Bank Clerical Exams Test I : Reasoning ability and Numerical Aptitude 1.

Suresh is taller than Prabhu but shorter than Ram, Prabhu is as tall as Neeraj but taller than Nilesh. Which of the following statements is definitely true for Neeraj? (a) Neeraj is shorter than Nilesh (b) Neeraj is the tallest (c) Neeraj is the shortest (d) Neeraj is taller than Nilesh (e) None of these Ans: (d) Neeraj is taller than Nilesh 2. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word STAINLESS each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have in the English alphabet, in the same sequence? (a) Two (b) Three (c) Four (d) Five (e) None of these Ans: (e) None of these 3.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following sequence? ARRANGEMENTS, RRANGEMENT, RANGEMEN, ?, NGEM (a) RANGEME (b) ANGEME (c) ANGEMENT (d) NGEMEN (e) None of these Ans: (b) ANGEME 4.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? (a) Baking (b) Steaming (c) Cooking (d) Frying (e) Boiling Ans: (c) Cooking 5.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group which is the one that does not belong to that group? (a) Radish (b) Orange (c) Pear (d) Mango (e) Apple Ans: (a) Radish 6.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? (a) Earth (b) Moon (c) Saturn (d) Pluto (e) Venus Ans: (b) Moon 7.If water is called food, food is called drink, drink is called blue, blue is called red, red is called white and white is called brown, then what is the colour of ?blood? ? (a) Blue

12. the seventh and the tenth letters of the word APPROPRIATION. but in different sequence ? (a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) None of these (e) More than three Ans: (a) One Directions (Qs.(b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: Red Brown White Drink (d) White 8.45 (c) 118.In a certain code language.7589 ? ? = 3434 (a) 3721 (b) 4155 (c) 3246 (d) 11023 (e) None of these Ans: (b) 4155 12.2435 ÷ 24 = 24? .45 14.In a certain code language DESERT is written RTSEDE. the fifth. How many meaningful English word can be formed by using the second.4 ÷ 0.05 x 5.55 (e) None of these Ans: (b) 108. each only once.45 (d) 118.6 = ? (a) 105. 11?15) : What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? 11. the word ENQUIRY is written as YRIUQNE. How will the word REQUIRE be written in the code language ? (a) QERUERI (b) REQUERI (c) ERIUQER (d) IREUQER (e) None of these Ans: (c) ERIUQER 9.55 (b) 108.300 + (10)2 x 2 = ? (a) 450 (b) 800 (c) 500 (d) 550 (e) None of these Ans: (c) 500 13. How will the word FAULTS the written in that code language? (a) TSULFA (b) AFLUST (c) LUAFST (d) UAFSTL (e) None of these Ans: (a) TSULFA 10.

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. ?P ÷ Q? means P is the sister of Q IV. 16?17) : I.Which of the following statements is not necessary to answer the above question? (a) Only I and II (b) Only III (c) Only III and IV (d) Either II or III (e) All are necessary Ans: (c) Only III and IV 18. ?P ? Q? means Q is the father of P 16. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? (a) 63 (b) 64 (c) 39 (d) 48 (e) 79 Ans: (e) 79 20. ?P + Q? means P is the brother of Q II. ?she is the only daughter of my mother?s brother?s only brotherin-law?.Ina certain code language DOWNBEAT is written as TABEWNDO. ?P x Q? means P is the mother of Q III.5 15.5 3.78 x 14 + 7645 ? ? = 8247 (a) 580 (b) 590 (c) 490 (d) 480 (e) None of these Ans: (c) 490 Directions (Qs.5 2 3 None of these (a) 2.(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 2. Which of the following represents ?B is the material uncle of C?? (a) B+Ax C (b) BxC+A (c) B÷C+A (d) BxA+c (e) None of these Ans: (a) B+Ax C 17. How will the word PROSPECT be written in that code language? (a) RPSOEPTC (b) TCPEOSPR (c) ORPSPTCE (d) TCPREPOS (e) None of these .Pointing towards a woman a boy said. How the woman is related to the boy? (a) Mother (b) Aunt (c) Sister-in-law (d) Sister (e) None of these Ans: (d) Sister 19.

