You are on page 1of 27
[…] 21 go into effect five days after the California Secretary of State formally certifies the
22 results, which must occur no later than December 16. See Cal. Const., art. II, § 10(a);
23 Cal. Elec. Code § 15501(b). Accordingly, without judicial intervention, SB793 will
24 go into effect no later than December 21, 2022.
25 37. SB793 states that tobacco retailers “shall not sell, offer for sale, or
26 possess with the intent to sell or offer for sale, a flavored tobacco product or a tobacco
27 product flavor enhancer.” SB793 § 104559.5(b)(1).
28

10
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
Case 3:22-cv-01755-BEN-MSB Document 1 Filed 11/09/22 PageID.12 Page 12 of 18

1 38. The law defines “[f]lavored tobacco product” as “any tobacco product
2 that contains a constituent that imparts a characterizing flavor.” Id. § 104559.5(a)(4).
3 A “constituent” is defined as “any ingredient, substance, chemical, or compound …
4 that is added by the manufacturer … during the processing, manufactur[ing], or
5 packing of the tobacco product.” Id. § 104559.5(a)(2) (emphasis added).