You are on page 1of 16

Hyperlipidemia

!Excess of blood lipids in the body !Affects 1 out of 100 people !Higher incidence in men than women !Leads to cardio-vascular diseases !Morbidity cost $ 200 billion in America
cause of death

!Affects 5,00,000 Americans & is the most common

Case of HYPERLIPIDEMIA with increased URIC ACID levels
LOW JOO PENG 42 yrs / Male / Malaysia
Dt.of Admission - 31st March 2002 Dt. of Discharge - 14th April 2002
LIPID PROFILE as on 23rd Mar 02 Total Cholesterol 8.4 mmol/l (<5.2) Triglyceride 3.2 mmol/l (<2.3) HDL Cholesterol 1.2 mmol/l (>0.9) LDL Cholesterol 5.73 mmol/l (<3.9) Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio 7.0 mmol/l (<5.8)

Symptoms " Blood Cholesterol " Uric Acid
RENAL FUNCTION – 23rd Mar 02 Urea – 3.9 Uric acid – 0.67

RESULT - 20th Apr 02 # Cholesterol # Uric Acid
RENAL FUNCTION – 20th Apr 02 Urea – 2.9 Uric acid – 0.45

LIPID PROFILE as on 20th Apr 02 Total Cholesterol 4.8 mmol/l (<5.2) Triglyceride 1.12 mmol/l (<2.3) HDL Cholesterol 3.1 mmol/l (>0.9) LDL Cholesterol 1.2 mmol/l (<3.9) Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio 4.3 mmol/l (<5.8)
Outstanding Recovery Cases

DEPRESSION

WHO
Second Major Cause of Death by 2020 Incidence of Depression is doubling every 10 years Depression affects a 340 million people in the World More than 1 in 5 Americans suffer from Depression

Case of DEPRESSION
MRS. LAXMI LIPBY 25 yrs / Female / Austria
Dt.of Admission - 21st July 2002 Dt. of Discharge - 17th August 2002

Symptoms

Restlessness Distressed Sad mood Irritation Sleep Problems Unhappy with Life
Outstanding Recovery Cases

Case of DEPRESSION
RESULT – 17th Aug 02

Outstanding Recovery Cases

Epilepsy

! Most common Neurological Disorder
characterized by recurrent seizures. in their lives

! 5% of World’s population may have one seizure ! Incidence ! 50 per 100,000 — Developed countries ! 100 per 100,000 — Developing countries ! At any point 50 million people have Epilepsy
! In Developing Countries ¾ of people May Not
Receive Treatment

Case of EPILEPSY (Absence Seizures)
VIJAY KUMAR SHARMA 18 yrs / Male / India
Dt.of Admission - 30th July 2002 Dt. of Discharge - 12th August 2002

Symptoms - Multiple episodes of transient loss of consciousness ( 2- 4 episodes/day) since childhood - No relief with medication RESULT - 12th August 02 - One week Post admission seizure episodes stopped completely. - Seizure free period for remaining one week of his stay.
Outstanding Recovery Cases

Carcinoma

WHO

! Incidence of Global Cancer could
by 2020 cause of cancer

by 50% to 15 million

! In year 2000 12% of 56 million deaths world wide from all ! Cancer Incidence:5.3 million-Men
4.7 million-Women 6.2 million Deaths

! Cancer is a Major Public Health problem in Developing
Countries

Case of METASTATIC THYROID CARCINOMA
MONIKA SHARMA 23 yrs / Female / India
Dt.of Admission - 16st Aug 2003 Dt. of Discharge - 1st Oct 2003

Symptoms -Midline swelling Neck Diagnosed (Clinically) - Nodular Goitre Rt.Lobe FNAC - 11th Aug 03 - Report : PAPILLARY CARCINOMA Thyroid cystic with metastatis to Rt. Cervical lymphnode. - Patient advised Surgery
Outstanding Recovery Cases

Case of METASTATIC THYROID CARCINOMA
MONIKA SHARMA 23 yrs / Female / India

RESULT
- FNAC Report : 31st Oct 2003 Rpt : Smear shows few Acinar cells against a background of blood NO EVIDENCE OF MALIGNANCY. Sugg of Nodular Goitre - FNAC Report : 15th Jan 2004 Rpt : Impression suggestive of Nodular Goitre NO EVIDENCE OF MALIGNANCY THYROID PROFILE - 15th Jan 2004 Test Name Result Units Normal Values T3 1.28 ng/ml 0.8 – 2.2 T4 9.22 ug/dl 4.8 – 11.6 TSH 1.08 ulu/ml 0.28 – 6.5
Outstanding Recovery Cases

Diabetes

Incidence Worldwide: In 1997------124 million 2010-----221 million 2030-----366 million Asia and Africa will be most affected

Case of DIABETES with LEFT FROZEN SHOULDER
Mrs. Shashikala Pawar 45 yrs / Female / India
Dt.of Admission - 16th Nov 04 Dt. of Discharge - 30th Nov 04
BLOOD SUGAR REPORT as on 15th Nov 04 BL. Sugar(mg/dl) Urine Sugar FBS 224.3 ++ PPBS 260.1 ++

Symptoms - Uncontrolled Blood Sugar - Severe pain and limitation of movements of left shoulder RESULT - 25th Nov 04

Shoulder pain completely subsided & patient was able to lift her hand beyond 90 degrees BLOOD SUGAR REPORT as on 25th Nov 04
FBS PPBS BL. Sugar(mg/dl) 133.6 247.9 Urine Sugar absent ++

Outstanding Recovery Cases

Collagen Vascular Disease

Estimated incidence: 6.0-50.8 cases per 100,000 population in the Western World

Outstanding Recovery Cases

Case of RHEUMATIOD ARTHRITIS, SLE, PSORIASIS with PERNICIOUS ANAEMIA
SEGREE GOVENDER 34 yrs / Female / South Africa
Dt.of Admission - 28th July 2006 Dt. of Discharge - 11th August 2006

Symptoms
- Joint Pains - Could not sit & stand normally even for short time - Generalized Weakness - Extreme Anger & Reacting too much

RESULT - 11th Aug 06 - No Joint Pains - Could sit & stand normally - No weakness - Happy with Life & Cheerful
Outstanding Recovery Cases

Integrated Holistic Health Institute

Centre for treatment of diseases by achieving a state of Higher Consciousness