You are on page 1of 24
[…] attempt to use this challenge process to ensure that voters are asked publicly about their

appearance on a foreclosure list, the foreclosure of their home, and personal matters that have

absolutely nothing to do with the eligibility of the voter to vote. Once a challenge is initiated, a

voter who refuses to answer questions risks being denied the right to vote. Mich. Comp. Laws

§ 168.729. The law also permits challengers to contest the eligibility of citizens who vote

absentee and who will not even be present to address any questions. Mich. Comp. Laws

§ 168.733(1) & (2).

46. Michigan law does, however, limit the challengers’ ability to challenge

individuals’ voting rights, permitting challenges only to a voter “who the challenger has good

reason to believe is not a registered elector.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.733(1)(c). As discussed

16
above, the appearance of a house on a foreclosure list provides no rational basis for challenging a

voter and thus does not give a partisan challenger a “good reason to believe” that the voter is not

qualified to vote.