Professional Documents
[…] review and consideration and is Bates-stamped |' The Requestor was advised
4
by way of separate letter of our seeking this opinion from your office.
6770 W. Expressway 83, Suite 301, Harlingen, Texas 78552 I MAIL: P.O. Box 532146, Harlingen, Texas 78553
The District maintains the information responsive to the request is confidential and exempt
from disclosure under state law. The responsive documents being submitted to your office for
review are attached as Exhibit 3 and are numbered
The District contends that the documents attached are protected from disclosure under
section 552.108 of the Texas Government Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the
detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021 if:
(c) This section does not except from the requirements of Section 552.021
information that is basic information about an arrested person, an arrest, or a crime.
Section 552.108 (b)(1) of the Government Code intended to protect “information which, if
released, would permit private citizens to anticipate weaknesses in a police department, avoid
detection, jeopardize officer safety, and generally undermine police efforts to effectuate the laws