You are on page 1of 19
[…] officer who is employed on a full-time, part-time, or contract basis by the state, a political
subdivision of the state, or an association as defined in Section 53-G-7-1101.”6 As the Assistant
General Manager for the CUWCD, Ms. Finlinson qualifies as a “public employee.” That means
that the body of state law governing actions for public employees applies to the Assistant
General Manager of the CUWCD. We are concerned the Assistant General Manager may have
violated multiple sections of code and ask for an investigation into each of the following
sections.

1. Utah Code § 67-16-4(1)(c) may have been violated because Ms.


Finlinson is using her role as a CUWCD executive to further her own
and her family’s personal economic interest.

According to Utah Code § 67-16-4(1)(c), it is an offense for a public employee to “use or


attempt to use his official position to (i) further substantially the officer’s or employee’s personal
economic interest or (ii) secure special privileges or exemptions for himself or others.”7 Ms.
Finlinson appears to have used her role as Assistant General Manager CUWCD to advocate for
funding for Finlinson & Finlinson. As a co-owner of Finlinson & Finlinson, these funds are
directly benefitting the Assistant General Manager economically. Furthermore, these funds have
been substantial, with the CUWCD having paid Finlinson & Finlinson over $1 million and has
just authorized an additional $793,750. This appears to be an inappropriate arrangement under
this section of Utah Code.

6 Utah Code § 67-16-3(12)(a).


7 Utah Code § 67-16-4(1)(c).

1270 East 8600 South Suite 16 Sandy Utah 84094 801-486-4776 www.utahrivers.org 7
2. The Assistant General Manager’s employment with CUWCD and
Finlinson & Finlinson may interfere with her ability to ethically
perform her public duty in violation of Utah Code § 67-16-4(1)(e).

The Utah Officers & Employees Ethics Act may have been violated by this arrangement
with the Finlinson Firm, specifically § 67-16-4 (1)(e). This section notes that it is an offense for a
public employee to “accept other employment that he might expect would interfere with the
ethical performance of his public duties.”

The Assistant General Manager’s role in Finlinson & Finlinson requires her to sometimes
advocate for the interests of water districts other than the CUWCD, which may be in conflict with
the CUWCD’s own best interests. If the Assistant General Manager were a private citizen, this