Plaintiffs,
[…] actions complained of herein are “[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency
action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court,” id. § 704.
30
Case 4:21-cv-01236-P Document 1 Filed 11/09/21 Page 31 of 38 PageID 31
210. The APA prohibits agency actions that are “in excess of statutory jurisdiction,
authority, or limitations.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C). The Vaccine Mandates exceed statutory authority
211. RFRA states that the “[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person’s
exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” 42 U.S.C. §
2000bb-1.
protections for Department of Defense and Department of the Navy Service members.
213. Unless the agency satisfies the compelling interest test by “demonstrat[ing] that
interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest,”
religious beliefs by requiring them to take an action (receiving a COVID-19 vaccine) that would
violate those religious beliefs or suffer adverse employment action and financial harm.
215. The adverse actions to which Plaintiffs are subject may include: court-martial