Professional Documents
[…] surrounding the events that took place during the incident. As such, the requested information
relates to the anticipated litigation. Therefore, the District asserts the information submitted as
Exhibit 3 may be withheld under section 552.103(a) of the Government Code because the District
reasonably anticipated litigation at the time the request for information was received and the
requested information is related to the anticipated litigation.
The District also asserts the requested information is protected from disclosure under section
552.108 of the Texas Government Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
3
See Exhibit 4: Letters from Attorneys.
The Honorable Ken Paxton
August 4, 2022
Page 3 of 4
(PIA 0082)
(a) Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the
detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021 if:
...
(c) This section does not except from the requirements of Section 552.021
information that is basic information about an arrested person, an arrest, or a crime.
The District has confirmed that the Texas Department of Public Safety Rangers, Federal Bureau
of Investigation, and 38th Judicial District Attorney’s office are all conducting criminal
investigations of the incident that occurred on May 24, 2022, at Robb Elementary School. The