3978 + 112 x 2 = ? ÷ 2 (a) 8180 (b) 2101 (c) 4090 (d) 8404 (e) None of these Ans: (d) 8404 27.Ans: (b) TCPEOSPR Directions (Qs. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? (a) 21 (b) 35 (c) 49 (d) 63 (e) 56 Ans: (c) 49 28.40. 21?26) : What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? 21.295 24.97592 (b) 41.005 + 112.(103.97592 26.5 x 92 = 3? (a) 5 (b) 4.05 ? 314.395 (b) 825.02 x 1. S is heavier than P but lighter than V.5 (c) 7 (d) 6. Q is heavier than T.479532 (e) None of these Ans: (a) 49.64660 (c) 58.83 x 1.5 (e) None of these Ans: (c) 7 22.7 x 101.305 (d) 825.1027.5 ÷ (27)1.P is heavier than Q but lighter than R.7952 (d) 42. 37.095 (c) 825.25 = ? (a) 825. Who among them is the lightest? .28% of 450 + 45% of 280 = ? (a) 126 (b) 252 (c) 324 (d) 212 (e) None of these Ans: (b) 252 23.295 (e) None of these Ans: (d) 825.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group.3)2 = 10? (a) 6 (b) 7 (c) 10 (d) 3 (e) None of these Ans: (c) 10 25.2 = ? (a) 49.

(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: V S T R None of these (c) T 29.12. What is the code for ?smart? in that code language? (a) si (b) re (c) ga (d) pa (e) None of these Ans: (e) None of these Directions (Qs.In a certain code language ?si re ga? MEANS ?Shyam is smart? and ?pa si ga? means? Animesh is smart?.99 ÷ 11 + 7 x 16 = (?)2 (a) 11 (b) 121 (c) 12 (d) 144 (e) None of these Ans: (a) 11 33. 35?39) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:The number 0 to 9 are coded in the following manner considering the exception given below: 3 6 9 7 0 2 8 1 .55 (e) None of these Ans: (b) 216.8400 ÷ 120 x 15 + 150 = ? (a) 1050 (b) 1200 (c) 1100 (d) 1514 (e) None of these Ans: (b) 1200 34.3 = ? (a) 108.05 x 5.55 (b) 216.45 (d) 118. 31?34) : What will come in place of the question-mark (?) in the following questions ? 31. How will the word GATEHOUSE be written in that code language ? (a) ETGAHOESU (b) ETAGHESUO (c) AGTHEOUSE (d) AGETHUOES (e) None of these Ans: (c) AGTHEOUSE 30.In a certain code language TRANSPORT is written as RTASNPORT.90 (c) 118.90 32.4 ÷ 0.45% of 1500 + 35% of 1700 = ?% of 3175 (a) 40 (b) 55 (c) 45 (d) 35 (e) None of these Ans: (a) 40 Directions (Qs.

Which of the following numbers is represented by ASGHKB? I. 35.What is the code for 492310 ? (a) RVDHKG (b) AVDHKB (c) VRDKHG (d) BVDHKA (e) None of these Ans: (a) RVDHKG 37. 4. 4.800 (d) Rs. 4.600 (c) Rs. Exception 1:If a number starts and ends with non-zero odd number then the first and the last digits should be coded as X and Z.What is the code for 3186452 ? (a) HKJDMRP (b) KHPJMRD (c) DMRPHKJ (d) HKJPRMD (e) None of these Ans: (d) HKJPRMD 39. What is the share of Animesh? (a) Rs.000 (b) Rs.600 and they distributed between themselves in the ratio of 5 : 7.000 . 9. 5. 5.H 5 P M 4 V R S G D J K .200 (e) None of these Ans: (a) Rs.Animesh and Anand together got a profit of Rs. 270318 (a) Only I and III (b) Only I and II (c) Only Ii and III (d) Only I (e) Only III Ans: (a) Only I and III 38. 670312 II. 470313 III. What is the code for 5 2 1 8 6 3 ? (a) MDKJPH (b) ZDKJPX (c) XDKJPZ (d) ADKJPB (e) None of these Ans: (c) XDKJPZ 36. Exception 2:If a number starts and ends with non-zero even number then the first and the last digits should be coded as A and B respectively. DPJRSV ? Which of the following numbers is represented by (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 628794 268479 246793 168359 None of these (b) 268479 40.

