Professional Documents
[…] Please further note that the District was closed on June 3, 2022,
June 24, 2022, July 1, 2022 and July 8, 2022 because the District is closed on Fridays during the summer.
3
See Exhibit 3: Information at Issue.
4
See Exhibit 4: Letter to Requestor.
6770 West Expressway 83, Suite 301, Harlingen, TX 78552 | MAIL: P.O. Box 532146, Harlingen, TX 78553-2146
T: 956.647.5122 | F: 956.647.5421 | www.WalshGallegos.com
Hon. Ken Paxton
July 13, 2022
PIA #0060
Page 2 of 5
The District contends that the documents attached are protected from disclosure under
section 552.108 of the Texas Government Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the
detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021 if:
...
(c) This section does not except from the requirements of Section 552.021
information that is basic information about an arrested person, an arrest, or a crime.
...
5
See Exhibit 5: Correspondence with Law Enforcement Agencies.
Hon. Ken Paxton
July 13, 2022
PIA #0060
Page 3 of 5
A governmental body has the burden of providing relevant facts and documents to show the
section 552.103(a) exception is applicable in a particular situation.