You are on page 1of 17
[…] group of individuals has suffered an actual injury as a result of Norlite’s alleged emissions of PM

or crystalline silica. Plaintiffs have failed to allege that Norlite’s emissions are “injurious to

human, plant, or animal life” except in vague and conclusory terms. As such, the First Count

should be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7).

II. IN THE ALTERNATIVE, THE COURT SHOULD STRIKE ANY PARAGRAPHS


ALLEGING VIOLATIONS OF NUMERIC CRITERIA OR GUIDELINES THAT
HAVE NOT BEEN PROMULGATED PURSUANT TO THE NEW YORK STATE
ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT

Pursuant to CPLR § 3024(b), a party may “move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial

matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading.” “Material is scandalous if it is both immaterial and

reproachful or capable of producing harm without justification. Material is prejudicial when it

impairs a substantial right of a party or causes harm to the party and is not necessary to the

party’s pleading.” Walsh v.