You are on page 1of 31
[…] Again, as explained by our high Court in In re Certified Questions, supra, as the scope of powers conferred upon the [Director] by the Legislature becomes increasingly broad, in regard to both the Page 20 of 31, Iron Pig v MDHHS ‘subject matter and their duration, the standards imposed upon the [Director's] discretion by the Legislature must correspondingly become more detailed and precise. (emphasis in original) Jn consideration of the precise language chosen by the Legislature in MCL 333.2253—"f the director determines that control of an epidemic is necessary to protect the public health”—it is obvious that minimal “standards” to guide the exercise of the Director's discretion exist.