You are on page 1of 23

Solved Quantitative Aptitude Questions For Bank Clerks , P.

O & Other Competitive Exams Here are some solved questions Of Quantitative Aptitude Section, it will helpful for your upcoming exams, so try to solve these questions Directions—(Q. 1–6) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ? 1. 196 × 948 ÷ 158 = ? (A) 1156 (B) 1200 (C) 1188 (D) 1176 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 2. (786 × 64) ÷ 48 = ? (A) 1050 (B) 1024 (C) 1048 (D) 1036 (E) None of these Ans : (C) 3. 3·5 + 11·25 × 4·5 – 32·5 = ? (A) 18·275 (B) 21·625 (C) 32·375 (D) 25·45 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 4. (2640 ÷ 48) × (2240 ÷ 35) = ? (A) 3520 (B) 3515 (C) 3495 (D) 3490 (E) None of these Ans : (A) 5. 7414 + 3698 + 1257 + 1869 = ? (A) 14328 (B) 14438 (C) 13428

(D) 13248 (E) None of these Ans : (E) 6. (98360 + 25845 – 36540) ÷ 2500 = ? (A) 36·585 (B) 30·082 (C) 32·085 (D) 35·066 (E) None of these Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 7–11) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series ? 7. 1, 9, 25, 49, ?, 169 (A) 100 (B) 64 (C) 81 (D) 121 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 8. 3, 23, 43, ?, 83, 103 (A) 33 (B) 53 (C) 63 (D) 73 (E) None of these Ans : (C) 9. 748, 737, 715, 682, 638, ? (A) 594 (B) 572 (C) 581 (D) 563 (E) None of these Ans : (E) 10. 121, 117, 108, 92, 67, ? (A) 31 (B) 29 (C) 41 (D) 37 (E) None of these Ans : (A)

what will be the new ratio of employees working in Companies A. B and C are in a rtio of 4 : 5 : 6 respectively.800 (C) Rs.000 (D) Rs. 38. The ratio of ducks and frogs in a pond is 37 : 39 respectively. ?. What is the number of frogs in the pond ? (A) 148 (B) 152 (C) 156 (D) 144 (E) None of these Ans : (C) 13. What is the third number ? (A) 64 (B) 56 (C) 106 (D) Cannot be determined (E) None of these Ans : (B) 15. 26. Sonali invests 15% of her monthly salary in insurance policies. 3·5 (A) 6 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 12 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 12. B and C respectively ? (A) 13 : 10 : 18 (B) 10 : 13 : 17 (C) 13 : 15 : 18 (D) Cannot be determined (E) None of these Ans : (E) 14. The average number of ducks and frogs in the pond is 152.750. The average of five positive numbers is 213. She saves the remaining amount of Rs. The number of employees in Companies A. 5. What is Sonali’s monthly income ? (A) Rs. She spends 55% of her monthly salary in shopping and on household expenses. 14.11. 30% and 50% respectively.500 (E) None of these Ans : (A) . The average of the first two numbers is 233·5 and the average of last two numbers is 271.500 (B) Rs. If the number of employees in the three Companies is increased by 25%. 50. 35. 40. 42. 12.

When 3626 is divided by the square of a number and the answer so obtained is multiplied by 32. when he sells 240 litres of milk ? (A) Rs. What is the product of the two digits of the two digit number ? (A) 56 (B) 48 (C) 45 (D) Cannot be determined (E) None of these Ans : (B) . 9650 at the rate of 6 p. What approximate amount of compound interest can be obtaied on an amount of Rs. 1720 (D) Rs.a. 3·5 (C) Rs. The difference between the first digit and the second digit of the two digit number is 2. 1737 (B) Rs. 6120. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘ARISE’ be arranged ? (A) 90 (B) 60 (C) 180 (D) 120 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 17. The sum of the two digits of a two digit number is 14. the final answer obtained is 2368.c. 1843 Ans : (E) 18.p. 1860 (E) Rs. 1·5 (E) None of these Ans : (C) 19.16. How much concession does the trader give per litre of milk. 3360 and he sells 240 litres of milk for Rs. 2·5 (D) Rs. What is the number ? (A) 7 (B) 36 (C) 49 (D) 6 (E) None of these Ans : (A) 20. 2 (B) Rs. at the end of 3 years ? (A) Rs. 1920 (C) Rs. A milkman sells 120 litres of milk for Rs.

