You are on page 1of 20

NXT Stager Controller

Service Manual
TABLE OF CONTENTS NXT STAGER DIMENSIONS
NXT STAGER DIMENSIONS..................................................1 11.13 [282.7]
8.91 [226.3]
SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS 48ES AND 51ES SERIES.........2
Optional
SYSTEM DEFINITIONS..........................................................3 Solenoid

SYSTEM OPERATION IN SERVICE


10.50 [266.6]
(SYSTEM 14-DEMAND)..........................................................4
TIMER DISPLAY FEATURES.................................................5
NETWORK/COMMUNICATION CABLES & 5.25 [133.4]
CONNECTIONS......................................................................5
TIMER OPERATION...............................................................6 1.41 [35.8]

MASTER PROGRAMMING MODE FLOW CHART................7


USER PROGRAMMING MODE FLOW CHART.....................9
(6X) 1/8" NPT PORT 60 APART
DIAGNOSTIC PROGRAMMING MODE FLOW CHART.........9 1/8" NPT Drain

PLUMBING DIAGRAMS..........................................................11 (4X) HOLE "A"


48ES
HOLE "B"
SOLENOID USE.....................................................................12 48ES

3.50 [88.9]
STAGER CONTROLLER, 48ES, NEMA 4 2.45 [62.2]
2.72 [69]
2.00 [50.8]
24V/50-60Hz ASSEMBLY........................................................13 2.75 [69.9] 2.75 [69.9]
STAGER CONTROLLER, 51ES, NEMA 4 2.06 [52.3]
4.00 [101.6] 1/8" NPT Filtered Inlet

24V/50-60Hz ASSEMBLY........................................................14 48ES STAGER

WIRING DIAGRAM 48/51ES STAGER CONTROLLER.........15 6.42 [163.1]


1.25 [31.7] 6.00 [152.4]
TROUBLESHOOTING............................................................16 (4X) R.16 [4] (4X) .19 [4.8]

SERVICE ASSEMBLIES.........................................................17

11.13 [282.7]

IMPORTANT PLEASE READ:


• The information, specifications and illustrations in this
manual are based on the latest information available
at the time of printing. The manufacturer reserves the
right to make changes at any time without notice. .32 [8.1]

• This manual is intended as a guide for service of the 1/8" NPT Drain
controller only. System installation requires information
from a number of suppliers not known at the time of
manufacture. This product should be installed by a
plumbing professional.
• This unit is designed to be installed on potable water
systems only.
• This product must be installed in compliance with all
state and municipal plumbing and electrical codes.
Permits may be required at the time of installation.
• If daytime operating pressure exceeds 80 psi,
nighttime pressures may exceed pressure limits. A
pressure reducing valve must be installed.
• Do not install the unit where temperatures may drop 1.75 [44.4]
below 32°F (0°C) or above 110°F (43°C). 1/8" NPT Filtered Inlet

• Do not place the unit in direct sunlight. Black units will


absorb radiant heat increasing internal temperatures.
• Do not strike the controller or any of the components. (8X) 1/8" NPT - 45 APART
1/8" NPT Drain
• Warranty of this product extends to manufacturing
defects. Misapplication of this product may result (4X) HOLE "A"
51ES
in failure to properly condition water, or damage to
product.
HOLE "B"
• A prefilter should be used on installations in which free 51ES
solids are present.
51ES STAGER
• Correct and constant voltage must be supplied to the
controller to maintain proper function.
Figure 1
 43037 Rev B FE11
SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS 48ES AND
51ES SERIES
System Type Summary
System Configuration Type
Description
Time Clock: No
Meter
Immediate: One
System 4 Single Stager Meter
Delayed: One Meter
Remote Signal Start:
No Meter
Immediate: All
Meters
System 5 (Interlock) 2-4 Stagers
Remote Signal Start:
No Meter
Immediate: One
Meter
System 6 (Series) 2-4 Stagers Delayed: One Meter
Remote Signal Start:
No Meter
Immediate: One
System 7 Meter
2 Stagers
(Alternating) Remote Signal Start:
No Meter
Immediate: All
System 9 Meters
2-4 Stagers
(Alternating) Remote Signal Start:
No Meter
System 14 (Demand 2-4 Stagers Immediate: All
Flow) Meters

ML-NXT's Generic Meter Guidelines


• Open collector output
• Pulse rate generated must not exceed 100 pulses per
second (100 Hz), or 6,000 pulses per minute
• Support for meter outputs in the range of 1-255 gallons
(25.5 m3) for every 1-255 pulses
Example: 35 gallons/100 pulses
(=3.5 gallons/10 pulses, = 0.35 gallons/1 pulse)
• Meter must operate at 5 VDC

Electrical Rating
• This unit is not intended to drive external devices
• 24 VAC Transformers
115 VAC ±20% input, 24 VAC output w/40 VA (maintain
input voltage in this range)
230 VAC ±20% input, 24 VAC output w/108 VA (maintain
input voltage in this range)

Humidity
• 95% RH, non-condensing

Temperature
• Operate where temperatures are above 32°F and below
110°F
• Install in a dry location only

2 • NXT Stager Controller FE11


SYSTEM DEFINITIONS
System System # of Tanks Connect meter Service Outlet Valve Operation Discussion
Number Description and/or remote controlled by...
regeneration input
to...
4 Single Unit 1 #1 control Stager Single tank configuration. During Regeneration no
(no solenoid required) water available to service unless optional bypass valve
#2A installed.
5 Interlocked 2, 3, or 4 Each control Stager All tanks in parallel supplying treated water. Each
(no solenoid required) unit in the system will have its own flow meter/sensor
input. The control will delay the start of Regeneration if
another unit is already in Regeneration. Once that unit
has completed a Regeneration cycle, and has returned
to Service,the unit with longest regeneration queue
time will begin Regeneration. No more than one unit
will be in Regeneration at a time.
6 Series 2, 3, or 4 #1 control only Stager All tanks in parallel supplying treated water. Only #1
Regeneration (no solenoid required) control will monitor flow meter/sensor input. When
a regeneration is required for the system, it will
regenerate valve address #1 first, immediately followed
by #2, then #3, then #4 if installed. No more than one
unit will be in Regeneration at a time.
7 Twin 2 #1 control only Solenoid One tank online supplying treated water, one tank in
Alternating (plug stager port 2) Standby. Only #1 control will monitor its flow meter/
sensor input. Regeneration of a unit will begin after
the other control has left Standby and returned to
Service. When the Regeneration cycle is complete,
the regenerated unit will enter Standby. Standby on
each tank is controlled by a solenoid connected to the
service outlet valve of that tank.
9 Multiple Tank 2, 3, or 4 Each control Solenoid One, two, or three tanks online supplying treated water,
Alternating (plug stager port 2) one tank in Standby. Meter/sensor input is required
on each tank. Regeneration of a unit will begin after
the other control has left Standby and returned to
Service. When the Regeneration cycle is complete,
the regenerated unit will enter Standby. Standby on
each tank is controlled by a solenoid connected to the
service outlet valve of that tank.
14 Demand 2, 3, or 4 Each control Solenoid Meter/sensor input is required on each tank. Unit #1
Recall (plug stager port 2) will begin In Service with #2, #3, and #4 (if installed)
will begin in Standby. At least one unit is In Service
at all times. When flow rate to the Primary Service
Unit increases to a user specified rate, the next unit in
sequence will move from Standby to Service. As the
flow rate falls below the user specified rate subsequent
tanks will return to Standby. When the Primary Service
Unit regenerates, the next unit in sequence will become
the new Primary Service Unit. As each units capacity
is reached the controller will initiate a Regeneration
of that unit. Depending on the number of units in the
system, and flow rate demand the regenerated unit will
then be placed either into Standby or Service. Only one
unit will be in Regeneration at a time.

