You are on page 1of 181
[…] Fraud and Notary Fraud Laws

186. As with Relator's Foreclosure, the assignments are forged and void in each

and every one of the foreclosures relying on documents derived from the Defendants.

187. Affixing or submitting false signatures on a mortgage document is a

violation of federal and state law, and those signatures are without authority to complete

the transaction. See, e.g., federal laws cited in paragraph 60, above; and see, Georgia

53
0:13-cv-00464-JFA Date Filed 05/11/11 Entry Number 27-1 Page 69 of 171

Residential Mortgage Fraud Act, Ga. Code§ 16-8-100 et seq. (crime considered a

felony); Minn. Stat. § 609.64, recording, filing of forged instrument ("Whoever

intentionally presents for filing, registering, or recording, or fi1es, registers, or records a

false or forged instrument relating to or affecting real or personal property in a public

office entitled to file, register, or record such instrument when genuine may be sentenced

to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than

$5,000, or both."). North Carolina law also prohibits and punishes mortgage fraud. N.C,

Gen. Stat. § I 4-1 I 9 Forgery of notes, checks, and other securities; counterfeiting of

instruments ("It is unlawful for any person to forge or counterfeit any instrument, or