You are on page 1of 27
[…] 9 “chewing tobacco,” “snuff,” and electronic nicotine delivery systems. Id.
10 §§ 104495(a)(8)(A)(i), (a)(8)(A)(ii). Senate Bill 793 defines “[c]haracterizing
11 flavor” as “a distinguishable taste or aroma, or both, other than the taste or aroma of
12 tobacco, imparted by a tobacco product or any byproduct produced by the tobacco
13 product.” SB793 § 104559.5(a)(1). The definition explicitly includes “menthol.” Id.
14 The sales ban excludes a handful of products sold in certain situations, including
15 shisha tobacco products, premium cigars, and loose leaf pipe tobacco. Id.
16 §§ 104559.5(c), (d), (e).
17 40. A person who violates the law “is guilty of an infraction and shall be
18 punished by a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation.” Id.
19 § 104559.5(f).
20 41. At the same time, SB793 excepts from its ban “flavored shisha tobacco
21 products” sold “by a hookah tobacco retailer” if certain “conditions” are met. Id.
22 § 104559.5(c) (including license, age restriction, and state and local law compliance
23 preconditions).