You are on page 1of 38
[…] interruption, or to notify him of the same, T-Mobile facilitated unauthorized third parties to access

Plaintiff’s confidential and proprietary information and to use said information to steal Plaintiff’s

property.

177. Had T-Mobile accurately represented the nature of its security measures, or lack

thereof, Plaintiff would not have become T-Mobile’s customer and would not have been damaged

by those who gained unauthorized access to his CPI and CPNI from T-Mobile.

178. Therefore, T-Mobile has violated the above-referenced provisions of 73 Pa.C.S.

§201-2(4).

179. Section 201-9.2(a) of the UTPCPL authorizes a private cause of action for any

person “who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household

purposes.” 73 P.S. §201-9.2(a).

180. UTPCPL also authorizes the Court, in its discretion, to award up to three (3) times

the actual damages sustained for its violations, as well as attorneys’ fees.

32
Case 2:21-cv-03006-AB Document 1 Filed 07/06/21 Page 36 of 38