NXT Stager Controller FE11 • 3


SYSTEM OPERATION IN SERVICE
(SYSTEM 14-DEMAND)
The system operates as part of a multi-tank regeneration 5. The third tank returns to Standby as demand increases
system. This example applies to either a 2 or 4 tank system. past the second trip point.
Each tank in the system will have an active flow meter input,
even in Standby.
The number of tanks In Service depends on the flow rate.
1 2 3 4
Examples of a Four-Unit System:
1. One Tank is In Service at all times (the "primary tank").

Flow Split Between Standby


Two Meters
6. Tanks return to Standby due to decreased total flow rate
1 2 3 4 and trip points programmed. The tank with the most
remaining volume will be the first to go into Standby.
In Service
(Primary Tank) Standby
2. The total flow rate to the primary tank increased past the
first trip point programmed rate. The flow stayed past 1 2 3 4
the trip point delayed time. The next tank (least volume
remaining) changes from Standby to In Service. This tank
then splits the total flow between two meters. Full Capacity 3/4 Capacity 1/2 Capacity 1/4 Capacity
4th in Standby 3rd in Standby 2nd in Standby 1st in Standby
(Primary Valve)
7. The primary tank regenerates. The next tank with the least
1 2 3 4
remaining volume becomes the new primary tank. The tank
with the next least volume remaining will be the first trip
point programmed rate. Tanks continue operating in this
First Trip Point In Service order.
(Primary Valve) Standby System Operation in Regeneration:
Total Flow Split
Between Two Meters
3. The flow rate demand decreased below the first trip point.
The tank returns to Standby. 1 2 3 4

Full Capacity 3/4 Capacity 1/2 Capacity 1/4 Capacity


4th in Standby 3rd in Standby First Trip Point New Primary Tank
1 2 3 4 Programmed Rate
If two tanks are In Service and both reach
Flow Rate Demand
Volume Remaining = 0, the other two tanks will shift from
Below First Trip Point Standby to In Service. The lead tank with
Standby Volume Remaining = 0 will start Regeneration. The second
(Primary Valve)
tank with Volume Remaining = 0 will enter Standby. If flow
4. Total flow rate demand increased past a second trip point increases past the trip point a third tank needs to enter In
programmed rate. The second and third tank (least volume Service. The tank in Standby with Volume Remaining = 0 will
remaining) changes from Standby to In Service. The total shift into In Service to maintain a steady flow. Operating for
flow is split between the three meters. extended periods in this mode may degrade the water quality.

1 2 3 4

Standby
Flow Split Between
Three Meters

4 • NXT Stager Controller FE11


TIMER DISPLAY FEATURES NETWORK/COMMUNICATION CABLES
Valve State
(SBY, SRV, INI, LCK)
Display Screen
Time of Day alternates
& CONNECTIONS
with Error Screen
Valve
Example: Valve #, Volume
Use a CAT5 Network/Communication cable.
Address
System Flow Time
Remaining, Errors Connect the network/communication cable to either port before
Number Indicator of Day programming.
Volume Remaining
The maximum cable length between timers is 100 feet.
Diagnostic Button
View Flow Rate, Peak Flow Connect units together from one communication port to the
Rate, Totalizer, Hours
Between Last Two
next communication port. The order is not important.
Regenerations, Hours Since Ground
Last Regeneration, Adjustable
Lock Communication Ports
Volume Remaining, Valve Regen
Position, Send & Receive
Errors, Software Version
Extra Cycle Button
Cycle Valve in
Regeneration/Cycle
Programming Steps
Shift Button
Adjusts Values to the Left
Up Button
Adjusts Values Up

Down Button
Status LED Adjusts Values Down

Figure 2

Valve State
INI (Initializing) - INI will display on the screen for 30 to
45 seconds when initializing after a power failure reset or
programming.
RGQ (Regeneration Queued) -RGQ indicates that the reserve
has been entered in a delayed system and regeneration has
been queued. When in the main screen, press the Extra Cycle
button to toggle service (SRV) with RGQ.
Service (SRV) - SRV will display when the unit is In Service.
LCK (Lock) - Lock will be displayed when the terminal/remote Figure 3 Current NXT Circuit Board
input block P4 on the circuit board is switched to “lock”. See
the “Network/Communication Cables & Connections” section of
this manual.
LED Status Lights
Blue LED - Illuminates while the unit is In Service and no
errors exist. The unit will always be In Service unless a
regeneration trigger has occurred (green LED light will be
displayed). A blinking blue light indicates the timer is In Service,
and queued for regeneration.
Green LED - Illuminates when the unit is in Regeneration
mode. A blinking green light indicates the timer is in Standby,
and not in Regeneration.
Red LED- Illuminates when there is an error.
Flow Indicator
A rotating line (appearing as a rotating star shape) will display
on the screen when flow is going through the meter.

NXT Stager Controller FE11 • 5


TIMER OPERATION
Set Time of Day Timer Operation During A Power Failure
Hold down the Set Up or Set Down buttons if in a 2 tank or During a power failure all timer displays and programming are
more system. stored for use upon power re-application. The timer retains
all values, without loss. The timer is fully inoperative and any
Manually Initiating a Regeneration calls for regeneration are delayed. The timer, upon power
1. When timer is In Service or Stand By, press the Extra Cycle re-application, resumes normal operation from the point that it
button on the main screen for five (5) seconds to force a was interrupted.
manual regeneration if another unit is not in Regeneration. NOTE: A flashing Time of Day display indicates a power
outage.
2. The timer reaches Regeneration cycle Step #1.
3. Press the Extra Cycle button once to advance valve to Remote Lockout
Regeneration cycle Step #2 (if active). The timer does not allow the unit/system to go into
4. Press the Extra Cycle button once to advance valve to Regeneration until the regeneration lockout input signal to the
Regeneration cycle Step #3 (if active). unit is cleared. This requires a contact closure to activate the
5. Press the Extra Cycle button once to advance valve to unit. The recommended gauge wire is 20 with a maximum
Regeneration cycle Step #4 (if active). length of 500 feet. See P4 remote inputs in the wiring diagrams
in the service manual.
6. Press the Extra Cycle button once to advance valve to
Regeneration cycle Step #5 (if active). Regeneration Day Override Feature
7. Press the Extra Cycle button once more to advance the If the Day Override option is turned on and the valve reaches
valve back to In Service the set regeneration day override value, the Regeneration
cycle starts if no other unit is in Regeneration. If other units
Timer Operation During Regeneration are in regeneration, it is added to a regeneration queue. This
In the Regeneration cycle step display, the timer shows occurs regardless of the remaining volume available.
the current Regeneration cycle number the valve is in, or
WARNING: This unit is not designed to drive/power
has reached, and the time remaining in that step. Once all external devices. Transformer must be
regeneration steps are complete the timer returns to In Service grounded. Ground wire must be terminated
and resumes normal operation. to the back plate where grounding label is
located.