25. What is the present age of Renu in years? (a) 28 (b) 24 (c) 20 (d) 21 (e) None of these Ans: (a) 28 46.9% (e) None of these Ans: (d) 97. He spends respectively 20% and 10% of the remaining salary on education of children and conveyance.A car covers a certain distance taking 7 hours in forward journey.500 45. Rahul spends 30% of his monthly salary on domestic expenses. During the return journey. 5512. What is the ratio of the first and the second numbers respectively? (a) 3:7 (b) 9: 10 (c) 3 : 10 (d) 3:2 (e) None of these Ans: (c) 3 : 10 44. Rahul? (a) Rs. 24 and sold them at the rate of 8 for Rs.41.50. If the cow grazes 100 sq feet per day approximately. 24. Of the remaining amounts now he spends respectively 20% and 30% on entertainment and maintenance of house. 20. 22. what is the monthly salary of Mr. What should be the percentage error? (a) 100% (b) 96. Four years hence the ratio will become 3 : 4 respectively.000 (c) Rs. He saves Rs.The ratio of the present ages of Suman and Renu is 5 : 7 respectively. What is the profit per cent? (a) 50% (b) 60% (c) 40% (d) 25% (e) None of these Ans: (a) 50% 42.8% (c) 92.000 (d) Rs. What time will be taken by the cow to graze the grazeable area of the field? (a) 2 days (b) 18 days (c) 24 days (d) 6 days (e) None of these Ans: (d) 6 days 43.70% (d) 97.Mr.A cow is tethered in the middle of a field with a 14 feet long rope.7/8 of 3/7 of a number is equal to 25% of 45% of another number. 18.500 (b) Rs. speed was increased by 12 kmph and it takes 5 hours. 22. What is total distance covered? (a) 210 km .A man bought some fruits at the rate of 16 for Rs.9% 47.If instead of multiplying a number by 7 the number was divided by 7.500 (e) None of these Ans: (a) Rs.

If they contributed Rs. What is the number? (a) 75 (b) 100 (c) 125 (d) 80 (e) None of these Ans: (c) 125 52.A circle and a rectangle have the same perimeter. If one of the numbers is 189.25 lakhs. 1. 3 lakhs by equal contribution from each of them. (a) 248 (b) 128 (c) 297 (d) 336 (e) None of these Ans: (c) 297 49. the contribution increased to Rs. The sides of the rectangle are 18 cm and 26 cm. What quantity of pure milk should be added to 10 litres of milk to reduce the water content to 2%? (a) 5 litres (b) 7 litres (c) 15 litres (d) 12 litres (e) None of these Ans: (c) 15 litres 54. What is the difference between the two digits of the number? (a) 8 (b) 2 (c) 5 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Ans: (d) Cannot be determined 50.The difference between the compound interest and the simple interest on a certain sum of money at 5% per annum for 2 years is Rs. 3.The LCM of two numbers is 2079 and their HCF is 27. What will be the area of the circle? (a) 88 cm2 (b) 1250 cm2 (c) 154 cm2 (d) 128 cm2 (e) None of these Ans: (e) None of these 51. How many persons were there ? (a) 400 (b) 500 (c) 600 (d) 700 (e) None of these Ans: (b) 500 53.Some persons decide to raise Rs. find the other number. Find the sum. .50.A sample of milk contains 5% water.The average between a two digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is 9.The difference between a number and its three-fifth is 50. 50 extra each.(b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 70 km 440 km 220 km None of these (a) 210 km 48.

