You are on page 1of 18
[…] to any of the more commonly exercised arrest powers with which modern courts and law

enforcement are more familiar. Our task, however, is to determine the meaning of article III,

section 10 within its historical context. Our task is not to determine whether the House’s

13
constitutional authority to physically compel the attendance of absent members fits neatly within

all the lines drawn by modern laws governing the arrest of private citizens.11

Plaintiffs argue that they are protected from arrest by article III, section 14 of the Texas

Constitution, which provides that legislators are “privileged from arrest during the session of the

Legislature, and in going to and returning from the same.” TEX. CONST. art. III, § 14. The federal

constitution contains a similar clause, art. I, § 6, cl. 1, which obviously has not been interpreted to

prevent Congress from using physical compulsion to secure a quorum. See Kilbourn, 103 U.S. at