) 22. 1 to 25) What should come in place of the question-mark (?) in the following questions ? 1. 22–24) What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value. 37·35 + 13·064 × 3·46 = ? (A) 89 (B) 83 (C) 76 (D) 79 (E) 85 Ans : (B) 24. 54 × 746 ÷ 32 = ? (A) 1259 (B) 1268 (C) 1196 (D) 1248 (E) 1236 Ans : (A) (Q. when serviced.21. A car runs at the speed of 50 kms per hour when not serviced and runs at 60 kms/hr. (4863 + 1174 + 2829) ÷ 756 = ? (A) 18 (B) 16 (C) 12 (D) 9 (E) 22 Ans : (C) 23. How much time will the car take to cover the same distance when not serviced ? (A) 8·2 hours (B) 6·5 hours (C) 8 hours (D) 7·2 hours (E) None of these Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 15·36 ´ 2·8 + 7·6 = ? (A) 326·86 (B) 42·364 (C) 50·608 (D) 36·34 . After servicing the car covers a certain distance in 6 hours.

39114 ÷ 246 ´ ? = 6201 (A) 37 (B) 39 (C) 43 (D) 41 (E) None of these 5. = ? (A) 0·8 (B) 8·10 (C) 10·5 (D) 0·81 (E) None of these 4. 846 + 281 + (?) + 252 = 681 (A) 446 (B) 698 (C) – 446 (D) – 698 (E) None of these 3. ? (A) (B) . (7)3 ´ (3)3 ÷ (6)2 = ? (A) 12348 (B) 85·75 (C) 1543·5 (D) 257·25 (E) None of these 7.(E) None of these 2. ´ + (85)2 = ? (A) 7270 (B) 7280 (C) 7260 (D) 7250 (E) None of these 6.

8736 + 9121 + 4867 + 3308 = ? (A) 26032 (B) 26320 (C) 23062 (D) 22603 (E) None of these 10. 39% of ? – 24% of 390 = 171·60 (A) 650 (B) 580 (C) 740 (D) 630 (E) None of these 9. 7 – 6 = ? (A) 1 (B) 1 (C) 1 (D) 1 (E) None of these 12.(C) (D) (E) None of these 8. ? (A) 59 (B) 67 (C) 61 (D) 57 (E) None of these 11. (666 ´ 66 ´ 6) ÷ ? = 499·5 . ? (A) (B) 4 (C) (D) 2 (E) None of these 13.

3120 + ? ÷ 12·5 = 3563·36 (A) 5542 (B) 5446 (C) 5452 (D) 5354 (E) None of these 15. (51)2 – (47)2 + (32)2 = ? (A) 3786 (B) 2596 (C) 1416 (D) 1296 (E) None of these 18. ÷ 4 ´ 26 = 247 (A) 1764 (B) 1296 (C) 1444 (D) 1369 (E) None of these .(A) 462 (B) 532 (C) 540 (D) 396 (E) None of these 14. ´ = ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) None of these 17. 449 ´ 367 = ? (A) 164783 (B) 165681 (C) 164416 (D) 164049 (E) None of these 16.

? + 3229 = 17368 – 4454 (A) 9676 (B) 9445 (C) 9658 (D) 9585 (E) None of these 22. ´ = ? (A) 2793 (B) 2842 (C) 2679 (D) 2891 (E) None of these 23. 0·576 + 2·4 ´ 1·5 = ? (A) 2·874 (B) 4·276 (C) 2·8824 (D) 4·476 (E) None of these 20.19. ´ ? + 595 = 833 (A) 4480 (B) 4352 (C) 4608 (D) 4096 (E) None of these 24. 815964 – 697826 – 9674 – 6542 = ? (A) 109122 (B) 101292 (C) 101922 (D) 110922 . = 17(?) (A) 1·62 (B) 2·64 (C) 11·1 (D) 29·06 (E) None of these 21.

449. An amount of rupees 4500 is to be distributed among Shrikant. 652.(E) None of these 25. What is that number ? (A) 45 (B) 51 (C) 46 (D) 39 . the addition thus obtained is 6605. If Rs. What is the smaller number among them ? (A) 94 (B) 92 (C) 91 (D) 93 (E) None of these 28. 122 (A) 307 (B) 315 (C) 412 (D) 324 (E) None of these 27. Find out the average of the given numbers. 51. 356. the new ratio will become…… ? (A) 7 : 10 : 13 (B) 9 : 16 : 13 (C) 2 : 4 : 3 (D) 4 : 5 : 2 (E) None of these 29. If (67)2 is added to the square of a number. 500 is added to each of the share. Ramakant and Bikrant in the ratio of 3 : 7 : 5 respectively. (7928 – ?) ÷ 84 ´ 12 = 888 (A) 1705 (B) 1698 (C) 1710 (D) 1712 (E) None of these 26. 533. 105. The multiplication of two con-secutive numbers is 8556.

