Defendants.
[…] enforce the law, and to investigate and ferret out potential criminal activity. White
v East Saginaw, 43 Mich. 567, 570; 6 N.W. 86 (1880) (recognizing the common-
law duties of the sheriff as including the execution of the orders, judgments and
process of the courts, the preservation of the peace, the arrest and detention of
7
persons charged with the commission of a public offence, the service of papers in
21. “Michigan has codified the common law duties of the sheriff with little
variance.” Brownstown Twp v Wayne County, 68 Mich App 244, 249; 242 NW2d
538 (1976).
22. Thus, under MCL 45.407 the “Sheriff shall perform all reasonable services
within the jurisdiction of their offices for which the county may be liable and serve
and execute all civil writs and processes that may be reasonably served and executed
23. The theory behind these cases is that if the known legal character of the office
instance, the constitutional provision for the office of sheriff will have been
abrogated.
requirements and criminal statutes under both state and federal law.