You are on page 1of 63
[…] body

However, the court cannot invalidate any action taken at an open meeting conducted in a
manner consistent with the law because of a violation which occurred prior to the meeting,
which would include the failure to post notice or take other actions required under the law
before the meeting.

IS THERE ANY IMMUNITY PROTECTION UNDER THE LAW?


The Open Meetings Law does include limited immunity protection for statements made
during a meeting conducted in compliance with the law by members of the governmental
body or by employees of that body. Ala. Code § 36-25A-8 states that:

In addition to any existing applicable immunity, members of a


governmental body and any of its employees participating in a meeting
conducted in conformance with this chapter shall have an absolute
privilege and immunity from suit for any statement made during the
meeting which relates to an action pending before the governmental
body.

This means that a person cannot sue any member of the governmental body or any
governmental employee for statements made during a meeting of the body, if those
statements are made during a matter pending before the body. For example, if the county