You are on page 1of 27
[…] (quoting Am. Rivers v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 271 F. Supp. 2d 230, 250 (D.D.C. 2003))).

15
Case 4:21-cv-00264-RP-HCA Document 60 Filed 10/08/21 Page 16 of 27

Id. Thus, the Court concluded Plaintiffs were likely to succeed on their claims under Title II of

the ADA and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.

Defendants Reynolds and Lebo do not dispute that Plaintiffs’ children have disabilities

and meet the essential eligibility requirements to receive a free education from their public

schools. Defendants also do not dispute that section 280.31 prevents school districts from

making their programs, services, and activities “readily accessible” to students with disabilities,

as required by 28 C.F.R. § 35.150, or from providing education in the “most integrated setting

appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities,” as required by 28 C.F.R.

§ 35.130(d).8 Instead, Defendants argue the Court was wrong in concluding that universal

masking policies in schools are a reasonable modification.

Under the ADA, “public entit[ies] shall make reasonable modifications in policies,