Professional Documents
[…] (crime considered a
office entitled to file, register, or record such instrument when genuine may be sentenced
to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than
$5,000, or both."). North Carolina law also prohibits and punishes mortgage fraud. N.C,
Gen. Stat. § I 4-1 I 9 Forgery of notes, checks, and other securities; counterfeiting of
instruments ("It is unlawful for any person to forge or counterfeit any instrument, or
possess any counterfeit instrument, with the intent to injure or defraud any person,
guilty ofa Class I felony."); N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 14-120 Uttering forged paper or instrument
containing a forged endorsement ("If any person, directly or indirectly, whether for the
sake of gain or with intent to defraud or injiire any other person, shall utter or publish any
shall pass or deliver, or attempt to pass or deliver, any of them to another person
(knowing the same to be falsely forged or counterfeited) the person so offending shall be
punished as a Class I felon. If any person, directly or indirectly, whether for the sake of
gain or with intent to defraud or injure any other person, shall falsely make, forge or
whether such instrument be genuine or false, or shall knowingly utter or publish any such
instrument containing a false, forged or counterfeited endorsement or, knowing the same
to be falsely endorsed, shall pass or deliver or attempt to pass or deliver any such
54
0:13-cv-00464-JFA Date Filed 05/11/11 Entry Number 27-1 Page 70 of 171
shall be guilty of a Class I felony."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-244. 111 (8) makes unlawful
'To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business that is not in good faith or
fair dealing or that constitutes a fraud upon any person in connection with the brokering
law, and the underlying signature is void.