You are on page 1of 11

Exam Title

: IBM 000-637 : Rational-requirements management with use cases-part2

Version :

R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. Given: Consider the following set of initial user requests from a telephone company about a new customer service system: * The telephone company customer service system shall be able to record and answer questions about telephone installations. * When a customer requests a new telephone, the service representative shall record the customer's name, address, assigned phone installer, and a projected time of the installation. * At the end of each day, the technicians shall record their work. * Start time shall include the year, month, day, hour, and minute. What is the most appropriate classification name for one of the actors in these system requirements? A. User B. Calendar C. Customer D. Installer Answer: D 2. What type of relationship exists between use cases and actors? A. Arrow association B. Extends association C. Communicates association D. Generalization association Answer: C 3. What does the basic flow of events in a use case describe? A. Typical use of the system by its actors B. Interactions between the use case and other use cases C. Least complicated interactions between the system and the actors D. Choices an actor makes while interacting with the system Answer: A 4. Which of the following are properties of a use case? (Select all that apply.) A. Name B. Design constraints C. Special requirements D. Supplementary specifications E. Flow of events F. Preconditions Answer: ACEF 5. What does a use-case diagram show? A. Software requirements B. Flow of events

www.Prepking.com

C. User interface screen layouts D. What the system is supposed to do Answer: D 6. What does a supplementary specification include? A. Non-functional requirements associated with the entire system B. Non-functional requirements associated with a particular use case C. <<include>> and <<extend>> relationships associated with a particular use case D. Use-case diagram for the entire system Answer: A 7. What question helps identify the actors in software requirements? A. Who will be using the system? B. What subsystems will be in the system? C. Who will be paying for the system? D. Who will be designing the system? Answer: A 8. What question identifies use cases in software requirements? A. What goal will actors achieve by using the system? B. What do users need to know when they use the system? C. Why is data being stored in the system? D. What subsystems are in the software? Answer: A 9. What is an actor? A. Role a tester plays when testing the system B. Role a person or thing plays when interacting with the system C. Anyone who has a vested interest in the outcome of the system D. Anyone who will purchase the system Answer: B 10. Which of the following may result from a functional decomposition of use cases? (Select all that apply.) A. Requirements become fragmented and lose their context B. Brief descriptions are very long C. Requirements become untestable D. Use cases do not achieve clear goals for the actors Answer: AD 11. The top 20% of root causes are problems that need to be solved. Where are these root causes captured?

www.Prepking.com

A. Business model B. Problem statement C. Pareto principle D. Problem analysis roadmap Answer: B 12. Which statements are TRUE regarding a use case? (Select all that apply.) A. A use case describes actions the system takes to deliver something of value to the actor. B. A use case is an isolated part that provides a piece of functionality for the system to be built. C. A use case models a dialog between the system and its surroundings. D. A use case contains functional software requirements. Answer: ACD 13. Refer to the exhibit below. Which actors can interact with the "Distribute News" use case? (Select all that apply.) A. Broker B. Market trading system C. Trading customer D. News system E. Scheduler Answer: CDE 14. A use-case model is mostly text. A. True B. False Answer: A 15. What is a scenario? A. A specific dialog that can occur between the system and a particular actor B. A set of possible dialogs that can occur between the system and one or more actors C. An ordered set of flows from the start of the use case to one of its end points D. A description of the path the user takes through the use case and the data that is exchanged Answer: C 16. What is a use-case outline? A. First draft of the flow of events in a use case B. Detailed relationship between each actor and a use case C. Preliminary list of use cases in the use-case model D. List of properties in a use-case report Answer: A

www.Prepking.com

17. During what Rational Unified Process (RUP) activity is a use-case outline created? A. "Prioritize Use Cases" B. "Find Actors and Use Cases" C. "Detail a Use Case" D. "Develop Vision" Answer: B 18. Which of the following are appropriate reasons for including an alternative flow of events in a use case? (Select all that apply.) A. Actor must have previous information before the use case can begin B. Actor requires 99.9% reliability C. Actor has several ways to accomplish a goal within the system D. Actor can stop the use case at any time Answer: CD 19. What characterizes a generic alternative flow of events? A. Is part of all scenarios B. Handles several different error conditions C. Is part of several different use cases D. Applies at any point in a use case Answer: D 20. What does a post-condition describe? A. Last step in the basic flow of events B. One way that a use case can end C. Last non-functional requirement D. State of the system after the use case ends Answer: D 21. What does a pre-condition describe? A. First non-functional requirement for a use case B. State of the system before a use case can start C. Pre-determined association between a use case and another use case D. First event in the basic flow of events for a use case Answer: B 22. What does the "flow of events" in a use case describe? A. Relationships between the use case and its actors B. "Happy day" scenario C. Relationships between the use case and other use cases

