CalCulus

CalCulus aB
CalCulus BC
Course Description
E f f e c t i v e F a l l 2 0 1 0
AP Course Descriptions are updated regularly. Please visit AP Central
®

(apcentral.collegeboard.com) to determine whether a more recent Course
Description PDF is available.
The College Board
The College Board is a not-for-proft membership association whose mission is to connect students
to college success and opportunity. Founded in 1900, the College Board is composed of more
than 5,700 schools, colleges, universities and other educational organizations. Each year, the
College Board serves seven million students and their parents, 23,000 high schools, and 3,800
colleges through major programs and services in college readiness, college admission, guidance,
assessment, fnancial aid, and enrollment. Among its widely recognized programs are the SAT
®
,
the PSAT/NMSQT
®
, the Advanced Placement Program
®
(AP
®
), SpringBoard
®
and ACCUPLACER
®
.
The College Board is committed to the principles of excellence and equity, and that commitment is
embodied in all of its programs, services, activities and concerns.
For further information, visit www.collegeboard.com.
The College Board and the Advanced Placement Program encourage teachers, AP Coordinators
and school administrators to make equitable access a guiding principle for their AP programs.
The College Board is committed to the principle that all students deserve an opportunity to
participate in rigorous and academically challenging courses and programs. All students who
are willing to accept the challenge of a rigorous academic curriculum should be considered for
admission to AP courses. The Board encourages the elimination of barriers that restrict access to
AP courses for students from ethnic, racial and socioeconomic groups that have been traditionally
underrepresented in the AP Program. Schools should make every effort to ensure that their AP
classes refect the diversity of their student population.
© 2010 The College Board. College Board, ACCUPLACER, Advanced Placement Program, AP, AP Central, SAT, SpringBoard and
the acorn logo are registered trademarks of the College Board. PSAT/NMSQT is a registered trademark of the College Board and
National Merit Scholarship Corporation. All other products and services may be trademarks of their respective owners. Permission
to use College Board materials may be requested online at: www.collegeboard.com/inquiry/cbpermit.html.
i
Contents
Welcome to the AP Program 1
AP Course Audit 1
AP Development Committees 2
AP Reading 2
AP Exam Scores 2
Credit and Placement for AP Scores 2
Setting Credit and Placement Policies for AP Scores 3
AP Calculus 4
Introduction 4
The Courses 5
Philosophy 5
Goals 6
Prerequisites 6
Topic Outline for Calculus AB 6
Topic Outline for Calculus BC 9
Use of Graphing Calculators 12
Graphing Calculator Capabilities for the Exams 14
Technology Restrictions on the Exams 14
Showing Work on the Free-Response Sections 15
The Exams 16
Calculus AB Subscore for the Calculus BC Exam 17
Calculus AB: Section I 17
Part A Sample Multiple-Choice Questions 17
Part B Sample Multiple-Choice Questions 23
Answers to Calculus AB Multiple-Choice Questions 27
Calculus BC: Section I 28
Part A Sample Multiple-Choice Questions 28
Part B Sample Multiple-Choice Questions 34
Answers to Calculus BC Multiple-Choice Questions 39
Calculus AB and Calculus BC: Section II 40
Instructions for Section II 40
Calculus AB Sample Free-Response Questions 42
Calculus BC Sample Free-Response Questions 48
Teacher Support 54
AP Central (apcentralcollegeboardcom) 54
Additional Resources 54
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
BLANK PAGE ii
1
Welcome to the aP
®
Program
AP
®
is a rigorous academic program built on the commitment, passion and hard work
of students and educators from both secondary schools and higher education With
more than 30 courses in a wide variety of subject areas, AP provides willing and
academically prepared high school students with the opportunity to study and learn at
the college level
Through AP courses, talented and dedicated AP teachers help students develop and
apply the skills, abilities and content knowledge they will need later in college Each
AP course is modeled upon a comparable college course, and college and university
faculty play a vital role in ensuring that AP courses align with college-level standards
For example, through the AP Course Audit, AP teachers submit their syllabi for review
and approval by college faculty Only courses using syllabi that meet or exceed the
college-level curricular and resource requirements for each AP course are authorized
to carry the “AP” label
AP courses culminate in a suite of college-level assessments developed and scored
by college and university faculty members as well as experienced AP teachers AP
Exams are an essential part of the AP experience, enabling students to demonstrate
their mastery of college-level course work Strong performance on AP Exams is
rewarded by colleges and universities worldwide More than 90 percent of four-year
colleges and universities in the United States grant students credit, placement or both
on the basis of successful AP Exam scores But performing well on an AP Exam
means more than just the successful completion of a course; it is the gateway to
success in college Research consistently shows that students who score a 3 or higher
typically experience greater academic success in college and improved graduation
rates than their non-AP student peers
AP Course Audit
The intent of the AP Course Audit is to provide secondary and higher education
constituents with the assurance that an “AP” designation on a student’s transcript is
credible, meaning the AP Program has authorized a course that has met or exceeded
the curricular requirements and classroom resources that demonstrate the academic
rigor of a comparable college course To receive authorization from the College Board
to label a course “AP,” teachers must participate in the AP Course Audit Courses
authorized to use the “AP” designation are listed in the AP Course Ledger made
available to colleges and universities each fall It is the school’s responsibility to ensure
that its AP Course Ledger entry accurately refects the AP courses offered within each
academic year
The AP Program unequivocally supports the principle that each individual school
must develop its own curriculum for courses labeled “AP” Rather than mandating any
one curriculum for AP courses, the AP Course Audit instead provides each AP teacher
with a set of expectations that college and secondary school faculty nationwide have
established for college-level courses AP teachers are encouraged to develop or
maintain their own curriculum that either includes or exceeds each of these
expectations; such courses will be authorized to use the “AP” designation Credit for
the success of AP courses belongs to the individual schools and teachers that create
powerful, locally designed AP curricula
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
2
Complete information about the AP Course Audit is available at wwwcollegeboard
com/apcourseaudit
AP Development Committees
An AP Development Committee is a group of nationally renowned subject-matter
experts in a particular discipline that includes professionals in secondary and
postsecondary education as well as from professional organizations These experts
ensure that AP courses and exams refect the most up-to-date information available,
as beftting a college-level course, and that student profciency is assessed properly
To fnd a list of current AP Development Committee members, please visit:
apcentralcollegeboardcom/developmentcommittees
AP Reading
AP Exams — with the exception of AP Studio Art, which is a portfolio assessment —
consist of dozens of multiple-choice questions scored by machine, and free-response
questions scored at the annual AP Reading by thousands of college faculty and expert
AP teachers AP Readers use scoring standards developed by college and university
faculty who teach the corresponding college course The AP Reading offers educators
both signifcant professional development and the opportunity to network with
colleagues For more information about the AP Reading, or to apply to serve as a
Reader, visit apcentralcollegeboardcom/readers
AP Exam Scores
The Readers’ scores on the free-response questions are combined with the results of
the computer-scored multiple-choice questions; the weighted raw scores are summed
to give a composite score The composite score is then converted to a score on AP’s
5-point scale While colleges and universities are responsible for setting their own
credit and placement policies, AP scores signify how qualifed students are to receive
college credit or placement:
AP SCORE QUALIFICATION
5 Extremely well qualifed
4 Well qualifed
3 Qualifed
2 Possibly qualifed
1 No recommendation
AP Exam scores of 5 are equivalent to A grades in the corresponding college course
AP Exam scores of 4 are equivalent to grades of A–, B+ and B in college AP Exam
scores of 3 are equivalent to grades of B–, C+ and C in college
Credit and Placement for AP Scores
Thousands of two- and four-year colleges and universities grant credit, placement or
both for qualifying AP Exam scores because these scores represent a level of
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
3
achievement equivalent to that of students who have taken the comparable college
course This college-level equivalency is ensured through several AP Program
processes:
• College faculty are involved in course and exam development and other AP
activities Currently, college faculty:
• Serve as chairs and members of the committees that develop the Course
Descriptions and exams for each AP course
• Are responsible for standard setting and are involved in the evaluation of student
responses at the annual AP Reading The Chief Reader for each AP exam is a
college faculty member
• Lead professional development seminars for new and experienced AP teachers
• Serve as the senior reviewers in the annual AP Course Audit, ensuring AP
teachers’ syllabi meet the curriculum guidelines for college-level courses
• AP courses and exams are reviewed and updated regularly based on the results
of curriculum surveys at up to 200 colleges and universities, collaborations among
the College Board and key educational and disciplinary organizations, and the
interactions of committee members with professional organizations in their
discipline
• Periodic college comparability studies are undertaken in which the performance of
college students on a selection of AP Exam questions is compared with that of AP
students to ensure that grades earned by college students are aligned with scores
AP students earn on the exam
For more information about the role of colleges and universities in the AP Program,
visit the Value of AP to Colleges and Universities section of the College Board website
at http://professionalscollegeboardcom/higher-ed/placement/ap
Setting Credit and Placement Policies for AP Scores
The College Board website for education professionals has a section specifcally for
colleges and universities that provides guidance in setting AP credit and placement
policies Visit http://professionalscollegeboardcom/higher-ed/placement/ap/policy
Additional resources, including links to AP research studies, released exam questions
and sample student responses at varying levels of achievement for each AP Exam are
also available To view student samples and scoring guidelines, visit http://apcentral
collegeboardcom/apc/public/exam/exam_questions/indexhtml
To review recent validity research studies, visit http://professionalscollegeboard
com/data-reports-research/cb/ap
The “AP Credit Policy Info” online search tool provides links to credit and placement
policies at more than 1,000 colleges and universities This tool helps students fnd the
credit hours and/or advanced placement they may receive for qualifying exam scores
within each AP subject at a specifed institution AP Credit Policy Info is available at
wwwcollegeboardcom/ap/creditpolicy If the information for your institution is not
listed or is incorrect, please contact aphighered@collegeboardorg
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
4
aP Calculus
IMPORTANT CHANGE IN MAY 2011: Exam Format Change for Section II
of the AP Calculus AB/Calculus BC Exams — read “USE OF GRAPHING
CALCULATORS,” beginning on page 12
I N T R o D u C T I o N
AP courses in calculus consist of a full high school academic year of work and are
com parable to calculus courses in colleges and universities It is expected that students
who take an AP course in calculus will seek college credit, college placement or both
from institutions of higher learning
The AP Program includes specifcations for two calculus courses and the exam for
each course The two courses and the two corresponding exams are designated as
Calculus AB and Calculus BC
Calculus AB can be offered as an AP course by any school that can organize a
curriculum for students with mathematical ability This curriculum should include all
the prerequisites for a year’s course in calculus listed on page 6 Calculus AB is
designed to be taught over a full high school academic year It is possible to spend
some time on elementary functions and still teach the Calculus AB curriculum within
a year However, if students are to be adequately prepared for the Calculus AB Exam,
most of the year must be devoted to the topics in differential and integral calculus
described on pages 6 to 9 These topics are the focus of the AP Exam questions
Calculus BC can be offered by schools where students are able to complete all the
prerequisites listed on page 6 before taking the course Calculus BC is a full-year
course in the calculus of functions of a single variable It includes all topics taught in
Calculus AB plus additional topics, but both courses are intended to be challenging
and demanding; they require a similar depth of understanding of common topics The
topics for Calculus BC are described on pages 9 to 12 A Calculus AB subscore is
reported based on performance on the portion of the Calculus BC Exam devoted to
Calculus AB topics
Both courses described here represent college-level mathematics for which most
colleges grant advanced placement and/or credit Most colleges and universities offer
a sequence of several courses in calculus, and entering students are placed within this
sequence according to the extent of their preparation, as measured by the results of an
AP Exam or other criteria Appropriate credit and placement are granted by each
institution in accordance with local policies The content of Calculus BC is designed to
qualify the student for placement and credit in a course that is one course beyond that
granted for Calculus AB Many colleges provide statements regarding their AP policies
in their catalogs and on their websites
Secondary schools have a choice of several possible actions regarding AP Calculus
The option that is most appropriate for a particular school depends on local conditions
and resources: school size, curriculum, the preparation of teachers, and the interest of
students, teachers and administrators
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
5
Success in AP Calculus is closely tied to the preparation students have had in
courses leading up to their AP courses Students should have demonstrated mastery
of material from courses that are the equivalent of four full years of high school
mathematics before attempting calculus These courses should include the study of
algebra, geometry, coordinate geometry and trigonometry, with the fourth year of
study including advanced topics in algebra, trigonometry, analytic geometry and
elementary functions Even though schools may choose from a variety of ways to
accomplish these studies — including beginning the study of high school mathematics
in grade 8; encouraging the election of more than one mathematics course in grade 9,
10 or 11; or instituting a program of summer study or guided independent study — it
should be emphasized that eliminating preparatory course work in order to take an
AP course is not appropriate
The AP Calculus Development Committee recommends that calculus should be
taught as a college-level course With a solid foundation in courses taken before AP,
students will be prepared to handle the rigor of a course at this level Students who
take an AP Calculus course should do so with the intention of placing out of a
comparable college calculus course This may be done through the AP Exam, a
college placement exam or any other method employed by the college
T h E C o u R S E S
Philosophy
Calculus AB and Calculus BC are primarily concerned with developing the students’
understanding of the concepts of calculus and providing experience with its methods
and applications The courses emphasize a multirepresentational approach to calculus,
with concepts, results and problems being expressed graphically, numerically,
analytically and verbally The connections among these representations also are
important
Calculus BC is an extension of Calculus AB rather than an enhancement; common
topics require a similar depth of understanding Both courses are intended to be
challenging and demanding
Broad concepts and widely applicable methods are emphasized The focus of the
courses is neither manipulation nor memorization of an extensive taxonomy of
functions, curves, theorems or problem types Thus, although facility with
manipulation and computational competence are important outcomes, they are not the
core of these courses
Technology should be used regularly by students and teachers to reinforce the
relationships among the multiple representations of functions, to confrm written
work, to implement experimentation, and to assist in interpreting results
Through the use of the unifying themes of derivatives, integrals, limits,
approximation, and applications and modeling, the course becomes a cohesive whole
rather than a collection of unrelated topics These themes are developed using all the
functions listed in the prerequisites
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
6
Goals
• Students should be able to work with functions represented in a variety of ways:
graphical, numerical, analytical or verbal They should understand the connections
among these representations
• Students should understand the meaning of the derivative in terms of a rate of
change and local linear approximation and should be able to use derivatives to solve
a variety of problems
• Students should understand the meaning of the defnite integral both as a limit of
Riemann sums and as the net accumulation of change and should be able to use
integrals to solve a variety of problems
• Students should understand the relationship between the derivative and the defnite
integral as expressed in both parts of the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus
• Students should be able to communicate mathematics and explain solutions to
problems both verbally and in written sentences
• Students should be able to model a written description of a physical situation with a
function, a differential equation or an integral
• Students should be able to use technology to help solve problems, experiment,
interpret results and support conclusions
• Students should be able to determine the reasonableness of solutions, including
sign, size, relative accuracy and units of measurement
• Students should develop an appreciation of calculus as a coherent body of
knowledge and as a human accomplishment
Prerequisites
Before studying calculus, all students should complete four years of secondary
mathematics designed for college-bound students: courses in which they study
algebra, geometry, trigonometry, analytic geometry and elementary functions These
functions include linear, polynomial, rational, exponential, logarithmic, trigonometric,
inverse trigonometric and piecewise-defned functions In particular, before studying
calculus, students must be familiar with the properties of functions, the algebra of
functions and the graphs of functions Students must also understand the language
of functions (domain and range, odd and even, periodic, symmetry, zeros, intercepts
and so on) and know the values of the trigonometric functions at the numbers
0
6 4 3 2
, , , , ,
   
and their multiples
Topic outline for Calculus AB
This topic outline is intended to indicate the scope of the course, but it is not
necessarily the order in which the topics need to be taught Teachers may fnd that
topics are best taught in different orders (See AP Central [apcentralcollegeboard
com] for sample syllabi) Although the exam is based on the topics listed here,
teachers may wish to enrich their courses with additional topics
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
7
I. Functions, Graphs and Limits
Analysis of graphs. With the aid of technology, graphs of functions are often
easy to produce The emphasis is on the interplay between the geometric and
analytic information and on the use of calculus both to predict and to explain the
observed local and global behavior of a function
Limits of functions (including one-sided limits)
• An intuitive understanding of the limiting process
• Calculating limits using algebra
• Estimating limits from graphs or tables of data
Asymptotic and unbounded behavior
• Understanding asymptotes in terms of graphical behavior
• Describing asymptotic behavior in terms of limits involving infinity
• Comparing relative magnitudes of functions and their rates of change (for
example, contrasting exponential growth, polynomial growth and logarithmic
growth)
Continuity as a property of functions
• An intuitive understanding of continuity (The function values can be made as
close as desired by taking sufficiently close values of the domain)
• Understanding continuity in terms of limits
• Geometric understanding of graphs of continuous functions (Intermediate
Value Theorem and Extreme Value Theorem)
II. Derivatives
Concept of the derivative
• Derivative presented graphically, numerically and analytically
• Derivative interpreted as an instantaneous rate of change
• Derivative defined as the limit of the difference quotient
• Relationship between differentiability and continuity
Derivative at a point
• Slope of a curve at a point Examples are emphasized, including points at which
there are vertical tangents and points at which there are no tangents
• Tangent line to a curve at a point and local linear approximation
• Instantaneous rate of change as the limit of average rate of change
• Approximate rate of change from graphs and tables of values
Derivative as a function
• Corresponding characteristics of graphs of ƒ and ƒ∙
• Relationship between the increasing and decreasing behavior of ƒ and the sign
of ƒ∙
• The Mean Value Theorem and its geometric interpretation
• Equations involving derivatives Verbal descriptions are translated into
equations involving derivatives and vice versa
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
8
Second derivatives
• Corresponding characteristics of the graphs of ƒ, ƒ∙ and ƒ ∙
• Relationship between the concavity of ƒ and the sign of ƒ ∙
• Points of inflection as places where concavity changes
Applications of derivatives
• Analysis of curves, including the notions of monotonicity and concavity
• Optimization, both absolute (global) and relative (local) extrema
• Modeling rates of change, including related rates problems
• Use of implicit differentiation to find the derivative of an inverse function
• Interpretation of the derivative as a rate of change in varied applied contexts,
including velocity, speed and acceleration
• Geometric interpretation of differential equations via slope fields and the
relationship between slope fields and solution curves for differential equations
Computation of derivatives
• Knowledge of derivatives of basic functions, including power, exponential,
logarithmic, trigonometric and inverse trigonometric functions
• Derivative rules for sums, products and quotients of functions
• Chain rule and implicit differentiation
III. Integrals
Interpretations and properties of definite integrals
• Definite integral as a limit of Riemann sums
• Definite integral of the rate of change of a quantity over an interval interpreted
as the change of the quantity over the interval:
¢( ) = ( ) - ( )
Ú
f x dx f b f a
a
b
• Basic properties of definite integrals (examples include additivity and linearity)
Applications of integrals. Appropriate integrals are used in a variety of
applications to model physical, biological or economic situations Although only a
sampling of applications can be included in any specific course, students should
be able to adapt their knowledge and techniques to solve other similar application
problems Whatever applications are chosen , the emphasis is on using the
method of setting up an approximating Riemann sum and representing its limit as
a definite integral To provide a common foundation, specific applications should
include finding the area of a region, the volume of a solid with known cross
sections, the average value of a function, the distance traveled by a particle along
a line, and accumulated change from a rate of change
Fundamental Theorem of Calculus
• Use of the Fundamental Theorem to evaluate definite integrals
• Use of the Fundamental Theorem to represent a particular antiderivative, and
the analytical and graphical analysis of functions so defined
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
9
Techniques of antidif ferentiation
• Antiderivatives following directly from derivatives of basic functions
• Antiderivatives by substitution of variables (including change of limits for
definite integrals)
Applications of antidif ferentiation
• Finding specific antiderivatives using initial conditions, including applications to
motion along a line
• Solving separable differential equations and using them in modeling (including
the study of the equation y∙ = ky and exponential growth)
Numerical approximations to definite integrals. Use of Riemann sums (using
left, right and midpoint evaluation points) and trapezoidal sums to approximate
definite integrals of functions represented algebraically, graphically and by tables
of values
Topic outline for Calculus BC
The topic outline for Calculus BC includes all Calculus AB topics Additional topics are
found in paragraphs that are marked with a plus sign (+) or an asterisk (*) The
additional topics can be taught anywhere in the course that the instructor wishes
Some topics will naturally ft immediately after their Calculus AB counterparts Other
topics may ft best after the completion of the Calculus AB topic outline (See
AP Central for sample syllabi) Although the exam is based on the topics listed here,
teachers may wish to enrich their courses with additional topics
I. Functions, Graphs and Limits
Analysis of graphs. With the aid of technology, graphs of functions are often
easy to produce The emphasis is on the interplay between the geometric and
analytic information and on the use of calculus both to predict and to explain the
observed local and global behavior of a function
Limits of functions (including one-sided limits)
• An intuitive understanding of the limiting process
• Calculating limits using algebra
• Estimating limits from graphs or tables of data
Asymptotic and unbounded behavior
• Understanding asymptotes in terms of graphical behavior
• Describing asymptotic behavior in terms of limits involving infinity
• Comparing relative magnitudes of functions and their rates of change (for
example, contrasting exponential growth, polynomial growth and logarithmic
growth)
Continuity as a property of functions
• An intuitive understanding of continuity (The function values can be made as
close as desired by taking sufficiently close values of the domain)
• Understanding continuity in terms of limits
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
10
• Geometric understanding of graphs of continuous functions (Intermediate
Value Theorem and Extreme Value Theorem)
* Parametric, polar and vector functions. The analysis of planar curves
includes those given in parametric form, polar form and vector form
II. Derivatives
Concept of the derivative
• Derivative presented graphically, numerically and analytically
• Derivative interpreted as an instantaneous rate of change
• Derivative defined as the limit of the difference quotient
• Relationship between differentiability and continuity
Derivative at a point
• Slope of a curve at a point Examples are emphasized, including points at which
there are vertical tangents and points at which there are no tangents
• Tangent line to a curve at a point and local linear approximation
• Instantaneous rate of change as the limit of average rate of change
• Approximate rate of change from graphs and tables of values
Derivative as a function
• Corresponding characteristics of graphs of ƒ and ƒ∙
• Relationship between the increasing and decreasing behavior of ƒ and the sign
of ƒ∙
• The Mean Value Theorem and its geometric interpretation
• Equations involving derivatives Verbal descriptions are translated into
equations involving derivatives and vice versa
Second derivatives
• Corresponding characteristics of the graphs of ƒ, ƒ∙ and ƒ ∙
• Relationship between the concavity of ƒ and the sign of ƒ ∙
• Points of inflection as places where concavity changes
Applications of derivatives
• Analysis of curves, including the notions of monotonicity and concavity
+ Analysis of planar curves given in parametric form, polar form and vector form,
including velocity and acceleration
• Optimization, both absolute (global) and relative (local) extrema
• Modeling rates of change, including related rates problems
• Use of implicit differentiation to find the derivative of an inverse function
• Interpretation of the derivative as a rate of change in varied applied contexts,
including velocity, speed and acceleration
• Geometric interpretation of differential equations via slope fields and the
relationship between slope fields and solution curves for differential equations
+ Numerical solution of differential equations using Euler’s method
+ L’Hospital’s Rule, including its use in determining limits and convergence of
improper integrals and series
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
11
Computation of derivatives
• Knowledge of derivatives of basic functions, including power, exponential,
logarithmic, trigonometric and inverse trigonometric functions
• Derivative rules for sums, products and quotients of functions
• Chain rule and implicit differentiation
+ Derivatives of parametric, polar and vector functions
III. Integrals
Interpretations and properties of definite integrals
• Definite integral as a limit of Riemann sums
• Definite integral of the rate of change of a quantity over an interval interpreted
as the change of the quantity over the interval:
( ) ( ) ( ) = - ¢
Ú
b
a
f x dx f b f a
• Basic properties of definite integrals (examples include additivity and linearity)
* Applications of integrals. Appropriate integrals are used in a variety of
applications to model physical, biological or economic situations Although only a
sampling of applications can be included in any specific course, students should
be able to adapt their knowledge and techniques to solve other similar application
problems Whatever applications are chosen , the emphasis is on using the
method of setting up an approximating Riemann sum and representing its limit as
a definite integral To provide a common foundation, specific applications should
include finding the area of a region (including a region bounded by polar curves),
the volume of a solid with known cross sections, the average value of a function,
the distance traveled by a particle along a line, the length of a curve (including a
curve given in parametric form), and accumulated change from a rate of change
Fundamental Theorem of Calculus
• Use of the Fundamental Theorem to evaluate definite integrals
• Use of the Fundamental Theorem to represent a particular antiderivative, and
the analytical and graphical analysis of functions so defined
Techniques of antidif ferentiation
• Antiderivatives following directly from derivatives of basic functions
+ Antiderivatives by substitution of variables (including change of limits for
definite integrals), parts, and simple partial fractions (nonrepeating linear
factors only)
+ Improper integrals (as limits of definite integrals)
Applications of antidif ferentiation
• Finding specific antiderivatives using initial conditions, including applications to
motion along a line
• Solving separable differential equations and using them in modeling (including
the study of the equation y∙ = ky and exponential growth)
+ Solving logistic differential equations and using them in modeling
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
12
Numerical approximations to definite integrals. Use of Riemann sums (using
left, right and midpoint evaluation points) and trapezoidal sums to approximate
definite integrals of functions represented algebraically, graphically and by tables
of values
*IV. Polynomial Approximations and Series
* Concept of series. A series is defined as a sequence of partial sums, and
convergence is defined in terms of the limit of the sequence of partial sums
Technology can be used to explore convergence and divergence
* Series of constants
+ Motivating examples, including decimal expansion
+ Geometric series with applications
+ The harmonic series
+ Alternating series with error bound
+ Terms of series as areas of rectangles and their relationship to improper
integrals, including the integral test and its use in testing the convergence
of p-series
+ The ratio test for convergence and divergence
+ Comparing series to test for convergence or divergence
* Taylor series
+ Taylor polynomial approximation with graphical demonstration of convergence
(for example, viewing graphs of various Taylor polynomials of the sine function
approximating the sine curve)
+ Maclaurin series and the general Taylor series centered at x = a
+ Maclaurin series for the functions e x x
x
, sin , cos ,and
-
1
1 x