Example: 12 minutes remaining in Cycle 1


Press the Extra Cycle button during a
Regeneration Cycle to immediately advance the
valve to the next cycle step position and resume
normal step timing.
Flow Meter Equipped Timer
During normal operation the Time of Day screen alternates with
the Error screen (if errors are present).
As treated water is used, the Volume Remaining display counts
down from the calculated system capacity to zero. When zero
is reached a Regeneration cycle begins if no other units are in
regeneration.

Timer Operation During Programming


The timer enters the Program Mode in Standby or Service
Mode as long as it is not in regeneration. While in the Program
Mode the timer continues to operate normally monitoring water
usage. Timer programming is stored in memory permanently.

6 • NXT Stager Controller FE11


SYSTEM SIZE: Example:
2 VALVES 2 Valves in the System (Default)

MASTER PROGRAMMING MODE FLOW Options: 2 Valves in the System (Default)


3 Valves in the System
4 Valves in the System
CHART Range: 2 to 4 Valves in the System
NOTE: This screen will not display for System Type 4.
CAUTION Before entering Master Programming, please
contact your local professional water dealer.
REGEN TYPE: Example:
When the Master Programming Mode is entered, parameters TIME CLK DELAYED Time Clock Delayed (Default)

can be set to make the timer(s) function as needed. Options: Time Clock Delayed (System 4 Only) (Default)
Meter Immediate (All System Types)
NOTE: Depending on current option settings, some Meter Delayed Fixed Reserve (Systems 4 & 6 Only)
displays cannot be viewed or set.

Entering Master Programming Mode VALVE TYPE: Example:


1. Press and hold the Shift and Up buttons for 5 seconds. STAGER-NOTCH CAM Stager - Notch Cam (Default)

OR Options: 2750
2850
2. Set the time of day display to 12:01 PM or 12:01HR. Press 2900
3150
and hold Up or Down buttons to set the time. Then press 3900
the Up and Down buttons at the same time for 5 seconds. Stager - Notch Cam (Default)

Exiting Master Programming Mode REGENERANT FLOW: Example:


Downflow (Default)
1. Press the Extra Cycle button once per display until all
DOWNFLOW

are viewed. Master Programming Mode is exited and the Options: Downflow (Default)
UF Brine Draw
normal display screen appears. UF Fill First
2. To exit the Master Programming Mode without saving
changes, press the Diagnostic button. REMOTE SIGNAL Example:
START:OFF Off (Default)
NOTE: If no keypad activity is made for 5 minutes while
Options: 00:06:00 (Hours:Munutes:Seconds)
in the Master Programming Mode, or if there is a Range: 1 second to 99 minutes (1 hour, 39 minutes)
power failure, no changes will be saved, and the NOTE: This display will not be viewed in System 14.
unit will go back to the main display screen.

Resets DISPLAY FORMAT:


US-GALLONS
Example:
U.S. Gallons (Default)

Soft Reset: Press and hold the Up and Down buttons for 25 Options: U.S. - Gallons (Default)
European Units - Liters (Metric)
seconds until 12:00PM (or 12:00HR) appears. This resets all NOTE: In U.S. - Gallons mode, the display will be in 12-hour time.
parameters except for the flow meter totalizer volume. NOTE: In European Units - Liters (Metric) mode, the display will be in
24-hour time.
Master Reset: Hold the Extra Cycle button while powering up
the unit. This resets all of the parameters in the unit. Check UNIT CAPACITY: Example:
and verify the choices selected in Master Programming Mode. 0300000 GRAINS 0300000 Grains (Default)

Options: Grains (in U.S. Format) (Default)


Grams (in Metric Format)
Range: 9,000 to 9,900,000 Grain Capacity in U.S. Format
90.0 to 190,000 grams CaCO3 Capacity in Metric Format
NOTE: Use the Shift button to move to the left.

SELECT LANGUAGE: Example:


ENGLISH English CAPACITY SAFETY Example:
Options: English FACTOR: 00% 00% (Default)
Espanol
Portugues Range: 0 to 50%
Deutsch NOTE: Use the Shift button to move to the left.
Francais

FEED WATER Example:


SYSTEM TYPE: 4 Example: HARDNESS: 15 GPG 15 GPG (U.S. Format) (Default)
SINGLE UNIT System Type 4, Single Unit
Options: System 4 (single unit) Range: 1 to 199 Grains/Gallon (U.S. Format)
System 5 (2-4 units) - Parallel Interlock 2 to 199 miligrams CaCOs/L (Metric Format)
System 6 (2-4 units) - Parallel Series Regeneration NOTE: Use the Shift button to move to the left.
System 7 (2 units) - Alternating NOTE: This screen will only display on the lead unit for System Types 6 & 7.
System 9 (2-4 units) - Alternating For all other System Types, it will display for all units.
System 14 (2-4 units) - Demand Recall

TRIP POINT 1:
VALVE ADDRESS: Example: 000 gpm
#2 Valve Address #2 (Second Control Valve) (Default)

Options: Valve Address #1 (First Control Valve)


Valve Address #2 (Second Control Valve) (Default)
Valve Address #3 (Third Control Valve)
Valve Address #4 (Fourth Control Valve)
NOTE: This screen will not display for System Type 4.
NOTE: Display will only appear on the master timer and it must be
programmed as valve position #1. Use the Shift button to change each
decimal position.
SYSTEM SIZE: Example: NOTE: This screen will only display for System 14.
2 VALVES 2 Valves in the System (Default)

Options: 2 Valves in the System (Default)


TRIP DELAY 1:
3 Valves in the System
30 SECONDS
4 Valves in the System
Range: 2 to 4 Valves in the System
NOTE: This screen will not display for System Type 4.
NOTE: Display will only appear on the master timer and it must be
programmed as valve position #1. Use the Shift button to move one space
REGEN TYPE: Example: to the left. NXT Stager Controller FE11 • 7
TIME CLK DELAYED Time Clock Delayed (Default) NOTE: This screen will only display for System 14.

