You are on page 1of 11

Exam Title

: Exam Express EE0-515 : FirePass v6

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.
.

www.Prepking.com

1. Which statement is FALSE about an EndPoint security Protected Configuration? A. All resources are protected by at least one pre-logon check B. Different resources can be protected by different pre-logon checks C. Resources can be required to pass more than one pre-logon check D. Within one pre-logon sequence some checks can be used to protect resources and other checks can restrict access to the logon screen Answer: A 2. Which statement is true regarding Portal Access: Access Control Lists? A. ACL's can be applied to the Master Group and Favorites. B. ACL's can prevent favorites from being viewable from the Webtop. C. ACL's require that an Active X component be downloaded and installed automatically when the user clicks on a favorite. D. Un-checking "show administrator defined favorites only" on the Master Group settings page will allow the user to browse to any URL regardless of the configured ACL's. Answer: A 3. Based on the pre-logon sequence in the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. If the file c:\logon.txt exists, and the process calc.exe is not running, the client will be presented with a logon screen. B. If the file c:\logon.txt exists, and the process calc.exe is not running, the client will be logged into the FirePass controller. C. If the file c:\logon.txt does not exist, and the process calc.exe is running, the client will be presented with a logon screen. D. If the file c:\logon.txt does not exist, and the process calc.exe is not running, the client will be presented
www.Prepking.com

with a logon screen. E. If the file c:\logon.txt does not exist, and the process calc.exe is running, the client will be logged into the FirePass controller. F. If the file c:\logon.txt does not exist, and the process calc.exe is not running, the client will be logged into the FirePass controller.

Answer: A C 4. If a working Active / Standby pair of FirePass Controllers has been configured correctly for Failover, which observation by itself would allow the Admin to tell which FirePass box is is the Active member of the pair? A. https://<FirePass virtual IP Address>/admin/ / Welcome screen says "In Failover Active Mode". B. https://<FirePass physical IP Address>/admin/ / Welcome screen says "In Failover Active Mode". C. https://<FirePass virtual IP Address>/admin/ / Current Settings screen option Current Failover Status set to "Active". D. https://<FirePass physical IP Address>/admin/ / Current Settings screen option Current Failover Status set to "Active". Answer: B 5. A backup or restore of the FirePass configuration can be accomplished in which way? A. A backup file is automatically saved to the FirePass hard-drive each night by default. B. A backup file may be saved to a local PC using the web configuration Admin console. C. A backup file may be saved to the local PC using the command line "maintenance" script. D. A backup file may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the web configuration Admin console. E. A backup file may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the command line "maintenance" script. Answer: B 6. Which statement is true for users in a group when the "Show administrator-defined favorites only" option is enabled? A. They cannot configure their own user favorites. B. They only see links setup by the FirePass Admin and can access other sites with sufficient privileges. C. They see links setup by the FirePass Admin and links to web servers on the same network as FirePass. D. They only see links setup by the FirePass Admin but can access other sites by typing in the web-site address. Answer: A 7. Which two sequences include the "required" steps, in the correct order, for configuring Failover on the FirePass Controller? (Choose two.) 1.restart First (Primary) 2.restart Second (Secondary) 3.enable Failover option on First 4.enable Failover option on Second 5.configure virtual IP Address on First 6. configure virtual IP Address on Second
www.Prepking.com

A. 3, 1, 5, 4, 2, 6 B. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5, 6 C. 3, 1, 5, 1, 4, 2, 6, 2 D. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5, 1, 6, 2 E. 5, 1, 3, 1, 6, 2, 4, 2 F. 5, 1, 6, 2, 3, 1, 4, 2 Answer: C D 8. Which is a valid way to tell whether the Admin is connected to the Master as opposed to the Slave Node in a cluster of FirePass Controllers?