214 (B) Rs. 39. What is the product of the two-digits of the two-digit number ? (A) 64 (B) 63 (C) 72 (D) Cannot be determined (E) None of these 33.343 (E) Rs. how much approximate amount would each person get ? (A) Rs.(E) None of these 30. What approximate value should come in place of the question-mark (?) in the following ques-tion ? 7686 ´ 19 ÷ (17)2 = ? (A) 505 (B) 485 (C) 545 (D) 575 (E) 615 31. 2. 2. What is 260% of 6680 ? (A) 18036 (B) 18704 (C) 16700 (D) 17368 (E) None of these . 2. The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the two-digits of the sa me number is 9. If an amount of Rs. The sum of the digits of the two-digit numbers is 17. 2.856 is distributed equally amongst 18 persons. 2.524 (C) Rs.254 32.124 (D) Rs.

628 (B) Rs. 18.400 (C) Rs. The average of 4 positive integers is 52·5. What amount of compound interest can be obtained on an amount of Rs. What is the perimeter of the rectangular plot ? .c. The area of the plot is 3528 sq. The highest integer is 76 and the lowest integer is 34. at the end of three years ? (A) Rs. The difference between the remain-ing two integers is 4.p.a. 5. What should come in place of the question-mark (?) in the follow-ing number series ? 19 36 70 ? 274 546 (A) 142 (B) 138 (C) 136 (D) 140 (E) None of these 36. Which of the following integers is higher of the remaining two integers ? (A) 52 (B) 54 (C) 48 (D) Cannot be determined (E) None of these 38.858 (E) None of these 35.000 at the rate of 10 p. 5. 5. 5. What is 35% of that number ? (A) 270·5 (B) 285·5 (C) 276·5 (D) 275 (E) None of these 37. The difference between 60% of a number and 20% of the same numbr is 316. The ratio of the length and the breadth of a rectangular plot is 9 : 8 respectively.940 (D) Rs.34. metres.

Five years hence the ratio of their ages will be 34 : 13 respecti-vely. The total number of students studying in a school is 10396. The ratio of the total number of girls to the total number of boys studying in the school is 52 : 61 respectively.(A) 256 metres (B) 119 metres (C) 238 metres (D) 126 metres (E) None of these 39. What is 876 times 779 ? (A) 68214 (B) 68824 (C) 628402 (D) 682514 (E) None of these 40. What is the present age of Mr. Deepak is 3 times the present age of his son. What is the total number of girls studying in the school ? (A) 4874 (B) 4784 (C) 5216 (D) 5612 (E) None of these 41. What is the maximum aggregate marks a student can get ? (A) 750 (B) 650 . In an examination it is required to get 36% of the aggregate marks to pass. The present age of Mr. A student gets 174 marks and is declared failed by 96 marks. Deepak ? (A) 63 years (B) 68 years (C) 58 years (D) 60 years (E) None of these 42.

5. Shri Verma invests Rs. C. After 6 years his invested sum becomes Rs.(C) 600 (D) Cannot be determined (E) None of these 43. 1. What is the product of B and E ? (A) 4352 (B) 4340 (C) 4620 (D) 4224 (E) None of these 45. 21460. (C) 6% p. The cost of 4 digital cameras and 6 mobile phones is Rs.54. Find out the cost of 12 digital cameras and 18 mobile phones— (A) Rs. The average of 5 consecutive even numbers A. Find out the rate of interest per annum— (A) 4% p.365. In the following number series one number is wrong. 14500 for 6 years at the certain rate of simple interest. 51.a.650 (C) Rs. Find out the wrong number— 13 16 22 31 42 58 (A) 16 (B) 42 (C) 22 (D) 31 (E) None of these 44. (D) 8% p.13. B.500 (B) Rs. 1.a.095 (D) Can’t be determined . (E) None of these 46.a.a. (B) 10% p. D and E is 66.74.

