Explore Ebooks
[…] Reg. 7037 (Jan. 25, 2021)
(“Executive Order 13,990”). In their view, the President’s Order is nothing more
greenhouse gases when making decisions. However, the text of the Order itself, as
well as its context in the broader operations of the Federal government, make clear
that the decision to use a reduced discount rate and, particularly, the decision to
Congress.
nature of the IWG estimate and downplayed the binding nature of the President’s
12
Case: 22-30087 Document: 00516368322 Page: 21 Date Filed: 06/23/2022
Order. The text of the Order itself belies these claims. Specifically, Section 5,
subpart (b)(ii)(A) makes clear “agencies shall use” the IWG’s “interim SCC, SCN,
and SCM” when “monetizing the value of changes in greenhouse gas emissions
resulting from regulations and other relevant agency actions until the final values
“Mandatory words impose a duty; permissive words grant discretion. The text of
this cannon is entirely clear, and its content so obvious as to hardly be worth the
saying.” Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Gardner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of
Legal Texts 112 (2012).