Syllabus
[…] right that this Court has held to fall within the Fourteenth
Amendment’s protection of “liberty.” Roe’s defenders char-
acterize the abortion right as similar to the rights recog-
nized in past decisions involving matters such as intimate
sexual relations, contraception, and marriage, but abortion
is fundamentally different, as both Roe and Casey acknowl-
edged, because it destroys what those decisions called “fetal
life” and what the law now before us describes as an “un-
born human being.”13
Stare decisis, the doctrine on which Casey’s controlling
——————
13 Miss. Code Ann. §41–41–191(4)(b) (2018).
6 DOBBS v. JACKSON WOMEN’S HEALTH ORGANIZATION
——————
14 The Act defines “gestational age” to be “the age of an unborn human
being as calculated from the first day of the last menstrual period of the
pregnant woman.” §3(f ).
15 Those other six countries were Canada, China, the Netherlands,
Cite as: 597 U. S. ____ (2022) 7
——————
North Korea, Singapore, and Vietnam. See A. Baglini, Charlotte Lozier
Institute, Gestational Limits on Abortion in the United States Compared