A. Admin console / Clustering option is absent. B. Admin console / Clustering option is present. C. Admin console / Portal Access option is present. D. Admin console / Network Access option is present. Answer: C 9. Which statement is true about the Failover Synchronization process on FirePass? A. The configuration is synched from Active to Standby automatically. B. The configuration is synched from Standby to Active automatically. C. The Synchronization process can be configured using a virtual IP Address. D. The configuration is synched from Active to Standby manually by an Administrator. E. The configuration is synched from Standby to Active manually by an Administrator. Answer: A 10. Which three types of applications are supported by the Application Access Legacy Host feature on FirePass? (Choose three.) A. TN3270 access to mainframe B. TN3270 ssh access to mainframe C. TN5250 access to IBM AS/400 systems (System i) D. Java client download for VT100 ssh access to Unix Host E. full featured ActiveX client download for VT100 ssh access to Unix Host Answer: A C D 11. Which two statements are true about the options available from the FirePass command line "maintenance" script? (Choose two.) A. It can be used to shutdown and restart the FirePass Controller. B. It can be used to reset the FirePass Controller to factory defaults. C. It can be used to add Administrator userids to the FirePass Controller. D. It can be used to reset any user's password for the FirePass Controller.
www.Prepking.com

Answer: A B 12. FirePass controller Admins CANNOT be configured to control which of the following? A. The whole box. B. Only one Master group. C. Only one Resource group. D. Select features within the FirePass controller. E. User revocation on an Active Directory authentication server. Answer: E 13. A FirePass snapshot can be accomplished in which way? A. A snapshot may be saved to a local PC using the web configuration Admin console. B. A snapshot may be saved to the local PC using the command line "maintenance" script. C. A snapshot may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the web configuration Admin console. D. A snapshot may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the command line "maintenance" script. Answer: D 14. Which of the following is NOT a valid EndPoint security check? A. Operating system type B. Norton Antivirus present C. Windows client registry entry present D. Unix client process present or process absent E. Windows client process present or process absent Answer: D 15. Which three of the following are valid troubleshooting options for the FirePass controller? (Choose three.) A. Capture a dataset from the GUI Admin console. B. Capture netstat and ifconfig commands from the GUI Admin console. C. Capture a network packet dump (tcpdump) from the GUI Admin console. D. Capture network diagnostics from the command line maintenance script. E. Capture a network packet dump (tcpdump) from the command line maintenance script. Answer: A C D 16. Which two statements are true about initial access to the FirePass 1200 Controller? (Choose two.) A. The Admin has limited access through a serial terminal using "maintenance" at the console login. B. The Admin has Unix command line access through a serial terminal using root / default as the userid and password. C. The Admin has web configuration access to https://192.168.1.99/admin/ using admin / admin as the userid and password.
www.Prepking.com

D. The Admin has web configuration access to https://192.168.1.245/admin/ using admin / admin as the userid and password. E. The Admin has Unix command line access through a keyboard and monitor using root / default as the userid and password. Answer: A C 17. Which statement regarding Portal Access is FALSE? A. Virus Scanning can be enabled on a Windows file transfer using Portal Access. B. Supported Portal Access options include Windows Files, Web Applications and Windows Terminal Server. C. The FirePass controller has safeguards against buffer overflow attacks, SQL injection attacks or cross site scripting. D. FirePass Portal Access connections are compatible with Microsoft Outlook Web Access, Microsoft SharePoint, and IBM Lotus Domino Web Access. Answer: B 18. A new FirePass V6 setup environment has the following default settings: One Resource Group is statically mapped to one Master Group with two Dynamic AppTunnel Favorites configured. One for the putty application to access 172.16.20.2 and a second for telnet to 172.16.20.3. For the whole Resource Group there is an Allow List entry for the 172.16.0.0/16 network. In this situation, if the AppTunnels are open, which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. As the default action for the Master Group is Deny, no access is possible. B. Users of that Master Group have access to the whole 172.16./16 network. C. Configuration of a Resource Group Allow List and a specific Favorite Allow List is not possible. D. Users of all Master Groups with that Resource Group mapped have access to 172.16.20.2:22 and 172.16.20.3:23. Answer: B D 19. Which CANNOT be used to determine a user's access to FirePass features? A. client SSL Certificate B. client network connection speed C. client running Virus scan software D. client selecting Protected Workspace E. configuring the "Don't Use" option in User Experience Answer: B 20. Which CANNOT be used to limit logon access to FirePass? A. client SSL Certificate B. client source IP Address
www.Prepking.com