Options: Time Clock Delayed (System 4 Only) (Default)


Meter Immediate (All System Types)
(Hours:Munutes:Seconds)

MASTER PROGRAMMING MODE FLOW


NOTE: Display will only appear on the master timer and it must be
CYCLE 2 01:00:00
BRINE
Example:
01:00:00 (Default 48-00 Stager & 51-09 Stager)
(Hours:Munutes:Seconds)
CHART continued
programmed as valve position #1. Use the Shift button to change each
decimal position. Options: 01:00:00 for Conditioner for the 48-00 Stager & 51-09 Stager (Default)
NOTE: This screen will only display for System 14. 00:00:00 for Filter for the 48-00 Stager

TRIP DELAY 1: CYCLE 3 00:10:00 Example:


30 SECONDS FAST RINSE 00:10:00 (Default 48-00 Stager & 51-09 Stager)
(Hours:Munutes:Seconds)

NOTE: Display will only appear on the master timer and it must be
CYCLE 4 OFF Example:
programmed as valve position #1. Use the Shift button to move one space
REFILL Off (Default 48-00 Stager)
to the left.
NOTE: This screen will only display for System 14. CYCLE 4 00:12:00 Example:
REFILL 00:12:00 (Default 51-09 Stager)
(Hours:Munutes:Seconds)
TRIP POINT 2:
gpm
CYCLE 5 OFF Example:
PAUSE & DELAY Off (Default 51-09 Stager)

NOTE: This screen will only display for 51-09 Stager.

NOTE: Display will only appear on the master timer and it must be
programmed as valve position #1. System size must be 3 or 4 to appear. Use
the Shift button to move one space to the left. AUXILIARY RELAY: Example:
NOTE: This screen will only display for System 14. DISABLED Auxiliary Relay is Disabled

Options: Enabled
Disabled (Default)
TRIP DELAY 2:
30 SECONDS

AUX RELAY OUTPUT Example:


START 1 00:00:00 Auxiliary Relay Output in Start 1 at
NOTE: Display will only appear on the master timer and it must be 0 hours, 0 minutes, & 0 seconds
programmed as valve position #1. System size must be 3 or 4 to appear. Use Range: 00:00:00 to 18:00:00
the Shift button to move one space to the left. NOTE: Only displayed if Auxiliary Relay is enabled in previous screen.
NOTE: This screen will only display for System 14. Auxiliary Relay will only display if Chemical Pump is OFF for System
Types 6 & 7.

TRIP POINT 3:
gpm
AUX RELAY OUTPUT Example:
END 1 00:00:00 Auxiliary Relay Output in End 1 at
0 hours, 0 minutes, & 0 seconds
Range: 00:00:00 to 18:00:00

NOTE: Display will only appear on the master timer and it must be
programmed as valve position #1. System size must be 4 to appear. Use the CHEMICAL PUMP: Example:
Shift button to move one space to the left. DISABLED Chemical Pump is Disabled
NOTE: This screen will only display for System 14.
Options: Enabled
Disabled (Default)
TRIP DELAY 3: NOTE: This screen will only display on the lead unit for System Types 6 & 7.
30 SECONDS For all other System Types, it will display for all units.

NOTE: Display will only appear on the master timer and it must be CPO AUX RELAY Example:
programmed as valve position #1. System size must be 4 to appear. Use the VOLUME: 000 9 Chemical Pump Auxiliary Relay
Shift button to move one space to the left. Volume at 0 Gallons
NOTE: This screen will only display for System 14. Range: 000 to 999 gallons in U.S. Format
0.000 to 9.999 L in Metric Format
NOTE: Only displayed on units that physically have a meter (Lead always has
REGENERATION DAY Example: a meter). Only shown if Auxiliary Relay is disabled on System Types 6 & 7.
OVERRIDE:OFF Off (Default for Meter)
On (Default for Time Clock)
REGENERATION DAY Example: CPO AUX RELAY Example:
OVERRIDE:01 DAYS 1 Day TIME: 00:00:00 Chemical Pump Auxiliary Relay at 0 Hours,
0 Minutes, & 0 Seconds
Options: Off (Default for Meter) or On (Default for Time Clock)
Range: 00:00:00 to 02:00:00
Range: 1 to 99 Days

FLOW METER: Example:


REGENERATION Example: 1.0 PADDLE 1.0 Paddle Flow Meter
TIME: 02:00AM 2:00 A.M. (Default)
Options: 1.0 Paddle (Fleck)
Options: A.M. (U.S. Format) 1.0 Turbine (Fleck)
HR (Metric Format) 1.5 Paddle (Fleck)
NOTE: Regeneration time will not appear unless Regeneration Day Override 1.5 Turbine (Fleck)
is on. 2.0 Paddle (Fleck)
NOTE This screen will appear only when Regeneration Day Override is 3.0 Paddle (Fleck)
being used. Generic
NOTE: Default flow meter type is based on the valve type. This screen will
only display on the lead unit for System Types 6 & 7. All other system types
CYCLE 1 00:10:00 Example: it will display for all units.
BACKWASH 00:10:00 (Default 48-00 Stager & 51-09 Stager)
(Hours:Munutes:Seconds)
MAXIMUM FLOW Example:
RATE: 0000 gpm Maximum Flow Rate of 0 gpm
CYCLE 2 01:00:00 Example:
BRINE 01:00:00 (Default 48-00 Stager & 51-09 Stager) Range: 20 - 2,000 gpm (U.S. Format)
(Hours:Munutes:Seconds) 2.0 - 200.0 L (Metric Format)
Options: 01:00:00 for Conditioner for the 48-00 Stager & 51-09 Stager (Default) NOTE: Only displayed if “Generic” is chosen for the flow meter.
00:00:00 for Filter for the 48-00 Stager

ADD 01 GALLONS Example:


CYCLE 3 00:10:00 Example: EVERY 001 PULSES Add 1 Gallon for Each Pulse in U.S. Format
8 • NXT Stager Controller FE11
FAST RINSE 00:10:00 (Default 48-00 Stager & 51-09 Stager)
(Hours:Munutes:Seconds) Options: Gallons (U.S. Format)
Liters (Metric Format)
Range: 1 - 99 Gallons (U.S. Format)
MAXIMUM FLOW Example:

MASTER PROGRAMMING MODE FLOW Maximum Flow Rate of 0 gpm


DIAGNOSTIC PROGRAMMING MODE
RATE: 0000 gpm

Range: 20 - 2,000 gpm (U.S. Format)


CHART continued
2.0 - 200.0 L (Metric Format) FLOW CHART
NOTE: Only displayed if “Generic” is chosen for the flow meter.

Entering Diagnostic Programming Mode


ADD 01 GALLONS Example: 1. Push and release the "D" button.
EVERY 001 PULSES Add 1 Gallon for Each Pulse in U.S. Format
2. Press the Extra Cycle button once per display until all
Options: Gallons (U.S. Format)
Liters (Metric Format) displays are viewed and Normal Display is resumed.
Range: 1 - 99 Gallons (U.S. Format) 3. Push and release the"D" button at anytime during
0.1 - 09.9 L (Metric Format)
Pulses: 1 - 99 diagnostic mode and the timer will exit the mode.
NOTE: Only displayed if “Generic” is chosen for the flow meter. 4. Depending on the current controller programming, certain
displays may not be able to be viewed or set.
PROGRAMMING UNIT Example:
PLEASE WAIT... Master Programming Mode is Exiting

CURRENT FLOW
RATE: 0 gpm

USER PROGRAMMING MODE FLOW Explaination: Flow rate at this time.