In how many ways 7 children can be seated in the available 7 seats ? (A) 4050 (B) 1680 (C) 840 (D) 5040 (E) None of these 48. find out the value of the expression (x)2 + (y)2. If x + y = 11 and xy = 28. In a canteen 238 kgs. How much rice is required for 49 days ? (A) 1715 kg (B) 1764 kg (C) 1568 kg (D) 1617 kg (E) None of these 50. (A) 63 (B) 56 (C) 65 (D) Can’t be determined (E) None of these 49. of rice is required for a week. Find out the area of that circular plot— (A) 15246 metre2 (B) 18634 metre2 (C) 20328 metre2 (D) 13552 metre2 (E) None of these .(E) None of these 47. The circumference of a circular plot is 484 metre.

(b) 5. (b) 28. 11. (d) 46. 64. (d) 26. The difference between 6 times and 8 times of a figure is 14. If 92y = 36 what is 9y? (a) 4 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 18 7. (c) 39. (a) 31. (a) 42. (a) 43. (d) 27. (D) 3.45 (c) 0. If the minute hand gains 2 minutes every hour. Find the right number. (b) 21. 32. (b) 12. (e) 14. (C) 30. (a) 38. from the given options. (b) 8. (b) 36. (d) 7. 149 (a) 100 (b) 103 (c) 78 (d) 128 4.Answers with Explanations 1. (e) 45. (c) 49. If the speed is increased by 10km/hr how much time it will take to cover the same distance? (a) 34 minutes (b) 36 minutes (c) 38 minutes (d) 40 minutes 5. (a) 6. we are also providing you answers of these questions at last so you can match your answer1. (a) 16. (e) 9. (c) 11. Find the number missing at question mark: 10.5 (b) 0.? (a) 30 minutes (b) 25 minutes (c) 28 minutes (d) 34 minutes 2.m. (b) Here is a previous year bank solved question paper For you it is Numerical Ability section. (c) 25. 39. 8. What is the figure? (a) 12 (b) 9 (c) 7 (d) 6 6. (a) 23. 23. (b) 44. (A) 15. 256. (e) 4. (a) 10. how many minutes will the clock gain by 9 p. (b) 24. (e) 20. (d) 17.So try to solve it . (e) 29. (c) 33. (e) 40. (d) 13. One fourth percent of 180 is: (a) 4. (b) 41. (c) 2.045 (d) 45 . (c) 37. ? (a) 4096 (b) 8192 (c) 512 (d) 1024 3. A super fast bus of KSRTC starting from ‘Trivandrum’ and reaches ‘Attingal’ in 45 minutes with an average speed of 40 km/hr. ?. (e) 22.m. (d) 35. (a) 32. (c) 47. at the place marked by the question mark: 2. A clock shows the time as 6 a. (c) 18. (e) 50. (c) 19. (d) 48. 4.

If the distance between their feet is 12 meters then find the difference in the distance between their tops: (a) 12m (b) 5m (c) 13m (d) 11m 20. (a) 1:40 (b) 1:4000 (c) 9:10 (d) 1:400 12. 30 (b) Rs. A candidate appearing for an examination has to secure 40% marks to pass paper I. What will be xy if 7862xy is to be divisible by 125? (a) 25 (b) 00 (c) 75 (d) 50 14. Find the sum of first 100 natural numbers (a) 5050 (b) 5005 (c) 9900 (d) 9050 19. 36 (d) Rs. In what time it passes a bridge of 80 meters long? (a) 30 seconds (b) 36 seconds (c) 20 seconds (d) 18 seconds 15. What is the maximum mark for paper I? (a) 100 (b) 200 (c) 180 (d) 150 9.153. How many balls of radius 4 cm can be made from a solid sphere of lead of radius 8 cm? (a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 16 (d) 2 . what is the percentage increase? (a) 16. 74. The ratio of 9 seconds to 10 hours is ………….8. If two-third of a bucket is filled in one minute then the time taken to fill the bucket completely will be ……. 40 17. 112. If a quarter kilogram costs Rs. (a) 90 seconds (b) 70 seconds (c) 60 seconds (d) 100 seconds 16. 52.67 (b) 20 (c) 23 (d) 17 11. But he secured only 40 marks and failed by 20 marks. If 3 men or 6 boys can do a piece of work in 20 days then how many days with 6 men and 8 boys take to do the same work? (a) 5 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 6 18. 135 …………… (a) 16 (b) 15 (c) 17 (d) 14 10. Two poles of height 6 meters and 11 meters stand on a plane ground. A person lost 10% when he sold goods at Rs. 60 then how much will cost for 150 grams? (a) Rs. Find the missing number 32. If 250 is increased to 300. For how much should he sell them to gain 20%? (a) 204 (b) 250 (c) 240 (d) 210 13. 24 (c) Rs. A train of 100 meters long is running at the speed of 36 km per hour.