The cars are : Indica. X. 400 Rs. 175 (e) None of these Ans: (b) Rs. Each officer owns a different car. All these flats have been occupied by the five Bank Probationary Officers. 200 (c) Rs.Who lives on the second floor ? (a) X (b) Y (c) Z (d) A (e) None of these Ans: (d) A 58. The five officers?A. The officer who works in UCO Bank and lives on second floor owns Indica car.(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: Rs.Who among the following owns Indica car ? (a) X (b) A (c) Y (d) B (e) None of these Ans: (b) A 60. State Bank of India (SBI). 800 Rs. 56.. 310 (d) Rs. Mr. B. B works in PNB and owns Elentra car. B and C contract a work for Rs. How much does C get? (a) Rs. X works in HDFC Bank and lives on the ground floor. viz. Together A and B are supposed to do 7/11th of the work. Ikon. Z works in ICICI Bank and Mr. The officer who lives on fourth (top) floor does not own Elentra or Santro. Y and Z ? are employed in the different banks.On which floor does B live ? (a) First (b) Second (c) Fourth (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Ans: (a) First 59. 600 55. 600 None of these (d) Rs.Who among the following does own Santro car ? (a) A (b) B (c) X (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Ans: (c) X 57. 200 Directions (Qs.Which of the following combinations of the officer and car is correct ? . ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank but not necessarily in the same order. Mr. Punjab National Bank (PNB). 1200 Rs. UCO Bank. Indigo Elentra and Santro. Mr. 56?60) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: There is a five storey building including the ground floor and each floor has only one flat. 550. 270 (b) Rs. Mr.A. Y lives on third floor and owns Indigo. Y works in State Bank of India.

Z : None of these (d) Mr.250 (b) Rs. how long will the leak take to empty the cistern? (a) 24 hours (b) 28 hours (c) 21 hours (d) 27 hours (e) None of these Ans: (a) 24 hours 63. Y : Mr. X : Mr. Z Elentra Ikon Santro Ikon : Ikon 61. Some toys were distributed equally among 18 children in such a way that the number of toys each child gets is equal to the total number of children and after distribution 6 toys are left out. It now takes half an hour longer. 8. 8. 66?70) : Below in each question five words are given. 7. What is the market price of the article ? (a) Rs. A : Mr. 8. x > 5 (e) None of these Ans: (b) -3 < x < 0 62. When the cistern is thoroughly repaired.600. Which of them will come in the middle place if all of them are arranged alphabetically? Serial number of that word is the answer.For which of the following values of x the inequality x (x + 3) < 10 is satisfied ? (a) X > 2.500 (c) Rs.There is a leak in the bottom of a cistern. x < -5 (b) -3 < x < 0 (c) -2 < x < 5 (d) X < -2.If the diagonals of a rhombus are 8 cm and 10 cm respectively what will be the area of the rhombus? (a) 35 sq cm (b) 40 sq cm (c) 30 sq cm (d) 20 sq cm (e) None of these Ans: (b) 40 sq cm 64.415 (e) None of these Ans: (e) None of these Directions (Qs. it would be filled in 3 ½ hours. What was the total number of toys? (a) 324 (b) 330 (c) 336 (d) 320 (e) None of these Ans: (b) 330 65.(a) Encounter (b) Enormous (c) Engineer (d) Enlarge (e) Encroach Ans: (c) Engineer . 8. If the cistern is full.(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: Mr.540 (d) Rs. 66.A shopkeeper allows 10% discount on the price of an article and sells it for Rs.

(B). 71. You have to find out which of the answers (A). 69.(a) Network (b) Nepotism (c) Neutral (d) Neighbour (e) Nervous Ans: (e) Nervous (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: Granular Gratuity Gravitate Greatness Grateful (b) Gratuity Residential Reputation Resistant Residence Reschedule (d) Residence Bracelet Boutique Bourgeois Brackish Bramble (a) Bracelet the number group in each question is to be codified in the following codes : 7 5 D P 0 M 1 H 9 B 6 V 68. 6182734 (a) HBGPLDM (b) VBLGRNH (c) VHLGDNR (d) BHNDGHR (e) None of these Ans: (c) VHLGDNR 72. 349805 (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: NRBLMP BRNLPM LRDGMP PMLHBR None of these (a) NRBLMP 73. (C) and (D) has the correct coded form of the given number group. Directions (Qs.67. If none of the coded form is correct. mark (E) as the answer. 71?75) : Number Codes 3 4 N R 8 2 L G . 70. 57920642 (a) DPBGMVRH (b) PDBRLNGH (c) MVRGHLDP (d) PDBGMVRG (e) None of these Ans: (d) PDBGMVRG .