CHART PEAK FLOW RATE:


0 gpm

Entering User Programming Mode Explaination: Peak flow since last regeneration.
Hold the Set Up and Set Down buttons for 5 seconds.
TOTALIZER:
130 g

Explaination: Gallons at the outlet since installation.

LAST TWO REGENS:


0 HOURS

Explaination: Hours between the last regeneration and the one before it.
FEED WATER
HARDNESS: gpg

LAST REGEN
Options: U.S. Format [gpg] 0 HOURS
Metric Format [mgL]
Explaination: Hours since last regeneration.

REGENERATION DAY
OVERRIDE: OFF VOLUME REMAIN:
1000 g

Options: U.S. Format [OFF] = default Explaination: Volume remaining; can be adjusted.
Metric Format [OFF] = default

VALVE ADDRESS
#2
REGENERATION DAY
OVERRIDE:99 DAYS Explaination: Controller unit number.

VERSION:
X.XX
REGENERATION
TIME: 02:00AM
Explaination: Installed software level of the controller in use.

Options: U.S. Format [02:00AM] = default


Metric Format [02:00] = default

NXT Stager Controller FE11 • 9


NXT Multi Language
Programming Parameters and Ranges
4 4 4 5 6 7 9 14
Programming Parameter Ranges
System Type Time Metered Metered Interlock Series Alternating Alternating Demand
Clock Immediate Delayed Recall
Gallons Liters
Valve Address 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 1 2 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 1 thru 4
Select Language x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x English, Espanol, Portugues, Deutsch, Francais
System Size x x x x x 1 thru 4
Regen Type x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x Time Clock, Metered Delayed, Metered Immediate

10 • NXT Stager Controller FE11


Valve Type x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x 2750, 2850, 2900, 3150, 3900, Stager
Regenerant Flow x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x Downflow, Upflow, Upflow Fill First
Remote Signal Start x x x x x x x x x x x x x Off, 00:00:01 - 01:39:00
Display Format x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x US - Gallons EU - Metric-Liters
Unit Capacity x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x 1 - 9900000 Grains 1 - 198000 gCaCO3
Capacity Safety Factor x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x 0- 50%
Feed Water Hardness x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x 1 - 199 Grains/Gallons 1 - 1999 mgL
Trip Point 1 x 0 - 997gpm 0 - 3997 Lpm
Trip Delay 1 x 30 - 99 Seconds 30 - 99 Seconds
Trip Point 2 x Trip Point 1 + 1 - 998 gpm Trip Point 1 + 1 - 3998 Lpm
Trip Delay 2 x 30 - 99 Seconds 30 - 99 Seconds
Trip Point 3 x Trip Point 2 + 1 - 999 gpm Trip Point 2 + 1 - 3999 Lpm
Trip Delay 3 x 30 - 99 Seconds 30 - 99 Seconds
Regeneration Day Override x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x Off, 1 - 99
Regeneration Time x o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o 12:00 a.m. - 11:59 p.m. 00:00 - 23:59 Hour
Cycle 1 x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x 00:00:00 - 04:00:00
Cycle 2 x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x Off, 00:00:00 - 04:00:00
Cycle 3 x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x Off, 00:00:00 - 04:00:00
Cycle 4 x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x Off, 00:00:00 - 04:00:00
Cycle 5 x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x Off, 00:00:00 - 04:00:00
Auxiliary Relay x x x x x x x u x x x u x x x x x x x x x Enabled, Disabled
Aux Relay Output Start c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c 00:00:01 to Total Regeneration Time - 1
Aux Relay Output End c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c Start Time + 1 to Total Regeneration Time
Chemical Pump x x x x x x u u x x x x x x x x Enabled, Disabled
CPO Aux Relay Volume c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c 1 - 999 gallons 0001 - 9999 Liters
CPO Aux Relay Time c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c c 00:00:01 - 02:00:00 00:00:01 - 02:00:00
Flow Meter x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x 1" 1.5" Paddle or Turbine, 2" Paddle, 3" Paddle, Generic
Generic x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x
Maximum Flow Rate a a a a a a a a a a a a a a a a 20 - 2000 GPM 20 - 2000 LPM
Add _ _ _ Gallons or Liters a a a a a a a a a a a a a a a a 1 - 255 Gallons 001 - 255 Liters
Every _ _ _ Pulses a a a a a a a a a a a a a a a a 1 - 255 1 - 255
Notes o - Regeneration Time will only be viewed if Regeneration Day Override is used.
u - If Auxiliary Relay is Enabled then Chemical Pump Relay will not be viewed or if Chemical Pump Relay is Enabled then Auxiliary Relay will not be viewed.
c - All Relay Output parameters programming will be viewed if Enabled.
a - If Generic Flow Meter is chosen, then programming parameters will be viewed.
PLUMBING DIAGRAMS
4 Position Softener (48-00 Stager) 4 Position Filter (48-00 Stager)

Optional Unfiltered Optional Unfiltered


Water Bypass Valve Water Bypass Valve

Installer to plug for


filter operation

Note: All valves normally open except optional valve 2A. Note: Program Cycle 1 time to 00:00:00 for filter operation.
Note: All valves normally open except optional valve 2A.

NXT Stager Controller FE11 • 11


PLUMBING DIAGRAMS continued SOLENOID USE
5 Position Softener w/Timed Brine Refill Solenoids only required for Systems 7, 9 and 14
(51-09 Stager) Series 48-00/51-09 Stager

Drain Installer to
Plug Port 2
Solenoid
Valve
3

Inlet Pressure 1 2
Optional Unfiltered
Water Bypass Valve

Energized To Close
When tank 2 eneters Regeneration or Standby the solenoid is
energized. Pressure from solenoid port 1 passes to port 2. The
diaphragm valve #2 will close.
When Tank 2 enters In Service the solenoid is de-energized.
The inlet pressure to solenoid port 2 is stopped. The
diaphragm valve is vented through solenoid port 2 to port 3
(drain). The valve #2 opens.

Plugs installed
at factory

Note: All valves normally open except optional valve 2A.

