You are on page 1of 63
[…] actual “meetings” for the purpose of taking votes on public matters, there will be no “notice”
of the time and place of the informal gathering. Without this notice, the members who
move from discussion to “deliberation” will have committed an easy-to-prove violation of the
new statute.

6
WHAT IS “DELIBERATION”?
Because the issue of “deliberation” is at the heart of determining when social or other
“gatherings” turn into “meetings”, it is important to closely examine the definition of
“deliberation” found in Ala. Code § 36-25A-2(1):

“An exchange of information or ideas among a quorum of members of a


subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body intended to arrive at or
influence a decision as to how any members of the subcommittee,
committee, or full governmental body should vote on a specific matter that,
at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come
before the subcommittee, committee, or full body immediately following the
discussion or at a later time.” (Emphasis added)

Deliberation does not include every conversation between members of the county
commission regarding an issue which may or may not come before the body. Deliberation
takes place when a number of members of the body constituting a quorum exchange