You are on page 1of 24
[…] A defense-of-property instruction that properly stated the law, utilizing RCW 9A.16.020(3) and WPIC 17.02, would have made the jury more likely to convict him, not less, because the statute allows the use of force against a person; it does not provide for the use of force against an animal. RCW 9A.16.020(3) provides: The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: .... (3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary. (emphasis added.) WPIC 17.02 provides: It is a defense to a charge of _____________ that the force [used] [attempted] [offered to be used] was lawful as defined in this instruction. The [use of] [attempt to use] [offer to use] force upon or toward the person of another is lawful when [used] [attempted] [offered] . . . in preventing or attempting to prevent . . . [a malicious trespass or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in that person?s possession,] and when the force is not more than is necessary. 16

34900-1-II therefore, they do not require reversal. See Williams, 158 Wn.2d at 917. II. Improper Venue Stambaugh argues in his SAG that because he had recent brushes with the legal system concerning property rights, he could not have received a fair trial.