C. client Ethernet MAC Address D. client running Virus scan software E. client selecting Protected Workspace Answer: C 21. Which statement is true concerning the Split Tunnel option for a Network Access connection? A. When enabled, all client network traffic is split out and setup in an encrypted tunnel session with the FirePass server. B. When enabled, only traffic from the client destined to a particular IP Address range is forwarded to the FirePass server. C. When enabled, all client network traffic is load balanced across two encrypted tunnel sessions with the FirePass server. D. When enabled, traffic from the FirePass server to a particular Application Server is split out and set up in an encrypted tunnel session. E. When enabled, priority traffic is sent through a higher speed tunnel connection to the FirePass server and secondary traffic is sent on a second lower speed tunnel connection. Answer: B 22. Which two statements are true about Clustering on FirePass? (Choose two.) A. The configuration is synched from the Slave to the Master automatically. B. The configuration is synched from the Master to the Slave automatically. C. The configuration is synched from the Slave to the Master manually by an Administrator. D. The configuration is synched from the Master to the Slave manually by an Administrator. E. If using failover pairs, the Standby Slave gets its configuration directly from the Master box. F. If using failover pairs, the Standby Slave gets its configuration from its Active failover partner. Answer: B F 23. If a user's machine does NOT have the matching Client SSL Certificate installed, which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. The user's password is disabled. B. The user's login access can be denied C. The user's access speed can be limited. D. The user's access to FirePass features can be limited. Answer: B D 24. Which two statements are true concerning the Network Access SSL VPN tunnel connection? (Choose two.) A. The user cannot un-install the Network Access client software. B. For Windows clients, Network Access installs a network adaptor.
www.Prepking.com

C. For Windows clients, a set of ActiveX controls is installed on the client machine. D. For all clients, a Java client must be installed on the client machine prior to Network Access client download. Answer: B C 25. Which of the following CANNOT be accomplished on a FirePass controller? A. FirePass can generate client SSL certificates. B. FirePass can generate server SSL certificates. C. FirePass can deny access based on an invalid client machine certificate. D. FirePass can import a server SSL certificate purchased from a Certificate Authority. E. FirePass can allow access to users logging in from devices that do not have valid client side certificates, but deny selected resources. Answer: C 26. Which type of connection to application servers CANNOT be accomplished by the FirePass Application Access feature set? A. ssh access to Unix host B. telnet access to Unix host C. telnet access to mainframe host D. serial terminal access to Unix host E. Terminal Server access to Windows Terminal Server Answer: D 27. Which three are valid options for EndPoint security checks? (Choose three.) A. file present B. processes present C. client MAC address D. client network access speed E. McAfee Antivirus running certain version of Scan Engine Answer: A B E 28. Which two statements are true about Resource and Master Groups? (Choose two.) A. Master Groups contain authentication parameters. B. Resource Groups contain authentication parameters. C. Master Groups contain both authentication parameters and links to features. D. Both Resource and Master groups are a required part of a FirePass configuration. Answer: A D 29. Which statement is true about configuring the IP Address Pool? A. Only one IP Address pool may be configured on the FirePass Controller.
www.Prepking.com

B. Different user groups may be configured to use different IP Address pools. C. IP Address Pools are used for both Network Access and Application Access. D. The IP Address range for the pool may include one or more of the configured FirePass interface addresses. Answer: B 30. Which statement is FALSE about FirePass Portal Access connections and the Web Applications trace? A. The Web Applications trace output is a zip file. B. After being formatted, the Web Applications trace output can be viewed using a browser. C. The Web Applications trace output shows only server side html in order to see the html the server is sending to the client. D. The Web Applications trace output shows both client side and server side html in order to see how FirePass is translating html links before sending to the client. Answer: C 31. Which two statements are true about EndPoint security Protected Configuration? (Choose two.) A. A Protected Configuration can be defined in Master group settings. B. A Protected Configuration can be defined in Resource group settings. C. Particular Network IP subnets can be defined to protect resources in a Protected Configuration. D. A resource can be protected by two different checks defined in two different pre-logon sequences. E. A Process check can be defined in Protected Configuration for resource protection without a process check definition in pre-logon sequence. Answer: B C 32. Network Access connections can be made to which three types of clients? (Choose three.) A. clients running Linux B. clients running Windows C. clients running MAC OS9 D. clients running MAC OSX E. any WAP cell phone with browser access Answer: A B D 33. From which three sources can users be directly imported into FirePass? (Choose three.) A. CSV file B. remote Radius Server C. remote VASCO Server D. remote LDAP Server directory E. remote Active Directory Server F. local FirePass Server Master Password file
www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/EE0-515.htm