+ Formal manipulation of Taylor series and shortcuts to computing Taylor series,
including substitution, differentiation, antidifferentiation and the formation of
new series from known series
+ Functions defined by power series
+ Radius and interval of convergence of power series
+ Lagrange error bound for Taylor polynomials
u S E o f G R A P h I N G C A L C u L A T o R S
Professional mathematics organizations such as the National Council of Teachers of
Mathematics, the Mathematical Association of America and the Mathematical Sciences
Education Board of the National Academy of Sciences have strongly endorsed the use
of calculators in mathematics instruction and testing The use of a graphing calculator
in AP Calculus is considered an integral part of the course
As stated in the Goals on page 6, students should learn how to use technology to
help solve problems, experiment, interpret results and support conclusions Signifcant
among these uses are discovery (experiment) and refection (interpret results/support
conclusions) Examples include zooming to reveal local linearity, constructing a table of
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
13
values to conjecture a limit, developing a visual representation of Riemann sums
approaching a defnite integral, graphing Taylor polynomials to understand intervals
of convergence for Taylor series, or using the calculator to draw a slope feld and
investigate how the choice of initial condition affects the solution to a differential
equation Many of the teacher resources on AP Central provide support for the use of
graphing calculators in classroom instruction
Graphing calculators are a valuable investigative tool for calculus explorations, and
the fruits of these student investigations are assessed on the AP Calculus Exams
However, there is not enough time under the constraints of the AP Exam to allow
students to fully employ exploration techniques with graphing calculators Thus,
graphing calculators are used on the exam directly toward solving problems
The sections of the AP Calculus Exams are described on page 16 Both Section I
(multiple-choice) and Section II (free-response) include problems that require the
use of a graphing calculator Beginning with the May 2011 exams, the format of the
free-response sections of the AP Calculus Exams is being modifed so that Part A
(graphing calculator required) consists of two problems and Part B (no calculator
is allowed) consists of four problems There is no change in the format of the
multiple-choice sections
The change in format should not impact classroom instruction In particular,
students should use graphing calculators on a regular basis so that they become adept
in their use Students should also have experience with the basic paper-and-pencil
techniques of calculus and be able to apply them when technological tools are
unavailable or inappropriate The Development Committee believes that the change in
exam format will help the AP Calculus Exams more accurately represent the broad
range of calculus topics and concepts that need to be assessed
The AP Calculus Development Committee understands that new calculators and
computers capable of enhancing the teaching and learning of calculus continue to be
developed There are two main concerns that the committee considers when deciding
what level of technology should be required for the exams: equity issues and teacher
development
Over time, the range of capabilities of graphing calculators has increased
signifcantly Some calculators are much more powerful than frst-generation graphing
calculators and may include symbolic algebra features Other graphing calculators are,
by design, intended for students studying mathematics at lower levels than calculus
The committee can develop exams that are appropriate for any given level of
technology, but it cannot develop exams that are fair to all students if the spread in the
capabilities of the technology is too wide Therefore, the committee has found it
necessary to make certain requirements of the technology that will help ensure that
all students have suffcient computational tools for the AP Calculus Exams Exam
restrictions should not be interpreted as restrictions on classroom activities The
committee will continue to monitor the developments of technology and will reassess
the testing policy regularly
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
14
Graphing Calculator Capabilities for the Exams
The committee develops exams based on the assumption that all students have access
to four basic calculator capabilities used extensively in calculus A graphing calculator
appropriate for use on the exams is expected to have the built-in capability to:
1 Plot the graph of a function within an arbitrary viewing window
2 Find the zeros of functions (solve equations numerically)
3 Numerically calculate the derivative of a function
4 Numerically calculate the value of a defnite integral
One or more of these capabilities should provide the sufficient computational tools for
successful development of a solution to any exam question that requires the use of a
calculator Care is taken to ensure that the exam questions do not favor students who
use graphing calculators with more extensive built-in features
Students are expected to bring a graphing calculator with the capabilities listed
above to the exams AP teachers should check their own students’ calcu lators to
ensure that the required conditions are met Students and teachers should keep their
calculators updated with the latest available operating system Information is available
on calculator company websites A list of acceptable calculators can be found at AP
Central Teachers must contact the AP Program (609-771-7300) before April 1 of the
testing year to inquire whether a student can use a calculator that is not on the list If
the calculator is approved, written permission will be given
Technology Restrictions on the Exams
Computers, electronic writing pads, pocket organizers, nongraphing scientifc
calculators and calculator models with any of the following are not permitted for use
on the AP Calculus Exams: QWERTY keypads as part of hardware or software,
pen-input/stylus/touch-screen capability, wireless or Bluetooth
®
capability, paper
tapes, “talking” or noise-making capability, need for an electrical outlet, ability to
access the Internet, cell phone capability or audio/video recording capability, digital
audio/video players, or camera or scanning capability In addition, the use of hardware
peripherals with an approved graphing calculator is not permitted
Test administrators are required to check calculators before the exam Therefore, it
is important for each student to have an approved calculator The student should be
thoroughly familiar with the operation of the calculator he or she plans to use
Calculators may not be shared, and communication between calculators is prohibited
during the exam Students may bring to the exam one or two (but no more than two)
graphing calculators from the approved list
Calculator memories will not be cleared Students are allowed to bring calculators
containing whatever programs they want They are expected to bring calculators that
are set to radian mode
Students must not use calculator memories to take test materials out of the room
Students should be warned that their scores will be invalidated if they attempt to
remove test materials by any method
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
15
Showing Work on the free-Response Sections
An important goal of the free-response section of the AP Calculus Exams is to provide
students with an opportunity to communicate their knowledge of correct reasoning
and methods Students are required to show their work so that AP Exam Readers can
assess the students’ methods and answers To be eligible for partial credit, methods,
reasoning and conclusions should be presented clearly Answers without supporting
work will usually not receive credit Students should use complete sentences in
responses that include explanations or justifcations
For results obtained using one of the four required calculator capabilities listed on
page 14, students are required to write the mathematical setup that leads to the
solution along with the result produced by the calculator These setups include the
equation being solved, the derivative being evaluated, or the defnite integral being
evaluated For example, if a problem involves fnding the area of a region, and the area
is appropriately computed with a defnite integral, students are expected to show the
defnite integral — written in standard mathematical notation — and the answer In
general, in a calculator-active problem that requires the value of a defnite integral,
students may use a calculator to determine the value; they do not need to compute an
antiderivative as an intermediate step Similarly, if a calculator-active problem requires
the value of a derivative of a given function at a specifc point, students may use a
calculator to determine the value; they do not need to state the symbolic derivative
expression For solutions obtained using a calculator capability other than one of the
four listed on page 14, students must show the mathematical steps necessary to
produce their results; a calculator result alone is not suffcient For example, if
students are asked to fnd a relative minimum value of a function, they are expected to
use calculus and show the mathematical steps that lead to the answer It is not
suffcient to graph the function or use a calculator application that fnds minimum
values
A graphing calculator is a powerful tool for exploration, but students must be
cautioned that exploration is not a substitute for a mathematical solution Exploration
with a graphing calculator can lead a student toward an analytical solution, and after a
solution is found, a graphing calculator can often be used to check the reasonableness
of the solution Therefore, when students are asked to justify or explain an answer, the
justifcation must include mathematical, noncalculator reasons, not merely calculator
results Also, within solutions and justifcations of answers, any functions, graphs,
tables or other objects that are used must be clearly labeled
As on previous AP Calculus Exams, if a calculation is given as a decimal
approximation, it should be correct to three places after the decimal point unless
otherwise indicated in the problem Students should be cautioned against rounding
values in intermediate steps before a fnal calculation is made Students should also be
aware that there are limitations inherent in graphing calculator technology For
example, answers obtained by tracing along a graph to fnd roots or points of
intersection might not produce the required accuracy
Sign charts by themselves are not accepted as a suffcient response when a
free-response problem requires a justifcation for the existence of either a local or an
absolute extremum of a function at a particular point in its domain Rather, the
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
16
justifcation must include a clear explanation about how the behavior of the derivative
and/or second derivative of the function indicates the particular extremum For more
detailed information on this policy, read the article “On the Role of Sign Charts in AP
Calculus Exams for Justifying Local or Absolute Extrema,” which is available on the
Calculus AB and Calculus BC Exam Pages at AP Central
For more information on the instructions for the free-response sections, read the
“Commentary on the Instructions for the Free-Response Section of the AP Calculus
Exams,” which is available on the Calculus AB and Calculus BC Exam Pages at AP
Central
T h E E x A m S
The Calculus AB and BC Exams seek to assess how well a student has mastered the
concepts and techniques of the subject matter of the corresponding courses Each
exam consists of two sections, as described below
Section I: a multiple-choice section testing profciency in a wide variety of topics
Section II: a free-response section requiring the student to demonstrate the ability
to solve problems involving a more extended chain of reasoning
The time allotted for each AP Calculus Exam is 3 hours and 15 minutes The multiple-
choice section of each exam consists of 45 questions in 105 minutes Part A of the
multiple-choice section (28 questions in 55 minutes) does not allow the use of a
calculator Part B of the multiple-choice section (17 questions in 50 minutes) contains
some questions for which a graphing calculator is required
Multiple-choice scores are based on the number of questions answered correctly
Points are not deducted for incorrect answers, and no points are awarded for
unanswered questions Because points are not deducted for incorrect answers,
students are encouraged to answer all multiple-choice questions On any questions
students do not know the answer to, students should eliminate as many choices as
they can, and then select the best answer among the remaining choices
The free-response section of each exam has two parts: one part for which graphing
calculators are required, and a second part for which calculators are prohibited The
AP Exams are designed to accurately assess student mastery of both the concepts and
techniques of calculus The two-part format for the free-response section provides
greater fexibility in the types of problems that can be given while ensuring fairness to
all students taking the exam, regardless of the graphing calculator used
The free-response section of each exam consists of six problems in 90 minutes
Part A of the free-response section (two problems in 30 minutes) requires the use of a
graphing calculator Part B of the free-response section (four problems in 60 minutes)
does not allow the use of a calculator During the second timed portion of the free-
response section (Part B), students are permitted to continue work on problems in
Part A, but they are not permitted to use a calculator during this time
In determining the score for each exam, the scores for Section I and Section II are
given equal weight Since the exams are designed for full coverage of the subject
matter, it is not expected that all students will be able to answer all the questions
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
17
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I
Calculus AB Subscore for the Calculus BC Exam
A Calculus AB subscore is reported based on performance on the portion of the exam
devoted to Calculus AB topics (approximately 60 percent of the exam) The Calculus
AB subscore is designed to give colleges and universities more information about the
student Although each college and university sets its own policy for awarding credit
and/or placement for AP Exam scores, it is recommended that institutions apply the same
policy to the Calculus AB subscore that they apply to the Calculus AB score Use of the
subscore in this manner is consistent with the philosophy of the courses, since common
topics are tested at the same conceptual level in both Calculus AB and Calculus BC
Calculus AB: Section I
Section I consists of 45 multiple-choice questions Part A contains 28 questions and
does not allow the use of a calculator Part B contains 17 questions and requires a
graphing calculator for some questions Twenty-four sample multiple-choice questions
for Calculus AB are included in the following sections Answers to the sample
questions are given on page 27
Part A Sample multiple-Choice Questions
A calculator may not be used on this part of the exam.
Part A consists of 28 questions Following are the directions for Section I, Part A, and
a representative set of 14 questions
Directions: Solve each of the following problems, using the available space for scratch
work After examining the form of the choices, decide which is the best of the choices
given and fll in the corresponding oval on the answer sheet No credit will be given
for anything written in the exam book Do not spend too much time on any one
problem
In this exam:
(1) Unlessotherwisespecified,thedomainofafunction f isassumedtobethesetof
allrealnumbersxforwhich f (x)  isarealnumber.
(2) Theinverseofatrigonometricfunction f maybeindicatedusingtheinverse
functionnotation f
‒1
orwiththeprefix“arc”(e.g.,sin
‒1
x=arcsinx).
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
18
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I
1. Whatis lim
cos cos
?


 Æ
+
( )
-
( )
0
3
2
3
2
 

(a) 1
(b)
2
2
(c) 0
(d) 1 -
(e) Thelimitdoesnotexist.
2. Atwhichofthefivepoints
onthegraphinthefigure
attherightare
dy
dx
and
d y
dx
2
2

bothnegative?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
3. Theslopeofthetangenttothecurve
3 2 2
6 y x y x + = at( ) 2, 1 is
(a)
3
2
-
(b) 1 -
(c)
5
14
-
(d)
3
14
-
(e) 0
x
y
O
A
B
C
D
E
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
19
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I
4. LetSbetheregionenclosedbythegraphsof 2 y x = and
2
2 y x = for 0 1. x £ £
WhatisthevolumeofthesolidgeneratedwhenSisrevolvedabouttheline 3 ? y =
(a)     





-
( )
- - ( )
( )
Û
ı
  

(b)     
 



- ( ) - -
( )
( )
Û
ı
  
(c)   
 


   -
( )
Ú
(d)  







-
Ê
Ë
ˆ
¯
- -
Ê
Ë
Á
ˆ
¯
˜
Ê
Ë
Á
ˆ
¯
˜
Û
ı
Ù
 

(e)  







-
Ê
Ë
Á
ˆ
¯
˜
- -
Ê
Ë
ˆ
¯
Ê
Ë
Á
ˆ
¯
˜
Û
ı
Ù
 

5. Whichofthefollowingstatementsaboutthefunctiongivenby f x x x ( ) = -
4 3
2 is
true?
(a) Thefunctionhasnorelativeextremum.
(b) Thegraphofthefunctionhasonepointofinflectionandthefunctionhastwo
relativeextrema.
(c) Thegraphofthefunctionhastwopointsofinflectionandthefunctionhasone
relativeextremum.
(d) Thegraphofthefunctionhastwopointsofinflectionandthefunctionhastwo
relativeextrema.
(e) Thegraphofthefunctionhastwopointsofinflectionandthefunctionhas
threerelativeextrema.
6. If ( ) ( )
2
sin 3 , f x x = - then ( ) 0 f = ¢
(a) –2cos3
(b) –2sin3cos3
(c) 6cos3
(d) 2sin3cos3
(e) 6sin3cos3
7. Whichofthefollowingisthesolutiontothedifferentialequation where
(a) for
(b) for
(c) for
(d) for
(e) for
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
20
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I
8. Whatistheaveragerateofchangeofthefunctionf givenby
( )
4
5 f x x x = -
ontheclosedinterval[ ] 0, 3 ?
(a) 8.5
(b) 8.7
(c) 22
(d) 33
(e) 66
9. Thepositionofaparticlemovingalongalineisgivenby
( )
3 2
2 24 90 7 s t t t t = - + + for 0. t ≥ Forwhatvaluesoftisthespeedofthe
particleincreasing?
(a) 3<t<4only
(b) t>4only
(c) t>5only
(d) 0<t<3andt>5
(e) 3<t<4andt>5
10. ( ) 1 x x dx - =
Ú
(a)
3 1
2
x C
x
- +
(b)
3 2 1 2
2 1
3 2
x x C + +
(c)
2
1
2
x x C - +
(d)
5 2 3 2
2 2
5 3
x x C - +
(e)
2 3 2
1
2
2
x x x C + - +
11. Whatis
2
2
4
lim ?
2 4
x
x
x x
Æ•
-
+ -
(a) 2 -
(b)
1
4
-
(c)
1
2
(d) 1
(e) Thelimitdoesnotexist.

© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
21
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I
O
x
y
12. Thefigureaboveshowsthegraphof
2
5 y x x = - andthegraphoftheline
2 . y x = Whatistheareaoftheshadedregion?
(a)
25
6
(b)
9
2
(c) 9
(d)
27
2
(e)
45
2
13. If whichofthefollowingistrue?
(a) and
(b) and
(c) and
(d) and
(e) and
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
22
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I
14. Whichofthefollowingisaslopefieldforthedifferentialequation ?
dy x
dx y
=
(a) (b)
(c) (d)
(e)
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
23
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I
Part B Sample multiple-Choice Questions
A graphing calculator is required for some questions on this part of the exam.
PartBconsistsof17questions.FollowingarethedirectionsforSectionI,PartB,anda
representativesetof10 questions.
Directions: Solveeachofthefollowingproblems,usingtheavailablespaceforscratch
work.Afterexaminingtheformofthechoices,decidewhichisthebestofthechoices
givenandfllinthecorrespondingovalontheanswersheet.Nocreditwillbegivenfor
anythingwrittenintheexambook.Donotspendtoomuchtimeonanyoneproblem.
In this exam:
(1) Theexactnumericalvalueofthecorrectanswerdoesnotalwaysappearamongthe
choicesgiven.Whenthishappens,selectfromamongthechoicesthenumberthat
bestapproximatestheexactnumericalvalue.
(2) Unlessotherwisespecifed,thedomainofafunction f isassumedtobethesetof
allrealnumbersxforwhich f (x) isarealnumber.
(3) Theinverseofatrigonometricfunction f maybeindicatedusingtheinverse
functionnotation f
–1
orwiththeprefx“arc”(e.g.,sin
–1
x=arcsinx).
15. Aparticletravelsalongastraightlinewithavelocityof ( )
( )
( )
2
3 sin 2
t
v t e t
-
=
meterspersecond.Whatisthetotaldistance,inmeters,traveledbytheparticle
duringthetimeinterval 0 2 t £ £ seconds?
(a) 0.835
(b) 1.850
(c) 2.055
(d) 2.261
(e) 7.025
16. Acityisbuiltaroundacircularlakethathasaradiusof1mile.Thepopulation
densityofthecityis ( ) f r peoplepersquaremile,whereristhedistancefromthe
centerofthelake,inmiles.Whichofthefollowingexpressionsgivesthenumberof
peoplewholivewithin1mileofthelake?
(a) 


     ( )
Ú
(b)  


     + ( ) ( )
Ú
(c)  


     + ( ) ( )
Ú
(d) 


     ( )
Ú
(e)  


     + ( ) ( )
Ú

© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
24
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I
17. Thegraphofafunctionf  isshownabove.If ( ) lim
x b
f x
Æ
existsandf  isnot
continuousatb,thenb =
(a) –1
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 2
(e) 3

x 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4
f (x)  4.18 4.38 4.56 4.73
18. Letf beafunctionsuchthat ( ) 0 f x < ¢¢  forallxintheclosedinterval[ ] 1, 2 .
Selectedvaluesof f areshowninthetableabove.Whichofthefollowingmustbe
trueabout ( ) 1.2 ? f ¢
(a) ( ) 1.2 0 f < ¢
(b) ( ) 0 1.2 1.6 f < < ¢
(c) ( ) 1.6 1.2 1.8 f < < ¢
(d)
( ) 1.8 1.2 2.0 f < < ¢
(e) ( ) 1.2 2.0 f > ¢
19. Twoparticlesstartattheoriginandmovealongthex-axis.For 0 10, t £ £ their
respectivepositionfunctionsaregivenby
1
sin x t = and
2
2
1.
t
x e
-
= - Forhow
manyvaluesoftdotheparticleshavethesamevelocity?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four
y
O
–1 1 2 3 4
1
2
x
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
25
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I

x
y
(0, 2)
(−1, 0)
(−2, −2)
(2, 0)
Graph of f
0
20. Thegraphofthefunctionfshownaboveconsistsoftwolinesegments.Ifgisthe
functiondefinedby ( ) ( )
0
,
x
g x f t dt =
Ú
then ( ) 1 g - =
(a) –2
(b) –1
(c) 0
(d) 1
(e) 2
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
26
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I
21. Thegraphsoffivefunctionsareshownbelow.Whichfunctionhasanonzero
averagevalueovertheclosedinterval - [ ]    
22. Adifferentiablefunctionfhasthepropertythat and What
istheestimatefor usingthelocallinearapproximationforfat
(a) 2.2
(b) 2.8
(c) 3.4
(d) 3.8
(e) 4.6
(a) (b)
(c) (d)
(e)
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
27
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I
*Indicates a graphing calculator-active question
†For resources on differential equations, see the Course Home Pages for Calculus AB and Calculus BC at
AP Central
23. Oilisleakingfromatankerattherateof ( )
0.2
2, 000
t
R t e
-
= gallonsperhour,
wheretismeasuredinhours.Howmuchoilleaksoutofthetankerfromtime
0 t = to 10 ? t =
(a) 54gallons
(b) 271gallons
(c) 865gallons
(d) 8,647gallons
(e) 14,778gallons
24. If ¢( ) =
Ê
Ë
Á
ˆ
¯
˜
 





and ( ) 0 1, f = then ( ) 2 f =
(a) –1.819
(b) –0.843
(c) –0.819
(d) 0.157
(e) 1.157
Answers to Calculus AB multiple-Choice Questions
Part A
 1.  a
 2.  b
 3.  c
 4.  a
 5.  c
 6.  b
†7 c
 8.  c
 9.  e
10 d
11 b
12 b
13 e
14 e
Part B
15* d
16 d
17 b
18 d
19* d
20 b
21 e
22 a
23* d
24* e
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
28
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I
Calculus BC: Section I
SectionIconsistsof45multiple-choicequestions.PartAcontains28 questionsanddoes
notallowtheuseofacalculator.PartBcontains17questionsandrequiresagraphing
calculatorforsomequestions.Twenty-foursamplemultiple-choicequestionsforCalculus
BCareincludedinthefollowingsections.Answerstothesamplequestionsaregivenon
page39.
Part A Sample multiple-Choice Questions
A calculator may not be used on this part of the exam.
PartAconsistsof28questions.FollowingarethedirectionsforSectionI,PartA,and
arepresentativesetof14questions.
Directions: Solveeachofthefollowingproblems,usingtheavailablespaceforscratch
work.Afterexaminingtheformofthechoices,decidewhichisthebestofthechoices
givenandfllinthecorrespondingovalontheanswersheet.Nocreditwillbegivenfor
anythingwrittenintheexambook.Donotspendtoomuchtimeonanyoneproblem.
In this exam:
(1) Unlessotherwisespecifed,thedomainofafunction f isassumedtobethesetof
allrealnumbersxforwhich f(x)isarealnumber.
(2) Theinverseofatrigonometricfunction f maybeindicatedusingtheinverse
functionnotation f
–1
orwiththeprefx“arc”(e.g.,sin
–1
x=arcsinx).
1. Acurveisdescribedbytheparametricequations
2
2 x t t = + and
3 2
. y t t = + An
equationofthelinetangenttothecurveatthepointdeterminedby 1 t = is
(a) 2 3 0 x y - =
(b) 4 5 2 x y - =
(c) 4 10 x y - =
(d) 5 4 7 x y - =
(e) 5 13 x y - =
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
29
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I
2. If
2 2
3 2 1, x xy y + + = then
dy
dx
=
(a)
2
3x y
y
+
-
(b)
3x y
x y
+
-
+
(c)
1 3x y
x y
- -
+
(d)
3
1
x
y
-
+
(e)
3x
x y
-
+
x ( ) g x ¢
–1.0 2
–0.5 4
0.0 3
0.5 1
1.0 0
1.5 –3
2.0 –6
3. Thetableabovegivesselectedvaluesforthederivativeofafunctiongonthe
interval 1 2. x - £ £ If ( ) 1 2 g - = - andEuler’smethodwithastep-sizeof1.5is
usedtoapproximate ( ) 2 , g whatistheresultingapproximation?
(a) –6.5
(b) –1.5
(c) 1.5
(d) 2.5
(e) 3
4. Whatareallvaluesofxforwhichtheseries
1
3
n
n
n
n
x
=

Â
converges?
(a) Allxexceptx=0
(b) 3 x =
(c) 3 3 x - £ £
(d) 3 x >
(e) Theseriesdivergesforallx.
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
30
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I
5. If ( ) ( )
d
f x g x
dx
= andif ( )
2
, h x x = then ( ) ( )
d
f h x
dx
=
(a)
( )
2
g x
(b) ( ) 2xg x
(c) ( ) g x ¢
(d)
( )
2
2xg x
(e)
( )
2 2
x g x
6. If F¢ isacontinuousfunctionforallrealx,then ( )
0
1
lim
a h
h a
F x dx
h
+
Æ
¢
Ú
is
(a) 0
(b) F(0)
(c) F(a)
(d) ( ) 0 F¢
(e) ( ) F a ¢
7. Theslopefieldforacertaindifferentialequationisshownabove.Whichofthe
followingcouldbeaspecificsolutiontothatdifferentialequation?
(a)
2
y x =
(b)
x
y e =
(c)
x
y e
-
=
(d) cos y x =
(e) ln y x =
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
31
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I
8.
( )
3
2
0
1
dx
x -
Û
Ù
ı
is
(a)
3
2
-
(b)
1
2
-
(c)
1
2
(d)
3
2
(e) divergent
9. Whichofthefollowingseriesconvergeto2?
I.
1
2
3
n
n
n
=

+
Â

II.
( )
1
8
3
n
n=

-
-
Â

III.
0
1
2
n
n=

Â
(a) Ionly
(b) IIonly
(c) IIIonly
(d) IandIIIonly
(e) IIandIIIonly
10. Ifthefunctionfgivenby ( )
3
f x x = hasanaveragevalueof9ontheclosedinterval
[ ] 0, , k then k =
(a) 3
(b) 3
1 2
(c) 18
1 3
(d) 36
1 4
(e) 36
1 3
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
32
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I
11. Whichofthefollowingintegralsgivesthelengthofthegraph ( ) sin y x =
between x a = and , x b = where 0 ? a b < <
(a) ( )
2
cos
b
a
x x dx +
Ú
(b) ( )
2
1 cos
b
a
x dx +
Ú
(c) ( ) ( )
2 2
1
sin cos
4
b
a
x x dx
x
+
Û
ı
(d)
( )
2
1
1 cos
4
b
a
x dx
x
+
Û
ı
(e)
( )
2
1 cos
4
b
a
x
dx
x
+
Û
Ù
ı
12. Whichofthefollowingintegralsrepresentstheareaenclosedbythesmallerloopof
thegraphof
(a)
(b)
(c)
1
2
1 2
2
6
7 6
sin
/
/
d
(d)
(e)
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
33
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I
13. Thethird-degreeTaylorpolynomialabout 0 x = of ( ) ln 1 x - is
(a)
2 3
2 3
x x
x - - -
(b)
2
1
2
x
x - +
(c)
2 3
2 3
x x
x - +
(d)
2
1
2
x
x - + -
(e)
2 3
2 3
x x
x - + -
14. If
2
sec
dy
y x
dx
= and 5 y = when 0, x = then y =
(a)
tan
4
x
e +
(b)
tan
5
x
e +
(c) 5e
x tan
(d) tan 5 x +
(e) tan 5
x
x e +
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
34
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I
Part B Sample multiple-Choice Questions
A graphing calculator is required for some questions on this part of the exam.
PartBconsistsof17questions.FollowingarethedirectionsforSectionI,PartB,and
arepresentativesetof10questions.
Directions: Solveeachofthefollowingproblems,usingtheavailablespaceforscratch
work.Afterexaminingtheformofthechoices,decidewhichisthebestofthechoices
givenandfllinthecorrespondingovalontheanswersheet.Nocreditwillbegivenfor
anythingwrittenintheexambook.Donotspendtoomuchtimeonanyoneproblem.
In this exam:
(1) Theexactnumericalvalueofthecorrectanswerdoesnotalwaysappearamongthe
choicesgiven.Whenthishappens,selectfromamongthechoicesthenumberthat
bestapproximatestheexactnumericalvalue.
(2) Unlessotherwisespecifed,thedomainofafunction f isassumedtobethesetof
allrealnumbersxforwhich f(x) isarealnumber.
(3) Theinverseofatrigonometricfunction f maybeindicatedusingtheinverse
functionnotation f
–1
orwiththeprefx“arc”(e.g.,sin
–1
x=arcsinx).
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
35
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I

O
1
1
Graphof f
15. Thegraphofthefunctionfaboveconsistsoffoursemicircles.If ( ) ( )
0
,
x
g x f t dt =
Ú

whereis ( ) g x nonnegative?
(a)
[ ] 3, 3 -
(b) [ ] [ ] 3, 2 0, 2 - - » only
(c) [ ] 0, 3 only
(d) [ ] 0, 2 only
(e) [ ] [ ] 3, 2 0, 3 - - » only
16. Iffisdifferentiableat , x a = whichofthefollowingcouldbefalse?
(a) fiscontinuousat . x a =
(b) ( ) lim
x a
f x
Æ
 exists.
(c)
( ) ( )
lim
x a
f x f a
x a Æ
-
-
exists.
(d) ( ) f a ¢ isdefined.
(e) ( ) f a ¢¢ isdefined.
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
36
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I

O
x
y
17. Arectanglewithonesideonthex-axishasitsupperverticesonthegraphof
cos , y x = asshowninthefigureabove.Whatistheminimumareaoftheshaded
region?
(a) 0.799
(b) 0.878
(c) 1.140
(d) 1.439
(e) 2.000
18. Asolidhasarectangularbasethatliesinthefirstquadrantandisboundedbythe
x-andy-axesandthelines 2 x = and 1. y = Theheightofthesolidabovethe
point( ) , x y is1 3 . x + WhichofthefollowingisaRiemannsumapproximationfor
thevolumeofthesolid?
(a)
( )
1
1 3
1
n
i
i
n n
=
+
Â
(b)
( )
1
1 3
2 1
n
i
i
n n
=
+
Â
(c)
( )
1
3
2 1
n
i
i i
n n
=
+
Â
(d)
( )
1
2 6
1
n
i
i
n n
=
+
Â
(e)
( )
1
2 6
1
n
i
i i
n n
=
+
Â
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
37
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I

x
y
O
I
II
III
19. ThreegraphslabeledI,II,andIIIareshownabove.Oneisthegraphoff,oneis
thegraphof , f ¢ andoneisthegraphof . f ¢¢ Whichofthefollowingcorrectly
identifieseachofthethreegraphs?
f f ¢ f ¢¢

(a) I II III
(b) I III II
(c) II I III
(d) II III I
(e) III II I
20. Aparticlemovesalongthex-axissothatatanytime 0 t ≥ itsvelocityisgivenby
( ) ( ) ln 1 2 1. v t t t = + - + Thetotaldistancetraveledbytheparticlefrom 0 t = to
2 t = is
(a) 0.667
(b) 0.704
(c) 1.540
(d) 2.667
(e) 2.901
21. Ifthefunctionfisdefinedby ( )
3
2 f x x = + andgisanantiderivativeoffsuch
that ( ) 3 5, g = then ( ) 1 g =
(a) 3.268 -
(b) 1.585 -
(c) 1.732
(d) 6.585
(e) 11.585
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
38
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I
22. Letgbethefunctiongivenby ( )
( )
2
2
1
100 3 2 .
x
t
g x t t e dt
-
= - +
Ú

Whichofthefollowingstatementsaboutgmustbetrue?
I. gisincreasingon(1,2).
II. gisincreasingon(2,3).
III. ( ) 3 0 g >
(a) Ionly
(b) IIonly
(c) IIIonly
(d) IIandIIIonly
(e) I,II,andIII
23. ForaseriesS,let

where

Whichofthefollowingstatementsaretrue?
I. SconvergesbecausethetermsofSalternateand
II. Sdivergesbecauseitisnottruethat foralln.
III. Sconvergesalthoughitisnottruethat foralln.
(a) None
(b) Ionly
(c) IIonly
(d) IIIonly
(e) IandIIIonly
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
39
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I
*Indicates a graphing calculator-active question
†Indicates a Calculus BC–only topic
24. Letgbethefunctiongivenby  
 
( ) = +
( )
+
( )
100 20
2
10
6
sin cos .
 
For 0 8, t £ £ gisdecreasingmostrapidlywhen t =
(a) 0.949
(b) 2.017
(c) 3.106
(d) 5.965
(e) 8.000
Answers to Calculus BC multiple-Choice Questions
Part A
†1.  d
  2.  b
†3.  d
†4.  d
5.  d
6.  e
7 e
†8.  e
†9.  e
10 e
†11 d
†12 a
†13 a
14 c
Part B
15 a
16 e
17* b
18 d
19 e
20* c
21* b
22* b
†23 d
24* b
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
40
Sample Questions for Calculus AB and Calculus BC: Section II
Calculus AB and Calculus BC: Section II
Section II consists of six free-response problems The problems do NOT appear in the
Section II exam booklet Part A problems are printed in the green insert* only; Part B
problems are printed in a separate sealed blue insert Each part of every problem has
a designated workspace in the exam booklet ALL WORK MUST BE SHOWN IN THE
EXAM BOOKLET (For students taking the exam at a late administration, the Part A
problems are printed in the exam booklet only; the Part B problems appear in a
separate sealed insert)
The instructions below are from the 2011 exams The free-response problems are
from the 2008 exams and include information on scoring The 2008 exam format was
three questions in Part A (45 minutes) and three questions in Part B (45 minutes)
Additional sample questions can be found at AP Central
Instructions for Section II
Total Time 1 hour, 30 minutes
Number of Questions 6
Percent of Total Score 50%
Writing Instrument Either pencil or pen with black or dark blue ink
Weight The questions are weighted equally, but the parts of a
question are not necessarily given equal weight.
Part a
Number of Questions 2
Time 30 minutes
Electronic Devices Graphing calculator required
Part B
Number of Questions 4
Time 60 minutes
Electronic Devices None allowed
The questions for Part A are printed in the green insert, and the questions for Part B
are printed in the blue insert You may use the inserts to organize your answers and
for scratch work, but you must write your answers in the pink Section II booklet No
credit will be given for work written in the inserts Write your solution to each part of
each question in the space provided for that part in the Section II booklet Write clearly
and legibly Cross out any errors you make; erased or crossed-out work will not be
scored
Manage your time carefully During the timed portion for Part A, work only on the
questions in Part A You are permitted to use your calculator to solve an equation, fnd
the derivative of a function at a point, or calculate the value of a defnite integral
However, you must clearly indicate the setup of your question, namely, the equation,
function, or integral you are using If you use other built-in features or programs, you
must show the mathematical steps necessary to produce your results During the
*Form B exams have lavender and gray inserts
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
41
Sample Questions for Calculus AB and Calculus BC: Section II
timed portion for Part B, you may keep the green insert and continue to work on the
questions in Part A without the use of a calculator
For each part of Section II, you may wish to look over the questions before starting
to work on them It is not expected that everyone will be able to complete all parts of
all questions
• Show all of your work Clearly label any functions, graphs, tables, or other objects
that you use Your work will be scored on the correctness and completeness of
your methods as well as your answers Answers without supporting work will
usually not receive credit Justifications require that you give mathematical
(noncalculator) reasons
• Your work must be expressed in standard mathematical notation rather than
calculator syntax For example,
Ú
5
2
1
x dx may not be written as fnInt(X
2
, X, 1, 5)
• Unless otherwise specifed, answers (numeric or algebraic) need not be
simplifed If you use decimal approximations in calculations, your work will be
scored on accuracy Unless otherwise specifed, your fnal answers should be
accurate to three places after the decimal point
• Unless otherwise specified, the domain of a function f is assumed to be the set of
all real numbers x for which f(x) is a real number
For more information on the instructions for the free-response sections, read the
“Commentary on the Instructions for the Free-Response Section of the AP Calculus
Exams,” which is available on the Calculus AB and Calculus BC Exam Pages at AP
Central
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
42
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section II

Question 1


Let R be the region bounded by the graphs of ( ) sin y x π = and
3
4 , y x x = − as shown in the figure
above.
(a) Find the area of R.
(b) The horizontal line 2 y = − splits the region R into two parts. Write, but do not evaluate, an integral
expression for the area of the part of R that is below this horizontal line.
(c) The region R is the base of a solid. For this solid, each cross section perpendicular to the x-axis is a
square. Find the volume of this solid.
(d) The region R models the surface of a small pond. At all points in R at a distance x from the y-axis,
the depth of the water is given by ( ) 3 . h x x = − Find the volume of water in the pond.
(a) ( )
3
sin 4 x x x π = − at 0 x = and 2 x =
Area ( )
( ) ( )
2
3
0
sin 4 4 x x x dx π = − − =



3 :
1 : limits
1 : integrand
1 : answer









(b)
3
4 2 x x − = − at 0.5391889 r = and 1.6751309 s =
The area of the stated region is
( ) ( )
3
2 4
s
r
x x dx − − −






2 :
{
1 : limits
1 : integrand

(c) Volume ( )
( ) ( )
2 2
3
0
sin 4 9.978 x x x dx π = − − =

2 :
{
1 : integrand
1 : answer




(d)

Volume ( ) ( )
( ) ( )
2
3
0
3 sin 4 8.369 or 8.370 x x x x dx π = − − − =

2 :
{
1 : integrand
1 : answer


Calculus AB Sample free-Response Questions
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
43
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section II

Question 2

t (hours) 0 1 3 4 7 8 9
( ) L t (people) 120 156 176 126 150 80 0
Concert tickets went on sale at noon ( ) 0 t = and were sold out within 9 hours. The number of people waiting in
line to purchase tickets at time t is modeled by a twice-differentiable function L for 0 9. t ≤ ≤ Values of ( ) L t at
various times t are shown in the table above.
(a) Use the data in the table to estimate the rate at which the number of people waiting in line was changing at
5:30 P.M. ( ) 5.5 . t = Show the computations that lead to your answer. Indicate units of measure.
(b) Use a trapezoidal sum with three subintervals to estimate the average number of people waiting in line during
the first 4 hours that tickets were on sale.
(c) For 0 9, t ≤ ≤ what is the fewest number of times at which ( ) L t ′ must equal 0 ? Give a reason for your answer.
(d) The rate at which tickets were sold for 0 9 t ≤ ≤ is modeled by ( )
2
550
t
r t te

= tickets per hour. Based on the
model, how many tickets were sold by 3 P.M. ( ) 3 , t = to the nearest whole number?
(a) ( )
( ) ( ) 7 4 150 126
5.5 8
7 4 3
L L
L
− −
′ ≈ = =

people per hour 2 :
{
1 : estimate
1 : units

(b) The average number of people waiting in line during the first 4 hours is
approximately
( ) ( )
( )
( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
( )
0 1 1 3 3 4 1
1 0 (3 1) 4 3
4 2 2 2
L L L L L L + + +
⎛ ⎞
− + − + −
⎜ ⎟
⎝ ⎠

155.25 = people
2 :
{
1 : trapezoidal sum
1 : answer


(c) L is differentiable on [ ] 0, 9 so the Mean Value Theorem implies
( ) 0 L t ′ > for some t in ( ) 1, 3 and some t in ( ) 4, 7 . Similarly,
( ) 0 L t ′ < for some t in ( ) 3, 4 and some t in ( ) 7, 8 . Then, since L′ is
continuous on [ ] 0, 9 , the Intermediate Value Theorem implies that
( ) 0 L t ′ = for at least three values of t in [ ] 0, 9 .

OR

The continuity of L on [ ] 1, 4 implies that L attains a maximum value
there. Since ( ) ( ) 3 1 L L > and ( ) ( ) 3 4 , L L > this maximum occurs on
( ) 1, 4 . Similarly, L attains a minimum on ( ) 3, 7 and a maximum on
( ) 4, 8 . L is differentiable, so ( ) 0 L t ′ = at each relative extreme point
on ( ) 0, 9 . Therefore ( ) 0 L t ′ = for at least three values of t in [ ] 0, 9 .

[Note: There is a function L that satisfies the given conditions with
( ) 0 L t ′ = for exactly three values of t.]
3 :
1 : considers change in
sign of
1 : analysis
1 : conclusion
L











OR

3 :
( )
1 : considers relative extrema
of on 0, 9
1 : analysis
1 : conclusion
L








(d) ( )
3
0
972.784 r t dt =


There were approximately 973 tickets sold by 3 P.M.

