter.” This would place the filing deadline on Saturday July 1,
2017. O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(d)(3) (“When the period of time prescribed is less than seven days,
intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.”)
Thus, the deadline for filing a challenge to the Runoff was July 3, 2017.

25
Case
CASE
1:17-cv-02989-AT
0:21-cv-01332 Document
Doc. 1-4 15
FiledFiled
06/03/21
08/18/17
Page
Page
27 of
26116
of 115

Constitution of the United States and in the Constitution of the State of Georgia.