Professional Documents
[…] their preparation and response. “Why did [Superintendent Harrell] not know there were issues with
doors and keys and locks and people not following policy at the campus level?” asked Diana
70. Under Texas law, information about the affairs of government is presumed to be
public. The Preamble to the Texas Public Information Act makes clear: “The people, in delegating
authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know
and what is not good for them to know.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.001(a). Instead, the declared
public policy of the state of Texas is that “each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly
provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the
71. To effectuate that policy, the provisions of the Public Information Act “shall be …
18
Brian Lopez and William Melhado, Uvalde school board fires Chief Pete Arredondo over shooting response, after