You are on page 1of 11

Exam Title

: IBM 000-779 : IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler V8.2 Exam

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. Framework must validate user access for which IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler component? A. JSC 1.3 B. JSS C. oserv process D. batchman process Answer: A 2. You are planning an IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler environment. Where should you install the connector software? A. on any FTA behind a firewall B. on any endpoint with JSC 1.3 installed C. on any X-agent system with 1 GB of memory D. on any managed node or TMR server where the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler MDM is installed Answer: D 3. A job has a valid return code of 5, 8, or 13. Which return code expression is valid? A. (RC = 5) AND (RC = 8) AND (RC = 13) B. (RC > 5 AND RC < 13) C. (RC = 5) OR (RC > 8 AND RC <= 13) D. (RC = 5) OR (RC = 8) OR (RC = 13) Answer: D 4. Which event causes this error from wmaeutil? wmaeutil.exe - Unable to Locate DLL The dynamic link library libtas.dll could not be found in the specified path c:\win32app\maestro\bin;.;C:\WINNT\System32;C:\WINNT\system;C:

\WINNT;C:\TeamC\nls\msg\ENU;C:\TeamC\dll; c:\TeamC\bin;C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32;C:\WINNT;C:\MWW32\BIN;C:\MWW32\MODEM;C: \ Personal Communications;c:\CMVC\EXE;c:\win32app\maestro;c: \win32app\maestro\bin. A. The user does not have a jobmanrc.cmd. B. The TWSConnector was not installed properly. C. The Tivoli environment script setup_env.cmd is not sourced. D. There are multiple IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler installations on this host, and the wrong wmaeutil was called. Answer: C 5. What steps should you use to install an SAP R/3 X-Agent? A. create a host IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler definition, create the X-Agent definition, and run ISMP to

www.Prepking.com

install the SAP R/3 Access method. B. create the X-Agent definition, create a host IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler definition, and select the Access SAP R/3 check box on the host IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler definition. C. create the X-Agent definition, create a host IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler definition, and edit the existing r3batch.opts file in the mozart directory. D. create a host IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler definition, edit the host IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler definition with the X-Agent flag, and edit the existing r3batch.opts file in the /usr/unison directory. Answer: A 6. Which command installs IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler engine patches on Windows? A. setup.exe B. install_patch C. <patchname>.exe D. install_patch <patchname> Answer: A 7. Which two scheduling objects will allow for tighter IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler security control in the database and improved filtering in the JSC 1.3 by adopting a naming convention? (Choose two.) A. Jobs B. Files C. Users D. Calendars E. Job Streams Answer: AE 8. Which two features should you use, given a default IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler installation and a job requiring a launch window extending from 2 p.m. today until 3 p.m. tomorrow? (Choose two.) A. time zone B. day offset C. carryforward D. custom run cycle E. multiple job streams with external dependencies Answer: BC 9. Which two conditions will cause a job to enter a FAIL state upon execution? (Choose two.) A. The job script returns a non zero exit code. B. The script file specified as the job task does not exist. C. The .jobmanrc file for the job's logon is not executable. D. The logon ID specified in the job definition does not exist.

www.Prepking.com

E. Execute permission is not granted for the job's logon ID in the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler Security file. Answer: BD 10. In which circumstance should you manually create the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler user prior to running the installation? A. if installing under the local user on Windows B. if installing on a PDC/BDC under a Tivoli ID C. if installing under a Windows Domain user, or on any UNIX platform D. if installing under a Windows workstation administrator Answer: C 11. Which file contains home directory and version information for IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler 8.2 installations in UNIX? A. /usr/bin/components B. /etc/Tivoli/tws_inst C. /etc/TWS/TWSRegistry.dat D. <TWShome>/mozart E. <TWShome>/localopts Answer: C 12. Which option in the localopts file specifies the TCP port that IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler listens on? A. nm port B. bm port C. tcp port D. nm ipvalidate Answer: A 13. How should an IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler administrator alert operators when a job is running too long? A. write a custom script to monitor job runtime B. set the Termination Deadline C. set the Latest Start Time (UNTIL) D. set the Start time Answer: B 14. Which three IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler programs run during Jnextday? (Choose three.) A. stopcpu B. startcpu C. compiler

www.Prepking.com

D. schedulr E. composer F. stageman Answer: CDF 15. How will IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler handle a carryforward job stream dependent on a non-carryforward job that has not executed by Jnextday run time? A. The job is considered as abended. B. The dependency is considered as resolved. C. The predecessor job will be carryforwarded. D. A prompt will be generated for the dependency. Answer: D 16. A user has logged on to the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler MDM using the JSC 1.3 to update a job. The user receives a message, ODIFY on JOB access not granted? What is the cause for this error? A. lack of appropriate permissions in the Security file B. lack of appropriate permissions in the Framework C. lack of permissions in the /etc/passwd file D. ITWS netman process is down Answer: A 17. Which logon ID value should be used for LJuser? A. twsuser ID B. r3 username C. job's streamlogon D. root/Administrator Answer: A 18. Which action should be taken when receiving the error "Unable to get exclusive access to Symphony" from stageman? A. Delete Symphony B. Issue a conman "stop;wait" C. Increase the parms for mailman in NetConf D. Rerun stageman with a -carryforward all flag Answer: B 19. Which two IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler processes run on Windows systems but not UNIX systems? (Choose two.) A. netman

