Professional Documents
[…] subcommittees, specifically prohibits “serial meetings”, and revises the enforcement section
to ensure that penalties are assessed where there are violations of the law.
The Open Meetings Law recognizes that there are a variety of circumstances during which
public officials may “deliberate” on the public’s business. The law also goes to great length
to ensure that all such occasions are open to the public and are conducted ONLY after the
body has provided notice to the public. The opening section of Alabama’s Open Meetings
Law (Ala. Code § 36-25A-1) states:
“It is the policy of this state that the deliberative process of governmental
bodies shall be open to the public during meetings as defined in Section 36-
25A-2(6) of this act. Except for executive sessions permitted in Section 36-
25A-7(a) of this act or as otherwise expressly provided by other federal or
state statutes, all meetings of a governmental body shall be open to the
public and no meetings of a governmental body may be held without
providing notice pursuant to the requirements of Section 36-25A-3. No
executive sessions are required by this act to be held under any
circumstances. Serial meeting or electronic communications shall not be
utilized to circumvent any of the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis
added)
While the prior law was written very broadly, the existing statute, which took effect October
1, 2005, includes very detailed rules governing every aspect of a meeting conducted by
governmental bodies in Alabama. The law includes important definitions to assist in