You are on page 1of 11

Exam Title

: Exam Express EE0-602 : Exam Express MAXIMO 6 Certified EAM Consultant Exam

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.
.

www.Prepking.com

1. R. L. Rivers Company is trying to prevent purchasing from non-approved suppliers. Which method could be used to implement this policy? A.Use Company (Vendor) status. B.Create a Workflow approval process. C.Use Application Designer to hide the Vendor field. D.Use Purchase Contracts; make this a required field. E.Set Security application to lock down Purchase Requisitions. Answer: B 2. FlyNow Airlines performs materials management activities (Item, Inventory Balance tracking, Material Issues/Returns/Receipts) in an external ERP system. What integration points must be implemented in order to keep Maximo updated with the latest item balances and material usage costs? A.Vendors, Item Master, Inventory B.Item Master, Inventory, Receipts C.Vendors, Chart of Accounts, Item Master D.Item Master, Inventory, Receipts, Issues/Returns Answer: D 3. Fleet Corporation requires a user dialog to display when a corrective maintenance work order is created and there is a Preventive Maintenance schedule that is due within the next seven days. What must be accomplished in order to address this requirement? (Choose TWO) A.Extend the PM Class. B.Set up a standard cron task. C.Set the Alert Lead on the PM. D.Configure the PM Alert Option. E.Create an Alert Lead field on the PM. Answer: CD 4. FlyNow Airlines wants to display and store the name of the person entering a work order. What are the correct steps? (Choose THREE) A.Run configdb. B.Rebuild the maximo.ear file. C.Import the changes to the xml file. D.Add a display name field using the Application Designer. E.Create a CROSSOVER domain and associate to the display name field. Answer: ADE 5. FlyNow Airlines has a requirement to migrate active Job Plans from a legacy system to Maximo. The existing External Interface does not have a Job Plan inbound interface. Where are the references to the
www.Prepking.com

MBOs created? A.External Systems B.Integration Objects C.Integration Interfaces D.Database Configuration Answer: B 6. Gander Lumber Company wants to share item data across two business units in different countries. Each business unit has a different financial process. What organization and site structure is recommended? A.one organization with two sites B.two organizations with one site each C.an item set and one organization with two sites D.an item set and two organizations with one site each Answer: D 7. What architecture does Maximo 6 use? A.n-tier B.1-tier C.2-tier D.client/server Answer: A 8. BMI Corporation has a requirement to categorize work orders by an attribute so they can be viewed and managed as a group. How is this accomplished in Maximo? (Choose TWO) A.Class B.Value List C.Work Type D.Service Group E.Classifications Answer: CE 9. Mitchell Corporation wants to define an entity that is routinely transferred into a storeroom at a scheduled interval or upon fault detection. This entity can be repaired and re-used. What is the term to describe this entity in Maximo? A.Item B.Asset C.Location D.Rotating Item Answer: D
www.Prepking.com

10. Gander Lumber Company needs to identify and notify the responsible person when warranties for critical assets are about to expire. What is used to achieve this client requirement? A.Escalation B.Email Listener C.Purchase Order D.Service License Agreement (SLA) Answer: A 11. What is true about an asset? (Choose TWO) A.can only have one meter B.can be moved between sites C.must be a member of an Item Set D.must be associated with a location E.can be moved between organizations Answer: BE 12. Acme Corporation has a requirement to send emails to administrators when certain assets are approaching the end of their lease. What application is required to send these emails? A.Workflow B.Escalation C.Email Listener D.SLA (Service Level Agreement) Answer: B 13. What data can be shared across organizations? (Choose TWO) A.PMs B.Items C.Assets D.Job Plans E.Safety Plans Answer: BD 14. What best describes the relationship between assets in Maximo? A.networked with an asset having many parents and many children B.hierarchical with an asset having only one parent but many children C.location centric with assets grouped by the location to which they are assigned D.system centric with all assets defined as components assigned to a logical system Answer: B 15. The accountant on the client core team wants to know what costs Maximo tracks on work orders. What
www.Prepking.com

costs will Maximo track? (Choose THREE) A.Tools B.Labor C.Asset D.Services E.Company F.Work Order Answer: ABD 16. What type of associations can be made between People and Assets? (Choose TWO) A.User B.Labor C.Default D.Primary E.Custodian Answer: AE 17. From where can an Asset inherit its specification attributes? (Choose TWO) A.Item B.Location C.Spare parts D.Classification Answer: AD 18. What is the best use of a Workflow sub-process? A.to start escalations B.for assigning actions C.as a common process D.to apply custom classes Answer: C 19. ABC Trucking Company has a requirement to define an entity that is uniquely identified and not typically moved. The entity may contain further entities that can be moved. What term is used to describe this entity in Maximo? A.Item B.Asset C.System D.Location Answer: D
www.Prepking.com

