LABMD, Inc., )
[…] the tortious conduct at issue in this case. O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93(g), titled “Civil Relief,”
See also Ga. Code Ann. § 16-9-91 (“The General Assembly finds that . . . [l]iability for
computer crimes should be imposed on all persons, as that term is defined in this
title.”). The Georgia Legislature’s creation of a civil remedy complements the existing
tort remedies for conversion and trespass at common law and other Georgia code
-16-
Case 1:21-cv-03525-MLB Document 31 Filed 05/23/22 Page 17 of 25
sections. See Ga. Code Ann. § 51-10-1 (“The owner of personalty is entitled to its
possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies.”); Ga.
Code Ann. § 51-10-3 (“Any unlawful abuse of or damage done to the personal property
Georgia law for conversion, trespass, or the torts cyber analogues of those torts.
II. The Court Should Not Dismiss the Complaint for Failure to State
a Claim.