You are on page 1of 56
[…] In SX Transp., Inc. v. Pasco County, 660 So. 2d 757 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995) the Second District reversed summary judgment granted below, in part, because the affiant based his statements on reports but failed to attach same to the affidavit. 71. The Second District noted that because these statements were based upon said reports, they were consequently not based upon the affiant’s personal knowledge, and were therefore inadmissible hearsay statements. Id at 759. 78. Florida Statue §90.901 (1989) states, in pertinent part, that “[ajuthentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility.” 79. The failure to authenticate documents referred to in affidavits renders the affiant incompetent to testify as to the matters referred to in the affidavit. See Fla. R. Civ.