2 :
{
1 : integrand
1 : limits and answer


© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
44
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section II

Question 3

Oil is leaking from a pipeline on the surface of a lake and forms an oil slick whose volume increases at a
constant rate of 2000 cubic centimeters per minute. The oil slick takes the form of a right circular cylinder
with both its radius and height changing with time. (Note: The volume V of a right circular cylinder with
radius r and height h is given by
2
. V r h π = )
(a) At the instant when the radius of the oil slick is 100 centimeters and the height is 0.5 centimeter, the
radius is increasing at the rate of 2.5 centimeters per minute. At this instant, what is the rate of change
of the height of the oil slick with respect to time, in centimeters per minute?
(b) A recovery device arrives on the scene and begins removing oil. The rate at which oil is removed is
( ) 400 R t t = cubic centimeters per minute, where t is the time in minutes since the device began
working. Oil continues to leak at the rate of 2000 cubic centimeters per minute. Find the time t when
the oil slick reaches its maximum volume. Justify your answer.
(c) By the time the recovery device began removing oil, 60,000 cubic centimeters of oil had already
leaked. Write, but do not evaluate, an expression involving an integral that gives the volume of oil at
the time found in part (b).
(a) When 100 r = cm and 0.5 h = cm,
3
2000 cm min
dV
dt
=
and 2.5 cm min.
dr
dt
=

2
2
dV dr dh
r h r
dt dt dt
π π = +
( )( )( ) ( )
2
2000 2 100 2.5 0.5 100
dh
dt
π π = +
0.038 or 0.039 cm min
dh
dt
=



4 :
1 : 2000 and 2.5
2 : expression for
1 : answer
dV dr
dt dt
dV
dt

= =






(b) ( ) 2000 ,
dV
R t
dt
= − so 0
dV
dt
= when ( ) 2000. R t =
This occurs when 25 t = minutes.
Since 0
dV
dt
> for 0 25 t < < and 0
dV
dt
< for 25, t >
the oil slick reaches its maximum volume 25 minutes after the
device begins working.




3 :
( ) 1 : 2000
1 : answer
1 : justification
R t =






(c) The volume of oil, in
3
cm , in the slick at time 25 t = minutes
is given by ( ) ( )
25
0
60, 000 2000 . R t dt + −




2 :
{
1 : limits and initial condition
1 : integrand


© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
45
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section II

Question 4


A particle moves along the x-axis so that its velocity at time t, for 0 6, t ≤ ≤ is given by a differentiable
function v whose graph is shown above. The velocity is 0 at 0, t = 3, t = and 5, t = and the graph has
horizontal tangents at 1 t = and 4. t = The areas of the regions bounded by the t-axis and the graph of v on
the intervals [ ] 0, 3 , [ ] 3, 5 , and [ ] 5, 6 are 8, 3, and 2, respectively. At time 0, t = the particle is at 2. x = −
(a) For 0 6, t ≤ ≤ find both the time and the position of the particle when the particle is farthest to the left.
Justify your answer.
(b) For how many values of t, where 0 6, t ≤ ≤ is the particle at 8 ? x = − Explain your reasoning.
(c) On the interval 2 3, t < < is the speed of the particle increasing or decreasing? Give a reason for your
answer.
(d) During what time intervals, if any, is the acceleration of the particle negative? Justify your answer.
(a) Since ( ) 0 v t < for 0 3 t < < and 5 6, t < < and ( ) 0 v t >
for 3 5, t < < we consider 3 t = and 6. t =
( ) ( )
3
0
3 2 2 8 10 x v t dt = − + = − − = −


( ) ( )
6
0
6 2 2 8 3 2 9 x v t dt = − + = − − + − = −


Therefore, the particle is farthest left at time 3 t = when
its position is ( ) 3 10. x = −
3 : ( )
6
0
1 : identifies 3 as a candidate
1 : considers
1 : conclusion
t
v t dt
=













(b)

The particle moves continuously and monotonically from
( ) 0 2 x = − to ( ) 3 10. x = − Similarly, the particle moves
continuously and monotonically from ( ) 3 10 x = − to
( ) 5 7 x = − and also from ( ) 5 7 x = − to ( ) 6 9. x = −

By the Intermediate Value Theorem, there are three values
of t for which the particle is at ( ) 8. x t = −
3 :
1 : positions at 3, 5,
and 6
1 : description of motion
1 : conclusion
t t
t
= =


= ⎪








(c) The speed is decreasing on the interval 2 3 t < < since on
this interval 0 v < and v is increasing.
1 : answer with reason

(d) The acceleration is negative on the intervals 0 1 t < < and
4 6 t < < since velocity is decreasing on these intervals.
2 :
{
1 : answer
1 : justification

© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
46
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section II

Question 5

Consider the differential equation
2
1
,
dy y
dx
x

= where 0. x ≠
(a)


(b)

(c)
On the axes provided, sketch a slope field for the given differential
equation at the nine points indicated.
(Note: Use the axes provided in the exam booklet.)
Find the particular solution ( ) y f x = to the differential equation with
the initial condition ( ) 2 0. f =
For the particular solution ( ) y f x = described in part (b), find
( ) lim .
x
f x
→∞

(a)



2 :
{
1 : zero slopes
1 : all other slopes


(b)
( )
( )
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1 1
2
1 1
1
1
ln 1
1
1
1 , where
1
1 , 0
C
x
C
x
C
x
x
dy dx
y
x
y C
x
y e
y e e
y ke k e
ke
k e
f x e x
− +




=

− = − +
− =
− =
− = = ±
− =
= −
= − >




6 :
1 : separates variables
2 : antidifferentiates
1 : includes constant of integration
1 : uses initial condition
1 : solves for y









Note: max 3 6 [1-2-0-0-0] if no constant
of integration
Note: 0 6 if no separation of variables


(c)
( )
1 1
2
lim 1 1
x
x
e e

→∞
− = −

1 : limit

© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
47
Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section II

Question 6

Let f be the function given by ( )
ln x
f x
x
= for all 0. x > The derivative of f is given by
( )
2
1 ln
.
x
f x
x

′ =
(a) Write an equation for the line tangent to the graph of f at
2
. x e =
(b) Find the x-coordinate of the critical point of f. Determine whether this point is a relative minimum, a
relative maximum, or neither for the function f. Justify your answer.
(c) The graph of the function f has exactly one point of inflection. Find the x-coordinate of this point.
(d) Find ( )
0
lim .
x
f x
+


(a)
( )
2
2
2 2
ln 2
,
e
f e
e e
= =
( )
( )
2
2
2 4
2
1 ln 1 e
f e
e
e

′ = = −
An equation for the tangent line is
( )
2
2 4
2 1
. y x e
e e
= − −




2 :
( ) ( )
2 2
1 : and
1 : answer
f e f e ⎧ ′





(b) ( ) 0 f x ′ = when . x e = The function f has a relative maximum
at x e = because ( ) f x ′ changes from positive to negative at
. x e =
3 :
1 :
1 : relative maximum
1 : justification
x e =









(c) ( )
( )
2
4 3
1
1 ln 2
3 2ln
x x x
x
x
f x
x x
− − −
− +
′′ = = for all 0 x >

( ) 0 f x ′′ = when 3 2ln 0 x − + =

3 2
x e =

The graph of f has a point of inflection at
3 2
x e = because
( ) f x ′′ changes sign at
3 2
. x e =




3 :
( ) 2 :
1 : answer
f x ′′




(d)
0
ln
lim
x
x
x +

= −∞ or Does Not Exist

1 : answer

© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
48
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section II
Calculus BC Sample free-Response Questions

Question 1


Let R be the region bounded by the graphs of ( ) sin y x π = and
3
4 , y x x = − as shown in the figure
above.
(a) Find the area of R.
(b) The horizontal line 2 y = − splits the region R into two parts. Write, but do not evaluate, an integral
expression for the area of the part of R that is below this horizontal line.
(c) The region R is the base of a solid. For this solid, each cross section perpendicular to the x-axis is a
square. Find the volume of this solid.
(d) The region R models the surface of a small pond. At all points in R at a distance x from the y-axis,
the depth of the water is given by ( ) 3 . h x x = − Find the volume of water in the pond.
(a) ( )
3
sin 4 x x x π = − at 0 x = and 2 x =
Area ( )
( ) ( )
2
3
0
sin 4 4 x x x dx π = − − =



3 :
1 : limits
1 : integrand
1 : answer









(b)
3
4 2 x x − = − at 0.5391889 r = and 1.6751309 s =
The area of the stated region is
( ) ( )
3
2 4
s
r
x x dx − − −






2 :
{
1 : limits
1 : integrand

(c) Volume ( )
( ) ( )
2 2
3
0
sin 4 9.978 x x x dx π = − − =

2 :
{
1 : integrand
1 : answer




(d)

Volume ( ) ( )
( ) ( )
2
3
0
3 sin 4 8.369 or 8.370 x x x x dx π = − − − =

2 :
{
1 : integrand
1 : answer


© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
49
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section II

Question 2

t (hours) 0 1 3 4 7 8 9
( ) L t (people) 120 156 176 126 150 80 0
Concert tickets went on sale at noon ( ) 0 t = and were sold out within 9 hours. The number of people waiting in
line to purchase tickets at time t is modeled by a twice-differentiable function L for 0 9. t ≤ ≤ Values of ( ) L t at
various times t are shown in the table above.
(a) Use the data in the table to estimate the rate at which the number of people waiting in line was changing at
5:30 P.M. ( ) 5.5 . t = Show the computations that lead to your answer. Indicate units of measure.
(b) Use a trapezoidal sum with three subintervals to estimate the average number of people waiting in line during
the first 4 hours that tickets were on sale.
(c) For 0 9, t ≤ ≤ what is the fewest number of times at which ( ) L t ′ must equal 0 ? Give a reason for your answer.
(d) The rate at which tickets were sold for 0 9 t ≤ ≤ is modeled by ( )
2
550
t
r t te

= tickets per hour. Based on the
model, how many tickets were sold by 3 P.M. ( ) 3 , t = to the nearest whole number?
(a) ( )
( ) ( ) 7 4 150 126
5.5 8
7 4 3
L L
L
− −
′ ≈ = =

people per hour 2 :
{
1 : estimate
1 : units

(b) The average number of people waiting in line during the first 4 hours is
approximately
( ) ( )
( )
( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
( )
0 1 1 3 3 4 1
1 0 (3 1) 4 3
4 2 2 2
L L L L L L + + +
⎛ ⎞
− + − + −
⎜ ⎟
⎝ ⎠

155.25 = people
2 :
{
1 : trapezoidal sum
1 : answer


(c) L is differentiable on [ ] 0, 9 so the Mean Value Theorem implies
( ) 0 L t ′ > for some t in ( ) 1, 3 and some t in ( ) 4, 7 . Similarly,
( ) 0 L t ′ < for some t in ( ) 3, 4 and some t in ( ) 7, 8 . Then, since L′ is
continuous on [ ] 0, 9 , the Intermediate Value Theorem implies that
( ) 0 L t ′ = for at least three values of t in [ ] 0, 9 .

OR

The continuity of L on [ ] 1, 4 implies that L attains a maximum value
there. Since ( ) ( ) 3 1 L L > and ( ) ( ) 3 4 , L L > this maximum occurs on
( ) 1, 4 . Similarly, L attains a minimum on ( ) 3, 7 and a maximum on
( ) 4, 8 . L is differentiable, so ( ) 0 L t ′ = at each relative extreme point
on ( ) 0, 9 . Therefore ( ) 0 L t ′ = for at least three values of t in [ ] 0, 9 .

[Note: There is a function L that satisfies the given conditions with
( ) 0 L t ′ = for exactly three values of t.]
3 :
1 : considers change in
sign of
1 : analysis
1 : conclusion
L











OR

3 :
( )
1 : considers relative extrema
of on 0, 9
1 : analysis
1 : conclusion
L








(d) ( )
3
0
972.784 r t dt =


There were approximately 973 tickets sold by 3 P.M.

2 :
{
1 : integrand
1 : limits and answer


© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
50
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section II

Question 3

x ( ) h x ( ) h x ′ ( ) h x ′′ ( ) h x ′′′
( )
( )
4
h x
1 11 30 42 99 18
2 80 128
488
3

448
3

584
9

3 317
753
2

1383
4

3483
16

1125
16


Let h be a function having derivatives of all orders for 0. x > Selected values of h and its first four
derivatives are indicated in the table above. The function h and these four derivatives are increasing on
the interval 1 3. x ≤ ≤
(a) Write the first-degree Taylor polynomial for h about 2 x = and use it to approximate ( ) 1.9 . h Is this
approximation greater than or less than ( ) 1.9 ? h Explain your reasoning.
(b) Write the third-degree Taylor polynomial for h about 2 x = and use it to approximate ( ) 1.9 . h
(c) Use the Lagrange error bound to show that the third-degree Taylor polynomial for h about 2 x =
approximates ( ) 1.9 h with error less than
4
3 10 .

×
(a) ( ) ( )
1
80 128 2 , P x x = + − so ( ) ( )
1
1.9 1.9 67.2 h P ≈ =

( ) ( )
1
1.9 1.9 P h < since h′ is increasing on the interval
1 3. x ≤ ≤




4 :
( )
( )
( ) ( )
1
1
1
2 :
1 : 1.9
1 : 1.9 1.9 with reason
P x
P
P h




<



(b) ( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
2 3
3
488 448
80 128 2 2 2
6 18
P x x x x = + − + − + −

( ) ( )
3
1.9 1.9 67.988 h P ≈ =





3 :
( )
( )
3
3
2 :
1 : 1.9
P x
P




(c)

The fourth derivative of h is increasing on the interval
1 3, x ≤ ≤ so
( )
( )
4
1.9 2
584
max .
9 x
h x
≤ ≤
=
Therefore, ( ) ( )
4
3
4
4
1.9 2 584
1.9 1.9
9 4!
2.7037 10
3 10
h P



− ≤
= ×
< ×


2 :
{
1 : form of Lagrange error estimate
1 : reasoning

© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
51
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section II

Question 4


A particle moves along the x-axis so that its velocity at time t, for 0 6, t ≤ ≤ is given by a differentiable
function v whose graph is shown above. The velocity is 0 at 0, t = 3, t = and 5, t = and the graph has
horizontal tangents at 1 t = and 4. t = The areas of the regions bounded by the t-axis and the graph of v on
the intervals [ ] 0, 3 , [ ] 3, 5 , and [ ] 5, 6 are 8, 3, and 2, respectively. At time 0, t = the particle is at 2. x = −
(a) For 0 6, t ≤ ≤ find both the time and the position of the particle when the particle is farthest to the left.
Justify your answer.
(b) For how many values of t, where 0 6, t ≤ ≤ is the particle at 8 ? x = − Explain your reasoning.
(c) On the interval 2 3, t < < is the speed of the particle increasing or decreasing? Give a reason for your
answer.
(d) During what time intervals, if any, is the acceleration of the particle negative? Justify your answer.
(a) Since ( ) 0 v t < for 0 3 t < < and 5 6, t < < and ( ) 0 v t >
for 3 5, t < < we consider 3 t = and 6. t =
( ) ( )
3
0
3 2 2 8 10 x v t dt = − + = − − = −


( ) ( )
6
0
6 2 2 8 3 2 9 x v t dt = − + = − − + − = −


Therefore, the particle is farthest left at time 3 t = when
its position is ( ) 3 10. x = −
3 : ( )
6
0
1 : identifies 3 as a candidate
1 : considers
1 : conclusion
t
v t dt
=













(b)

The particle moves continuously and monotonically from
( ) 0 2 x = − to ( ) 3 10. x = − Similarly, the particle moves
continuously and monotonically from ( ) 3 10 x = − to
( ) 5 7 x = − and also from ( ) 5 7 x = − to ( ) 6 9. x = −

By the Intermediate Value Theorem, there are three values
of t for which the particle is at ( ) 8. x t = −
3 :
1 : positions at 3, 5,
and 6
1 : description of motion
1 : conclusion
t t
t
= =


= ⎪








(c) The speed is decreasing on the interval 2 3 t < < since on
this interval 0 v < and v is increasing.
1 : answer with reason

(d) The acceleration is negative on the intervals 0 1 t < < and
4 6 t < < since velocity is decreasing on these intervals.
2 :
{
1 : answer
1 : justification

© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
52
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section II

Question 5

The derivative of a function f is given by ( ) ( ) 3
x
f x x e ′ = − for 0, x > and ( ) 1 7. f =
(a) The function f has a critical point at 3. x = At this point, does f have a relative minimum, a relative
maximum, or neither? Justify your answer.
(b) On what intervals, if any, is the graph of f both decreasing and concave up? Explain your reasoning.
(c) Find the value of ( ) 3 . f
(a)

( ) 0 f x ′ < for 0 3 x < < and ( ) 0 f x ′ > for 3 x >

Therefore, f has a relative minimum at 3. x =






2 :
1: minimum at 3
1: justification
x =





(b) ( ) ( ) ( ) 3 2
x x x
f x e x e x e ′′ = + − = −
( ) 0 f x ′′ > for 2 x >

( ) 0 f x ′ < for 0 3 x < <

Therefore, the graph of f is both decreasing and concave up on the
interval 2 3. x < <







3 :
( ) 2 :
1 : answer with reason
f x ′′





(c) ( ) ( ) ( ) ( )
3 3
1 1
3 1 7 3
x
f f f x dx x e dx ′ = + = + −
∫ ∫


3
x
x
u x dv e dx
du dx v e
= − =
= =

( ) ( )
( )
( )
3 3
1 1
3
1
3
3 7 3
7 3
7 3
x x
x x
f x e e dx
x e e
e e
= + − −
= + − −
= + −




4:
1 : uses initial condition
2 : integration by parts
1 : answer






© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
53
Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section II

Question 6
Consider the logistic differential equation ( ) 6 .
8
dy y
y
dt
= − Let ( ) y f t = be the particular solution to the
differential equation with ( ) 0 8. f =
(a)



(b)

(c)

(d)
A slope field for this differential equation is given below. Sketch possible
solution curves through the points ( ) 3, 2 and ( ) 0, 8 .
(Note: Use the axes provided in the exam booklet.)

Use Euler’s method, starting at 0 t = with two steps of equal size, to
approximate ( ) 1 . f
Write the second-degree Taylor polynomial for f about 0, t = and use it
to approximate ( ) 1 . f
What is the range of f for 0 ? t ≥
(a)

2 :
( )
( )
1: solution curve through 0,8
1: solution curve through 3, 2




(b)
( )
( )
( )
1 1
8 2 7
2 2
f ≈ + − =
( )
( )( )
7 1 105
1 7
8 2 16
f ≈ + − =

2 :
( )
1 : Euler’s method with two steps
1 : approximation of 1 f




(c) ( )
( )
2
2
1
6
8 8
d y dy y dy
y
dt dt
dt
= − + −
( ) ( ) ( )
0
8
0 8; 0 6 8 2;
8
t
dy
f f
dt
=
′ = = = − = − and
( ) ( )( ) ( )
2
2
0
1 8 5
0 2 2 2
8 8 2
t
d y
f
dt
=
′′ = = − − + =
The second-degree Taylor polynomial for f about
0 t = is ( )
2
2
5
8 2 .
4
P t t t = − +
( ) ( )
2
29
1 1
4
f P ≈ =
4 :
( )
2
2
2 :
1 : second-degree Taylor polynomial
1 : approximation of 1
d y
dt
f








(d) The range of f for 0 t ≥ is 6 8 y < ≤ . 1 : answer

© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
54
Teacher support
AP Central
®
(apcentral.collegeboard.com)
You can fnd the following Web resources at AP Central:
• AP Course Descriptions, information about the AP Course Audit, AP Exam
questions and scoring guidelines, sample syllabi and feature articles
• A searchable Institutes and Workshops database, providing information about
professional development events
• The Course Home Pages (apcentralcollegeboardcom/coursehomepages),
which contain articles, teaching tips, activities, lab ideas and other course-specifc
content contributed by colleagues in the AP community
• Moderated electronic discussion groups (EDGs) for each AP course, provided to
facilitate the exchange of ideas and practices
Additional Resources
Teacher’s Guides and Course Descriptions may be downloaded free of charge from
AP Central; printed copies may be purchased through the College Board Store
(storecollegeboardcom)
Course Audit Resources. For those looking for information on developing syllabi,
the AP Course Audit website offers a host of valuable resources Each subject has a
syllabus development guide that includes the guidelines reviewers use to evaluate
syllabi as well as multiple samples of evidence for each requirement Four sample
syllabi written by AP teachers and college faculty who teach the equivalent course at
colleges and universities are also available Along with a syllabus self-evaluation
checklist and an example textbook list, a set of curricular/resource requirements is
provided for each course that outlines the expectations that college faculty nationwide
have established for college-level courses Visit wwwcollegeboardcom/apcourseaudit
for more information and to download these free resources
Released Exams. Periodically the AP Program releases a complete copy of each
exam In addition to providing the multiple-choice questions and answers, the
publication describes the process of scoring the free-response questions and includes
examples of students’ actual responses, the scoring standards and commentary that
explains why the responses received the scores they did Released Exams are available
at the College Board Store (storecollegeboardcom)
Additional, free AP resources are available to help students, parents, AP
Coordinators and high school and college faculty learn more about the AP Program
and its courses and exams Visit wwwcollegeboardcom/apfreepubs for details
© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.
Inside Back Cover
AP Services
P.O. Box 6671
Princeton, NJ 08541-6671
609-771-7300
888-225-5427 (toll free in the U.S. and Canada)
610-290-8979 (Fax)
E-mail: apexams@info.collegeboard.org
National offce
45 Columbus Avenue
New York, NY 10023-6992
212-713-8000
AP Canada offce
2950 Douglas Street, Suite 550
Victoria, BC, Canada V8T 4N4
250-472-8561
800-667-4548 (toll free in Canada only)
E-mail: gewonus@ap.ca
International Services
Serving all countries outside the U.S. and Canada
45 Columbus Avenue
New York, NY 10023-6992
212-373-8738
E-mail: international@collegeboard.org
middle States Regional offce
Serving Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland,
New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico
and the U.S. Virgin Islands
Three Bala Plaza East
Suite 501
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004-1501
610-227-2550
866-392-3019
610-227-2580 (Fax)
E-mail: msro@info.collegeboard.org
midwestern Regional offce
Serving Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan,
Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota,
Ohio, South Dakota, West Virginia and Wisconsin
6111 N. River Road, Suite 550
Rosemont, IL 60018-5158
866-392-4086
847-653-4528 (Fax)
E-mail: mro@info.collegeboard.org
New England Regional offce
Serving Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts,
New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont
1601 Trapelo Road, Suite 12
Waltham, MA 02451-1982
866-392-4089
781-663-2743 (Fax)
E-mail: nero@info.collegeboard.org
Southern Regional offce
Serving Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky,
Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South
Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia
3700 Crestwood Parkway NW, Suite 700
Duluth, GA 30096-7155
866-392-4088
770-225-4062 (Fax)
E-mail: sro@info.collegeboard.org
Southwestern Regional offce
Serving Arkansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma
and Texas
4330 Gaines Ranch Loop, Suite 200
Austin, TX 78735-6735
866-392-3017
512-721-1841 (Fax)
E-mail: swro@info.collegeboard.org
Western Regional offce
Serving Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado,
Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah,
Washington and Wyoming
2099 Gateway Place, Suite 550
San Jose, CA 95110-1051
866-392-4078
408-367-1459 (Fax)
E-mail: wro@info.collegeboard.org
Contact us
apcentral.collegeboard.com I.N. 090083301

The College Board
The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded in 1900, the College Board is composed of more than 5,700 schools, colleges, universities and other educational organizations. Each year, the College Board serves seven million students and their parents, 23,000 high schools, and 3,800 colleges through major programs and services in college readiness, college admission, guidance, assessment, financial aid, and enrollment. Among its widely recognized programs are the SAT®, the PSAT/NMSQT®, the Advanced Placement Program® (AP®), SpringBoard® and ACCUPLACER®. The College Board is committed to the principles of excellence and equity, and that commitment is embodied in all of its programs, services, activities and concerns. For further information, visit www.collegeboard.com. The College Board and the Advanced Placement Program encourage teachers, AP Coordinators and school administrators to make equitable access a guiding principle for their AP programs. The College Board is committed to the principle that all students deserve an opportunity to participate in rigorous and academically challenging courses and programs. All students who are willing to accept the challenge of a rigorous academic curriculum should be considered for admission to AP courses. The Board encourages the elimination of barriers that restrict access to AP courses for students from ethnic, racial and socioeconomic groups that have been traditionally underrepresented in the AP Program. Schools should make every effort to ensure that their AP classes reflect the diversity of their student population.

