Professional Documents
[…] requests at issue because it was created after the date the requests were received. This
ruling does not address the public availability of any information that is not responsive to
the requests and the city is not required to release such information in response to these
requests.
Next, we note the requestor in request 22-148 is a Texas State Senator. Section 552.008 of
the Government Code grants access to requested information, including confidential
information, to individual members, agencies, or committees of the Texas Legislature.
Section 552.008 provides:
(a) [The Act] does not grant authority to withhold information from
individual members, agencies, or committees of the legislature to use for
legislative purposes.
’ We assume the ''representative sample” of records submitted to this office is truly representative of the
requested records as a whole. See Open Records Decision Nos. 499 (1988), 497 (1988). This open records