Professional Documents
[…] history is highly embarrassing information, the publication of which would be highly objectionable
to a reasonable person and not of legitimate concern to the public. See OR201 8-06345, citing U.S.
Dep ’t ofJustice v. Reporters Comm, for Freedom of the Press, 489 U.S. 749, 764(1989) (finding
significant privacy interest in compilation of individual’s criminal history by recognizing
distinction between public records found in courthouse files and local police stations and compiled
summary of criminal history information).
Section 552.107 of the Act excepts from disclosure “information that ... an attorney of a
political subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client under the Texas
Rules of Evidence or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.” Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 552.107 (West 2012). In Open Records Decision Number 676, the Texas Attorney General
The Honorable Ken Paxton, Attorney General
June 16, 2022
Page 6
interpreted Section 552.107 of the Act to protect the same kind of information protected under