© 2010 The College Board. College Board, ACCUPLACER, Advanced Placement Program, AP, AP Central, SAT, SpringBoard and the acorn logo are registered trademarks of the College Board. PSAT/NMSQT is a registered trademark of the College Board and National Merit Scholarship Corporation. All other products and services may be trademarks of their respective owners. Permission to use College Board materials may be requested online at: www.collegeboard.com/inquiry/cbpermit.html.

Contents
Welcome to the AP Program . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AP Course Audit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AP Development Committees . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AP Reading . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AP Exam Scores . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Credit and Placement for AP Scores . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Setting Credit and Placement Policies for AP Scores . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1 2 2 2 2 3

AP Calculus . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 The Courses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Philosophy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Goals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Prerequisites . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Topic Outline for Calculus AB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Topic Outline for Calculus BC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 Use of Graphing Calculators . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 Graphing Calculator Capabilities for the Exams . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Technology Restrictions on the Exams . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 Showing Work on the Free-Response Sections . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 The Exams . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Calculus AB Subscore for the Calculus BC Exam . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Calculus AB: Section I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Part A Sample Multiple-Choice Questions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 Part B Sample Multiple-Choice Questions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 Answers to Calculus AB Multiple-Choice Questions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 Calculus BC: Section I . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 Part A Sample Multiple-Choice Questions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 Part B Sample Multiple-Choice Questions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34 Answers to Calculus BC Multiple-Choice Questions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39 Calculus AB and Calculus BC: Section II . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40 Instructions for Section II . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40 Calculus AB Sample Free-Response Questions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42 Calculus BC Sample Free-Response Questions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48 Teacher Support . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54 AP Central (apcentral .collegeboard .com) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54 Additional Resources . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54

© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.

i

.

meaning the AP Program has authorized a course that has met or exceeded the curricular requirements and classroom resources that demonstrate the academic rigor of a comparable college course . AP teachers submit their syllabi for review and approval by college faculty . 1 . More than 90 percent of four-year colleges and universities in the United States grant students credit. talented and dedicated AP teachers help students develop and apply the skills. placement or both on the basis of successful AP Exam scores . and college and university faculty play a vital role in ensuring that AP courses align with college-level standards . Each AP course is modeled upon a comparable college course. Only courses using syllabi that meet or exceed the college-level curricular and resource requirements for each AP course are authorized to carry the “AP” label . locally designed AP curricula . © 2010 The College Board. passion and hard work of students and educators from both secondary schools and higher education . Visit the College Board on the Web: www. through the AP Course Audit.collegeboard. It is the school’s responsibility to ensure that its AP Course Ledger entry accurately reflects the AP courses offered within each academic year . Research consistently shows that students who score a 3 or higher typically experience greater academic success in college and improved graduation rates than their non-AP student peers . The AP Program unequivocally supports the principle that each individual school must develop its own curriculum for courses labeled “AP . Credit for the success of AP courses belongs to the individual schools and teachers that create powerful. such courses will be authorized to use the “AP” designation . enabling students to demonstrate their mastery of college-level course work . AP courses culminate in a suite of college-level assessments developed and scored by college and university faculty members as well as experienced AP teachers . AP teachers are encouraged to develop or maintain their own curriculum that either includes or exceeds each of these expectations. Courses authorized to use the “AP” designation are listed in the AP Course Ledger made available to colleges and universities each fall . abilities and content knowledge they will need later in college . With more than 30 courses in a wide variety of subject areas. AP Exams are an essential part of the AP experience. it is the gateway to success in college . AP Course Audit The intent of the AP Course Audit is to provide secondary and higher education constituents with the assurance that an “AP” designation on a student’s transcript is credible.” teachers must participate in the AP Course Audit .” Rather than mandating any one curriculum for AP courses. For example. the AP Course Audit instead provides each AP teacher with a set of expectations that college and secondary school faculty nationwide have established for college-level courses . AP provides willing and academically prepared high school students with the opportunity to study and learn at the college level . But performing well on an AP Exam means more than just the successful completion of a course. To receive authorization from the College Board to label a course “AP. Strong performance on AP Exams is rewarded by colleges and universities worldwide . Through AP courses.com.Welcome to the aP® Program AP ® is a rigorous academic program built on the commitment.

The composite score is then converted to a score on AP’s 5-point scale . Visit the College Board on the Web: www. For more information about the AP Reading. AP Reading AP Exams — with the exception of AP Studio Art. AP Exam scores of 3 are equivalent to grades of B–.collegeboard .com. While colleges and universities are responsible for setting their own credit and placement policies. The AP Reading offers educators both significant professional development and the opportunity to network with colleagues . AP scores signify how qualified students are to receive college credit or placement: AP SCORE 5 4 3 2 1 QUALIFICATION Extremely well qualified Well qualified Qualified Possibly qualified No recommendation AP Exam scores of 5 are equivalent to A grades in the corresponding college course .collegeboard . visit apcentral . B+ and B in college .com/apcourseaudit .collegeboard. To find a list of current AP Development Committee members. Credit and Placement for AP Scores Thousands of two. placement or both for qualifying AP Exam scores because these scores represent a level of 2 © 2010 The College Board. please visit: apcentral . AP Exam scores of 4 are equivalent to grades of A–. These experts ensure that AP courses and exams reflect the most up-to-date information available. AP Exam Scores The Readers’ scores on the free-response questions are combined with the results of the computer-scored multiple-choice questions. the weighted raw scores are summed to give a composite score . or to apply to serve as a Reader.and four-year colleges and universities grant credit. AP Readers use scoring standards developed by college and university faculty who teach the corresponding college course .collegeboard . as befitting a college-level course.Complete information about the AP Course Audit is available at www . C+ and C in college . which is a portfolio assessment — consist of dozens of multiple-choice questions scored by machine. .com/readers . and that student proficiency is assessed properly .com/developmentcommittees . and free-response questions scored at the annual AP Reading by thousands of college faculty and expert AP teachers . AP Development Committees An AP Development Committee is a group of nationally renowned subject-matter experts in a particular discipline that includes professionals in secondary and postsecondary education as well as from professional organizations .

3 . and the interactions of committee members with professional organizations in their discipline .collegeboard .collegeboard. © 2010 The College Board.com. • AP courses and exams are reviewed and updated regularly based on the results of curriculum surveys at up to 200 colleges and universities.org . If the information for your institution is not listed or is incorrect. visit http://apcentral .com/apc/public/exam/exam_questions/index . ensuring AP teachers’ syllabi meet the curriculum guidelines for college-level courses . visit http://professionals .collegeboard . • Serve as the senior reviewers in the annual AP Course Audit.achievement equivalent to that of students who have taken the comparable college course . including links to AP research studies. collaborations among the College Board and key educational and disciplinary organizations. • Lead professional development seminars for new and experienced AP teachers .000 colleges and universities . Setting Credit and Placement Policies for AP Scores The College Board website for education professionals has a section specifically for colleges and universities that provides guidance in setting AP credit and placement policies . Visit http://professionals . The Chief Reader for each AP exam is a college faculty member . For more information about the role of colleges and universities in the AP Program.com/higher-ed/placement/ap . This tool helps students find the credit hours and/or advanced placement they may receive for qualifying exam scores within each AP subject at a specified institution .com/ap/creditpolicy . AP Credit Policy Info is available at www . Additional resources. released exam questions and sample student responses at varying levels of achievement for each AP Exam are also available .collegeboard . Currently. • Are responsible for standard setting and are involved in the evaluation of student responses at the annual AP Reading . please contact aphighered@collegeboard . The “AP Credit Policy Info” online search tool provides links to credit and placement policies at more than 1. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.com/higher-ed/placement/ap/policy .collegeboard .html . This college-level equivalency is ensured through several AP Program processes: • College faculty are involved in course and exam development and other AP activities .collegeboard . college faculty: • Serve as chairs and members of the committees that develop the Course Descriptions and exams for each AP course . To view student samples and scoring guidelines. To review recent validity research studies. visit the Value of AP to Colleges and Universities section of the College Board website at http://professionals . • Periodic college comparability studies are undertaken in which the performance of college students on a selection of AP Exam questions is compared with that of AP students to ensure that grades earned by college students are aligned with scores AP students earn on the exam .com/data-reports-research/cb/ap .

INTRoDuCTIoN AP courses in calculus consist of a full high school academic year of work and are comparable to calculus courses in colleges and universities . the preparation of teachers. as measured by the results of an AP Exam or other criteria . Secondary schools have a choice of several possible actions regarding AP Calculus . teachers and administrators . most of the year must be devoted to the topics in differential and integral calculus described on pages 6 to 9 .aP Calculus IMPORTANT CHANGE IN MAY 2011: Exam Format Change for Section II of the AP Calculus AB/Calculus BC Exams — read “USE OF GRAPHING CALCULATORS. A Calculus AB subscore is reported based on performance on the portion of the Calculus BC Exam devoted to Calculus AB topics .” beginning on page 12 . Calculus BC is a full-year course in the calculus of functions of a single variable . Calculus AB is designed to be taught over a full high school academic year . Appropriate credit and placement are granted by each institution in accordance with local policies . It is expected that students who take an AP course in calculus will seek college credit. but both courses are intended to be challenging and demanding. The two courses and the two corresponding exams are designated as Calculus AB and Calculus BC . This curriculum should include all the prerequisites for a year’s course in calculus listed on page 6 . The content of Calculus BC is designed to qualify the student for placement and credit in a course that is one course beyond that granted for Calculus AB . curriculum. The AP Program includes specifications for two calculus courses and the exam for each course . Both courses described here represent college-level mathematics for which most colleges grant advanced placement and/or credit . However. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. Calculus BC can be offered by schools where students are able to complete all the prerequisites listed on page 6 before taking the course . The topics for Calculus BC are described on pages 9 to 12 . and the interest of students.com. Most colleges and universities offer a sequence of several courses in calculus.collegeboard. Calculus AB can be offered as an AP course by any school that can organize a curriculum for students with mathematical ability . they require a similar depth of understanding of common topics . . if students are to be adequately prepared for the Calculus AB Exam. These topics are the focus of the AP Exam questions . It includes all topics taught in Calculus AB plus additional topics. It is possible to spend some time on elementary functions and still teach the Calculus AB curriculum within a year . The option that is most appropriate for a particular school depends on local conditions and resources: school size. 4 © 2010 The College Board. Many colleges provide statements regarding their AP policies in their catalogs and on their websites . college placement or both from institutions of higher learning . and entering students are placed within this sequence according to the extent of their preparation.

analytic geometry and elementary functions . curves. The focus of the courses is neither manipulation nor memorization of an extensive taxonomy of functions. The connections among these representations also are important . Thus. theorems or problem types . a college placement exam or any other method employed by the college . This may be done through the AP Exam.collegeboard. These courses should include the study of algebra. The AP Calculus Development Committee recommends that calculus should be taught as a college-level course . Through the use of the unifying themes of derivatives. With a solid foundation in courses taken before AP. These themes are developed using all the functions listed in the prerequisites . approximation. trigonometry. Even though schools may choose from a variety of ways to accomplish these studies — including beginning the study of high school mathematics in grade 8.Success in AP Calculus is closely tied to the preparation students have had in courses leading up to their AP courses . The courses emphasize a multirepresentational approach to calculus. although facility with manipulation and computational competence are important outcomes. encouraging the election of more than one mathematics course in grade 9. 10 or 11. numerically. students will be prepared to handle the rigor of a course at this level . and to assist in interpreting results .com. Students should have demonstrated mastery of material from courses that are the equivalent of four full years of high school mathematics before attempting calculus . limits. with concepts. coordinate geometry and trigonometry. Technology should be used regularly by students and teachers to reinforce the relationships among the multiple representations of functions. to confirm written work. they are not the core of these courses . to implement experimentation. Students who take an AP Calculus course should do so with the intention of placing out of a comparable college calculus course . Both courses are intended to be challenging and demanding . integrals. or instituting a program of summer study or guided independent study — it should be emphasized that eliminating preparatory course work in order to take an AP course is not appropriate . with the fourth year of study including advanced topics in algebra. analytically and verbally . and applications and modeling. 5 . Calculus BC is an extension of Calculus AB rather than an enhancement. Broad concepts and widely applicable methods are emphasized . common topics require a similar depth of understanding . © 2010 The College Board. geometry. results and problems being expressed graphically. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. the course becomes a cohesive whole rather than a collection of unrelated topics . ThE CouRSES Philosophy Calculus AB and Calculus BC are primarily concerned with developing the students’ understanding of the concepts of calculus and providing experience with its methods and applications .

. polynomial. . • Students should understand the relationship between the derivative and the definite integral as expressed in both parts of the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus . . and their multiples . interpret results and support conclusions . relative accuracy and units of measurement . but it is not necessarily the order in which the topics need to be taught . • Students should develop an appreciation of calculus as a coherent body of knowledge and as a human accomplishment .) Although the exam is based on the topics listed here. symmetry. • Students should be able to use technology to help solve problems. They should understand the connections among these representations . • Students should understand the meaning of the definite integral both as a limit of Riemann sums and as the net accumulation of change and should be able to use integrals to solve a variety of problems . size. before studying calculus. analytical or verbal . In particular. Students must also understand the language of functions (domain and range. periodic.com] for sample syllabi . numerical.collegeboard . . • Students should be able to determine the reasonableness of solutions. trigonometric. Teachers may find that topics are best taught in different orders . odd and even. trigonometry. These functions include linear. exponential. zeros. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. the algebra of functions and the graphs of functions . including sign. .collegeboard. intercepts and so on) and know the values of the trigonometric functions at the numbers 0. experiment. a differential equation or an integral . • Students should be able to communicate mathematics and explain solutions to problems both verbally and in written sentences . teachers may wish to enrich their courses with additional topics . rational. 6 4 3 2 Topic outline for Calculus AB This topic outline is intended to indicate the scope of the course. inverse trigonometric and piecewise-defined functions . logarithmic. • Students should be able to model a written description of a physical situation with a function. • Students should understand the meaning of the derivative in terms of a rate of change and local linear approximation and should be able to use derivatives to solve a variety of problems .Goals • Students should be able to work with functions represented in a variety of ways: graphical. 6 © 2010 The College Board. analytic geometry and elementary functions . (See AP Central [apcentral . geometry. all students should complete four years of secondary mathematics designed for college-bound students: courses in which they study algebra. Prerequisites Before studying calculus. students must be familiar with the properties of functions.com.

Examples are emphasized. Limits of functions (including one-sided limits) • An intuitive understanding of the limiting process .) • Understanding continuity in terms of limits . contrasting exponential growth. including points at which there are vertical tangents and points at which there are no tangents . polynomial growth and logarithmic growth) . With the aid of technology. Continuity as a property of functions • An intuitive understanding of continuity .collegeboard. Derivative at a point • Slope of a curve at a point . Derivatives Concept of the derivative • • • • Derivative presented graphically. • Relationship between the increasing and decreasing behavior of ƒ and the sign of ƒ∙ . 7 . (The function values can be made as close as desired by taking sufficiently close values of the domain . • The Mean Value Theorem and its geometric interpretation . Asymptotic and unbounded behavior • Understanding asymptotes in terms of graphical behavior . • Equations involving derivatives . Derivative defined as the limit of the difference quotient . • Geometric understanding of graphs of continuous functions (Intermediate Value Theorem and Extreme Value Theorem) . Derivative as a function • Corresponding characteristics of graphs of ƒ and ƒ∙ . • Comparing relative magnitudes of functions and their rates of change (for example. • Approximate rate of change from graphs and tables of values . numerically and analytically . Graphs and Limits Analysis of graphs. • Describing asymptotic behavior in terms of limits involving infinity . Functions. Relationship between differentiability and continuity . • Instantaneous rate of change as the limit of average rate of change . The emphasis is on the interplay between the geometric and analytic information and on the use of calculus both to predict and to explain the observed local and global behavior of a function . Derivative interpreted as an instantaneous rate of change . graphs of functions are often easy to produce . • Calculating limits using algebra . II. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.I. • Estimating limits from graphs or tables of data . Verbal descriptions are translated into equations involving derivatives and vice versa . © 2010 The College Board. • Tangent line to a curve at a point and local linear approximation .com.

including velocity. Fundamental Theorem of Calculus • Use of the Fundamental Theorem to evaluate definite integrals . the emphasis is on using the method of setting up an approximating Riemann sum and representing its limit as a definite integral . • Use of the Fundamental Theorem to represent a particular antiderivative. and accumulated change from a rate of change .f (a ) • Basic properties of definite integrals (examples include additivity and linearity) . trigonometric and inverse trigonometric functions . biological or economic situations . and the analytical and graphical analysis of functions so defined . including power. ∙ • Points of inflection as places where concavity changes . Visit the College Board on the Web: www. Modeling rates of change.com. • Chain rule and implicit differentiation . Interpretation of the derivative as a rate of change in varied applied contexts. • Geometric interpretation of differential equations via slope fields and the relationship between slope fields and solution curves for differential equations . both absolute (global) and relative (local) extrema . Integrals Interpretations and properties of definite integrals • Definite integral as a limit of Riemann sums . products and quotients of functions . Applications of integrals. the average value of a function. Appropriate integrals are used in a variety of applications to model physical. • Definite integral of the rate of change of a quantity over an interval interpreted as the change of the quantity over the interval: Úa f ¢( x ) dx = b f (b) . To provide a common foundation. students should be able to adapt their knowledge and techniques to solve other similar application problems . Although only a sampling of applications can be included in any specific course. Use of implicit differentiation to find the derivative of an inverse function . exponential. speed and acceleration . specific applications should include finding the area of a region.collegeboard. Optimization. Whatever applications are chosen. ƒ∙ and ƒ  . logarithmic.Second derivatives • Corresponding characteristics of the graphs of ƒ. the distance traveled by a particle along a line. • Derivative rules for sums. 8 © 2010 The College Board. including the notions of monotonicity and concavity . Applications of derivatives • • • • • Analysis of curves. ∙ • Relationship between the concavity of ƒ and the sign of ƒ  . the volume of a solid with known cross sections. Computation of derivatives • Knowledge of derivatives of basic functions. . including related rates problems . III.

(The function values can be made as close as desired by taking sufficiently close values of the domain . polynomial growth and logarithmic growth) . • Solving separable differential equations and using them in modeling (including the study of the equation y∙ = ky and exponential growth) . © 2010 The College Board. • Describing asymptotic behavior in terms of limits involving infinity . including applications to motion along a line . The emphasis is on the interplay between the geometric and analytic information and on the use of calculus both to predict and to explain the observed local and global behavior of a function . Visit the College Board on the Web: www.com. I. Numerical approximations to definite integrals. • Estimating limits from graphs or tables of data . right and midpoint evaluation points) and trapezoidal sums to approximate definite integrals of functions represented algebraically. 9 . Graphs and Limits Analysis of graphs.collegeboard. graphs of functions are often easy to produce . Asymptotic and unbounded behavior • Understanding asymptotes in terms of graphical behavior . Some topics will naturally fit immediately after their Calculus AB counterparts . teachers may wish to enrich their courses with additional topics . graphically and by tables of values . Limits of functions (including one-sided limits) • An intuitive understanding of the limiting process . The additional topics can be taught anywhere in the course that the instructor wishes . With the aid of technology. (See AP Central for sample syllabi . • Calculating limits using algebra . Use of Riemann sums (using left. Continuity as a property of functions • An intuitive understanding of continuity .) • Understanding continuity in terms of limits . • Comparing relative magnitudes of functions and their rates of change (for example.Techniques of antidifferentiation • Antiderivatives following directly from derivatives of basic functions . contrasting exponential growth. Topic outline for Calculus BC The topic outline for Calculus BC includes all Calculus AB topics . Functions.) Although the exam is based on the topics listed here. Other topics may fit best after the completion of the Calculus AB topic outline . • Antiderivatives by substitution of variables (including change of limits for definite integrals) . Applications of antidifferentiation • Finding specific antiderivatives using initial conditions. Additional topics are found in paragraphs that are marked with a plus sign (+) or an asterisk (*) .

