Professional Documents
[…] A governmental body must
meet both prongs of this test for information to be excepted under section 552. 1 03(a). See
ORD 551.
7 As our ruling is dispositive, we need not address your remaining arguments against disclosure of this
information.
Ms. Cynthia Trevino - Page 9
You assert the remaining information at issue is excepted under section 552.103 of the
Government Code. Upon review, however, we find the city has not demonstrated the
information at issue is related to pending or reasonably anticipated litigation for purposes
of section 552.103. Consequently, we conclude the city may not withhold any of the
remaining information at issue under section 552.103 of the Government Code.
Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure “information considered
to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” Gov’t
Code § 552.101. Section 552.101 encompasses the doctrine of common-law privacy,
which protects information that is (1) highly intimate or embarrassing, the publication of
which would be highly objectionable to a reasonable person, and (2) not of legitimate