www.Prepking.com

D. Interactions between the system and its actors Answer: D 23. To reduce complexity, what can replace "looping constructs" in conditional statements? A. Basic flow B. Alternative flow C. In-line conditional behavior D. Scenario Answer: B 24. In requirements management, what type of information is analyzed during "impact analysis"? A. How to alter the text of changed requirements B. Additional changes arising from changing a requirement C. Impact of a problem on an organization D. Links between features and software requirements Answer: B 25. Why is using configuration management to maintain requirements beneficial? (Select all that apply.) A. Guards against changes to a requirement that could impact other requirements B. Prevents circular traceability links C. Preserves requirement document revisions D. Allows a managed baseline release strategy Answer: CD 26. In requirements management, what is a KEY component of a change control process? A. There is an open communication channel between stakeholders. B. Changes are approved through a single channel. C. Changes are kept in a repository. D. The customer has access to the development team to ensure that changes are implemented correctly. Answer: B 27. Given: A developer is creating a use-case model for a banking system that contains use cases for Domestic Funds Transfer, International Funds Transfer, and Print Monthly Statement. The basic flow for each of these use cases starts the same -- prompt for identification, check the identification, and create a log-in session. The developer decides to simplify the flow of events for the use cases by removing the behavior that is the same in all three, and then consolidating that behavior in a separate use case called "Establish Session." What relationship must be created to relate the three existing use cases with the new "Establish Session" use case? A. Extend B. Generalization

www.Prepking.com

C. Include D. Dependency Answer: C 28. Given: A developer is creating a use-case model for telephone installations. One of the sub-flows in the "Manage Installer's Schedule" use case displays an installer's schedule for a whole day. The client for whom the system is being built wants to add a new feature that allows a dispatcher to optionally display mileage between phone installation locations. Instead of modifying the "Manage Installer's Schedule" use case, the developer decides to create a new use case called "Display Mileage." What relationship should be created between the "Display Mileage" use case and the "Manage Installer's Schedule" use case? A. Extend B. Generalization C. Modify D. Include Answer: A 29. Given: A developer is creating a use-case model for telephone installations. One of the sub-flows in the "Manage Installer's Schedule" use case prepares a phone installer's daily schedule. After beginning work on the use case, the developer realizes that that there are important differences between contract, union, and non-union installers. For example, a standard shift is 8 hours, but contractors work shifts of variable lengths and union workers are assigned to 7.5-hour shifts. Instead of modifying the "Manage Installer's Schedule" use case, the developer decides to make two new use cases-"Manage Union Installer's Schedule" and "Manage Contractor Installer's Schedule"-that contain scheduling details specific to only union or contract workers. What relationship should be created between the new "Manage Union Installer's Schedule" use case and the new "Manage Contractor Installer's Schedule" use case? A. Include B. Generalization C. Extend D. None Answer: D 30. What are the advantages of the use-case approach over traditional development approaches? A. Use cases give context to requirements B. Use cases identify all stakeholders C. Use cases visualize constraints D. Use cases represent the user's perspective Answer: AD 31. Structuring the use-case model too early may result in unnecessary rework. A change in what model

www.Prepking.com

element is likely to result in restructuring the use-case model? A. Use case B. Template C. User interface D. System design Answer: A 32. Which of the following are the primary purposes for structuring the use-case model? (Select all that apply.) A. Deciding on the flow of events of key use cases B. Simplifying the maintenance of the requirements C. Creating a use-case diagram D. Achieve efficient and intuitive requirements reuse Answer: BD 33. When is an "include" relationship used? A. Use case contains behavior that is the opposite of the behavior in a second use case B. Parent use case contains behavior common to all children C. Use case contains behavior optional to a second use case D. Use case contains behavior common to many use cases Answer: D 34. What question will help prevent defining a use case that is too large? A. How does the system support the business' goals? B. What goal do the actors achieve by performing this use case? C. What goal do the stakeholders achieve by using the system? D. What goal does an actor achieve by performing this use case? Answer: D 35. What question will help prevent defining a use case that is too small? A. What goal does an actor achieve with this use case? B. What steps will an actor perform in this use case? C. How does this use case fit into the overall structure of the system? D. What common behavior does this use case have with other use cases? Answer: A 36. In use cases, an abstract actor contains the common part of the roles and can be instantiated. A. True B. False Answer: B

www.Prepking.com

37. Refer to the exhibit below. What are the three types of relationships in this use case? A. X extends, Y includes, Z generalization B. X includes, Y generalization, Z extends C. X extends, Y generalization, Z includes D. X generalization, Y includes, Z extends Answer: B 38. Given: Consider the following set of initial user requests from a telephone company about a new customer service system: * The telephone company customer service system shall be able to record and answer questions about telephone installations. * When a customer requests a new telephone, the service representative shall record the customer's name, address, assigned phone installer, and a projected time of the installation. * After installation is complete, start time and duration of installation are recorded. * Start time shall include the year, month, day, hour, and minute. What is the most appropriate name for one of the use cases in this software system? A. Update phone installation database B. Record start time C. Phone installation D. Schedule phone installation Answer: D 39. Given: Consider the following set of initial user requests from a telephone company about a new customer service system: * The telephone company customer service system shall be able to record and answer questions about telephone installations. * When a customer requests a new telephone, the service representative shall record the customer's name, address, assigned phone installer, and a projected time of the installation. * At the end of each day, the technicians shall record their work. * Start time shall include the year, month, day, hour, and minute. What is the most appropriate classification name for one of the actors in these system requirements? A. User B. Calendar C. Customer D. Installer Answer: D 40. What type of relationship exists between use cases and actors? A. Arrow association B. Extends association C. Communicates association D. Generalization association

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-637.htm