You are on page 1of 63
[…] Code § 22-21-316. There may be
other bodies to which this exemption applies.

9
Section 2

Notice and Procedural Requirements


under
Alabama’s Open Meetings Law

10
NOTICE AND PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS
UNDER ALABAMA’S OPEN MEETINGS LAW

Notice Requirements in the Open Meetings Law


Ala. Code § 36-25A-3 of the Open Meetings Law includes a detailed notice requirement for
meetings of governmental bodies. However, the notice procedure outlined in the Open
Meetings Law DOES NOT apply to county commissions, if the commissions follow the
requirements of Ala. Code § 11-3-8, as outlined below.

Specifically, Ala. Code § 36-25A-3(d) includes the following language:

“County commissions which provide proper notice in conformance with Section 11-
3-8 shall not be required to comply with subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section,
nor shall committees or subcommittees of such commissions so long as the
committees also comply with the notice procedures applicable to the full
commission in Section 11-3-8.”

Notice Requirements for County Commissions


The following rules apply to setting county commission meetings and providing proper
notice of such meetings to the public:

Establishment of Meeting Dates


Ala. Code § 11-3-8 requires county commissions to establish their regular meeting dates