x2 = -3 (b) x1 = 3. Water is filled in a cylindrical vessel in such a way that its volume doubles after every five minutes. then the number is: (a) 250 (b) 750 (c) 400 (d) 300 29. How long will the food last if 80 more children join them? (a) 6 days (b) 7 days (c) 10 days (d) 8 days 30. The unknown number (a) 10 (b) 11 (c) 9 (d) 5 25. If it takes 30 minutes for the vessel to be full. he got the cost price of the whole lot. x2 = -3 (d) No solution 22. The area of the field is: (a) 7.21. The solution to x2 +6x+9 = 0 is ……. Five times an unknown number is 5 less than 50. A school has enough food for 400 children for 12 days.200m2 (b) 15. At what rate of simple interest per annum an amount will be doubled in 10years? (a) 10% (b) 7. When a shop keeper sold 2/3 of an item. If 10 cats can kill 10 rats in 10 minutes how long will it take 100 cats to kill 100 rats (a) 1 minutes (b) 10 minute (c) 100 minutes (d) 10000 minutes 28. x2 = 3 (c) x1 = -3. the result will be more than.000m2 (d) 13. if you multiply that number by 1000 what is that number? (a) 1. If you add 100 to a certain number. What is the percentage of his profit? (a) 33 1/8 % (b) 66 2/3 % (c) 25 % (d) 50 % 32.500m2 33. then the vessel will be one fourth full in (a) 20 minute (b) 25 minutes (c) 7 minutes 30 seconds (d) 10 minutes 27. The sum of two consecutive numbers is 55.000m2 (c) 54.5 (b) 1.0 (c) 2.. If 75 % of a number is added to 75. which is the largest number? (a) 25 (b) 28 (c) 26 (d) 27 31. The acute angle between the hour hand and minute hand of a clock at 4 PM (a) 900 (b) 1200 (c) 1500 (d) 2400 26. (a) x1 = + 3. The perimeter of a rectangular field is 480 meters and the ratio between the length and breadth is 5:3.5% (c) 16% (d) 15% 24. the result is the number itself. What is the chance of getting a 2 or 4 in rolling a die? (a) 2/3 (b) 1/6 (c) 1/3 (d) ½ 23.0 .5 (d) 2.

27.He by mistake added 10 and subtracted 16. 6. A student was asked to add 16 and subtract 10 from a number.34.cm (c) 24 sq. He gets 150 marks and fails by 30 marks. 54. If the base radius is ‘r’ what is its slant height? (a) 3r (b) 4r (c) v5r (d) v3r 39.What is the speed of water in the stream? (a) 3 km/hr (b) 4 km/hr (c) 4. 5 students failed in both Mathematics and English. What is the common ratio of the progression 3v2. Find the next term of the series: 3. The height of a cone and its base diameter are equal. What is the degree measure of a semicircle? (a) 360 (b) 90 (c) 270 (d) 180 37. Which among the following is the point of intersection of the medians of a triangle? (a) Circumcentre (b) Centroid (c) Orthocenter (d) Incentre 38.cm (d) 42 sq. Speed of a boat in still water is 9 km/hr. What is the maximum marks? (a) 400 (b) 500 (c) 475 (d) 450 35. Find the area of a right angled triangle whose hypotenuse is 10 cm and base 8 cm. How many students passed in both the subjects? (a) 25 (b) 30 (c) 50 (d) 45 42. 6v2 ? (a) 3 (b) 2 (c) v2 (d) v3 41. 18. If his answer is 14 what is the correct answer? (a) 20 (b) 26 (c) 30 (d) 32 44. What is the ratio of their surface areas? (a) 4:9 (b) 2:3 (c) 8:27 (d) 4:6 40. …… (a) 81 (b) 69 (c) 63 (d) 57 .cm (b) 34 sq. The radii of two spheres are in the ratio 2:3. (a) 48 sq. In class of 100 students 50 students passed in Mathematics and 70 passed in English. 9. It goes 12 km down stream and comes back to the starting point in three hours.cm 45. A student has to secure 40 % marks to pass.5 km/hr (d) 5 km/hr 43. The circumcentre of an obtuse triangle will always be in the (a) Interior of the triangle (b) Midpoint of the diameter (c) Exterior of the triangle (d) Midpoint of the side of the triangle 36. 6.

