LABMD, Inc., )
[…] (1956).
trespass do not involve a legitimate choice and is not the kind of conduct the
him with actionable files, including stripping metadata on the 1718 File’s IP address.”
property of a private party for use as evidence against that lawful owner is never
within their discretion. The choice to refrain from tampering with evidence or
requesting a witness to tamper with evidence for use against the defendant/property
holder is a mandatory obligation of any federal employee. More specifically, the FTC’s
with the laws of the United States and regulations of the Commission. See 16 C.F.R.
§ 2.5 (stating that investigators are only “authorized to exercise and perform the
duties of their office in accordance with the laws of the United States and the
evidence relevant to a federal investigation, nor aid or abet anyone doing the same.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1519 (prohibiting the alteration of records with the intent to impede,
-14-
Case 1:21-cv-03525-MLB Document 31 Filed 05/23/22 Page 15 of 25