12 • NXT Stager Controller FE11


STAGER CONTROLLER, 48ES, NEMA 4
24V/50-60Hz ASSEMBLY
41

30 33
47 34
31
AUX 1 (RED)
38
35
39 HOFFMAN PARTS BAG
SCALE 1:4
26 CYCLE (WHITE)
51
32
47

44
3
43 42
3 37
1

2 48

28 40
3 27
49 25
36
52
7 50 ISO FRONT VIEW
SCALE 1:4
24 29
23
16 45
22
4
21

18
17
19 46
5

KIT BR61764
11 SCALE 1:4

6 8
9 14
15
12 TO METER
NOT CONNECTED

20
12
10

61803 Rev D
13
BOTTOM DETAIL VIEW
SCALE 1:2

Item No. QTY Part No. Description Item No. QTY Part No. Description
1 ������������������ 1 ��������� 43001 ������������������� Motor, 24V, 50/60Hz, 5/8 RPM 34 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43094-01 �������������� Enclosure, 48ES, NEMA 4
2 ������������������ 1 ��������� 1070436 ��������������� Plate, Motor MTG, Stagers 35 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43093 ������������������� Panel, A10P, 8" x 6" Modified
3 ������������������ 6 ��������� 1075746 ��������������� Screw, 6-32 x 1/4", Phil 36 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43046 ������������������� Keypad Label Assy, XT, NEMA 4
4 ������������������ 4 ��������� 1072371 ��������������� Screw, 6-32 x .375, RD.HD, SS 37 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1070649 ��������������� Solenoid, N1, 24/60
5 ������������������ 1 ��������� 1075737 ��������������� Gasket, Stager MTG, 48 38 ���������������� 4 ��������� 42827-04 �������������� Stand-off, Plastic, .625"
6 ������������������ 1 ��������� 1071667 ��������������� O-ring, 2-010, Nitrile 39 ���������������� 1 ��������� 42753U ���������������� Circuit Board, XT, ML
7 ������������������ 1 ��������� 1075454* �������������� Thumb Wheel, Molded 40 ���������������� 4 ��������� 43092 ������������������� Screw, FLT HD, #6-20, TYP-B
8 ������������������ 1 ��������� 1074074 ��������������� Washer, 302, SS 41 ���������������� 1 ��������� 40941 ������������������� Harness, Upper Drive
9 ������������������ 1 ��������� 1070448 ��������������� Shaft, Stem Assy, 48 Series 42 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43090 ������������������� Washer, Sealing, Conduit, 1/2"
10 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1074784 ��������������� Backplate, 48-00, Brass 43 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43140 ������������������� Fitting, NPT 1/2, Conduit
11 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1074793 ��������������� Bonnet, 48, Brass 44 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43141 ������������������� Washer, Lock, 7/8, INT Tooth
12 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1074825 ��������������� Inlet Strainer, Assy 45 ���������������� 1 ��������� 61764 ������������������� Cable Assy, COM, CAT 5E, NEMA 4
13 ���������������� 3 ��������� 1075759 ��������������� Screw, Pan Head, 6-32 x .88" 46 ����������������� 1 ����������19121-09 ��������������� Meter Cable Assy, NT, 99.5"
14 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1076234 ��������������� Spring, Wave, 17-7 SS, 48 STGR 47 ����������������� 4 ����������1081780 ���������������� Mount, Cable Tie, 4-Way
15 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1074845 ��������������� Stemplate, 48, -00 48 ����������������� 1 ����������1072379 ���������������� Screw, 10-32 x 5/8", RND HD, SS
16 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1076245* �������������� Cam, Cycle, Machined 49 ����������������� 1 ����������1071660 ���������������� Nut, Hex, 10-32, KEPS
17 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1070437 ��������������� Plate, Bottom MTG, Stager 50 ����������������� 2 ����������43138 �������������������� Plug, .75, HeyCo
18 ���������������� 2 ��������� 1075499 ��������������� Switch, Micro 51 ����������������� 1 ����������43177 �������������������� Washer, Lock, #8, INT, 18-8 SS
19 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1075455 ��������������� Switch Spacer, Insulator 52 ����������������� 1 ����������1071648 ���������������� Nut
20 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1084171 ��������������� Gasket, Backplate, 48 Nitrile Not Shown
21 ���������������� 2 ��������� 1073593 ��������������� Washer, Lock, Internal, #4, SS
�������������������� 1 ��������� 61500-48/51LNE �� Line Drawing
22 ���������������� 2 ��������� 1075757 ��������������� Machine Screw, 4-40 x 1.00, SS
�������������������� 9 ��������� 1073701 ��������������� Tie, Cable, HeyCo VNT#4-18
23 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1075453* �������������� Cam, Auxiliary, Blank
�������������������� 2 ��������� 1073702 ��������������� Wire Tie
24 ���������������� 2 ��������� 3014200 ��������������� Screw, Slotted HX HD, 10-32
�������������������� 3 ��������� 1073955 ��������������� Terminal, Ring, #10, 16-14 GA
25 ���������������� 2 ��������� 1078992 ��������������� Washer, Lock, Internal, #10, SS
�������������������� 1 ��������� 1073875 ��������������� Wire, Black, 18 AWG
26 ���������������� 1 ��������� 14202-01 �������������� Screw, Hex Washer #8-32 x 5/16
�������������������� 1 ��������� 1073880 ��������������� Wire, White, 18 AWG
27 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43077-00 �������������� Label, Dial, STGR, 2 3/8 x 7/8
�������������������� 1 ��������� 1073874 ��������������� Wire, Green, 14 AWG
28 ���������������� 2 ��������� 17967-01 �������������� Nut, Liquid Tight, HeyCo 3169
�������������������� 1 ��������� 41904-02 �������������� Programming, 3214NXT, 48ES
29 ���������������� 2 ��������� 17967-02 �������������� Fitting, Liquid Tight, Black
�������������������� 1 ��������� 43147 ������������������� Software, 3214NXT, America, V2.0
30 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1075538 ��������������� Terminal Block, 10
�������������������� 1 ��������� 43163 ������������������� Literature, 3214 NXT Stager,S/M
31 ���������������� 2 ��������� 1072369 ��������������� Screw, Pan HD, 4-40 x 5/8, SS
�������������������� 1 ��������� 43012 ������������������� Wiring Diagram, 48/51ES
32 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1076219 ��������������� Label, Ground, .75 Dia.
�������������������� 1 ��������� 61784 ������������������� Service Kit, 48/51, Timer
33 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1073732 ��������������� Label, Terminal Strip, 1-10
�������������������� 1 ��������� 61783 ������������������� Service Kit, 48/51, Solenoid
*Only sold as Service Assembly
NXT Stager Controller FE11 • 13
STAGER CONTROLLER, 51ES, NEMA 4
24V/50-60Hz ASSEMBLY
30

