Explore Ebooks
[…] Representatives.” Art. II, § 1. In addition, Article VII, concerning the conduct of elections,
repeatedly references the power of the General Assembly to make rules and regulations
concerning voter registration and voting. For example, article VII, § 1 provides “[e]very citizen
21 years of age, possessing the following qualifications, shall be entitled to vote at all elections
subject, however, to such laws requiring and regulating the registration of electors as the General
Assembly may enact.” (emphasis added). Article VII, § 14 provides “[t]he Legislature shall, by
general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors who
3
may, on the occurrence of any election, be absent from the municipality of their residence, . . .
may vote, and for the return and canvass of their votes in the election district in which they
respectively reside.” (emphasis added). It is the General Assembly, not the Secretary of State,