20. During a business process workshop, the client makes the following statement: "We have an existing asset classification structure that needs to be supported in Maximo. How many classification hierarchy levels can Maximo support?" What is the correct response to the client's question? A.Ten B.Five C.Three D.Unlimited Answer: D 21. R. L. Rivers Company has a requirement to associate an owner to an asset. What type of entity is the owner? A.Craft B.Labor C.Person D.Person Group Answer: C 22. FlyNow Airlines would like to track the temperature of an asset's location. How can this be achieved? A.Failure Codes B.Specifications C.Condition Monitoring Points D.Preventive Maintenance (PM) Answer: C 23. L. B. Tire Company requires that purchase requisitions for inventory demand be transmitted to their external procurement system. What Maximo functionality should be used to accomplish this task? A.Maximo Data Loader B.Maximo Enterprise Adapter C.Maximo PRExport cron task D.Maximo Business Object extensions Answer: B 24. Fleet Corporation requires their system to automatically autofill partially-filled fields. How is this accomplished in Maximo? A.JSP default B.Maximo customization C.Windows configuration D.Standard Maximo configuration Answer: D
www.Prepking.com

25. FlyNow Airlines has decommissioned an airplane. In what application can the client view the move history? A.Assets B.Locations C.Work Order D.Asset Master E.Preventive Maintenance (PM) Answer: A 26. A client gets a blank screen when trying to open the Maximo Workflow Designer. What is the most likely cause for this problem? A.Sun JRE not installed properly B.not enough memory on the server C.latest Windows XP Service Pack needs to be applied D.production database needs to be exported and imported E.Workflow Designer screens need to be imported using the Application Designer Answer: A 27. BMI Corporation needs to provide a mechanism to inform Maximo users of intended system downtime. How is this best achieved? A.EMail B.Workflow C.Notification D.Bulletin Board Answer: D 28. ABC Trucking Company utilizes Maximo's Lease/Rental Contracts application. The contract vendor requires that any sub-assemblies installed on the parent asset be returned when removed. Also, if anyone attempts to move a child of the parent asset, Maximo will prevent this from occurring. What property needs to be set on the contract to enforce this criteria? A.Notify on Move B.Casualty Buyout C.Maintain Hierarchy D.Notify on Configure E.Technology Refresh Option Answer: C 29. What application is used to satisfy a business requirement to standardize item descriptions? A.Inventory
www.Prepking.com

B.Item Master C.Administration D.Classifications E.Item Specification Templates Answer: D 30. What factors influence the design of the Maximo site structure? (Choose TWO) A.Sets B.Items C.Security D.Calendars E.Storerooms Answer: CE 31. Mitchell Corporation has a requirement to capture cost against a project budget. How can this be achieved? A.Chart of Accounts B.Custom application C.Cost Management application D.New fields to record Project number Answer: C 32. ABC Trucking Company has a need to review and either approve or reject new self-registered users. How is this accomplished? A.Workflow B.Escalations C.Bulletin Board D.Communication Templates Answer: A 33. What Maximo entity can be either hierarchical or networked? A.Site B.Locations C.Failure Code D.Item E.Asset Answer: D 34. Acme Oil Company wants to have the ability to perform an action on multiple assets simultaneously. Using the Asset application, what type of actions can be performed? (Choose THREE)
www.Prepking.com

A.Moves B.Swaps C.Attribute Changes D.Associate Services E.Change Item Number F.Manage Meter Readings Answer: ABC 35. ABC Trucking Company uses a centralized storeroom as the entry point for all assets. How are the regional storerooms prevented from receiving assets from other than the central storeroom? A.uncheck the PO/PR flag in regional storerooms B.assign a GL account only to the central storeroom C.limit the storerooms available to the regional users D.set the regional storerooms as children of the central storeroom Answer: A 36. Fleet Corporation has multiple agreements with different vendors. What is the best way to manage the agreements in Maximo? A.Master Contracts B.Purchase Orders C.Terms and Conditions D.Document Attachments Answer: A 37. Shirley Oil Corporation wants to create a Service Request from incoming email. What is used to achieve the client's requirement? (Choose TWO) A.Workflow B.Notification C.Email Listener Configuration D.Email communication application E.Extend Service Request class file Answer: AC 38. BMI Corporation will use their LDAP system to authenticate Maximo users. What must be implemented in order to accomplish the authentication? A.A custom synchronization class must be developed. B.Web application server must be configured appropriately. C.MEA Integration Point must be developed and a Maximo Group Security established. D.A custom synchronization class must be developed and a Maximo Group Security established.
www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/EE0-602.htm