Professional Documents
[…] issues. It would also apply to any personnel board created by the county commission or
pursuant to local law.
This provision differs from the other eight grounds for executive session in that it does allow
the body to deliberate in the closed session provided the body will vote in open session or
issue a written decision which could be appealed to a body that would conduct an open
hearing.
In fact, the governmental body acting as a quasi-judicial body can actually vote in the
executive session if there will be a written appealable decision.
39
Section 4
Enforcement
of
Alabama’s Open Meetings Law
40
ENFORCEMENT OF ALABAMA’S
OPEN MEETINGS LAW
Ala. Code §36-25A-9(a) states that the Open Meetings Law “is designed and intended to
hold members of governmental bodies, and the bodies themselves, accountable to the
public for violations of [the law].” The enforcement provisions of the law provide the means
to accomplish these goals. The law was amended in 2015, in part to strengthen and clarify
some of the enforcement provisions of the law. See Act 2015-340.
Monetary penalties against each member found to have violated the law.