You are on page 1of 36
[…] vast economic and political significance that is constitutionally committed to

Congress.

a. Use of the Intergovernmental Working Group’s “Interim” Social


Cost of Greenhouse Gas Estimates is Not Optional

In defense of the Executive Order and the Intergovernmental Working

Group’s (“IWG”) actions, Defendant-Appellees have highlighted the “interim”

nature of the IWG estimate and downplayed the binding nature of the President’s
12
Case: 22-30087 Document: 00516368322 Page: 21 Date Filed: 06/23/2022

Order. The text of the Order itself belies these claims. Specifically, Section 5,

subpart (b)(ii)(A) makes clear “agencies shall use” the IWG’s “interim SCC, SCN,

and SCM” when “monetizing the value of changes in greenhouse gas emissions

resulting from regulations and other relevant agency actions until the final values

are published.” Executive Order 13,990 § 5(b)(ii)(A) (emphasis added).

“Mandatory words impose a duty; permissive words grant discretion. The text of

this cannon is entirely clear, and its content so obvious as to hardly be worth the

saying.”