You are on page 1of 28
[…] unconstitutional, because they do not completely preclude tax

assessors from considering LIHTCs in determining fair market

value; rather, they simply limit the applicability of the sales

comparison and income approaches. And given the difficulties

inherent in determining the fair market value of Section 42

properties, there is nothing arbitrary or unreasonable about the

General Assembly’s limiting use of those approaches to situations

where they can be accurately and fairly applied based upon reliable

25
data.

Finally, we also note that, in determining the fair market value

of Section 42 properties, tax assessors are not limited to using either

the sales comparison or income approaches. For example, OCGA

§ 48-5-2 (3) (B) (viii) directs tax assessors to apply – among other

criteria – “[a]ny other existing factors provided by law or by rule and

regulation of the commissioner [of revenue]” when determining the

fair market value of real property. Furthermore, the Appraisal

Procedures Manual – which is part of the Department of Revenue’s

regulations – directs appraisers to consider the sales comparison,