Professional Documents
[…] Houston Post Co., 684 S.W.2d 210, 212
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Open Records Decision No. 551 at 4
(1990). A governmental body must meet both prongs of this test for information to be excepted
under section 552.103(a). Your office has previously determined that a governmental body need
only establish the relatedness of the information to the subject matter of the pending or anticipated
litigation. Open Records Decision No. 51 at 5 (1990).
The District also asserts the submitted information is protected from disclosure under section
552.108 of the Texas Government Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the
detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021 if:
...
4
See Exhibit 4: Letters from Attorneys.
The Honorable Ken Paxton
August 16, 2022
Page 3 of 3
(PIA 0149)
(c) This section does not except from the requirements of Section 552.021
information that is basic information about an arrested person, an arrest, or a crime.
By copy of this letter, the District hereby provides notice to the requestor of this communication
to your office asking for a decision under the Public Information Act, as provided by Government
Code section 552.301.