Professional Documents
[…] Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq., and other applicable fair lending and consumer protection
laws. HUD has informed Treasury that it is requesting the monitoring information pursuant to this
authority and its general regulatory authority under the Fair Housing Act. HUD and Treasury
consider any agreements entered into between servicers and the Program Administrator on
behalf of HUD to be agreements entered into with an enforcement agency to monitor or enforce
compliance with federal law, within the meaning of 12 C.F.R. 202.5(a)(2).
Federal Reserve Board regulations interpreting ECOA permit creditors to collect information on
the race, ethnicity and sex of borrowers if the information is “required by a regulation, order, or
agreement issued by, or entered into with a court or an enforcement agency (including the
Attorney General of the United States or a similar state official) to monitor or enforce compliance
with [ECOA], this regulation, or other federal or state statutes or regulations.” 12 C.F.R.
202.5(a)(2).
This Handbook (a) constitutes an agreement entered into between the Program Administrator, on
behalf of HUD, and servicers participating in HAMP with respect to Non-GSE Mortgages; and (b)