Second derivatives • Corresponding characteristics of the graphs of ƒ. Derivatives Concept of the derivative • • • • Derivative presented graphically. • Tangent line to a curve at a point and local linear approximation . • Use of implicit differentiation to find the derivative of an inverse function . • Instantaneous rate of change as the limit of average rate of change . both absolute (global) and relative (local) extrema . ∙ • Relationship between the concavity of ƒ and the sign of ƒ  . Examples are emphasized. • Equations involving derivatives . • Modeling rates of change. including the notions of monotonicity and concavity . Applications of derivatives • Analysis of curves. + Analysis of planar curves given in parametric form. including points at which there are vertical tangents and points at which there are no tangents . speed and acceleration . • Optimization. ∙ • Points of inflection as places where concavity changes . including velocity. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. including velocity and acceleration . Derivative as a function • Corresponding characteristics of graphs of ƒ and ƒ∙ .• Geometric understanding of graphs of continuous functions (Intermediate Value Theorem and Extreme Value Theorem) .collegeboard. including its use in determining limits and convergence of improper integrals and series . Derivative at a point • Slope of a curve at a point . . numerically and analytically . Derivative interpreted as an instantaneous rate of change . The analysis of planar curves includes those given in parametric form. polar form and vector form . including related rates problems . * Parametric. + Numerical solution of differential equations using Euler’s method . II. polar form and vector form. + L’Hospital’s Rule. • Approximate rate of change from graphs and tables of values . polar and vector functions. • Interpretation of the derivative as a rate of change in varied applied contexts. Relationship between differentiability and continuity . 10 © 2010 The College Board. Verbal descriptions are translated into equations involving derivatives and vice versa . ƒ∙ and ƒ  . • The Mean Value Theorem and its geometric interpretation . Derivative defined as the limit of the difference quotient .com. • Geometric interpretation of differential equations via slope fields and the relationship between slope fields and solution curves for differential equations . • Relationship between the increasing and decreasing behavior of ƒ and the sign of ƒ∙ .

the emphasis is on using the method of setting up an approximating Riemann sum and representing its limit as a definite integral . students should be able to adapt their knowledge and techniques to solve other similar application problems . the average value of a function.f (a ) • Basic properties of definite integrals (examples include additivity and linearity) . Integrals Interpretations and properties of definite integrals • Definite integral as a limit of Riemann sums . Applications of antidifferentiation • Finding specific antiderivatives using initial conditions. © 2010 The College Board. trigonometric and inverse trigonometric functions . + Derivatives of parametric. • Definite integral of the rate of change of a quantity over an interval interpreted as the change of the quantity over the interval: Úa f ¢( x ) dx = b f (b ) . • Derivative rules for sums. the distance traveled by a particle along a line.com. biological or economic situations . including applications to motion along a line . and the analytical and graphical analysis of functions so defined . polar and vector functions . Whatever applications are chosen. + Antiderivatives by substitution of variables (including change of limits for definite integrals). specific applications should include finding the area of a region (including a region bounded by polar curves). and simple partial fractions (nonrepeating linear factors only) . Visit the College Board on the Web: www. + Improper integrals (as limits of definite integrals) . including power. • Use of the Fundamental Theorem to represent a particular antiderivative. Fundamental Theorem of Calculus • Use of the Fundamental Theorem to evaluate definite integrals . • Solving separable differential equations and using them in modeling (including the study of the equation y∙ = ky and exponential growth) . + Solving logistic differential equations and using them in modeling . Although only a sampling of applications can be included in any specific course. III. the volume of a solid with known cross sections. Appropriate integrals are used in a variety of applications to model physical. To provide a common foundation.Computation of derivatives • Knowledge of derivatives of basic functions. • Chain rule and implicit differentiation . * Applications of integrals. parts. and accumulated change from a rate of change . products and quotients of functions . 11 .collegeboard. exponential. the length of a curve (including a curve given in parametric form). Techniques of antidifferentiation • Antiderivatives following directly from derivatives of basic functions . logarithmic.

Significant among these uses are discovery (experiment) and reflection (interpret results/support conclusions) . Examples include zooming to reveal local linearity. * Series of constants + Motivating examples. + The ratio test for convergence and divergence . As stated in the Goals on page 6. right and midpoint evaluation points) and trapezoidal sums to approximate definite integrals of functions represented algebraically. . cos x . differentiation. + The harmonic series . and convergence is defined in terms of the limit of the sequence of partial sums . graphically and by tables of values . Use of Riemann sums (using left. constructing a table of 12 © 2010 The College Board. sin x . + Alternating series with error bound . Polynomial Approximations and Series * Concept of series.Numerical approximations to definite integrals. 1-x + Formal manipulation of Taylor series and shortcuts to computing Taylor series.com. interpret results and support conclusions . viewing graphs of various Taylor polynomials of the sine function approximating the sine curve) . including decimal expansion . antidifferentiation and the formation of new series from known series . including substitution. + Maclaurin series and the general Taylor series centered at x = a . + Radius and interval of convergence of power series . A series is defined as a sequence of partial sums. and . + Lagrange error bound for Taylor polynomials . the Mathematical Association of America and the Mathematical Sciences Education Board of the National Academy of Sciences have strongly endorsed the use of calculators in mathematics instruction and testing . The use of a graphing calculator in AP Calculus is considered an integral part of the course . Technology can be used to explore convergence and divergence . including the integral test and its use in testing the convergence of p-series . + Geometric series with applications . *IV. students should learn how to use technology to help solve problems. + Comparing series to test for convergence or divergence . Visit the College Board on the Web: www. 1 + Maclaurin series for the functions e x . uSE of GRAPhING CALCuLAToRS Professional mathematics organizations such as the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics. * Taylor series + Taylor polynomial approximation with graphical demonstration of convergence (for example. experiment. + Functions defined by power series . + Terms of series as areas of rectangles and their relationship to improper integrals.collegeboard.

values to conjecture a limit, developing a visual representation of Riemann sums approaching a definite integral, graphing Taylor polynomials to understand intervals of convergence for Taylor series, or using the calculator to draw a slope field and investigate how the choice of initial condition affects the solution to a differential equation . Many of the teacher resources on AP Central provide support for the use of graphing calculators in classroom instruction . Graphing calculators are a valuable investigative tool for calculus explorations, and the fruits of these student investigations are assessed on the AP Calculus Exams . However, there is not enough time under the constraints of the AP Exam to allow students to fully employ exploration techniques with graphing calculators . Thus, graphing calculators are used on the exam directly toward solving problems . The sections of the AP Calculus Exams are described on page 16 . Both Section I (multiple-choice) and Section II (free-response) include problems that require the use of a graphing calculator . Beginning with the May 2011 exams, the format of the free-response sections of the AP Calculus Exams is being modified so that Part A (graphing calculator required) consists of two problems and Part B (no calculator is allowed) consists of four problems . There is no change in the format of the multiple-choice sections . The change in format should not impact classroom instruction . In particular, students should use graphing calculators on a regular basis so that they become adept in their use . Students should also have experience with the basic paper-and-pencil techniques of calculus and be able to apply them when technological tools are unavailable or inappropriate . The Development Committee believes that the change in exam format will help the AP Calculus Exams more accurately represent the broad range of calculus topics and concepts that need to be assessed . The AP Calculus Development Committee understands that new calculators and computers capable of enhancing the teaching and learning of calculus continue to be developed . There are two main concerns that the committee considers when deciding what level of technology should be required for the exams: equity issues and teacher development . Over time, the range of capabilities of graphing calculators has increased significantly . Some calculators are much more powerful than first-generation graphing calculators and may include symbolic algebra features . Other graphing calculators are, by design, intended for students studying mathematics at lower levels than calculus . The committee can develop exams that are appropriate for any given level of technology, but it cannot develop exams that are fair to all students if the spread in the capabilities of the technology is too wide . Therefore, the committee has found it necessary to make certain requirements of the technology that will help ensure that all students have sufficient computational tools for the AP Calculus Exams . Exam restrictions should not be interpreted as restrictions on classroom activities . The committee will continue to monitor the developments of technology and will reassess the testing policy regularly .

© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.

13

Graphing Calculator Capabilities for the Exams
The committee develops exams based on the assumption that all students have access to four basic calculator capabilities used extensively in calculus . A graphing calculator appropriate for use on the exams is expected to have the built-in capability to: 1 . Plot the graph of a function within an arbitrary viewing window 2 . Find the zeros of functions (solve equations numerically) 3 . Numerically calculate the derivative of a function 4 . Numerically calculate the value of a definite integral One or more of these capabilities should provide the sufficient computational tools for successful development of a solution to any exam question that requires the use of a calculator . Care is taken to ensure that the exam questions do not favor students who use graphing calculators with more extensive built-in features . Students are expected to bring a graphing calculator with the capabilities listed above to the exams . AP teachers should check their own students’ calculators to ensure that the required conditions are met . Students and teachers should keep their calculators updated with the latest available operating system . Information is available on calculator company websites . A list of acceptable calculators can be found at AP Central . Teachers must contact the AP Program (609-771-7300) before April 1 of the testing year to inquire whether a student can use a calculator that is not on the list . If the calculator is approved, written permission will be given .

Technology Restrictions on the Exams
Computers, electronic writing pads, pocket organizers, nongraphing scientific calculators and calculator models with any of the following are not permitted for use on the AP Calculus Exams: QWERTY keypads as part of hardware or software, pen-input/stylus/touch-screen capability, wireless or Bluetooth® capability, paper tapes, “talking” or noise-making capability, need for an electrical outlet, ability to access the Internet, cell phone capability or audio/video recording capability, digital audio/video players, or camera or scanning capability . In addition, the use of hardware peripherals with an approved graphing calculator is not permitted . Test administrators are required to check calculators before the exam . Therefore, it is important for each student to have an approved calculator . The student should be thoroughly familiar with the operation of the calculator he or she plans to use . Calculators may not be shared, and communication between calculators is prohibited during the exam . Students may bring to the exam one or two (but no more than two) graphing calculators from the approved list . Calculator memories will not be cleared . Students are allowed to bring calculators containing whatever programs they want . They are expected to bring calculators that are set to radian mode . Students must not use calculator memories to take test materials out of the room . Students should be warned that their scores will be invalidated if they attempt to remove test materials by any method .

14

© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.

Showing Work on the free-Response Sections
An important goal of the free-response section of the AP Calculus Exams is to provide students with an opportunity to communicate their knowledge of correct reasoning and methods . Students are required to show their work so that AP Exam Readers can assess the students’ methods and answers . To be eligible for partial credit, methods, reasoning and conclusions should be presented clearly . Answers without supporting work will usually not receive credit . Students should use complete sentences in responses that include explanations or justifications . For results obtained using one of the four required calculator capabilities listed on page 14, students are required to write the mathematical setup that leads to the solution along with the result produced by the calculator . These setups include the equation being solved, the derivative being evaluated, or the definite integral being evaluated . For example, if a problem involves finding the area of a region, and the area is appropriately computed with a definite integral, students are expected to show the definite integral — written in standard mathematical notation — and the answer . In general, in a calculator-active problem that requires the value of a definite integral, students may use a calculator to determine the value; they do not need to compute an antiderivative as an intermediate step . Similarly, if a calculator-active problem requires the value of a derivative of a given function at a specific point, students may use a calculator to determine the value; they do not need to state the symbolic derivative expression . For solutions obtained using a calculator capability other than one of the four listed on page 14, students must show the mathematical steps necessary to produce their results; a calculator result alone is not sufficient . For example, if students are asked to find a relative minimum value of a function, they are expected to use calculus and show the mathematical steps that lead to the answer . It is not sufficient to graph the function or use a calculator application that finds minimum values . A graphing calculator is a powerful tool for exploration, but students must be cautioned that exploration is not a substitute for a mathematical solution . Exploration with a graphing calculator can lead a student toward an analytical solution, and after a solution is found, a graphing calculator can often be used to check the reasonableness of the solution . Therefore, when students are asked to justify or explain an answer, the justification must include mathematical, noncalculator reasons, not merely calculator results . Also, within solutions and justifications of answers, any functions, graphs, tables or other objects that are used must be clearly labeled . As on previous AP Calculus Exams, if a calculation is given as a decimal approximation, it should be correct to three places after the decimal point unless otherwise indicated in the problem . Students should be cautioned against rounding values in intermediate steps before a final calculation is made . Students should also be aware that there are limitations inherent in graphing calculator technology . For example, answers obtained by tracing along a graph to find roots or points of intersection might not produce the required accuracy . Sign charts by themselves are not accepted as a sufficient response when a free-response problem requires a justification for the existence of either a local or an absolute extremum of a function at a particular point in its domain . Rather, the

© 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.com.

15

In determining the score for each exam.collegeboard. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. Part B of the multiple-choice section (17 questions in 50 minutes) contains some questions for which a graphing calculator is required . The multiplechoice section of each exam consists of 45 questions in 105 minutes .com. read the “Commentary on the Instructions for the Free-Response Section of the AP Calculus Exams. and no points are awarded for unanswered questions . . Because points are not deducted for incorrect answers. Part B of the free-response section (four problems in 60 minutes) does not allow the use of a calculator . Points are not deducted for incorrect answers. as described below . The free-response section of each exam has two parts: one part for which graphing calculators are required. read the article “On the Role of Sign Charts in AP Calculus Exams for Justifying Local or Absolute Extrema. Part A of the multiple-choice section (28 questions in 55 minutes) does not allow the use of a calculator . regardless of the graphing calculator used . Section I: a multiple-choice section testing proficiency in a wide variety of topics Section II: a free-response section requiring the student to demonstrate the ability to solve problems involving a more extended chain of reasoning The time allotted for each AP Calculus Exam is 3 hours and 15 minutes . Each exam consists of two sections. The two-part format for the free-response section provides greater flexibility in the types of problems that can be given while ensuring fairness to all students taking the exam. students are permitted to continue work on problems in Part A. During the second timed portion of the freeresponse section (Part B). On any questions students do not know the answer to. ThE ExAmS The Calculus AB and BC Exams seek to assess how well a student has mastered the concepts and techniques of the subject matter of the corresponding courses . The AP Exams are designed to accurately assess student mastery of both the concepts and techniques of calculus .” which is available on the Calculus AB and Calculus BC Exam Pages at AP Central . For more detailed information on this policy. but they are not permitted to use a calculator during this time . the scores for Section I and Section II are given equal weight .” which is available on the Calculus AB and Calculus BC Exam Pages at AP Central . Part A of the free-response section (two problems in 30 minutes) requires the use of a graphing calculator . 16 © 2010 The College Board. and a second part for which calculators are prohibited . Multiple-choice scores are based on the number of questions answered correctly . students are encouraged to answer all multiple-choice questions . students should eliminate as many choices as they can. Since the exams are designed for full coverage of the subject matter. and then select the best answer among the remaining choices . it is not expected that all students will be able to answer all the questions . The free-response section of each exam consists of six problems in 90 minutes .justification must include a clear explanation about how the behavior of the derivative and/or second derivative of the function indicates the particular extremum . For more information on the instructions for the free-response sections.

No credit will be given for anything written in the exam book . Directions: Solve each of the following problems. Part A contains 28 questions and does not allow the use of a calculator . Twenty-four sample multiple-choice questions for Calculus AB are included in the following sections . Part A. and a representative set of 14 questions . Following are the directions for Section I. Although each college and university sets its own policy for awarding credit and/or placement for AP Exam scores. since common topics are tested at the same conceptual level in both Calculus AB and Calculus BC . decide which is the best of the choices given and fill in the corresponding oval on the answer sheet . 17 .g. it is recommended that institutions apply the same policy to the Calculus AB subscore that they apply to the Calculus AB score . In this exam: ( 1) Unless otherwise specified. Part A consists of 28 questions . ( 2) The inverse of a trigonometric function f may be indicated using the inverse function notation f ‒1 or with the prefix “arc” (e. Part A Sample multiple-Choice Questions A calculator may not be used on this part of the exam. After examining the form of the choices. using the available space for scratch work .. The Calculus AB subscore is designed to give colleges and universities more information about the student . Calculus AB: Section I Section I consists of 45 multiple-choice questions .collegeboard. Use of the subscore in this manner is consistent with the philosophy of the courses. Do not spend too much time on any one problem . Answers to the sample questions are given on page 27 . © 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.com. sin‒1 x = arcsin x). the domain of a function f is assumed to be the set of all real numbers x for which f(x)  is a real number.Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I Calculus AB Subscore for the Calculus BC Exam A Calculus AB subscore is reported based on performance on the portion of the exam devoted to Calculus AB topics (approximately 60 percent of the exam) . Part B contains 17 questions and requires a graphing calculator for some questions .

collegeboard. At which of the five points on the graph in the figure at the right are both negative? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) A B C D E d2y dy and 2 dx dx y B A D C O E x 3.Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I 1.com. . Visit the College Board on the Web: www. What is  (a) 1 (b)  Æ  (  + ) . The slope of the tangent to the curve y 3 x + y 2 x 2 = 6 at ( 2. (  )   2 2 (c) 0 (d) -1 (e) The limit does not exist.5 14 3 (d) 14 (e) 0 18 © 2010 The College Board. 1) is (a) .3 2 (b) -1 (c) . 2.

com. (d) The graph of the function has two points of inflection and the function has two relative extrema.collegeboard.x ) . (b) The graph of the function has one point of inflection and the function has two relative extrema.ˆ .Ê  . (c) The graph of the function has two points of inflection and the function has one relative extremum.  ) . Which of the following is the solution to the differential equation (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) for for for for for © 2010 The College Board. What is the volume of the solid generated when S is revolved about the line y = 3 ? (a)  Û b  .Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I 4.2 x3 is true? (a) The function has no relative extremum. then f ¢(0) = (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) –2 cos 3 –2 sin 3 cos 3 6 cos 3 2 sin 3 cos 3 6 sin 3 cos 3 where 7.( .ˆ ˜  Ë ˜ ¯ ¯ ¯ 5. Let S be the region enclosed by the graphs of y = 2 x and y = 2 x 2 for 0 £ x £ 1. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. (e) The graph of the function has two points of inflection and the function has three relative extrema.  ) )  ı           (c)  Ú    .  ) )  ı (( ( )  Û (( .( . If f ( x ) = sin 2 (3 .  ) . 19 .Á ÁË ¯ Ë Ë ÊÊ ÁÁ ËË  ˆ ˆ  ˜ ˜ ¯ ¯ Û (e)  Ù ı   ˆ  ˆ .      ( ) Û (d)  Ù ı  ÊÊ   Ê  . Which of the following statements about the function given by f ( x ) = x 4 . 6.

4 ? xÆ• 2 + x . What is lim (a) -2 1 (b) 4 1 (c) 2 (d) 1 (e) The limit does not exist.4 x2 20 © 2010 The College Board. 3 < t < 4 only t > 4 only t > 5 only 0 < t < 3 and t > 5 3 < t < 4 and t > 5 x dx = Ú ( x .24t 2 + 90t + 7 for t ≥ 0.com. The position of a particle moving along a line is given by s (t ) = 2t 3 . 3] ? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 8. For what values of t is the speed of the particle increasing? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 1 0. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.7 22 33 66 9. x2 .1) (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 3 1 x +C 2 x 2 3 2 1 1 2 x + x +C 3 2 1 2 x -x+C 2 2 5 2 2 3 2 x .collegeboard. .5 8.5 x on the closed interval [0.x +C 5 3 1 2 x + 2 x3 2 .Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I 8.x + C 2 1 1. What is the average rate of change of the function f given by f ( x ) = x 4 .

What is the area of the shaded region? 25 6 9 (b) 2 (c) 9 (a) (d) 27 2 45 (e) 2 1 3. The figure above shows the graph of y = 5 x .collegeboard. If (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) and and and and and which of the following is true? © 2010 The College Board.com. 21 .Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I y O x 1 2. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.x 2 and the graph of the line y = 2 x.

hich of the following is a slope field for the differential equation W (a) (b) dy x = ? dx y (c) (d) (e) 22 © 2010 The College Board. .collegeboard. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I 1 4.com.

261 7.t 2) sin ( 2t ) meters per second. Part B consists of 17 questions.025 1 6. and a representative set of 10 uestions. (3) The inverse of a trigonometric function f may be indicated using the inverse function notation f –1 or with the prefix “arc” (e. Part B. Which of the following expressions gives the number of people who live within 1 mile of the lake? (a)  Ú   (  )    (b)  Ú  ( +  (  ))    (c)  Ú  ( +  (  ))    (d)  Ú   (  )    (e)  Ú  ( +  (  ))    © 2010 The College Board. The population density of the city is f ( r ) people per square mile.Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I Part B Sample multiple-Choice Questions A graphing calculator is required for some questions on this part of the exam.g. the domain of a function f is assumed to be the set of all real numbers x for which f (x) is a real number. (2) Unless otherwise specified. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. in miles. No credit will be given for anything written in the exam book. After examining the form of the choices.com. A city is built around a circular lake that has a radius of 1 mile. decide which is the best of the choices given and fill in the corresponding oval on the answer sheet. select from among the choices the number that best approximates the exact numerical value. q Directions: Solve each of the following problems. in meters. 1 5. A particle travels along a straight line with a velocity of v(t ) = 3e(.835 1.. where r is the distance from the center of the lake. In this exam: (1) The exact numerical value of the correct answer does not always appear among the choices given. Do not spend too much time on any one problem. When this happens. 23 .collegeboard. Following are the directions for Section I. sin–1 x = arcsin x). traveled by the particle during the time interval 0 £ t £ 2 seconds? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 0. What is the total distance. using the available space for scratch work.850 2.055 2.

2) < 2.1.0 1 9. 2].73 x f (x)   1 8.2) ? (a) f ¢(1. If lim f ( x ) exists and f  is not xÆb continuous at b.com. then b = (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) –1 0 1 2 3 1.56 1.2) < 1.18 1.2) < 0 (b) 0 < f ¢(1.0 (e) f ¢(1.6 (c) 1.1 4.4 4.2 4.38 1.8 (d) 1.2) < 1. .Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I y 2 1 –1 O 1 2 3 4 x 17. their respective position functions are given by x1 = sin t and x2 = e -2t . For how many values of t do the particles have the same velocity? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) None One Two Three Four 24 © 2010 The College Board.3 4. For 0 £ t £ 10.8 < f ¢(1. Selected values of f are shown in the table above. The graph of a function f  is shown above.2) > 2.6 < f ¢(1. Which of the ollowing must be f true about f ¢(1. Let f be a function such that f ¢¢( x ) < 0  for all x in the closed interval [1. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard. Two particles start at the origin and move along the x-axis.