(151) about his people.India will host 2010 Commonwealth Games Ans: (b) sports and Culture 78.India and Japan are considering to have dialogue on defence issue. (c) Science and Health (d) Economics and Commerce. 7561024 (a) DPVGMRH (b) DPVHMGR (c) HMRLDVP (d) VHDPGRL (e) None of these Ans: (b) DPVHMGR 48236017 (a) RLGDLMHV (b) BNDPGMRH (c) VHMGDMRL (d) HNPGBMHV (e) None of these Ans: (e) None of these 75. teaching them that chance alone-a-roll of the dice guided the ???(153) of men. Forceful ??? (159) was demanded of the players?not luck. Chaturanga. had ???(152) the imagination of his subjects. each of which has been numbered. the exact ???(158) of hard. In the game these pieces-chariots.Sustained efforts are needed to secure the release of hotages. the ruler of all India. Chaturanga soon became more popular than hard. Raja Balhait commissioned Sissa. and (e) Miscellaneous 76. Rajah Balhait. It bred a fatalism that was ???(155) the spirit of the kingdom. and the ???(160) to the Kingdom was over. Ans: (b) sports and Culture 77.. called hard. an intelligent courter at his court to find an answer to this ???(156) After much ???(157) the clever Sissa inventedanother game. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each. five words are suggested. All who played this game of fortune lost their ???(155) in the virtues of courage. A new game of dice. 81?90) : In the following passage there are blanks.74.New vaccine MMR has been developed for children. Ans: (e) Miscellaneous 79. Ans: (c) Science and Health TEST ?III :: ENGLISH LANGUAGE Directions (Qs. elephants and foot soldiers-joined with a royal counselor to defend their king and defeat the enemy. wisdom and hope. one of which fills the blank appropriately. (b) sports and Culture. (a) Political and Social. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) concerned confident ignorant indifferent partisan . Find out the appropriate word in each case. 81. in which the four elements of the Indian army were the key pleces. prudence. was ??. 76?80) : the news item given in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas. Directions (Qs. Ans: (a) Political and Social 80. horses.International Film Festival of India was organized in Chennai recently. Fourteen centuries ago when the world was much younger.

87. appalling crushing moistening promoting overwhelming (e) overwhelming apprehension risk problem game destiny (e) destiny deliberation absorption insight hesitation reluctance (a) deliberation nature equivalent picture opposite replica (d) opposite prediction concentration manipulation attack fortune (b) concentration devastation anxiety impeachment nuisance 86. 88. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (a) concerned propelled enshrined captured activated enhanced (c) captured communities ways abnormalities destiny groups (d) destiny bravado interest peace wealth faith (b) 83. interest 85. 90. 84. .Ans: 82. 89.

The error. (a) high (b) fast (c) severe (d) total (e) has Ans: (b) fast 97. if any) 91. 91?95) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. (d) / No error (e) Ans: (b) 95. (Ignore errors of punctuation. Madhav is a sick man and has to be taken to the doctor ??? (a) usually (b) timely . select the most appropriate word from among the five words given below the sentence to fill in the blanks in the sentence so as to complete it meaningfully. (a) with (b) against (c) by (d) on (e) for Ans: (c) by 99.Tea is so hot (a) / that she (b) / can (c) / take it. I saw him going escorted ??? two policemen. If there is not error. (d) / No error (e) Ans: (a) 93. the answer is ?E?.The lecturer says (a) / that Solomon won the respect (b) / of all races and (c) / classes by his justice. Sunil was ???asleep and could not be easily awakened. (d) / No error (e) Ans: (e) Directions (Qs. The number of that part is the answer. The vehicle did not come to a sudden halt since he braked ??? (a) immediately (b) silently (c) gently (d) completely (e) detected Ans: (c) gently 98.(e) Ans: threat (e) threat Directions (Qs. (d) / No error (e) Ans: (e) 94. 96?100) : In each of the following questions. 96. if any.The teacher said (a) / that the earth (b) / moves round (c) / the sun. If your don?t (a) / understand any of these words (b) / you could (c) / always refer a dictionary. will be in one part of the sentence. (d) / No error (e) Ans: (e) 92.He told to me (a) / that he (b) / was going away (c) / the next day.