The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock.30 (a) 800 (b) 600 (c) 1050 (d) 750 49.46. which is the largest number? (a) 25 (b) 28 (c) 26 (d) 27 Answer : (b) 28 . B and C in the ratio 10 : 15 : 6. The sum of four consecutive counting numbers is 154. Rs. The sum of two consecutive numbers is 55. What is the share of B? (a) 306 (b) 765 (c) 700 (d) 510 50. The number is: (a) 20 (b) 22 (c) 25 (d) 30 47. 20% of 5 + 5% of 20 = (a) 5 (b) 2 (c) 6 (d) 21 48. when the time is 8. Find the smallest number: (a) 36 (b) 37 (c) 38 (d) 31 Answers 1 A 11 B 21 C 31 D 41 A 2 B 12 A 22 B 32 D 42 A 3 A 13 D 23 A 33 B 43 B 4 B 14 D 24 C 34 D 44 C 5 C 15 A 25 B 35 C 45 A 6 B 16 C 26 A 36 D 46 C 7 C 17 D 27 B 37 B 47 B 8 D 18 A 28 D 38 C 48 D 9 C 19 C 29 C 39 C 49 B 10 B 20 B 30 B 40 C 50 B Federal Bank Examination Paper For Mathematics 1. 1581 is divided among A. A number consists of 20 plus 20% of its value.

Five times an unknown number is 5 less than 50. (a) 20 minute (b) 25 minutes (c) 7 minutes 30 seconds (d) 10 minutes Answer : (a) 20 minutes 7. 6?2 ? (a) 3 (b) 2 (c) ?2 (d) ?3 Answer : (c) ?2 5.2. At what rate of simple interest per annum an amount will be doubled in 10 years? (a) 10% (b) 7. If it takes 30 minutes for the vessel to be full. 6. What is the common ratio of the progression 3?2. (a) 10 (b) 11 (c) 9 (d) 5 Answer : (c) 9 6.5% (c) 16% (d) 15% Answer : (a) 10% . What is the chance of getting a 2 or 4 in rolling a die? (a) 2/3 (b) 1/6 (c) 1/3 (d) 1/2 Answer : (b) 1/6 4. The radii of two spheres are in the ratio 2:3. What is the ratio of their surface areas? (a) 4:9 (b) 2:3 (c) 8:27 (d) 4:6 Answer : (c) 8:27 3. then the vessel will be one fourth full in . Water is filled in a cylindrical vessel in such a way that its volume doubles after every five minutes. The unknown number .

5 (d) 2. the result will be more than. (a) 1 minutes (b) 10 minute (c) 100 minutes (d) 10000 minutes Answer : (b) 10 minutes 9. he got the cost price of the whole lot. When a shop keeper sold 2/3 of an item.8.0 Answer : (b) 1. What is the percentage of his profit? (a) 33 1/8 % (b) 66 2/3 % (c) 25 % (d) 50 % Answer : (d) 50% 11. A student has to secure 40 % marks to pass. (a) 900 (b) 1200 (c) 1500 (d) 2400 Answer : (b) 1200 10.0 (c) 2. The acute angle between the hour hand and minute hand of a clock at 4 PM. If 75 % of a number is added to 75. He gets 150 marks and fails by 30 marks.5 (b) 1. then the number is: (a) 250 (b) 750 (c) 400 (d) 300 Answer : (d) 300 13. the result is the number itself. If you add 100 to a certain number. if you multiply that number by 1000 what is that number? (a) 1.0 12. What is the maximum marks? (a) 400 (b) 500 (c) 475 (d) 450 Answer : (d) 450 . If 10 cats can kill 10 rats in 10 minutes how long will it take 100 cats to kill 100 rats .

A school has enough food for 400 children for 12 days.14. The height of a cone and its base diameter are equal. If the base radius is ‘r’ what is its slant height? (a) 3r (b) 4r (c) ?5r (d) ?3r Answer : (c) ?5r . How long will the food last if 80 more children join them? (a) 6 days (b) 7 days (c) 10 days (d) 8 days Answer : (c) 10 days 15.