−2) Graph of f 2 0. then g ( -1) = © 2010 The College Board.Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I y (0. 2) (−1.com. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. 0) x (−2. If g is the function defined by g ( x ) = (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) –2 –1 0 1 2 x Ú0 f (t ) dt . The graph of the function f shown above consists of two line segments. 25 . 0) 0 (2.collegeboard.

Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I 2 1. .8 4. A differentiable function f has the property that using the local linear approximation for f at is the estimate for (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 2.6 What 26 © 2010 The College Board.collegeboard. The graphs of five functions are shown below.8 3.2 2. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.com.4 3. Which function has a nonzero average value over the closed interval [ -   ]  (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) and 2 2.

778 gallons Ê  ˆ 2 4.  c  9. where t is measured in hours. b 21 .* e *Indicates a graphing calculator-active question . © 2010 The College Board.  b  3.  a  2. e 22 . If  ¢(  ) =  Á and f (0) = 1. b 18 .819 (b) –0.* d 16 . a 23 .819 (d) 0. d 17 . b 13 .843 (c) –0.2t gallons per hour. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. †For resources on differential equations. then f ( 2) = Ë  ˜ ¯ (a) –1.* d 24 .000e .* d 20 . e 14 . see the Course Home Pages for Calculus AB and Calculus BC at AP Central . c  8.  e 10 .157 (e) 1.157 Answers to Calculus AB multiple-Choice Questions Part A  1. d 19 .com. b 12 . Oil is leaking from a tanker at the rate of R(t ) = 2.647 gallons 14. d 11 .  b †7 . e Part B 15 .Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section I 23.collegeboard.0.  c  6.  c  4. How much oil leaks out of the tanker from time t = 0 to t = 10 ? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 54 gallons 271 gallons 865 gallons 8. 27 .  a  5.

q Directions: Solve each of the following problems. . Part A consists of 28 questions.g. 1.. Part B contains 17 questions and requires a graphing calculator for some questions. After examining the form of the choices. and a representative set of 14 uestions. the domain of a function f is assumed to be the set of all real numbers x for which f(x) is a real number.y = 10 5x . Part A Sample multiple-Choice Questions A calculator may not be used on this part of the exam.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I Calculus BC: Section I Section I consists of 45 multiple-choice questions. Part A.com.5 y = 2 4 x . A curve is described by the parametric equations x = t 2 + 2t and y = t 3 + t 2 . Visit the College Board on the Web: www.3 y = 0 4x . sin–1 x = arcsin x). Do not spend too much time on any one problem. Answers to the sample questions are given on page 39.collegeboard. An equation of the line tangent to the curve at the point determined by t = 1 is (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 2 x . No credit will be given for anything written in the exam book.4 y = 7 5 x . using the available space for scratch work. Following are the directions for Section I. (2) The inverse of a trigonometric function f may be indicated using the inverse function notation f –1 or with the prefix “arc” (e. In this exam: (1) Unless otherwise specified. decide which is the best of the choices given and fill in the corresponding oval on the answer sheet. Part A contains 28 uestions and does q not allow the use of a calculator.y = 13 28 © 2010 The College Board. Twenty-four sample multiple-choice questions for Calculus BC are included in the following sections.

0 0.5 2.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I 2.3x .5 1.0 –0. If 3x 2 + 2 xy + y 2 = 1.collegeboard. The table above gives selected values for the derivative of a function g on the interval -1 £ x £ 2.0 g ¢( x ) 2 4 3 1 0 –3 –6 3. then 3x + y y2 3x + y (b) x+y 1 . 29 © 2010 The College Board.5 3 • n 4.com.5 1.3 x 1+ y (e) 3x x+y x –1. If g ( -1) = -2 and Euler’s method with a step-size of 1. what is the resulting approximation? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) –6. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.5 –1. .0 1. What are all values of x for which the series  n3 converges? n n =1 x (a) All x except x = 0 (b) x = 3 (c) -3 £ x £ 3 (d) x > 3 (e) The series diverges for all x.y (c) x+y dy = dx (a) - (d) .5 is used to approximate g ( 2) .5 0.5 2.

Visit the College Board on the Web: www. then f ( h( x )) = dx dx (a) g x 2 (b) 2xg ( x ) (c) g ¢( x ) (e) 2 ( ) (d) 2xg x 2 ( ) x g ( x2 ) 1 a+h F ¢( x ) dx is h Æ 0 h Úa 6.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I 5.com.x = cos x = ln x 30 © 2010 The College Board. .collegeboard. then lim (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 0 F(0) F(a) F ¢(0 ) F ¢( a ) 7. The slope field for a certain differential equation is shown above. If d d f ( x ) = g ( x ) and if h( x ) = x 2 . If F ¢ is a continuous function for all real x. Which of the following could be a specific solution to that differential equation? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) y y y y y = x2 = ex = e.

(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Â n2+n 3 n =1 • Â (--38)n n =1 n=0 • Â 21n • I only II only III only I and III only II and III only 1 0.x )2 3 2 1 (b) 2 1 (c) 2 (d) 3 2 3 (a) - (e) divergent 9. 31 . II. then k = (a) 3 (b) 31 2 3 4 3 (c) 181 (d) 361 (e) 361 © 2010 The College Board.collegeboard. III.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I dx 8. Û is Ù ı0 (1 . Visit the College Board on the Web: www.com. If the function f given by f ( x ) = x3 has an average value of 9 on the closed interval [0. k ] . Which of the following series converge to 2? I.

collegeboard. . where 0 < a < b ? (a) (b) Úa Úa b x + cos 2 ( x ) dx 1 + cos 2 ( x ) dx sin 2 ( x ) + 1+ 1 cos 2 ( x ) dx 4x b (c) Û b ıa b (d) Û ıa Û ıa b 1 cos 2 ( x ) dx 4x (e) Ù 1 + cos 2 ( x ) dx 4x 1 2. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. Which of the following integrals represents the area enclosed by the smaller loop of the graph of (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 1 2 7 /6 /6 1 2 sin 2 d 32 © 2010 The College Board. Which of the following integrals gives the length of the graph y = sin ( x ) between x = a and x = b.com.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I 11.

com. The third-degree Taylor polynomial about x = 0 of ln (1 . If x2 2 x2 x3 2 3 dy = y sec 2 x and y = 5 when x = 0.x ) is (a) .x x2 x3 2 3 x2 2 (b) 1 . Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.x + x 2 3 (d) -1 + x (e) . 33 .Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I 1 3.x + 14. then y = dx (a) e tan x + 4 (b) e tan x + 5 (c) 5e tan x (d) tan x + 5 (e) tan x + 5e x © 2010 The College Board.x + 2 3 (c) x .

Part B consists of 17 questions.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I Part B Sample multiple-Choice Questions A graphing calculator is required for some questions on this part of the exam. decide which is the best of the choices given and fill in the corresponding oval on the answer sheet.collegeboard.. .g. q Directions: Solve each of the following problems. In this exam: (1) The exact numerical value of the correct answer does not always appear among the choices given. After examining the form of the choices.com. 34 © 2010 The College Board. Part B. using the available space for scratch work. (3) The inverse of a trigonometric function f may be indicated using the inverse function notation f –1 or with the prefix “arc” (e. No credit will be given for anything written in the exam book. and a representative set of 10 uestions. Following are the directions for Section I. select from among the choices the number that best approximates the exact numerical value. Do not spend too much time on any one problem. (2) Unless otherwise specified. When this happens. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. sin–1 x = arcsin x). the domain of a function f is assumed to be the set of all real numbers x for which f(x) is a real number.

Visit the College Board on the Web: www.f (a ) exists. (e) f ¢¢( a ) is defined. 3] only 1 6. If g ( x ) = where is g ( x ) nonnegative? (a) [ -3. 2] only (e) [ -3. If f is differentiable at x = a. 35 . 2] only (c) [0.collegeboard. . which of the following could be false? (a) f is continuous at x = a. x-a (d) f ¢( a ) is defined.2] » [0. The graph of the function f above consists of four semicircles.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I 1 O 1 Graph of f 1 5. xÆ a Ú0 x f (t ) dt . 3] (b) [ -3. .com. 3] only (d) [0. (b) lim f ( x )  exists. © 2010 The College Board. (c) lim xÆa f ( x ) .2] » [0.

Which of the following is a Riemann sum approximation for the volume of the solid? (a) ( ) i 3i ( ) 2 (1 + ) n n 2 6i ( )  (1 + ) n n 2i 6i ( )  (1 + ) n n (b) 2 n  1 (1 + 3i ) n n n i =1 n 1 3i 1+ n n i =1 c i =1 n d i =1 n e i =1 36 © 2010 The College Board. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.collegeboard.799 0. .878 1. A rectangle with one side on the x-axis has its upper vertices on the graph of y = cos x.140 1. as shown in the figure above. What is the minimum area of the shaded region? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 0. y ) is 1 + 3 x.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I y O x 1 7. The height of the solid above the point ( x.000 1 8. A solid has a rectangular base that lies in the first quadrant and is bounded by the x- and y-axes and the lines x = 2 and y = 1.com.439 2.

Visit the College Board on the Web: www. Which of the following correctly identifies each of the three graphs? f (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) I I II II III f¢ f ¢¢ II III I III II III II III I I 2 0. One is the graph of f.704 1. The total distance traveled by the particle from t = 0 to t = 2 is (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 0. A particle moves along the x-axis so that at any time t ≥ 0 its velocity is given by v(t ) = ln (t + 1) . then g (1) = (a) -3. If the function f is defined by f ( x ) = x3 + 2 and g is an antiderivative of f such that g (3) = 5. one is the graph of f ¢.268 (b) -1. 37 .585 © 2010 The College Board.2t + 1.667 2.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I y I II III O x 1 9. Three graphs labeled I.540 2.901 2 1. and III are shown above.collegeboard.667 0.732 (d) 6. II.585 1 (e) 1.585 (c) 1.com. and one is the graph of f ¢¢.

) 2 2 3.3t + 2 e . III. S diverges because it is not true that III.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I 2 2. for all n. 3). and III Which of the following statements about g must be true? Ú1 100 (t x 2 . For a series S. g (3) > 0 (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) I only II only III only II and III only I.t dt. S converges because the terms of S alternate and II. II. let where Which of the following statements are true? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) I. S converges although it is not true that None I only II only III only I and III only for all n. 2). II. Let g be the function given by g ( x ) = I. 38 © 2010 The College Board. . g is increasing on (1.com. g is increasing on (2.collegeboard. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.

  d 6.017 3.  d 5. d †12 .  e †9. e †11 . a 14 .  d      . © 2010 The College Board.* b 18 . d 24 . e †8.* b *Indicates a graphing calculator-active question .* b †23 .106 5. a †13 .* c 21 . c Part B 15 .  b 2 †3.  e 7 .949 2.collegeboard.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section I 2 4. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.* b 22 .com.965 8. d 19 . 39 . e 17 . e 20 .000 For 0 £ t £ 8. Let g be the function given by  ( ) =  +   (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 0. a 16 .  e 10 . g is decreasing most rapidly when t = (  ) +   ( ) Answers to Calculus BC multiple-Choice Questions Part A †1.  d †4. †Indicates a Calculus BC–only topic .

work only on the questions in Part A . You are permitted to use your calculator to solve an equation. However. Part B problems are printed in a separate sealed blue insert . find the derivative of a function at a point.com. ALL WORK MUST BE SHOWN IN THE EXAM BOOKLET . namely. The problems do NOT appear in the Section II exam booklet . Instructions for Section II Total Time Number of Questions Percent of Total Score Writing Instrument Weight 1 hour. but you must write your answers in the pink Section II booklet . Part a 2 30 minutes Graphing calculator required Part B 4 60 minutes None allowed Number of Questions Time Electronic Devices Number of Questions Time Electronic Devices The questions for Part A are printed in the green insert. Manage your time carefully .) The instructions below are from the 2011 exams . you must clearly indicate the setup of your question. or integral you are using . but the parts of a question are not necessarily given equal weight.collegeboard. and the questions for Part B are printed in the blue insert . You may use the inserts to organize your answers and for scratch work. The 2008 exam format was three questions in Part A (45 minutes) and three questions in Part B (45 minutes) . the Part B problems appear in a separate sealed insert . No credit will be given for work written in the inserts . During the timed portion for Part A.Sample Questions for Calculus AB and Calculus BC: Section II Calculus AB and Calculus BC: Section II Section II consists of six free-response problems . or calculate the value of a definite integral . The free-response problems are from the 2008 exams and include information on scoring . 40 © 2010 The College Board. During the *Form B exams have lavender and gray inserts . erased or crossed-out work will not be scored . If you use other built-in features or programs. Write your solution to each part of each question in the space provided for that part in the Section II booklet . the Part A problems are printed in the exam booklet only. the equation. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. you must show the mathematical steps necessary to produce your results . Part A problems are printed in the green insert* only. Additional sample questions can be found at AP Central . 30 minutes 6 50% Either pencil or pen with black or dark blue ink The questions are weighted equally. function. Cross out any errors you make. . Write clearly and legibly . Each part of every problem has a designated workspace in the exam booklet . (For students taking the exam at a late administration.

• Unless otherwise specified. • Your work must be expressed in standard mathematical notation rather than calculator syntax . For more information on the instructions for the free-response sections. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. © 2010 The College Board. • Unless otherwise specified. the domain of a function f is assumed to be the set of all real numbers x for which f(x) is a real number . Ú1 x 5 2 dx may not be written as fnInt(X2. tables. X.” which is available on the Calculus AB and Calculus BC Exam Pages at AP Central .collegeboard. you may keep the green insert and continue to work on the questions in Part A without the use of a calculator . If you use decimal approximations in calculations. Your work will be scored on the correctness and completeness of your methods as well as your answers . or other objects that you use . read the “Commentary on the Instructions for the Free-Response Section of the AP Calculus Exams. 5) . Clearly label any functions.Sample Questions for Calculus AB and Calculus BC: Section II timed portion for Part B. Unless otherwise specified. answers (numeric or algebraic) need not be simplified . It is not expected that everyone will be able to complete all parts of all questions . graphs. Justifications require that you give mathematical (noncalculator) reasons . For each part of Section II. • Show all of your work . Answers without supporting work will usually not receive credit . your final answers should be accurate to three places after the decimal point . you may wish to look over the questions before starting to work on them .com. your work will be scored on accuracy . 1. 41 . For example.

an integral expression for the area of the part of R that is below this horizontal line.978 2: 1 : integrand 1 : answer (d) Volume = ∫ 0 ( 3 − x ) ( sin (π x ) − ( x 2 3 − 4x ) ) dx = 8. (c) The region R is the base of a solid. . Find the volume of this solid. (b) The horizontal line y = −2 splits the region R into two parts. as shown in the figure above. (a) sin (π x ) = x3 − 4 x at x = 0 and x = 2 Area = ⎧ 1 : limits ⎪ 3 : ⎨ 1 : integrand ⎪ 1 : answer ⎩ ∫ 0 ( sin (π x ) − ( x 2 3 − 4x ) ) dx = 4 (b) x3 − 4 x = −2 at r = 0. (a) Find the area of R. Find the volume of water in the pond.Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section II Calculus AB Sample free-Response Questions Question 1 Let R be the region bounded by the graphs of y = sin (π x ) and y = x3 − 4 x.collegeboard. the depth of the water is given by h( x ) = 3 − x. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.370 2: 1 : integrand 1 : answer 42 © 2010 The College Board.5391889 and s = 1.6751309 The area of the stated region is ∫ r ( −2 − ( x s 3 − 4x )) dx 2: { { { 1 : limits 1 : integrand (c) Volume = ∫ 0 ( sin (π x ) − ( x 2 3 − 4x )) 2 dx = 9. each cross section perpendicular to the x-axis is a square. (d) The region R models the surface of a small pond. At all points in R at a distance x from the y-axis. Write. but do not evaluate.369 or 8.com. For this solid.

(b) Use a trapezoidal sum with three subintervals to estimate the average number of people waiting in line during the first 4 hours that tickets were on sale. to the nearest whole number? (a) L′( 5. 8 ) . since L′ is continuous on [ 0. L attains a minimum on ( 3. ( t = 5. OR The continuity of L on [1. so L′( t ) = 0 at each relative extreme point on ( 0. ( t = 3) .25 people (c) L is differentiable on [ 0.M.M.Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section II Question 2 t (hours) L( t ) (people) 0 120 1 156 3 176 4 126 7 150 8 80 9 0 Concert tickets went on sale at noon ( t = 0 ) and were sold out within 9 hours.5 ) . 4] implies that L attains a maximum value there. 3) and some t in ( 4.784 There were approximately 973 tickets sold by 3 P. 9]. 7 ) and a maximum on ( 4. L is differentiable.M. 4 ) and some t in ( 7. Therefore L′( t ) = 0 for at least three values of t in [ 0.collegeboard. 9 ) ⎪ 3: ⎨ 1 : analysis ⎪ ⎪ 1 : conclusion ⎩ ∫ 0 r ( t ) dt = 972. Values of L( t ) at various times t are shown in the table above. 43 . Similarly. (a) Use the data in the table to estimate the rate at which the number of people waiting in line was changing at 5:30 P. the Intermediate Value Theorem implies that L′( t ) = 0 for at least three values of t in [ 0. Since L( 3) > L(1) and L( 3) > L( 4 ) .] (d) { { 1 : estimate 1 : units 1 : trapezoidal sum 1 : answer ⎧ 1 : considers change in ⎪ sign of L′ ⎪ 3: ⎨ 1 : analysis ⎪ ⎪ 1 : conclusion ⎩ OR ⎧ 1 : considers relative extrema ⎪ of L on ( 0. what is the fewest number of times at which L′( t ) must equal 0 ? Give a reason for your answer. 3 2: { 1 : integrand 1 : limits and answer © 2010 The College Board. 9 ) . The number of people waiting in line to purchase tickets at time t is modeled by a twice-differentiable function L for 0 ≤ t ≤ 9. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. 9]. [Note: There is a function L that satisfies the given conditions with L′( t ) = 0 for exactly three values of t. 9] so the Mean Value Theorem implies L′( t ) > 0 for some t in (1. 8 ) . how many tickets were sold by 3 P. L′( t ) < 0 for some t in ( 3. this maximum occurs on (1. Indicate units of measure. (c) For 0 ≤ t ≤ 9. Based on the model. 9] . 4 ) . Show the computations that lead to your answer. 7 ) . (d) The rate at which tickets were sold for 0 ≤ t ≤ 9 is modeled by r ( t ) = 550te−t 2 tickets per hour. Then.5 ) ≈ L( 7 ) − L( 4 ) 150 − 126 = = 8 people per hour 7−4 3 2: 2: (b) The average number of people waiting in line during the first 4 hours is approximately L(1) + L( 3) L( 3) + L( 4 ) 1 ⎛ L( 0 ) + L(1) (3 − 1) + (1 − 0 ) + ( 4 − 3) ⎞ ⎟ 4⎜ 2 2 2 ⎝ ⎠ = 155.com. Similarly.

(c) By the time the recovery device began removing oil. dt dt This occurs when t = 25 minutes. dt ⎧ 1 : dV = 2000 and dr = 2. The oil slick takes the form of a right circular cylinder with both its radius and height changing with time.038 or 0.000 + ∫0 25 ( 2000 − R( t ) ) dt. ) (a) At the instant when the radius of the oil slick is 100 centimeters and the height is 0. so = 0 when R( t ) = 2000. but do not evaluate. Oil continues to leak at the rate of 2000 cubic centimeters per minute.collegeboard.5 ⎪ dt dt ⎪ 4: ⎨ dV 2 : expression for ⎪ dt ⎪ 1 : answer ⎩ dV dr dh = 2π r h + π r 2 dt dt dt 2000 = 2π (100 )( 2. in centimeters per minute? (b) A recovery device arrives on the scene and begins removing oil.5 ) + π (100 )2 dh = 0. Find the time t when the oil slick reaches its maximum volume. in the slick at time t = 25 minutes is given by 60. where t is the time in minutes since the device began working. dV dV Since > 0 for 0 < t < 25 and < 0 for t > 25.000 cubic centimeters of oil had already leaked. The rate at which oil is removed is R( t ) = 400 t cubic centimeters per minute.5 centimeters per minute. dt dt the oil slick reaches its maximum volume 25 minutes after the device begins working.5 cm. Write. ⎧ 1 : R( t ) = 2000 ⎪ 3 : ⎨ 1 : answer ⎪ 1 : justification ⎩ (c) The volume of oil.5 centimeter. 2: { 1 : limits and initial condition 1 : integrand 44 © 2010 The College Board.5 )( 0. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. At this instant. in cm3 . dV = 2000 cm3 min dt (a) When r = 100 cm and h = 0.039 cm min dt dh dt (b) dV dV = 2000 − R( t ) . 60. and dr = 2.com. what is the rate of change of the height of the oil slick with respect to time. (Note: The volume V of a right circular cylinder with radius r and height h is given by V = π r 2 h. an expression involving an integral that gives the volume of oil at the time found in part (b). Justify your answer.Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section II Question 3 Oil is leaking from a pipeline on the surface of a lake and forms an oil slick whose volume increases at a constant rate of 2000 cubic centimeters per minute. . the radius is increasing at the rate of 2.5 cm min.