AUX 1 (Red)
20 23
39
36 21
29

27 24
HOFFMAN PARTS BAG
CYCLE (White) SCALE 1:4
52

16
22
36
32
3
33 31
1
26
37
2

17 38 18
3
15 28
52
51
14 25
5 19
ISO FRONT VIEW
13 SCALE 1:4

8 12
11
4
9
35
50
10 34
6

KIT BR61764
SCALE 1:4

43
42
48
40
7
41 45
42

44

46

47
61804 Rev D
BOTTOM DETAIL VIEW
SCALE 1:2
49

Item No. QTY Part No. Description Item No. QTY Part No. Description
1 ������������������ 1 ��������� 43001 ������������������� Motor, 24V, 50/60Hz, 5/8 RPM 35 ���������������� 1 ����������19121-09 ��������������� Meter Cable ASSY, NT, 99.5"
2 ������������������ 1 ��������� 1070436 ��������������� Plate, Motor MTG, Stagers 36 ���������������� 4 ����������1081780 ���������������� Mount, Cable Tie, 4-Way
3 ������������������ 6 ��������� 1075746 ��������������� Screw, 6-32 x 1/4", Phil 37 ���������������� 1 ����������1072379 ���������������� Screw, 10-32 x 5/8", RND HD, SS
4 ������������������ 2 ��������� 1072371 ��������������� Screw, 6-32 x .375, RD.HD, SS 38 ���������������� 1 ����������1071660 ���������������� Nut, Hex, 10-32, KEPS
5 ������������������ 1 ��������� 1075454* �������������� Thumb Wheel, Molded 39 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43094-02 �������������� Enclosure, 51ES, NEMA 4
6 ������������������ 1 ��������� 1075674 ��������������� Gasket, Stager MTG, 51, 96 40 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1075241 ��������������� Washer, 302, SS
7 ������������������ 1 ��������� 1074825 ��������������� Inlet Strainer, Assy 41 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1070438 ��������������� Shaft, Stem Assy, 51 Series
8 ������������������ 1 ��������� 1076243* �������������� Cam, Cycle, Machined 42 ���������������� 2 ��������� 1071903 ��������������� Male Pipe Plugs
9 ������������������ 2 ��������� 1075499 ��������������� Switch, Micro 43 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1074883 ��������������� Bonnet, 51, Brass
10 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1075455 ��������������� Switch Spacer, Insulator 44 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1075647 ��������������� Stemplate, 96, Alpha
11 ���������������� 2 ��������� 1073593 ��������������� Washer, Lock, Internal, #4, SS 45 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1075242 ��������������� Spring, Compression
12 ���������������� 2 ��������� 1075757 ��������������� Machine Screw, 4-40 x 1.00, SS 46 ����������������� 1 ����������1084172 ���������������� Gasket, Backplate, 51 & 96 STGRS
13 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1075453* �������������� Cam, Auxiliary, Blank 47 ����������������� 1 ����������1074866 ���������������� Backplate, D.V. Nest
14 ���������������� 2 ��������� 3014200 ��������������� Screw, Slotted HX HD, 10-32 48 ����������������� 1 ����������1071716 ���������������� O-ring, EP, ORE-011
15 ���������������� 2 ��������� 1078992 ��������������� Washer, Lock, Internal, #10, SS 49 ����������������� 4 ����������1075760 ���������������� Screw, Machine, #6-32 x 1 1/8
16 ���������������� 1 ��������� 14202-01 �������������� Screw, Hex Washer #8-32 x 5/16 50 ����������������� 1 ����������1077824 ���������������� MTG Plate, BTM, STGR, 51ES
17 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43078-09 �������������� Label, Dial, STGR, 2 3/8 x 7/8 51 ����������������� 2 ����������43138 �������������������� Plug, .75, HeyCo
18 ���������������� 2 ��������� 17967-01 �������������� Nut, Liquid Tight, HeyCo 3169 52 ����������������� 1 ����������43177 �������������������� Washer, Lock, #8, INT, 18-8 SS
19 ���������������� 2 ��������� 17967-02 �������������� Fitting, Liquid Tight, Black 53 ����������������� 1 ����������1071648 ���������������� Nut
20 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1075538 ��������������� Terminal Block, 10 Not Shown
21 ���������������� 2 ��������� 1072369 ��������������� Screw, Pan HD, 4-40 x 5/8, SS �������������������� 1 ��������� 61500-48/51LNE �� Line Drawing
22 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1076219 ��������������� Label, Ground, .75 Dia. �������������������� 9 ��������� 1073701 ��������������� Tie, Cable, HeyCo VNT#4-18
23 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1073732 ��������������� Label, Terminal Strip, 1-10 �������������������� 2 ��������� 1073702 ��������������� Wire Tie
24 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43093 ������������������� Panel, A10P, 8" x 6" Modified �������������������� 3 ��������� 1073955 ��������������� Terminal, Ring, #10, 16-14 GA
25 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43046 ������������������� Keypad Label Assy, ST, NEMA 4 �������������������� 1 ��������� 1073875 ��������������� Wire, Black, 18 AWG
26 ���������������� 1 ��������� 1070649 ��������������� Solenoid, N1, 24/60 �������������������� 1 ��������� 1073880 ��������������� Wire, White, 18 AWG
27 ���������������� 1 ��������� 42753U ���������������� Circuit Board, XT, ML �������������������� 1 ��������� 1073874 ��������������� Wire, Green, 14 AWG
28 ���������������� 4 ��������� 43092 ������������������� Screw, FLT HD, #6-20, TYP-B �������������������� 1 ��������� 41904-02 �������������� Programming, 3214NXT, 48ES
29 ���������������� 4 ��������� 42827-04 �������������� Stand-off, Plastic, .625" �������������������� 1 ��������� 43147 ������������������� Software, 3214NXT, America, V2.0
30 ���������������� 1 ��������� 40941 ������������������� Harness, Upper Drive �������������������� 1 ��������� 41904-03 �������������� Programming, 3214NXT For 51ES
31 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43090 ������������������� Washer, Sealing, Conduit, 1/2" �������������������� 1 ��������� 43163 ������������������� Literature, 3214 NXT Stager,S/M
32 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43141 ������������������� Washer, Lock, 7/8, INT Tooth �������������������� 1 ��������� 43012 ������������������� Wiring Diagram, 48/51ES
33 ���������������� 1 ��������� 43140 ������������������� Fitting, NPT 1/2, Conduit �������������������� 1 ��������� 61784 ������������������� Service Kit, 48/51, Timer
34 ���������������� 1 ��������� 61764 ������������������� Cable Assy, COM, CAT 5E, NEMA 4 �������������������� 1 ��������� 61783 ������������������� Service Kit, 48/51, Solenoid
*Only sold as Service Assembly
14 • NXT Stager Controller FE11
OPTIONAL MOTOR/PUMP ON DURING REGENERATION
OR CPO DEVICE ON DURING SERVICE (N.O. OUTPUT)
SWITCHED HOT NEUTRAL
M1
24VAC/3A MAX. RESISTIVE
30VDC/3A MAX. RESISTIVE
UNSWITCHED HOT
OPTIONAL INTERLOCK
SWITCH (N.O.)

-CLOSED CONTACT PREVENTS REGENERATION


OPTIONAL REMOTE -INPUT SIDE PULLED UP TO 32 VDC
SIGNAL START
SWITCH (N.O.)
CONTROLLER

-CLOSED CONTACT INITIATES REGENERATION IF OPTION ENABLED


-INPUT SIDE PULLED UP TO 32 VDC

LOCK OUT
GND
REMOTE START
AUX

CAN1 CAN2
F1

OPTIONAL SOLENOID VALVE ON


DURING REGENERATION OR STANDBY
(P6 OUTPUT - 24VAC 50/60Hz, 1.0 A,
GREEN/YELLOW
MAX.)

BLACK SWITCHED HOT


S1

LOWPER DRIVE
WIRING DIAGRAM 48/51ES STAGER

BLACK
NEUTRAL 24V AC

GREEN/YELLOW

BLACK
UPPER DRIVE METER

GREEN/YELLOW
OPTIONAL FLOW METER
BLACK
WHITE

BLACK
WT/BLK

PURPLE
YELLOW
-NOT REQUIRED FOR TIME CLOCK OR REMOTE SINGAL

ORANGE
BLACK
GREEN

WHITE START REGENERATION APPLICATIONS.