IV. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence? (a) I (b) II (c) VI (d) III (e) IV Ans: (d) III 102. . III. I. V. Still. Alternatively they focused on providing you to advise on building teams as an objective in it self. We approached the idea of a book on teams cautiously. Then answer the questions given below them. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence ? (a) V (b) I (c) II (d) III (e) IV Ans: (a) V Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence ? (a) V (b) III (c) II (d) VI (e) IV Ans: (c) II Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence ? (a) III (b) IV (c) II (d) VI (e) I Ans: (e) I Which of the following will be the LAST sentence ? (a) III (b) IV (c) V 103. II. V and VI in proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph. II. 101?105) : Rearrange the following six sentences I. VI. After all we thought teams are a well-known subject and there must be a thousand books on the subject already. By going down this path we hope to discover something to say that was different from most books on the subject. III. We were interested by contrast in understanding what lessons actual teams and nonteams had for others to choose to struggle with change and performance.(c) (d) (e) Ans: 100. 105. 104. seldom frequently avoided (d) frequently The child was left in the servants ??? (a) care (b) duty (c) work (d) help (e) innocence Ans: (a) care Directions (Qs. IV. we suspected that most of these focused on persuading readers that ?terms are important?. 101.

I I. correct (e) To solve a (a) / problem. I. V. I. V (b) V.. in III. II. II. II. are V. IV. i. IV. III. IV. (B). II. I. II. V. III. V. II.(d) (e) Ans: VI II (b) IV Directions (Qs. which are numbered I. III (c) III. I. lost V. The number of that word is the answer. V 112. V III. (d) / All correct (e) Ans: (c) Directions (Qs. II (e) III. III. (C). (d) / All correct (e) Ans: (c) 109. go I. Many legends (a) / superstions endow the moon with (b) / a beauty and mistery which will (c) / linger for countless years. IV and V. IV. I. (d) / All correct (e) Ans: (d) 110. IV. IV V.e. IV. was (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 113. ready III. I III. II. to V. Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of words and mark it as your answer on the answer sheet. IV. (D). IV III. IV found II. V. IV. we V. V III. By using all the five words. games (a) III. I Ans: (a) III. The faces of the (a) / twins were so (b) / identical that we could not (c) / differentiate between them. He had experienced (a) / a purposefully (b) / discussion (c) / on topics of our interest. one needs to have (b) / intelligent and firm (c) / determination. II. the answer is (E). I. all correct. IV. II. which are numbered (A). V. If all the four words are spelt correctly. People in our country are distressed (a) / by the spate of strikes. III. 106. I. II. interested II. IV. III. I. IV (e) III. an almost (b) / perpetual goslow and (c) / increadibly low productivity. you have to frame a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. I. IV. II. II. children IV. 111. V. 111?115) : In each of the following questions five words are given. III. IV. V. IV III. his . V. (d) / All Ans: (c) 108. The correct order of the words is the answer. II (d) III. I. I. One of these words may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. (d) / All correct (e) Ans: (b) 107. I V. VI. I (c) V. IV. 106?110) : In each sentence below four words have been printed in bold type. I. II. III. IV. he III. II. book (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: II. V I. II. each only once. II. II. I.

