THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] qex0 Je vOHEMAUT vappns syHUTetd om ompoop ‘“Fexomoy ‘4snur 3%
“jn ,peep 243 0} reSues, at) YsHoqe ot peyjedurr wsoq aaey JURE
4M SK ‘soueysur oy2 UF Moo Ten ay} 0} sTueUMBre quoserd
0) sored Sursmbox o[crowtd popunos-jjous otp 405 yng ‘Areurume wyseven and eight of this article applicable to circuit judges shall also apply
to family court judges.”
Even though Family Courts art courts of limited jurisdiction the
jurisdiction limitation goes to Substantive issue but not its judicial authority;
family courts still regulate its-process and enforcement of its orders.
See also W. Va. Code § 48-5-192 generally and specifically W. Va. Code §
48-5-102(b) “Generally a Family Court has the right and the authority to
adjudicate actions for divorce and the power to carry its order into execution”
and “jurisdiction of the subject matter of divorce embraces the power to
determine every issue or controverted question in an action for divorce.”
Family courts sit as courts’of equiy. When these cases delve outside the
ordinary, sometimes the couitt sitting as a court of equity requires procedures to
enforce its orders. A judicial views is,within the inherent power of the family court