BLACK

BLACK
1
BROWN RED
2
BLUE
3
BLACK 4 BLACK
WHITE WHITE
5
6
7
8
9
10

BLACK
PURPLE

BLACK
ORANGE

N.C.
N.O.
N.C.
N.C.

N.O.
N.O.

OW

BLUE
ELL

BLUE
GROUND N/ Y
EE
SCREW GR

C
C
C

GREEN/YELLOW
SW 3
SW 1

SW 2

FM

G
R
EE
GROUND BR43001

N
/Y
LUG 24V/50/60, 4 WATT OPTIONAL AUX CAM PROGRAM CAM

EL
AUX CAM #1

LO
W
#2

(HOMING CAM) (CYCLE CAM)


MODEL 48 & 51 (SWITCH HOUSING
STAGER IS RED)
STAGER MOUNTING
SCREW
43012 Rev E
NOTES:
1. SWITCHES SHOWN IN SERVICE.

NXT Stager Controller FE11 • 15


2. NEMA 4 ENCLOSURE WIRING IS SHOWN.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Detected Errors
If a communication error is detected, an Error Screen will
alternate with the main (time of day) screen every few seconds.
• All units In Service remain in the In Service position.
• All units in Standby go to In Service.
• Any unit in Regeneration when the error occurs
completes Regeneration and goes to In Service.
• No units are allowed to start a Regeneration Cycle while
the error condition exists, unless they are manually forced
into Regeneration.
• When an error is corrected and the error no longer
displays (it may take several seconds for all of the units
in a system to stop displaying the error message), the
system returns to normal operation.
NOTE: During the error condition the control continues
to monitor the flow meter and update the volume
remaining. Once the error condition is corrected
all units return to the operating status they
were in prior to the error. Regeneration queue is
rebuilt according to the normal system operation.
Or, if more than one unit has been queued for
regeneration, then the queue is rebuilt according to
which one communicates first.

Message Displayed Cause For Error Correction


Flashing time Power outage. Program time by holding UP on Unit #1.
Two or more units programmed with the same valve Program each unit with unique valve
Detected Error = Matching Address
address number. address number in Master Programming.
Master program parameters do not match between two or
Detected Error = Program Mismatch Confirm Master Programming for each unit.
more controls.
No power to Control #1. Power Control #1.
Detected Error = No Message #1
Communication Cable to Valve Address #1 bad or missing. Connect or replace Communication Cable.
No power to Control #2. Power Control #2.
Detected Error = No Message #2
Communication Cable to Valve Address #2 bad or missing. Connect or replace Communication Cable.
No power to Control #3. Power Control #3.
Detected Error = No Message #3
Communication Cable to Valve Address #3 bad or missing. Connect or replace Communication Cable.
No power to Control #4. Power Control #4.
Detected Error = No Message #4
Communication Cable to Valve Address #4 bad or missing. Connect or replace Communication Cable.
Reprogram control using Master
Detected Error = E2 Reset Unit This message appears after a software reset.
Programming section.
Test Mode Circuit Board was not programmed at factory. Replace Circuit Board.
Black Squares on screen Bad Circuit Board. Replace Circuit Board.
Inspect Motor - should be rotating.
INI on screen for more than 2
Circuit board not getting feedback from cycle switch. Wire Harness disconnected.
minutes
Check Cycle Micro Switch.
CHG on screen for more than 2
Control programmed incorrectly as 2900 or 3900 valve type. Reprogram unit as Stager Valve type.
minutes

16 • NXT Stager Controller FE11


SERVICE ASSEMBLIES
48-00 ES Stager Assembly
61808-01 ��������������������Stager Assy, 48-00, NXT 24VAC, HMG
61808-02 ��������������������Stager Assy, 48-00, NXT 24VAC, SA
61808-03 ��������������������Stager Assy, 48-00, NXT 24VAC, SC
1074817 ���������������������Kit, Internal Parts, 48-00 Stager
61817-01 ��������������������Cam Assy, 48-00 NXT, HMG
61817-02 ��������������������Cam Assy, 48-00 NXT, SA
61817-03 ��������������������Cam Assy, 48-00 NXT, SC

51-09 ES Stager Assembly


61809-01 ��������������������Stager Assy, 51-09, NXT 24VAC, HMG
61809-02 ��������������������Stager Assy, 51-09, NXT 24VAC, SA
61809-03 ��������������������Stager Assy, 51-09, NXT 24VAC, SD
61809-04 ��������������������Stager Assy, 51-09, NXT 24VAC, SH
1074888 ���������������������Kit, Internal Parts, 51-09 Stager
61818-01 ��������������������Cam Assy, 51-09 NXT, HMG
61818-02 ��������������������Cam Assy, 51-09 NXT, SA
61818-03 ��������������������Cam Assy, 51-09 NXT, SD
61818-04 ��������������������Cam Assy, 51-09 NXT, SH

Meter Assembly, In Line


60613 �������������������������Meter Assy, 1", Elec., Brass Body, PDL
60614 �������������������������Meter Assy, 1-1/2", Elec., Brass Body,
PDL
60616 �������������������������Meter Assy, 2", Elec., Brass Body, PDL
60617 �������������������������Meter Assy, 3", Elec., Brass Body, PDL
60625 �������������������������Meter Assy, 2", Elec., Plastic, PDL
61560-01 ��������������������Meter Assy, 1", Elec., Plastic, Turbine
61560-07 ��������������������Meter Assy, 1", Elec., Brass THDS,
Turbine
61560-09 ��������������������Meter Assy, 1-1/2", Elec., Brass THDS,
Turbine
61560-13 ��������������������Meter Assy, 1-1/2", Elec., Plastic,
Turbine

Service Parts Common To Both 48ES & 51 ES Stager Control


61783 �������������������������Kit, 48/51 ES NEMA4, Solenoid
61784 �������������������������Kit 48/51 ES, 3214 NXT, CKT Board &
Keypad
61764 �������������������������Cable Assy, Communication, CAT 5,
5 Meters Long
42469 �������������������������Transformer, 120V/24V, 40VA
41049 �������������������������Transformer, 220/24V/EVR/108VA
41050 �������������������������Transformer, 220/24V/AUST/108VA
19121-09 ��������������������Meter Cable, 99.5", Paddle Wheel
19121-10 ��������������������Meter Cable, 303.5", Paddle Wheel
19791-04 ��������������������Meter Cable, 100", Turbine
19791-05 ��������������������Meter Cable, 304", Turbine
1075499 ���������������������Switch, Micro
40941 �������������������������Wire Harness, Upper Drive
1075502 ���������������������Wire Harness, 2nd Aux Switch
43001 �������������������������Motor

NXT Stager Controller FE11 • 17


18 • NXT Stager Controller FE11
NXT Stager Controller FE11 • 19
© 2011 Pentair Residential Filtration, LLC  43037 Rev B FE11