www.Prepking.com

B. JOBMAN C. batchup D. batchman E. tokensrv Answer: CE 20. Which is required to switch to a backup MDM for a short-term period? A. The backup MDM is a Full Status FTA. B. The MDM's databases exist on the backup MDM. C. The Final job stream has been scheduled to run on the MDM. D. The backup MDM runs on the same operating system as the MDM. Answer: A 21. How can one recover from a situation where the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler Security file is accidentally configured to deny access to all users, including modify access to the Security file itself? A. Log into the system as root, delete the existing Security file, copy and edit the Security file from config, and run makesec. B. Log into the system as root, and edit the encrypted Security file using vi. C. Log into the system as root, run dumpsec, edit the Security file, then run makesec. D. Log into the system as maestro, and run the makesec command with the -verify option. Answer: A 22. Click the Exhibit button. Which user attributes should you specify in the IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler Security file in order to control the access of this user based on the main view of the JSC 1.3?

A. CPU=eagle + LOGON=maestro B. CPU=$FRAMEWORK + LOGON=eagle C. CPU=@ + LOGON=TWS_eagle D. CPU=@ + LOGON=Administrator, maestro Answer: C 23. Which UNIX command would be used to locate a hung TCP socket that might be causing an FTA not to respond? A. netd -p

www.Prepking.com

B. ps -def C. netstat -a D. netstat -in Answer: C 24. Which two commands would restore control to the original MDM after a short-term fail-over? (Choose two.) A. Jnextday B. cpuinfo -set <oldmaster> C. wmaeutil -master <oldmaster> D. conman "restore <mastername>" E. conman "switchmgr <domain>,<olddm>" Answer: AE 25. Which report is excluded from the DataWarehouse? A. xref B. r11xtr C. rextract D. jbxtract Answer: A 26. Which two options in the workstation definition enable an FTA to act as a backup domain manager? (Choose two.) A. Type FTA B. Server ID 0 C. Autolink On D. Full Status On E. Host $MASTER Answer: AD 27. What remains running if jobs are currently executing when the conman stop;wait and conman shutdown;wait commands are issued? A. netman B. jobman C. mailman D. batchman Answer: B 28. Which script or program calls the wmaeutil program? A. StartUp

www.Prepking.com

B. mailman C. batchman D. Jnextday Answer: D 29. Which IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler component requires Tivoli Framework to be installed locally? A. JSC 1.3 B. TWSConnector C. IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler engine D. Remote Console Answer: B 30. Which report command displays the usage for your prompt information? A. rep4 -u B. rep1 -u C. rep3 -u D. rep2 -u Answer: D 31. How should an IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler user schedule a single job to run every day of the week? A. create a box job and schedule the job to run every day B. set the run frequency on the job to daily C. create a job stream that is scheduled to run daily and then associate the job to the job stream D. set the run frequency on the job to 1 day and place it in automatic mode Answer: C 32. You installed a UNIX FTA using the InstallShield Multi-Platform (ISMP) method. Which binary should you use to remove this IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler install? A. uninstaller.bin B. twsuninst C. customize -remove D. uninstaller.exe Answer: A 33. How should an IBM Tivoli Workload Scheduler user automatically continue processing a job stream even when the job in the job stream abends? A. when creating the job, set the recovery option on the job to continue B. set the continue processing on abend flag on the job stream C. set the job to confirmed D. set the no interrupt option on the job stream

www.Prepking.com

Answer: A 34. Which file must be changed on the standby MDM for long-term fail-over? A. localopts B. jobmanrc C. globalopts D. Symphony Answer: C 35. What is the cause of a setup.bin error message indicating not enough disk space during installation of JSC 1.3 on AIX, even though enough disk space exists in the target directory? A. There is not enough memory on the workstation. B. There is not enough space in the /tmp directory. C. The $CLASSPATH variable points to a Java directory that does not exist D. The installation user does not have write permission for the destination directory. Answer: B 36. Which installation method requires mandatory OS patches on Tier 1 platforms? A. Install Shield Multi Platform B. Software Distribution C. twsinst D. customize Answer: A 37. Given the following: #!/bin/sh PATH=$PATH:$SYBASE/bin:$SQRDIR:/users/sqlad/bin:$HOME/bin:. export PATH $UNISON_JCL RESULT=$? If [ $RESULT -eq 1 ] then if [ 'grep "ERROR" $UNISON_STDLIST' ] hen echo "Exit code 1 - non fatal error" exit 0 elif [ $RESULT -gt 1 -a $RETURN -lt 100 ] then echo "This is a database error - page the DBA"

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-779.htm