mountains and rivers. V. I. Find that mis-spelt word and indicate it in the Answer Sheet. Certain words/phrases in the passage are printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. III. II. (a) combination (b) exageration (c) hallucination (d) admonition (e) clinical Ans: (b) exageration 117. V. III. me (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: I. Everyday and every season of the year . III IV. V.114. III. III II. 119. Sunrise and sunset. I. me IV. I. III. III. I. IV. V. I. I. I. I. made Directions (Qs. II. lakes and glaciers. forests and fields provide joy and bliss to the human mind and heart for hours together. IV (d) II. IV IV. V. he V. III. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: sacrosanct sacrelege sacred sacrament segment (b) sacrelege allitration allowance almighty almanac illicit (a) allitration idiosyncrasy idealise idiosy ideology ieonoclass (c) idiosy jaundise jasmine jevelin jarving judgement (a) jaundise 118. was V. happy V. IV. III. III. I. V. Nature is an infinite source of beauty. IV. IV. I (b) IV. V. V. III. Everything in nature is splendid and divine. your (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: of II. II III. V. III. proud 115. 116?120) : In the following questions. III. Directions (Qs. 120. I. II II. I. I IV. 116. IV. V. 121?130) : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. IV decision II. II II. II II. V. IV II. five words are given out of which only one is mis-spelt.

Unfortunately the strife. 125. swinging trees. 121. To develop a balanced personality. They cannot enjoy the beauty of lowing rivers. declare conceal describe perpetuate evolve (b) conceal Which of the following statements is not made in the passage about Nature? (a) Nature is an infinite source of beauty (b) Everything in nature is splendid and divine (c) Nature is a great teacher (d) The Aryans worshipped Nature (e) The early man was scared of Nature Ans: (e) The early man was scared of Nature What is needed to develop balanced personality? (a) interpersonal skills (b) reading poetry (c) healthy attitude (d) going back to villages (e) None of these Ans: (c) healthy attitude 124. Why do people not enjoy the beauty of Nature ? (a) They are running after material pleasures (b) They do not consider nature as balm to soothe their fired minds (c) Their life is full of worries and tensions (d) They are afraid of nature (e) None of these Ans: (c) Their life is full of worries and tensions 126. one needs to have a healthy attitude which can make us appreciate and enjoy the beauty of nature. There is other balm to soothe our tired soul and listless mind than the infinite nature all around us. Hence the town planners of today pay special attention to provide enough number of natural scenic spots in town planning. Only one should have eyes to behold it and a heart to feel it like the English poet William Wordsworth who after seeing daffodils said: ?And then my heart with pleasure fills and dances with the daffodils?. beauty (c) (d) Lead a disciplined and dedicated life Enjoy the nature around us What should we do to enjoy tranquil life ? (a) Get totally immersed in our daily routine (b) Believe that nature is infinite source of . Nature is a great teacher.has a peculiar beauty to unfold. a cry to go back to village from the concrete and artificial jungle of cities. flying birds and majestic mountains and hills. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word unfold as used in the (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 123. Their life is so full of care that they have no time to stand and stare. full of peace and tranquility. passage. the stress and the tension of modern life have made people immune to beauties of nature. One can learn the lessons in the vast school of nature. There is however. Which of the following words has the SAME meaning as the word care as used in the passage ? (a) grief (b) want (c) needs (d) pleasure (e) prejudices Ans: (a) grief 122. The Aryans worshipped nature. We should enjoy it fully to lead a balanced and harmonious life. The early man was thrilled with beauty and wonders of nature.

Form a habit of daily physical exercise (d) Enjoy the nature around us What are the town planners doing today? (a) Providing facilities for enjoying nature (b) Establishing balance between concrete and artificial jungle of cities (c) Supporting the cry to go back to villages (d) Making efforts to inculcate healthy attitude among people (e) None of these Ans: (a) Providing facilities for enjoying nature 128. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word listless as used in the passage (a) active (b) progressive (c) backward (d) hidden (e) impure Ans: (a) active 129.(e) Ans: 127. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word soothe as used in the passage ? (a) stabilize (b) excite (c) propagate (d) nature (e) strengthen Ans: (b) excite 130. Nature (a) is the ultimate salvation of man (b) is the creator of this universe (c) brings uniformity in all seasons (d) maintains homeostasis in human beings (e) is abundantly glorious and divine Ans: (e) is abundantly glorious and divine . According to the author of the passage.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.