Professional Documents
[…] had been received. See Exh. F. In order to qualify for the exception, a governmental entity must
have concrete evidence of litigation at the time the request is received. Univ. of Tex. Law Sch. v.
Tex. Legal Found., 958 S.W.2d at 481. Because these Notices were not received until June 1, 2022,
the City cannot apply the exception to any Requests received prior to that date.
Chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code does not apply to all body camera recordings
The City seeks to withhold body camera footage under § 552.101 of the Act, in combination with
Chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code. Specifically, the City points to § 1701.661(a) of the
Occupations Code, which requires a requestor of body camera footage to include: (1) the date and
approximate time of the recording; (2) the specific location where the recording occurred; and (3)
the name of one or more persons known to be the subject of the recording. Tex. Occ. Code §
1701.661(a).
Requestors have complied with this statutory requirement. Several of the Requests specifically
mention the time, location, and at least one possible subject of the recording. See, e.g., Exh. A at