Professional Documents
[…] involved in the May 24, 2022, incident. As such, the requested information relates to the
anticipated litigation. Therefore, the District asserts the information submitted as Exhibit 3 may be
withheld under section 552.103(a) of the Government Code because the District reasonably
anticipated litigation at the time the request for information was received and the requested
information is related to the anticipated litigation.
The District also asserts the information at issue is protected from disclosure under section 552.108
of the Texas Government Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the
detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021 if:
...
4
See Exhibit 4: Letters from Attorneys.
The Honorable Ken Paxton
August 16, 2022
Page 3 of 3
(PIA 0150)
(c) This section does not except from the requirements of Section 552.021
information that is basic information about an arrested person, an arrest, or a crime.
The District has confirmed that the Texas Department of Public Safety Rangers, Federal Bureau
of Investigation, and 38th Judicial District Attorney’s office are all conducting criminal
investigations of the incident that occurred on May 24, 2022, at Robb Elementary School. The