Defendants.
[…] crime, to apprehend and arrest criminals and, insofar as within their power, to secure
evidence of crimes in their counties and to present a report of the evidence so secured
7. The Sheriff represents the sovereignty of the State and he has no superiors in
his county and in the execution of his law enforcement duties the Sheriff represents
the state and no other entity may exercise “direct control over how the sheriff fulfills
his law enforcement duty”. McMillian v Monroe County, 520 U.S. 781, 791, 792-
8. “By this mandate, sheriffs are given complete authority to enforce the state
9. MCL 51.70 provides in pertinent part: “Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more
deputy sheriffs at the sheriff's pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any
particular acts, who shall be known as special deputies and each sheriff may revoke
those appointments at any time.” Id. (emphasis added). Under this provision, the
4
Sheriff has unfettered and “broad authority” and discretion. People v Van
Tubbergen, 249 Mich App 354, 361; 642 NW2d 368 (2002).
10. “The office of sheriff has an unbroken lineage from the Anglo-Saxon shire-
5 (1941).