Professional Documents
[…] 6770 West Expressway 83, Suite 301, Harlingen, TX 78552 | MAIL: P.O. Box 532146, Harlingen, TX 78553-2146
T: 956.647.5122 | F: 956.647.5421 | www.WalshGallegos.com
June 5, 2015
Page 2 of 6
The District maintains the information responsive to the request is confidential and exempt from
disclosure under state law. The responsive documents being submitted to your office for review are
attached as Exhibit 3 and are numbered .
The District contends that the documents attached as Exhibit 3 are protected from disclosure under
section 552.108 of the Texas Government Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the
detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021 if:
(1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or
prosecution of crime[.]
...
(c) This section does not except from the requirements of Section 552.021 information that
is basic information about an arrested person, an arrest, or a crime.
(a) Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if it is information relating to litigation
of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party or to