You are on page 1of 38
[…] any communication which is carried or maintained on that


service…[o]n behalf of, and received by means of electronic
transmission from, or created by means of computer processing of
communications received by means of electronic transmission from,
a subscriber or customer of the service [or] [s]olely for the purpose
of providing storage or computer processing services to the
subscriber or customer, if the provider is not authorized to access
the contents of any such communication for the purpose of
providing any services other than storage or computer processing.

162. Under Section 5742(a)(3) of the WESCA, “[a] person or entity providing an

electronic communication service or remote computing service to the public shall not knowingly

divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to, or customer of, the service.” 18

Pa. C.S. §5742(a)(3).

163. Although WESCA contains several exceptions to the prohibitions set forth in

Section 5742(a), none of them are applicable to the circumstances at issue in this case. See 18

Pa.C.S. §5742(b), (c), (c.1).