You are on page 1of 63
[…] 28
Case 1:19-cr-00286-AMD Document 269-1 Filed 02/17/22 Page 36 of 63 PageID #: 10841

Defendant in Orlando, Florida in April 2015, Jane traveled to meet him in California at the end

of April 2015.

The government charged Defendant with two Mann Act violations in connection with

this trip, alleging first that Defendant violated 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a).

a. Racketeering 8A – Transportation

Preliminarily, the government’s use of the Mann Act under the present set of facts is

unprecedented and unjustified. 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a) provides that “[w]hoever knowingly

transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of

the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or any sexual activity

for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined

under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” The government contended that

Defendant arranged for Jane to travel to California with the intent of willfully exposing her to a

“contagious, infectious, or communicable disease” in violation of Cal. Health and Safety Code §

120290.