You are on page 1of 181
[…] 'To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business that is not in good faith or

fair dealing or that constitutes a fraud upon any person in connection with the brokering

or making or servicing of, or purchase or sale of, any mortgage Joan."

188. False or fraudulent notary acknowledgements are also a violation of state

law, and the underlying signature is void. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat.§ !0B-22 ("A notary

shall not execute a notarial certificate containing information known or believed by the

notary to be false"); Georgia notary fraud, O.C.G. § 45-17-1 et seq. (penalty is a

misdemeanor); Minn. Stat. § 359.085, standards of conduct for notarial acts ("In

witnessing or attesting a signature, the notarial officer must detennine, either from

personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the signature is that of the person

appearing before the officer and named in the document or electronic record. When

witnessing or attesting a signature, the officer must be present when the signature is

made."); and S.C. Code § 26-1-95 ("A notary public who, in his official capacity, falsely

certifies to affirming, swearing, or acknowledging of a person or his signature to an