Defendants.
[…] otherwise involve herself in any ostensible “investigation” of voter fraud and alleged
criminal activity that may have occurred in Barry County, and in the process of that
41. Defendant / Respondent Jocelyn Benson SOS (SOS Benson), is the Secretary
of State for the State of Michigan and a member of the executive branch of state
government.
42. In her official capacity, SOS Benson is charged with, inter alia, administering
election laws, training election workers throughout the state, and maintaining the
qualified voter registration list “(“QVR””). See, e.g., MCL 168.21 (“The secretary
of state shall be the chief election officer of the state and shall have supervisory
control over local election officials in the performance of their duties under the
instructions and promulgate rules . . . for the conduct of elections and registrations
43. Michigan law provides that Secretary Benson “[a]dvise and direct local election
also Hare v. Berrien Co Bd. of Election, 129 N.W.2d 864 (Mich. 1964); Davis v.
12
Secretary of State, 2020 Mich. App.