Professional Documents
[…] 54
0:13-cv-00464-JFA Date Filed 05/11/11 Entry Number 27-1 Page 70 of 171
shall be guilty of a Class I felony."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-244. 111 (8) makes unlawful
'To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business that is not in good faith or
fair dealing or that constitutes a fraud upon any person in connection with the brokering
law, and the underlying signature is void. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat.§ !0B-22 ("A notary
shall not execute a notarial certificate containing information known or believed by the
misdemeanor); Minn. Stat. § 359.085, standards of conduct for notarial acts ("In
witnessing or attesting a signature, the notarial officer must detennine, either from
personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the signature is that of the person
appearing before the officer and named in the document or electronic record. When
witnessing or attesting a signature, the officer must be present when the signature is
made."); and S.C. Code § 26-1-95 ("A notary public who, in his official capacity, falsely
fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.").