You are on page 1of 129
[…] Second, the petition must contain valid signatures equal to at least one-half of the 3 percent threshold number from at least 44 of Ohio’s 88 counties. Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section Ig. 19. The county boards of election, at the direction of the Secretary of State, are responsible for verifying the signatures on a statewide initiative petition. R.C. 3519.15. 20. If, based on the reports from the boards of elections, the Secretary of State determines that a statewide initiative petition contains an insufficient number of valid signatures, then Article II, Section 1g of the Ohio Constitution provides that petitioners shall be given ten days from the finding of insufficiency to collect additional signatures to cure any deficiency. Ohio Constitution, Article Il, Section 1g, third paragraph (“If the petitions or signatures are determined to be insufficient, ten additional days shall be allowed for the filing of additional signatures to such petition.”). 21. Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 1b provides that: When at any time, not less than ten days prior to the commencement of any session of the general assembly, there shall have been filed with the secretary of state a petition signed by three per centum of the electors and verified as