45 . ⎪ and t = 6 ⎪ 3: ⎨ ⎪ 1 : description of motion ⎪ ⎩ 1 : conclusion 1 : answer with reason 2: { 1 : answer 1 : justification © 2010 The College Board. x( 3) = −2 + x( 6 ) = −2 + ∫ 0 v( t ) dt = −2 − 8 = −10 ∫ 0 v( t ) dt = −2 − 8 + 3 − 2 = −9 6 3 ⎧ 1 : identifies t = 3 as a candidate ⎪ 6 ⎪ 3 : ⎨ 1 : considers ∫ v( t ) dt 0 ⎪ ⎪ 1 : conclusion ⎩ Therefore. the particle moves continuously and monotonically from x( 3) = −10 to x( 5 ) = −7 and also from x( 5 ) = −7 to x( 6 ) = −9. (b) The particle moves continuously and monotonically from x( 0 ) = −2 to x( 3) = −10. where 0 ≤ t ≤ 6. ⎧ 1 : positions at t = 3. is the acceleration of the particle negative? Justify your answer. At time t = 0. and the graph has horizontal tangents at t = 1 and t = 4. there are three values of t for which the particle is at x( t ) = −8. (b) For how many values of t. (c) The speed is decreasing on the interval 2 < t < 3 since on this interval v < 0 and v is increasing. the particle is at x = −2. is the particle at x = −8 ? Explain your reasoning. respectively. (a) For 0 ≤ t ≤ 6. 3] . Similarly. (a) Since v( t ) < 0 for 0 < t < 3 and 5 < t < 6.Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section II Question 4 A particle moves along the x-axis so that its velocity at time t. the particle is farthest left at time t = 3 when its position is x( 3) = −10. The areas of the regions bounded by the t-axis and the graph of v on the intervals [ 0. for 0 ≤ t ≤ 6.com. (d) The acceleration is negative on the intervals 0 < t < 1 and 4 < t < 6 since velocity is decreasing on these intervals. and t = 5. t = 5.collegeboard. 5] . [3. we consider t = 3 and t = 6. Justify your answer. By the Intermediate Value Theorem. is given by a differentiable function v whose graph is shown above. t = 3. is the speed of the particle increasing or decreasing? Give a reason for your answer. The velocity is 0 at t = 0. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. 3. (c) On the interval 2 < t < 3. (d) During what time intervals. 6] are 8. if any. and 2. and [5. find both the time and the position of the particle when the particle is farthest to the left. and v( t ) > 0 for 3 < t < 5.

(Note: Use the axes provided in the exam booklet. find lim f ( x ) .) (b) Find the particular solution y = f ( x ) to the differential equation with the initial condition f ( 2 ) = 0. where k = ± e C k = −e 2 f ( x) = 1 − e ( 1 − 1x ) . where x ≠ 0. x →∞ (a) 2: { 1 : zero slopes 1 : all other slopes (b) 1 1 dy = 2 dx y −1 x 1 ln y − 1 = − + C x y −1 = e 1 − +C x − 1 x ⎧ 1 : separates variables ⎪ 2 : antidifferentiates ⎪ 6 : ⎨ 1 : includes constant of integration ⎪ 1 : uses initial condition ⎪ ⎩ 1 : solves for y Note: max 3 6 [1-2-0-0-0] if no constant of integration Note: 0 6 if no separation of variables y − 1 = eC e y − 1 = ke −1 = 1 − ke 2 1 − 1 x. (c) For the particular solution y = f ( x ) described in part (b). x > 0 2 e (c) lim 1 − e x →∞ ( 1 − 1x ) = 1 − 2 1 : limit 46 © 2010 The College Board. dx x (a) On the axes provided. sketch a slope field for the given differential equation at the nine points indicated.com.collegeboard.Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section II Question 5 Consider the differential equation dy y −1 = 2 . Visit the College Board on the Web: www. .

Find the x-coordinate of this point. x2 ln x for all x > 0.collegeboard. e2 e4 ( ) ⎧ 1 : f e2 and f ′ e2 ⎪ 2: ⎨ ⎪ 1 : answer ⎩ ( ) ( ) (b) f ′( x ) = 0 when x = e. ⎧1: x = e ⎪ 3 : ⎨ 1 : relative maximum ⎪ 1 : justification ⎩ (c) f ′′( x ) = 1 − x 2 − (1 − ln x ) 2 x −3 + 2ln x x for all x > 0 = x4 x3 ⎧ 2 : f ′′( x ) 3: ⎨ ⎩ 1 : answer f ′′( x ) = 0 when −3 + 2ln x = 0 x = e3 2 2 The graph of f has a point of inflection at x = e3 f ′′( x ) changes sign at x = e3 2 . The function f has a relative maximum at x = e because f ′( x ) changes from positive to negative at x = e.com. Justify your answer. (c) The graph of the function f has exactly one point of inflection. a relative maximum. because (d) lim x →0 + ln x = −∞ or Does Not Exist x 1 : answer © 2010 The College Board. x → 0+ (a) f e2 = ( ) ln e 2 1 − ln e 2 2 1 = 2 . Determine whether this point is a relative minimum. The derivative of f is given by x (a) Write an equation for the line tangent to the graph of f at x = e 2 . 47 . f ′ e2 = =− 4 2 2 2 e e e e ( ) ( ) An equation for the tangent line is y = 2 1 − x − e2 .Sample Questions for Calculus AB: Section II Question 6 Let f be the function given by f ( x ) = f ′( x ) = 1 − ln x . (b) Find the x-coordinate of the critical point of f. or neither for the function f. (d) Find lim f ( x ) . Visit the College Board on the Web: www.

Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section II Calculus BC Sample free-Response Questions Question 1 Let R be the region bounded by the graphs of y = sin (π x ) and y = x3 − 4 x. Find the volume of this solid. each cross section perpendicular to the x-axis is a square. . as shown in the figure above. (a) sin (π x ) = x3 − 4 x at x = 0 and x = 2 Area = ⎧ 1 : limits ⎪ 3 : ⎨ 1 : integrand ⎪ 1 : answer ⎩ ∫ 0 ( sin (π x ) − ( x 2 3 − 4x ) ) dx = 4 (b) x3 − 4 x = −2 at r = 0.6751309 The area of the stated region is ∫ r ( −2 − ( x s 3 − 4x )) dx 2: { { { 1 : limits 1 : integrand (c) Volume = ∫ 0 ( sin (π x ) − ( x 2 3 − 4x )) 2 dx = 9. but do not evaluate.collegeboard. (c) The region R is the base of a solid. For this solid.com.370 2: 1 : integrand 1 : answer 48 © 2010 The College Board. an integral expression for the area of the part of R that is below this horizontal line. the depth of the water is given by h( x ) = 3 − x. (a) Find the area of R. Find the volume of water in the pond. (b) The horizontal line y = −2 splits the region R into two parts. (d) The region R models the surface of a small pond. At all points in R at a distance x from the y-axis.369 or 8. Write.978 2: 1 : integrand 1 : answer (d) Volume = ∫ 0 ( 3 − x ) ( sin (π x ) − ( x 2 3 − 4x ) ) dx = 8.5391889 and s = 1. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.

3) and some t in ( 4.M. 8 ) . OR The continuity of L on [1. (a) Use the data in the table to estimate the rate at which the number of people waiting in line was changing at 5:30 P. 9 ) ⎪ 3: ⎨ ⎪ 1 : analysis ⎪ ⎩ 1 : conclusion ∫ 0 r ( t ) dt = 972. 8 ) .M. the Intermediate Value Theorem implies that L′( t ) = 0 for at least three values of t in [ 0. Similarly.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section II Question 2 t (hours) L( t ) (people) 0 120 1 156 3 176 4 126 7 150 8 80 9 0 Concert tickets went on sale at noon ( t = 0 ) and were sold out within 9 hours. Therefore L′( t ) = 0 for at least three values of t in [ 0. (c) For 0 ≤ t ≤ 9. 4] implies that L attains a maximum value there. what is the fewest number of times at which L′( t ) must equal 0 ? Give a reason for your answer. 7 ) . Show the computations that lead to your answer. 9] .] (d) { { 1 : estimate 1 : units 1 : trapezoidal sum 1 : answer ⎧ 1 : considers change in ⎪ sign of L′ ⎪ 3: ⎨ 1 : analysis ⎪ ⎪ 1 : conclusion ⎩ OR ⎧ 1 : considers relative extrema ⎪ of L on ( 0.M. L is differentiable. 9] so the Mean Value Theorem implies L′( t ) > 0 for some t in (1. 49 . 9 ) . 4 ) . Visit the College Board on the Web: www. (b) Use a trapezoidal sum with three subintervals to estimate the average number of people waiting in line during the first 4 hours that tickets were on sale. ( t = 3) . The number of people waiting in line to purchase tickets at time t is modeled by a twice-differentiable function L for 0 ≤ t ≤ 9. how many tickets were sold by 3 P. since L′ is continuous on [ 0. so L′( t ) = 0 at each relative extreme point on ( 0.25 people (c) L is differentiable on [ 0. 9]. ( t = 5.com. Indicate units of measure. to the nearest whole number? (a) L′( 5. Based on the model.5 ) ≈ L( 7 ) − L( 4 ) 150 − 126 = = 8 people per hour 7−4 3 2: 2: (b) The average number of people waiting in line during the first 4 hours is approximately L(1) + L( 3) L( 3) + L( 4 ) 1 ⎛ L( 0 ) + L(1) (3 − 1) + (1 − 0 ) + ( 4 − 3) ⎞ ⎟ 4⎜ 2 2 2 ⎝ ⎠ = 155. Since L( 3) > L(1) and L( 3) > L( 4 ) . 9]. [Note: There is a function L that satisfies the given conditions with L′( t ) = 0 for exactly three values of t.784 There were approximately 973 tickets sold by 3 P. 4 ) and some t in ( 7. Similarly.collegeboard. Then. 3 2: { 1 : integrand 1 : limits and answer © 2010 The College Board. 7 ) and a maximum on ( 4. Values of L( t ) at various times t are shown in the table above. this maximum occurs on (1. (d) The rate at which tickets were sold for 0 ≤ t ≤ 9 is modeled by r ( t ) = 550te−t 2 tickets per hour. L attains a minimum on ( 3.5 ) . L′( t ) < 0 for some t in ( 3.

9 ) < h(1.9 ) = 67.9 ) since h′ is increasing on the interval 1 1 ≤ x ≤ 3.9 ) (c) The fourth derivative of h is increasing on the interval 584 . 1 ≤ x ≤ 3. . (b) Write the third-degree Taylor polynomial for h about x = 2 and use it to approximate h(1. Selected values of h and its first four derivatives are indicated in the table above.9 ) < h(1.9 − 2 9 4! = 2.9 ) ? Explain your reasoning.9 ) .9 ) .Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section II Question 3 x 1 2 3 h( x ) 11 80 317 h′ ( x ) 30 128 753 2 h′′( x ) 42 488 3 1383 4 h′′′( x ) 99 448 3 3483 16 h( 4 ) ( x ) 18 584 9 1125 16 Let h be a function having derivatives of all orders for x > 0.988 ⎧ 2 : P3 ( x ) 3: ⎨ ⎩ 1 : P3 (1.9 ) ≈ P (1.com. (c) Use the Lagrange error bound to show that the third-degree Taylor polynomial for h about x = 2 approximates h(1.9 ) with reason ⎩ 1 P (1.collegeboard. The function h and these four derivatives are increasing on the interval 1 ≤ x ≤ 3.9 ) − P3 (1. Visit the College Board on the Web: www.9 ) 1 ⎪ 1 : P (1.9 ) ≤ 2: { 1 : form of Lagrange error estimate 1 : reasoning 584 1.9 ) ≈ P3 (1.9 ≤ x ≤ 2 Therefore. h(1.9 ) = 67. (a) P ( x ) = 80 + 128 ( x − 2 ) .2 1 1 ⎧ 2 : P ( x) 1 ⎪ 4 : ⎨ 1 : P (1.7037 × 10− 4 4 < 3 × 10− 4 50 © 2010 The College Board. (b) P3 ( x ) = 80 + 128 ( x − 2 ) + 488 ( x − 2 )2 + 448 ( x − 2 )3 6 18 h(1. so max h( 4 ) ( x ) = 9 1.9 ) with error less than 3 × 10− 4. Is this approximation greater than or less than h(1. (a) Write the first-degree Taylor polynomial for h about x = 2 and use it to approximate h(1. so h(1.

Visit the College Board on the Web: www. (a) Since v( t ) < 0 for 0 < t < 3 and 5 < t < 6. (c) On the interval 2 < t < 3. if any. (b) The particle moves continuously and monotonically from x( 0 ) = −2 to x( 3) = −10. [3. is the particle at x = −8 ? Explain your reasoning. there are three values of t for which the particle is at x( t ) = −8.com. the particle is farthest left at time t = 3 when its position is x( 3) = −10. the particle is at x = −2. By the Intermediate Value Theorem. (d) The acceleration is negative on the intervals 0 < t < 1 and 4 < t < 6 since velocity is decreasing on these intervals. for 0 ≤ t ≤ 6.collegeboard. (b) For how many values of t. ⎪ and t = 6 ⎪ 3: ⎨ ⎪ 1 : description of motion ⎪ ⎩ 1 : conclusion 1 : answer with reason 2: { 1 : answer 1 : justification © 2010 The College Board.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section II Question 4 A particle moves along the x-axis so that its velocity at time t. Similarly. and [5. t = 3. (a) For 0 ≤ t ≤ 6. and v( t ) > 0 for 3 < t < 5. 51 . t = 5. we consider t = 3 and t = 6. 5] . x( 3) = −2 + x( 6 ) = −2 + ∫ 0 v( t ) dt = −2 − 8 = −10 ∫ 0 v( t ) dt = −2 − 8 + 3 − 2 = −9 6 3 ⎧ 1 : identifies t = 3 as a candidate ⎪ 6 ⎪ 3 : ⎨ 1 : considers ∫ v( t ) dt 0 ⎪ ⎪ 1 : conclusion ⎩ Therefore. (d) During what time intervals. and t = 5. (c) The speed is decreasing on the interval 2 < t < 3 since on this interval v < 0 and v is increasing. 6] are 8. where 0 ≤ t ≤ 6. At time t = 0. The areas of the regions bounded by the t-axis and the graph of v on the intervals [ 0. find both the time and the position of the particle when the particle is farthest to the left. and 2. 3] . The velocity is 0 at t = 0. is given by a differentiable function v whose graph is shown above. ⎧ 1 : positions at t = 3. is the acceleration of the particle negative? Justify your answer. respectively. 3. and the graph has horizontal tangents at t = 1 and t = 4. the particle moves continuously and monotonically from x( 3) = −10 to x( 5 ) = −7 and also from x( 5 ) = −7 to x( 6 ) = −9. is the speed of the particle increasing or decreasing? Give a reason for your answer. Justify your answer.

At this point. does f have a relative minimum.collegeboard. if any. (c) f ( 3) = f (1) + ∫1 3 f ′( x ) dx = 7 + x ∫ 1 ( x − 3) e 3 x dx u = x − 3 dv = e dx du = dx f ( 3) = 7 + ( x − 3) e x 3 1 v = ex − ⎧ 1 : uses initial condition ⎪ 4: ⎨ 2 : integration by parts ⎪ 1 : answer ⎩ ∫1 e 3 x 3 dx = 7 + ( x − 3) e x − e x = 7 + 3e − e3 ( )1 52 © 2010 The College Board. is the graph of f both decreasing and concave up? Explain your reasoning.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section II Question 5 The derivative of a function f is given by f ′( x ) = ( x − 3) e x for x > 0. ⎧ 1: minimum at x = 3 2: ⎨ ⎩ 1: justification (b) f ′′( x ) = e x + ( x − 3) e x = ( x − 2 ) e x f ′′( x ) > 0 for x > 2 ⎧ 2 : f ′′( x ) 3: ⎨ ⎩ 1 : answer with reason f ′( x ) < 0 for 0 < x < 3 Therefore.com. or neither? Justify your answer. (c) Find the value of f ( 3) . a relative maximum. the graph of f is both decreasing and concave up on the interval 2 < x < 3. and f (1) = 7. (a) The function f has a critical point at x = 3. f has a relative minimum at x = 3. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. (a) f ′( x ) < 0 for 0 < x < 3 and f ′ ( x ) > 0 for x > 3 Therefore. (b) On what intervals. .

4 29 f (1) ≈ P2 (1) = 4 (d) The range of f for t ≥ 0 is 6 < y ≤ 8 .com. (a) A slope field for this differential equation is given below. (c) Write the second-degree Taylor polynomial for f about t = 0. starting at t = 0 with two steps of equal size. to approximate f (1) . and 8 ⎧ d2y ⎪2: ⎪ dt 2 4: ⎨ 1 : second-degree Taylor polynomial ⎪ ⎪ 1 : approximation of f (1) ⎩ t =0 1 8 5 = ( −2 )( −2 ) + ( 2 ) = 8 8 2 The second-degree Taylor polynomial for f about 5 t = 0 is P2 ( t ) = 8 − 2t + t 2 . 1 : answer © 2010 The College Board. (Note: Use the axes provided in the exam booklet.Sample Questions for Calculus BC: Section II Question 6 dy y Consider the logistic differential equation = ( 6 − y ) .collegeboard. 2 ) (b) f (c) ( 1 ) ≈ 8 + ( −2) ( 1 ) = 7 2 2 7 1 105 f (1) ≈ 7 + ( − )( ) = 8 2 16 d y 1 dy y dy = (6 − y ) + (− ) 8 dt 8 dt dt 2 2 ⎧ 1 : Euler’s method with two steps 2: ⎨ ⎩ 1 : approximation of f (1) f ( 0 ) = 8. 53 . Let y = f ( t ) be the particular solution to the dt 8 differential equation with f ( 0 ) = 8.) (b) Use Euler’s method. f ′( 0 ) = d2y f ′′( 0 ) = 2 dt dy dt t =0 = 8 ( 6 − 8 ) = −2. Visit the College Board on the Web: www. (d) What is the range of f for t ≥ 0 ? (a) ⎧ 1: solution curve through ( 0. Sketch possible solution curves through the points ( 3. and use it to approximate f (1) . 2 ) and ( 0. 8 ) .8 ) 2: ⎨ ⎩ 1: solution curve through ( 3.

com) . information about the AP Course Audit.collegeboard. • A searchable Institutes and Workshops database. Visit www . 54 © 2010 The College Board.com/apfreepubs for details .collegeboard . activities. For those looking for information on developing syllabi. printed copies may be purchased through the College Board Store (store . Visit the College Board on the Web: www. In addition to providing the multiple-choice questions and answers. Released Exams are available at the College Board Store (store . • Moderated electronic discussion groups (EDGs) for each AP course. sample syllabi and feature articles .com) You can find the following Web resources at AP Central: • AP Course Descriptions.collegeboard . providing information about professional development events . Course Audit Resources. Periodically the AP Program releases a complete copy of each exam . the AP Course Audit website offers a host of valuable resources .Teacher support AP Central® (apcentral. Along with a syllabus self-evaluation checklist and an example textbook list. the scoring standards and commentary that explains why the responses received the scores they did .com) . the publication describes the process of scoring the free-response questions and includes examples of students’ actual responses.com/apcourseaudit for more information and to download these free resources .collegeboard . provided to facilitate the exchange of ideas and practices .com/coursehomepages). lab ideas and other course-specific content contributed by colleagues in the AP community . Each subject has a syllabus development guide that includes the guidelines reviewers use to evaluate syllabi as well as multiple samples of evidence for each requirement . teaching tips.com. a set of curricular/resource requirements is provided for each course that outlines the expectations that college faculty nationwide have established for college-level courses . free AP resources are available to help students. Visit www .collegeboard . Released Exams. Additional. Additional Resources Teacher’s Guides and Course Descriptions may be downloaded free of charge from AP Central.collegeboard . parents. which contain articles. AP Exam questions and scoring guidelines. • The Course Home Pages (apcentral . .collegeboard. Four sample syllabi written by AP teachers and college faculty who teach the equivalent course at colleges and universities are also available . AP Coordinators and high school and college faculty learn more about the AP Program and its courses and exams .

collegeboard. Puerto Rico and the U.ca Serving Alabama.org Western Regional office Serving Alaska.O. BC. Mississippi. Missouri. District of Columbia. NY 10023-6992 212-373-8738 E-mail: international@collegeboard. Suite 550 Victoria.org 45 Columbus Avenue New York. New Jersey.collegeboard. Suite 550 San Jose. Suite 700 Duluth. Maine. Montana.collegeboard.org . Tennessee and Virginia 3700 Crestwood Parkway NW. New York.org National office Serving Connecticut.collegeboard.org midwestern Regional office Serving Illinois. Ohio. Washington and Wyoming 2099 Gateway Place. Oklahoma and Texas 4330 Gaines Ranch Loop. Rhode Island and Vermont 1601 Trapelo Road. GA 30096-7155 866-392-4088 770-225-4062 (Fax) E-mail: sro@info. Pennsylvania.S. Louisiana. New Hampshire.org International Services Southwestern Regional office Serving all countries outside the U. South Dakota. West Virginia and Wisconsin 6111 N. Massachusetts. Canada V8T 4N4 250-472-8561 800-667-4548 (toll free in Canada only) E-mail: gewonus@ap. Arizona.collegeboard. Kansas. MA 02451-1982 866-392-4089 781-663-2743 (Fax) E-mail: nero@info. IL 60018-5158 866-392-4086 847-653-4528 (Fax) E-mail: mro@info. North Dakota. Virgin Islands Three Bala Plaza East Suite 501 Bala Cynwyd.org Serving Arkansas. Maryland. Minnesota. North Carolina. River Road. NJ 08541-6671 609-771-7300 888-225-5427 (toll free in the U.collegeboard. Iowa. TX 78735-6735 866-392-3017 512-721-1841 (Fax) E-mail: swro@info.S. Suite 12 Waltham.org middle States Regional office Serving Delaware. Idaho. Nevada. Michigan. CA 95110-1051 866-392-4078 408-367-1459 (Fax) E-mail: wro@info. New Mexico.Contact us AP Services New England Regional office P. Kentucky. and Canada 45 Columbus Avenue New York. Indiana. Utah. Oregon. Florida. and Canada) 610-290-8979 (Fax) E-mail: apexams@info. Colorado. PA 19004-1501 610-227-2550 866-392-3019 610-227-2580 (Fax) E-mail: msro@info. California. Hawaii. Suite 550 Rosemont. Nebraska. South Carolina. Georgia. NY 10023-6992 212-713-8000 Southern Regional office AP Canada office 2950 Douglas Street. Suite 200 Austin.S. Box 6671 Princeton.collegeboard.

collegeboard. 090083301 .com I.apcentral.N.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer: Get 4 months of Scribd and The New York Times for just $1.87 per week!

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times